Zamansky, Wilson win as NDS Invitational ends
The NDS Invitational came to a close today at Park City Mountain Resort with a set of slaloms won by Jake Zamansky and Ryan Wilson.
THE NDS INVITATIONAL came to a close today at Park City Mountain Resort with a set of slaloms won by Jake Zamansky and Ryan