Europeans dominate NorAm tech races
COPPER MOUNTAIN, Colo. – The opening technical races of the 2014-15 season concluded Thursday after the men and women swapped venues to compete in opposite disciplines at Copper Mountain and Aspen, Colo. The men faced chalky snow at Copper that created challenging grooves for the field, and the Europeans took full advantage of the Continental Cup opportunity here in the U.S.
Norwegian World Cup regular Leif Kristian Haugen, formerly of the University of Denver, narrowly edged out German Europa Cupper Linus Strasser by only .06 seconds to claim the win on Wednesday. Team America’s Michael Ankeny scored a healthy 7-point result by finishing third, just over two-tenths off Haugen’s pace. Denver’s Alex Leever was the top junior, finishing 20th.
On the subject of Team America and the Leever family, the TA Foundation announced the underwriting of all technical NorAms held in the U.S. this season to cover entries and lift tickets for all male and female competitors, easing the financial burden a bit at least on the Continental Cup level.
After being held to fourth on the first day of slalom racing, 35-year-old Markus Larsson of Sweden exacted his revenge on Thursday to take the victory. He was followed on the podium by Denver’s Espen Lysdahl (NOR) and the U.S. Ski Team’s AJ Ginnis, also the top junior, in third.
“I am happy with it (the race). I should have been a little closer to Markus, but yeah, overall I’m pretty satisfied with today’s performance,” said Lysdahl. ” I think it had a lot to do with the course set too; they set a lot more challenging on the second run. When they set that many combinations it gets pretty grooved out, so, yeah, it’s tough. It was the same as yesterday, I was in second yesterday too (after the first run) it was pretty challenging.”
GMVS alumnus Ginnis was excited about both his result and the second run course set.
“I watched some video (between runs), and I was skiing well I just wasn’t that energetic about it. I talked it over with my coaches and I just moved a little more forward second run and it worked out,” said Ginnis. “Yoshi (Josh Applegate) set it, and it was really unrhythmical and it was fun. You got going really quick and then you had a humongous turn. So it was a fun course all together.”
But the snow conditions did not lead to much creativity in line.
“You definitely couldn’t ski your own line (on run one starting 26). You had to give some space and ski the line that was given to you,” noted Ginnis. “Second run I started 13th, and I had a little more play time. I could play with the line a little more, but definitely had to ski the rut that was there in order to get down there fast.”
Prior to the day, Ginnis’ best NorAm result had been a 10th-place finish in slalom at the COP last season. He now hopes to bring confidence from his career-first Continental Cup podium over to Europe this season, where he is scheduled to race through February.
The women’s giant slalom races in Aspen were also dominated by the European contingent. Slovenia’s Ana Drev won Wednesday’s race and finished as runner-up on Thursday. France’s Coralie Frasse Sombet finished third both days, while Sweden’s Sara Hector won the Thursday race and Swiss skier Wendy Holdener finished second on Wednesday.
The top junior both days was France’s Estelle Alphand. Critical NorAm points went to Valerie Grenier (finishing seventh on Wednesday) and Mitch Gagnon (finishing fifth on Thursday) as the top North Americans in the field.
The NorAm circuit now moves to Lake Louise, Canada, for downhill racing from Dec. 8-11 and then on to Panorama, Canada, from Dec. 13-20 where both the men and women will contest one super combined, two slalom, two GS, and two super G races.
RESULTS
Men’s slalom Wednesday
Rank | Bib | FIS Code | Name | Year | Nation | Run 1 | Run 2 | Total Time | Diff. | FIS Points |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 26 | 421669 | HAUGEN Leif Kristian | 1987 | NOR | 58.51 | 59.50 | 1:58.01 | 6.00 | |
2 | 21 | 202451 | STRASSER Linus | 1992 | GER | 58.58 | 59.49 | 1:58.07 | +0.06 | 6.37 |
3 | 14 | 934502 | ANKENY Michael | 1991 | USA | 58.34 | 59.90 | 1:58.24 | +0.23 | 7.40 |
4 | 17 | 500656 | LARSSON Markus | 1979 | SWE | 59.14 | 59.67 | 1:58.81 | +0.80 | 10.88 |
5 | 27 | 150644 | KRYZL Krystof | 1986 | CZE | 1:00.47 | 58.38 | 1:58.85 | +0.84 | 11.12 |
6 | 6 | 421954 | LYSDAHL Espen | 1990 | NOR | 57.88 | 1:01.05 | 1:58.93 | +0.92 | 11.61 |
7 | 24 | 103865 | PHILP Trevor | 1992 | CAN | 1:00.25 | 58.98 | 1:59.23 | +1.22 | 13.44 |
8 | 13 | 103729 | READ Erik | 1991 | CAN | 59.58 | 1:00.02 | 1:59.60 | +1.59 | 15.70 |
9 | 16 | 501111 | HARGIN Mattias | 1985 | SWE | 59.28 | 1:00.59 | 1:59.87 | +1.86 | 17.35 |
10 | 1 | 532138 | KASPER Nolan | 1989 | USA | 57.75 | 1:02.13 | 1:59.88 | +1.87 | 17.41 |
11 | 22 | 102239 | COUSINEAU Julien | 1981 | CAN | 59.40 | 1:00.54 | 1:59.94 | +1.93 | 17.78 |
12 | 28 | 294890 | NANI Roberto | 1988 | ITA | 59.34 | 1:00.63 | 1:59.97 | +1.96 | 17.96 |
13 | 4 | 180567 | RASANEN Joonas | 1989 | FIN | 58.84 | 1:01.22 | 2:00.06 | +2.05 | 18.51 |
14 | 34 | 990048 | BORSOTTI Giovanni | 1990 | ITA | 1:01.37 | 58.84 | 2:00.21 | +2.20 | 19.42 |
15 | 7 | 530651 | STIEGLER Seppi | 1988 | USA | 59.35 | 1:00.89 | 2:00.24 | +2.23 | 19.61 |
16 | 37 | 30149 | SIMARI BIRKNER Cristian Javier | 1980 | ARG | 1:01.42 | 59.50 | 2:00.92 | +2.91 | 23.75 |
17 | 44 | 6530534 | VIETZE Sandy | 1993 | USA | 1:01.27 | 59.72 | 2:00.99 | +2.98 | 24.18 |
18 | 35 | 561146 | MLINSEK Filip | 1988 | SLO | 1:01.84 | 59.17 | 2:01.01 | +3.00 | 24.30 |
19 | 10 | 103857 | ST-GERMAIN William | 1992 | CAN | 1:00.69 | 1:00.70 | 2:01.39 | +3.38 | 26.62 |
20 | 53 | 6531160 | LEEVER Alex | 1995 | USA | 1:02.07 | 59.54 | 2:01.61 | +3.60 | 27.96 |
21 | 33 | 380318 | BRIGOVIC Sebastian | 1992 | CRO | 1:01.86 | 1:00.44 | 2:02.30 | +4.29 | 32.17 |
22 | 41 | 990051 | BOSCA Giulio | 1990 | ITA | 1:02.17 | 1:00.31 | 2:02.48 | +4.47 | 33.27 |
23 | 23 | 930160 | KELLEY Robby | 1990 | USA | 59.61 | 1:03.01 | 2:02.62 | +4.61 | 34.13 |
24 | 39 | 930188 | MARSHALL Tucker | 1990 | USA | 1:02.11 | 1:00.57 | 2:02.68 | +4.67 | 34.49 |
25 | 31 | 410365 | BARWOOD Adam | 1992 | NZL | 1:03.17 | 1:00.60 | 2:03.77 | +5.76 | 41.14 |
26 | 52 | 6531246 | ASTLE Bryce | 1995 | USA | 1:02.88 | 1:01.46 | 2:04.34 | +6.33 | 44.62 |
27 | 58 | 104026 | SWETTE Ford | 1993 | CAN | 1:02.82 | 1:02.39 | 2:05.21 | +7.20 | 49.93 |
28 | 36 | 511504 | BONER Sandro | 1988 | SUI | 1:03.15 | 1:02.85 | 2:06.00 | +7.99 | 54.75 |
29 | 38 | 700879 | ZAMPA Andreas | 1993 | SVK | 1:02.80 | 1:03.21 | 2:06.01 | +8.00 | 54.81 |
30 | 50 | 104153 | MCCONVILLE Patrick | 1994 | CAN | 1:03.61 | 1:03.55 | 2:07.16 | +9.15 | 61.83 |
31 | 67 | 380367 | KRSMANOVIC Luka | 1997 | CRO | 1:04.11 | 1:03.19 | 2:07.30 | +9.29 | 62.68 |
32 | 48 | 6530167 | SHIFFRIN Taylor | 1992 | USA | 1:03.63 | 1:03.94 | 2:07.57 | +9.56 | 64.33 |
33 | 72 | 6531474 | DVORACEK Addison | 1996 | USA | 1:02.97 | 1:04.84 | 2:07.81 | +9.80 | 65.79 |
34 | 60 | 6531203 | SPROCK Ty | 1995 | USA | 1:04.46 | 1:03.96 | 2:08.42 | +10.41 | 69.51 |
35 | 66 | 104156 | NACIUK Anthony | 1994 | CAN | 1:04.54 | 1:04.92 | 2:09.46 | +11.45 | 75.86 |
36 | 75 | 6531192 | SANTANIELLO Nick | 1995 | USA | 1:04.38 | 1:05.58 | 2:09.96 | +11.95 | 78.91 |
37 | 80 | 6531599 | THROM Benjamin | 1996 | USA | 1:05.31 | 1:04.87 | 2:10.18 | +12.17 | 80.25 |
38 | 86 | 6531614 | KJOS Zak | 1996 | USA | 1:06.34 | 1:05.42 | 2:11.76 | +13.75 | 89.89 |
39 | 61 | 481782 | MYAGKOV Fedor | 1996 | RUS | 1:06.51 | 1:05.84 | 2:12.35 | +14.34 | 93.49 |
40 | 96 | 430762 | JASICZEK Jedrzej | 1997 | POL | 1:06.71 | 1:05.88 | 2:12.59 | +14.58 | 94.96 |
41 | 89 | 104389 | YOUNG Joseph | 1996 | CAN | 1:06.79 | 1:06.41 | 2:13.20 | +15.19 | 98.68 |
42 | 94 | 6530613 | KEITH Jacob | 1993 | USA | 1:07.97 | 1:06.23 | 2:14.20 | +16.19 | 104.78 |
43 | 95 | 6530478 | JACOBS Jake | 1993 | USA | 1:08.01 | 1:08.20 | 2:16.21 | +18.20 | 117.04 |
44 | 93 | 6531634 | CALARCO Matthew | 1996 | USA | 1:08.60 | 1:09.50 | 2:18.10 | +20.09 | 128.57 |
45 | 84 | 481617 | USHAKOV Andrey | 1995 | RUS | 1:11.62 | 1:06.50 | 2:18.12 | +20.11 | 128.69 |
Disqualified 2nd run | ||||||||||
64 | 6531444 | ARVIDSSON Erik | 1996 | USA | ||||||
Disqualified 1st run | ||||||||||
78 | 6530814 | MOYER Bobby | 1994 | USA | ||||||
Did not start 1st run | ||||||||||
79 | 40612 | SCOTT Alec | 1997 | AUS | ||||||
63 | 104311 | GRASIC Martin | 1995 | CAN | ||||||
56 | 410364 | FEASEY Willis | 1992 | NZL | ||||||
Did not finish 2nd run | ||||||||||
92 | 6531851 | FREEMAN Adam | 1997 | USA | ||||||
90 | 6531854 | GRIFFITH Ian | 1997 | USA | ||||||
74 | 6531545 | SULLIVAN Aleck | 1996 | USA | ||||||
70 | 6531482 | FERRI James | 1996 | USA | ||||||
54 | 481463 | PYASIK Evgenij | 1993 | RUS | ||||||
49 | 103078 | DONALDSON David | 1986 | CAN | ||||||
47 | 104097 | UNTERBERGER Dominic | 1994 | CAN | ||||||
32 | 6531063 | GINNIS AJ | 1994 | USA | ||||||
20 | 501116 | LAHDENPERAE Anton | 1985 | SWE | ||||||
19 | 501223 | BAECK Axel | 1987 | SWE | ||||||
12 | 930107 | GREGORAK Will | 1990 | USA | ||||||
8 | 534508 | CHODOUNSKY David | 1984 | USA | ||||||
5 | 934523 | ENGEL Mark | 1991 | USA | ||||||
Did not finish 1st run | ||||||||||
97 | 6531987 | KELSEY Sky | 1997 | USA | ||||||
91 | 481599 | TULUPOV Evgenij | 1995 | RUS | ||||||
88 | 6531506 | LANE Colby | 1996 | USA | ||||||
87 | 481649 | SMOLENSKIY Anton | 1995 | RUS | ||||||
85 | 6531259 | VETH Nicolas | 1995 | USA | ||||||
83 | 561368 | DVORNIK Jaka | 1997 | SLO | ||||||
82 | 6531144 | HADERLE Brannen | 1995 | USA | ||||||
81 | 481614 | SHARIY Valentin | 1995 | RUS | ||||||
77 | 6530840 | DUFFY Danny | 1994 | USA | ||||||
76 | 6531519 | MOONEY Ryan | 1996 | USA | ||||||
73 | 6531523 | O BRIEN Keilan | 1996 | USA | ||||||
71 | 194849 | COULET Gabriel | 1994 | FRA | ||||||
69 | 6530800 | THEIS Tyler | 1994 | USA | ||||||
68 | 40577 | LAIDLAW Harry | 1996 | AUS | ||||||
65 | 6531106 | AUTY Jack | 1995 | USA | ||||||
62 | 6531115 | BROWN Griffin | 1995 | USA | ||||||
59 | 40489 | LAIDLAW Luke | 1992 | AUS | ||||||
57 | 422301 | HAUGEN Per Torstein | 1994 | NOR | ||||||
55 | 531414 | BANSMER Michael | 1989 | USA | ||||||
51 | 220908 | GEYER Jai | 1990 | GBR | ||||||
46 | 380363 | KOLEGA Elias | 1996 | CRO | ||||||
45 | 6530599 | STRAND Matthew | 1993 | USA | ||||||
43 | 110266 | ANGUITA Martin | 1991 | CHI | ||||||
42 | 561313 | DVORNIK Aljaz | 1995 | SLO | ||||||
40 | 430633 | JASICZEK Michal | 1994 | POL | ||||||
30 | 380361 | RODES Istok | 1996 | CRO | ||||||
29 | 930194 | MCNEALUS Andrew | 1990 | USA | ||||||
25 | 934566 | ROBERTS Hig | 1991 | USA | ||||||
18 | 501101 | BYGGMARK Jens | 1985 | SWE | ||||||
15 | 421722 | ADDE Andreas | 1988 | NOR | ||||||
11 | 103646 | ZAITSOFF Sasha | 1990 | CAN | ||||||
9 | 103676 | BROWN Phil | 1991 | CAN | ||||||
3 | 530837 | KELLEY Tim | 1986 | USA | ||||||
2 | 530165 | BRANDENBURG Will | 1987 | USA |
Men’s slalom Thursday
1 | 8 | 500656 | LARSSON Markus | 1979 | SWE | 55.53 | 57.29 | 1:52.82 | 6.00 | |
2 | 5 | 421954 | LYSDAHL Espen | 1990 | NOR | 55.72 | 58.20 | 1:53.92 | +1.10 | 13.02 |
3 | 26 | 6531063 | GINNIS AJ | 1994 | USA | 58.37 | 56.12 | 1:54.49 | +1.67 | 16.66 |
4 | 2 | 934502 | ANKENY Michael | 1991 | USA | 56.72 | 57.85 | 1:54.57 | +1.75 | 17.17 |
5 | 15 | 930107 | GREGORAK Will | 1990 | USA | 57.03 | 57.66 | 1:54.69 | +1.87 | 17.93 |
6 | 10 | 150644 | KRYZL Krystof | 1986 | CZE | 56.89 | 58.06 | 1:54.95 | +2.13 | 19.59 |
7 | 3 | 532138 | KASPER Nolan | 1989 | USA | 57.37 | 57.79 | 1:55.16 | +2.34 | 20.93 |
8 | 6 | 180567 | RASANEN Joonas | 1989 | FIN | 57.25 | 58.03 | 1:55.28 | +2.46 | 21.70 |
9 | 12 | 501111 | HARGIN Mattias | 1985 | SWE | 56.37 | 59.00 | 1:55.37 | +2.55 | 22.27 |
10 | 13 | 102239 | COUSINEAU Julien | 1981 | CAN | 56.73 | 58.73 | 1:55.46 | +2.64 | 22.85 |
11 | 18 | 501223 | BAECK Axel | 1987 | SWE | 57.89 | 57.66 | 1:55.55 | +2.73 | 23.42 |
12 | 19 | 501116 | LAHDENPERAE Anton | 1985 | SWE | 58.22 | 57.34 | 1:55.56 | +2.74 | 23.49 |
13 | 21 | 934566 | ROBERTS Hig | 1991 | USA | 57.85 | 57.76 | 1:55.61 | +2.79 | 23.81 |
14 | 4 | 530651 | STIEGLER Seppi | 1988 | USA | 56.54 | 59.35 | 1:55.89 | +3.07 | 25.59 |
15 | 31 | 410365 | BARWOOD Adam | 1992 | NZL | 58.79 | 57.31 | 1:56.10 | +3.28 | 26.93 |
16 | 20 | 930160 | KELLEY Robby | 1990 | USA | 57.90 | 58.63 | 1:56.53 | +3.71 | 29.68 |
17 | 32 | 930188 | MARSHALL Tucker | 1990 | USA | 59.14 | 57.54 | 1:56.68 | +3.86 | 30.63 |
18 | 34 | 990051 | BOSCA Giulio | 1990 | ITA | 59.38 | 57.54 | 1:56.92 | +4.10 | 32.17 |
19 | 33 | 430633 | JASICZEK Michal | 1994 | POL | 59.09 | 58.16 | 1:57.25 | +4.43 | 34.27 |
20 | 27 | 380318 | BRIGOVIC Sebastian | 1992 | CRO | 59.63 | 57.79 | 1:57.42 | +4.60 | 35.36 |
21 | 14 | 103857 | ST-GERMAIN William | 1992 | CAN | 58.72 | 59.08 | 1:57.80 | +4.98 | 37.78 |
22 | 28 | 561146 | MLINSEK Filip | 1988 | SLO | 59.86 | 57.97 | 1:57.83 | +5.01 | 37.97 |
23 | 45 | 6531246 | ASTLE Bryce | 1995 | USA | 1:00.47 | 57.41 | 1:57.88 | +5.06 | 38.29 |
24 | 51 | 104026 | SWETTE Ford | 1993 | CAN | 1:00.53 | 57.41 | 1:57.94 | +5.12 | 38.68 |
25 | 41 | 6530167 | SHIFFRIN Taylor | 1992 | USA | 1:00.15 | 58.51 | 1:58.66 | +5.84 | 43.27 |
26 | 56 | 104311 | GRASIC Martin | 1995 | CAN | 1:00.70 | 1:00.49 | 2:01.19 | +8.37 | 59.42 |
27 | 60 | 380367 | KRSMANOVIC Luka | 1997 | CRO | 1:01.43 | 1:00.41 | 2:01.84 | +9.02 | 63.56 |
28 | 77 | 6531614 | KJOS Zak | 1996 | USA | 1:02.73 | 1:00.62 | 2:03.35 | +10.53 | 73.20 |
29 | 47 | 481463 | PYASIK Evgenij | 1993 | RUS | 1:01.97 | 1:01.42 | 2:03.39 | +10.57 | 73.46 |
30 | 53 | 6531203 | SPROCK Ty | 1995 | USA | 1:02.06 | 1:02.48 | 2:04.54 | +11.72 | 80.80 |
31 | 75 | 481617 | USHAKOV Andrey | 1995 | RUS | 1:02.97 | 1:02.96 | 2:05.93 | +13.11 | 89.67 |
32 | 40 | 104097 | UNTERBERGER Dominic | 1994 | CAN | 1:01.91 | 1:04.52 | 2:06.43 | +13.61 | 92.86 |
33 | 50 | 422301 | HAUGEN Per Torstein | 1994 | NOR | 1:02.73 | 1:03.98 | 2:06.71 | +13.89 | 94.64 |
34 | 72 | 481614 | SHARIY Valentin | 1995 | RUS | 1:03.51 | 1:04.73 | 2:08.24 | +15.42 | 104.41 |
35 | 82 | 6531634 | CALARCO Matthew | 1996 | USA | 1:07.56 | 1:03.97 | 2:11.53 | +18.71 | 125.40 |
Did not start 2nd run | ||||||||||
59 | 104156 | NACIUK Anthony | 1994 | CAN | ||||||
Did not start 1st run | ||||||||||
84 | 430762 | JASICZEK Jedrzej | 1997 | POL | ||||||
22 | 294890 | NANI Roberto | 1988 | ITA | ||||||
Did not finish 2nd run | ||||||||||
61 | 6530800 | THEIS Tyler | 1994 | USA | ||||||
54 | 481782 | MYAGKOV Fedor | 1996 | RUS | ||||||
49 | 410364 | FEASEY Willis | 1992 | NZL | ||||||
38 | 6530599 | STRAND Matthew | 1993 | USA | ||||||
29 | 511504 | BONER Sandro | 1988 | SUI | ||||||
24 | 380361 | RODES Istok | 1996 | CRO | ||||||
16 | 530837 | KELLEY Tim | 1986 | USA | ||||||
9 | 103729 | READ Erik | 1991 | CAN | ||||||
1 | 530165 | BRANDENBURG Will | 1987 | USA | ||||||
Did not finish 1st run | ||||||||||
85 | 6531987 | KELSEY Sky | 1997 | USA | ||||||
83 | 6530613 | KEITH Jacob | 1993 | USA | ||||||
81 | 6531851 | FREEMAN Adam | 1997 | USA | ||||||
80 | 104389 | YOUNG Joseph | 1996 | CAN | ||||||
79 | 481649 | SMOLENSKIY Anton | 1995 | RUS | ||||||
78 | 481730 | KUZNETSOV Ivan | 1996 | RUS | ||||||
76 | 6531259 | VETH Nicolas | 1995 | USA | ||||||
74 | 561368 | DVORNIK Jaka | 1997 | SLO | ||||||
73 | 6531144 | HADERLE Brannen | 1995 | USA | ||||||
71 | 6531599 | THROM Benjamin | 1996 | USA | ||||||
70 | 6530814 | MOYER Bobby | 1994 | USA | ||||||
69 | 6530840 | DUFFY Danny | 1994 | USA | ||||||
68 | 6531519 | MOONEY Ryan | 1996 | USA | ||||||
67 | 6531192 | SANTANIELLO Nick | 1995 | USA | ||||||
66 | 6531545 | SULLIVAN Aleck | 1996 | USA | ||||||
65 | 6531523 | O BRIEN Keilan | 1996 | USA | ||||||
64 | 6531474 | DVORACEK Addison | 1996 | USA | ||||||
63 | 194849 | COULET Gabriel | 1994 | FRA | ||||||
62 | 6531482 | FERRI James | 1996 | USA | ||||||
58 | 6531106 | AUTY Jack | 1995 | USA | ||||||
57 | 6531444 | ARVIDSSON Erik | 1996 | USA | ||||||
55 | 6531115 | BROWN Griffin | 1995 | USA | ||||||
52 | 40489 | LAIDLAW Luke | 1992 | AUS | ||||||
48 | 531414 | BANSMER Michael | 1989 | USA | ||||||
46 | 6531160 | LEEVER Alex | 1995 | USA | ||||||
44 | 220908 | GEYER Jai | 1990 | GBR | ||||||
43 | 104153 | MCCONVILLE Patrick | 1994 | CAN | ||||||
42 | 103078 | DONALDSON David | 1986 | CAN | ||||||
39 | 380363 | KOLEGA Elias | 1996 | CRO | ||||||
37 | 6530534 | VIETZE Sandy | 1993 | USA | ||||||
36 | 110266 | ANGUITA Martin | 1991 | CHI | ||||||
35 | 561313 | DVORNIK Aljaz | 1995 | SLO | ||||||
30 | 30149 | SIMARI BIRKNER Cristian Javier | 1980 | ARG | ||||||
25 | 421722 | ADDE Andreas | 1988 | NOR | ||||||
23 | 930194 | MCNEALUS Andrew | 1990 | USA | ||||||
17 | 501101 | BYGGMARK Jens | 1985 | SWE | ||||||
11 | 934523 | ENGEL Mark | 1991 | USA | ||||||
7 | 421669 | HAUGEN Leif Kristian | 1987 | NOR |
Women’s GS Wednesday
1 | 16 | 565268 | DREV Ana | 1985 | SLO | 59.83 | 1:01.69 | 2:01.52 | 6.00 | |
2 | 20 | 516280 | HOLDENER Wendy | 1993 | SUI | 1:00.25 | 1:01.44 | 2:01.69 | +0.17 | 7.37 |
3 | 19 | 197124 | FRASSE SOMBET Coralie | 1991 | FRA | 1:00.33 | 1:02.30 | 2:02.63 | +1.11 | 14.95 |
4 | 26 | 197616 | ALPHAND Estelle | 1995 | FRA | 1:00.29 | 1:02.70 | 2:02.99 | +1.47 | 17.85 |
5 | 13 | 196725 | BARIOZ Taina | 1988 | FRA | 1:01.16 | 1:02.12 | 2:03.28 | +1.76 | 20.19 |
6 | 21 | 206444 | HOESL Simona | 1992 | GER | 1:01.19 | 1:02.11 | 2:03.30 | +1.78 | 20.35 |
7 | 12 | 107613 | GRENIER Valerie | 1996 | CAN | 1:01.14 | 1:02.37 | 2:03.51 | +1.99 | 22.05 |
8 | 42 | 206355 | DUERR Lena | 1991 | GER | 1:02.42 | 1:01.51 | 2:03.93 | +2.41 | 25.44 |
9 | 24 | 565331 | LAVTAR Katarina | 1988 | SLO | 1:02.29 | 1:01.77 | 2:04.06 | +2.54 | 26.48 |
10 | 11 | 106825 | PREFONTAINE Marie-Pier | 1988 | CAN | 1:01.32 | 1:02.76 | 2:04.08 | +2.56 | 26.65 |
11 | 22 | 506146 | SWENN-LARSSON Anna | 1991 | SWE | 1:01.94 | 1:02.32 | 2:04.26 | +2.74 | 28.10 |
12 | 33 | 516284 | GISIN Michelle | 1993 | SUI | 1:02.11 | 1:02.28 | 2:04.39 | +2.87 | 29.15 |
13 | 29 | 506350 | EKLUND Nathalie | 1992 | SWE | 1:02.22 | 1:02.28 | 2:04.50 | +2.98 | 30.03 |
14 | 45 | 506341 | WIKSTROEM Emelie | 1992 | SWE | 1:02.46 | 1:02.24 | 2:04.70 | +3.18 | 31.65 |
15 | 10 | 538284 | MCJAMES Megan | 1987 | USA | 1:02.30 | 1:02.53 | 2:04.83 | +3.31 | 32.69 |
16 | 7 | 107532 | TOMMY Mikaela | 1995 | CAN | 1:01.80 | 1:03.10 | 2:04.90 | +3.38 | 33.26 |
17 | 17 | 306249 | HASEGAWA Emi | 1986 | JPN | 1:01.65 | 1:03.29 | 2:04.94 | +3.42 | 33.58 |
18 | 35 | 225525 | TILLEY Alexandra | 1993 | GBR | 1:02.16 | 1:02.84 | 2:05.00 | +3.48 | 34.06 |
19 | 8 | 537772 | STIEGLER Resi | 1985 | USA | 1:01.91 | 1:03.18 | 2:05.09 | +3.57 | 34.79 |
20 | 32 | 206487 | WIESLER Maren | 1993 | GER | 1:01.96 | 1:03.26 | 2:05.22 | +3.70 | 35.84 |
21 | 28 | 307493 | ANDO Asa | 1996 | JPN | 1:02.34 | 1:02.99 | 2:05.33 | +3.81 | 36.73 |
22 | 37 | 155728 | DUBOVSKA Martina | 1992 | CZE | 1:02.46 | 1:03.18 | 2:05.64 | +4.12 | 39.23 |
23 | 4 | 425879 | RIIS-JOHANNESSEN Kristina | 1991 | NOR | 1:02.27 | 1:03.65 | 2:05.92 | +4.40 | 41.48 |
24 | 3 | 539457 | MARNO Anna | 1992 | USA | 1:01.77 | 1:04.35 | 2:06.12 | +4.60 | 43.10 |
25 | 15 | 106961 | MIELZYNSKI Erin | 1990 | CAN | 1:02.11 | 1:04.32 | 2:06.43 | +4.91 | 45.60 |
26 | 5 | 105649 | RYLEY Kate | 1989 | CAN | 1:03.02 | 1:03.66 | 2:06.68 | +5.16 | 47.61 |
27 | 41 | 107068 | PHELAN Brittany | 1991 | CAN | 1:03.01 | 1:03.70 | 2:06.71 | +5.19 | 47.85 |
28 | 39 | 206536 | WALLNER Marina | 1994 | GER | 1:03.12 | 1:04.16 | 2:07.28 | +5.76 | 52.45 |
29 | 49 | 385096 | POPOVIC Leona | 1997 | CRO | 1:03.21 | 1:05.15 | 2:08.36 | +6.84 | 61.16 |
30 | 6 | 425921 | HAUGEN Kristine Gjelsten | 1992 | NOR | 1:03.31 | 1:05.19 | 2:08.50 | +6.98 | 62.29 |
31 | 14 | 539932 | IRWIN Katharine | 1994 | USA | 1:03.32 | 1:06.40 | 2:09.72 | +8.20 | 72.13 |
32 | 40 | 35079 | SIMARI BIRKNER Maria Belen | 1982 | ARG | 1:03.98 | 1:06.42 | 2:10.40 | +8.88 | 77.61 |
33 | 44 | 536481 | SCHLEPER Sarah | 1979 | MEX | 1:04.41 | 1:06.37 | 2:10.78 | +9.26 | 80.68 |
34 | 50 | 107557 | MELINCHUK Hannah | 1996 | CAN | 1:05.89 | 1:07.55 | 2:13.44 | +11.92 | 102.13 |
35 | 55 | 6535773 | O BRIEN Nina | 1997 | USA | 1:06.14 | 1:08.10 | 2:14.24 | +12.72 | 108.58 |
36 | 57 | 6535759 | LEBBY Stephanie | 1997 | USA | 1:06.42 | 1:09.39 | 2:15.81 | +14.29 | 121.24 |
37 | 58 | 107610 | FRIGON Genevieve | 1996 | CAN | 1:09.03 | 1:07.87 | 2:16.90 | +15.38 | 130.03 |
38 | 74 | 6535806 | MCGREW Megan | 1997 | USA | 1:08.89 | 1:13.68 | 2:22.57 | +21.05 | 175.76 |
Did not finish 2nd run | ||||||||||
69 | 6535661 | STANDTEINER Tenaya | 1996 | USA | ||||||
68 | 6535882 | DESROCHERS Rachael | 1997 | USA | ||||||
67 | 6535561 | SOCKETT Kaitlynn | 1996 | USA | ||||||
62 | 6535497 | SKOVRAN Alexandra | 1996 | USA | ||||||
61 | 6535747 | HARRIS Katy | 1997 | USA | ||||||
60 | 6535600 | MERRYWEATHER Alice | 1996 | USA | ||||||
59 | 6535455 | JOHNSON Breezy | 1996 | USA | ||||||
56 | 6535765 | MANGAN Patricia | 1997 | USA | ||||||
53 | 35177 | SIMARI BIRKNER Angelica | 1994 | ARG | ||||||
52 | 107427 | ST-GERMAIN Laurence | 1994 | CAN | ||||||
47 | 107217 | KNOWLES Natalie | 1992 | CAN | ||||||
43 | 35089 | SIMARI BIRKNER Macarena | 1984 | ARG | ||||||
38 | 485807 | OVCHINIKOVA Daria | 1995 | RUS | ||||||
34 | 515997 | FEIERABEND Denise | 1989 | SUI | ||||||
31 | 415205 | HUDSON Piera | 1996 | NZL | ||||||
30 | 538975 | WALES Brooke | 1990 | USA | ||||||
9 | 105269 | GAGNON Marie-Michele | 1989 | CAN | ||||||
2 | 539909 | MOLTZAN Paula | 1994 | USA | ||||||
1 | 107387 | CRAWFORD Candace | 1994 | CAN | ||||||
Did not finish 1st run | ||||||||||
73 | 6535907 | ENGLISH Francesca | 1997 | USA | ||||||
72 | 6535163 | CALCAGNI Lexi | 1995 | USA | ||||||
71 | 225595 | GUEST Katharine | 1995 | GBR | ||||||
70 | 565463 | SLOKAR Andreja | 1997 | SLO | ||||||
66 | 107512 | TURNER Andrea | 1995 | CAN | ||||||
65 | 6535789 | UTTER Kathleen | 1997 | USA | ||||||
64 | 6535478 | O BRIEN Audrey | 1996 | USA | ||||||
63 | 6535494 | SEDBERRY Chandler | 1996 | USA | ||||||
54 | 107563 | HENRY Mia | 1996 | CAN | ||||||
51 | 107556 | MCCARTHY Jocelyn | 1996 | CAN | ||||||
48 | 107562 | GARTNER Stephanie | 1996 | CAN | ||||||
46 | 506583 | SAEFVENBERG Charlotta | 1994 | SWE | ||||||
36 | 315187 | IGNJATOVIC Nevena | 1990 | SRB | ||||||
27 | 307009 | HASUMI Konatsu | 1992 | JPN | ||||||
25 | 306977 | MUKOGAWA Sakurako | 1992 | JPN | ||||||
23 | 206290 | HUEBNER Monica | 1990 | GER | ||||||
18 | 506348 | STAALNACKE Ylva | 1992 | SWE |
Women’s GS Thursday
1 | 19 | 506399 | HECTOR Sara | 1992 | SWE | 1:01.36 | 1:05.79 | 2:07.15 | 6.00 | |
2 | 5 | 565268 | DREV Ana | 1985 | SLO | 1:01.25 | 1:06.01 | 2:07.26 | +0.11 | 6.85 |
3 | 1 | 197124 | FRASSE SOMBET Coralie | 1991 | FRA | 1:01.12 | 1:06.65 | 2:07.77 | +0.62 | 10.78 |
4 | 8 | 197616 | ALPHAND Estelle | 1995 | FRA | 1:01.43 | 1:06.43 | 2:07.86 | +0.71 | 11.47 |
5 | 18 | 105269 | GAGNON Marie-Michele | 1989 | CAN | 1:02.58 | 1:05.55 | 2:08.13 | +0.98 | 13.55 |
6 | 6 | 516280 | HOLDENER Wendy | 1993 | SUI | 1:01.19 | 1:07.25 | 2:08.44 | +1.29 | 15.94 |
7 | 4 | 196725 | BARIOZ Taina | 1988 | FRA | 1:01.46 | 1:07.27 | 2:08.73 | +1.58 | 18.18 |
8 | 9 | 106825 | PREFONTAINE Marie-Pier | 1988 | CAN | 1:02.09 | 1:06.65 | 2:08.74 | +1.59 | 18.25 |
9 | 16 | 206355 | DUERR Lena | 1991 | GER | 1:02.17 | 1:06.84 | 2:09.01 | +1.86 | 20.34 |
10 | 2 | 107532 | TOMMY Mikaela | 1995 | CAN | 1:01.78 | 1:07.63 | 2:09.41 | +2.26 | 23.42 |
11 | 20 | 306249 | HASEGAWA Emi | 1986 | JPN | 1:02.81 | 1:06.98 | 2:09.79 | +2.64 | 26.35 |
12 | 7 | 107387 | CRAWFORD Candace | 1994 | CAN | 1:02.87 | 1:07.03 | 2:09.90 | +2.75 | 27.20 |
13 | 35 | 516284 | GISIN Michelle | 1993 | SUI | 1:03.49 | 1:06.60 | 2:10.09 | +2.94 | 28.66 |
14 | 14 | 107613 | GRENIER Valerie | 1996 | CAN | 1:03.08 | 1:07.21 | 2:10.29 | +3.14 | 30.20 |
15 | 36 | 515997 | FEIERABEND Denise | 1989 | SUI | 1:04.34 | 1:05.99 | 2:10.33 | +3.18 | 30.51 |
16 | 12 | 206444 | HOESL Simona | 1992 | GER | 1:01.50 | 1:09.23 | 2:10.73 | +3.58 | 33.59 |
17 | 23 | 537772 | STIEGLER Resi | 1985 | USA | 1:04.18 | 1:06.63 | 2:10.81 | +3.66 | 34.21 |
18 | 39 | 155728 | DUBOVSKA Martina | 1992 | CZE | 1:03.75 | 1:07.39 | 2:11.14 | +3.99 | 36.75 |
18 | 24 | 206290 | HUEBNER Monica | 1990 | GER | 1:04.67 | 1:06.47 | 2:11.14 | +3.99 | 36.75 |
20 | 26 | 106961 | MIELZYNSKI Erin | 1990 | CAN | 1:03.93 | 1:07.22 | 2:11.15 | +4.00 | 36.83 |
21 | 38 | 315187 | IGNJATOVIC Nevena | 1990 | SRB | 1:04.30 | 1:06.86 | 2:11.16 | +4.01 | 36.91 |
22 | 10 | 538284 | MCJAMES Megan | 1987 | USA | 1:04.12 | 1:07.66 | 2:11.78 | +4.63 | 41.69 |
23 | 29 | 307493 | ANDO Asa | 1996 | JPN | 1:04.09 | 1:07.78 | 2:11.87 | +4.72 | 42.38 |
24 | 25 | 425921 | HAUGEN Kristine Gjelsten | 1992 | NOR | 1:04.27 | 1:07.75 | 2:12.02 | +4.87 | 43.54 |
25 | 3 | 539457 | MARNO Anna | 1992 | USA | 1:03.74 | 1:09.05 | 2:12.79 | +5.64 | 49.47 |
26 | 43 | 107068 | PHELAN Brittany | 1991 | CAN | 1:05.01 | 1:07.92 | 2:12.93 | +5.78 | 50.55 |
27 | 33 | 538975 | WALES Brooke | 1990 | USA | 1:04.71 | 1:08.32 | 2:13.03 | +5.88 | 51.32 |
28 | 50 | 385096 | POPOVIC Leona | 1997 | CRO | 1:05.59 | 1:08.17 | 2:13.76 | +6.61 | 56.95 |
29 | 45 | 536481 | SCHLEPER Sarah | 1979 | MEX | 1:06.50 | 1:10.31 | 2:16.81 | +9.66 | 80.45 |
30 | 42 | 35079 | SIMARI BIRKNER Maria Belen | 1982 | ARG | 1:06.44 | 1:10.67 | 2:17.11 | +9.96 | 82.77 |
31 | 49 | 107562 | GARTNER Stephanie | 1996 | CAN | 1:07.41 | 1:10.76 | 2:18.17 | +11.02 | 90.94 |
32 | 61 | 6535600 | MERRYWEATHER Alice | 1996 | USA | 1:07.06 | 1:11.69 | 2:18.75 | +11.60 | 95.41 |
33 | 56 | 6535773 | O BRIEN Nina | 1997 | USA | 1:07.69 | 1:11.07 | 2:18.76 | +11.61 | 95.48 |
34 | 40 | 485807 | OVCHINIKOVA Daria | 1995 | RUS | 1:07.07 | 1:12.08 | 2:19.15 | +12.00 | 98.49 |
35 | 57 | 6535765 | MANGAN Patricia | 1997 | USA | 1:08.28 | 1:11.00 | 2:19.28 | +12.13 | 99.49 |
36 | 55 | 107563 | HENRY Mia | 1996 | CAN | 1:07.57 | 1:11.99 | 2:19.56 | +12.41 | 101.65 |
37 | 27 | 306977 | MUKOGAWA Sakurako | 1992 | JPN | 1:06.86 | 1:12.78 | 2:19.64 | +12.49 | 102.27 |
38 | 51 | 107557 | MELINCHUK Hannah | 1996 | CAN | 1:07.00 | 1:13.31 | 2:20.31 | +13.16 | 107.43 |
39 | 52 | 107556 | MCCARTHY Jocelyn | 1996 | CAN | 1:08.77 | 1:13.35 | 2:22.12 | +14.97 | 121.38 |
40 | 60 | 6535455 | JOHNSON Breezy | 1996 | USA | 1:09.00 | 1:13.37 | 2:22.37 | +15.22 | 123.31 |
41 | 72 | 6535907 | ENGLISH Francesca | 1997 | USA | 1:09.03 | 1:15.74 | 2:24.77 | +17.62 | 141.80 |
42 | 64 | 6535478 | O BRIEN Audrey | 1996 | USA | 1:10.07 | 1:15.78 | 2:25.85 | +18.70 | 150.13 |
43 | 69 | 6535661 | STANDTEINER Tenaya | 1996 | USA | 1:10.22 | 1:15.81 | 2:26.03 | +18.88 | 151.52 |
44 | 73 | 6535806 | MCGREW Megan | 1997 | USA | 1:10.87 | 1:18.11 | 2:28.98 | +21.83 | 174.25 |
Did not start 2nd run | ||||||||||
13 | 425879 | RIIS-JOHANNESSEN Kristina | 1991 | NOR | ||||||
Did not start 1st run | ||||||||||
67 | 6535561 | SOCKETT Kaitlynn | 1996 | USA | ||||||
Did not qualify for 2nd run | ||||||||||
74 | 6535538 | SPENCE Erin | 1996 | USA | ||||||
71 | 6535163 | CALCAGNI Lexi | 1995 | USA | ||||||
Did not finish 2nd run | ||||||||||
70 | 225595 | GUEST Katharine | 1995 | GBR | ||||||
68 | 6535882 | DESROCHERS Rachael | 1997 | USA | ||||||
65 | 6535789 | UTTER Kathleen | 1997 | USA | ||||||
62 | 6535497 | SKOVRAN Alexandra | 1996 | USA | ||||||
58 | 6535759 | LEBBY Stephanie | 1997 | USA | ||||||
54 | 107427 | ST-GERMAIN Laurence | 1994 | CAN | ||||||
53 | 35177 | SIMARI BIRKNER Angelica | 1994 | ARG | ||||||
48 | 107217 | KNOWLES Natalie | 1992 | CAN | ||||||
47 | 506583 | SAEFVENBERG Charlotta | 1994 | SWE | ||||||
46 | 506341 | WIKSTROEM Emelie | 1992 | SWE | ||||||
44 | 35089 | SIMARI BIRKNER Macarena | 1984 | ARG | ||||||
37 | 225525 | TILLEY Alexandra | 1993 | GBR | ||||||
32 | 205239 | WIRTH Barbara | 1989 | GER | ||||||
31 | 415205 | HUDSON Piera | 1996 | NZL | ||||||
11 | 105649 | RYLEY Kate | 1989 | CAN | ||||||
Did not finish 1st run | ||||||||||
66 | 107512 | TURNER Andrea | 1995 | CAN | ||||||
63 | 6535494 | SEDBERRY Chandler | 1996 | USA | ||||||
59 | 107610 | FRIGON Genevieve | 1996 | CAN | ||||||
41 | 206536 | WALLNER Marina | 1994 | GER | ||||||
34 | 206487 | WIESLER Maren | 1993 | GER | ||||||
30 | 506350 | EKLUND Nathalie | 1992 | SWE | ||||||
28 | 307009 | HASUMI Konatsu | 1992 | JPN | ||||||
22 | 506146 | SWENN-LARSSON Anna | 1991 | SWE | ||||||
21 | 506348 | STAALNACKE Ylva | 1992 | SWE | ||||||
17 | 539932 | IRWIN Katharine | 1994 | USA | ||||||
15 | 565331 | LAVTAR Katarina | 1988 | SLO |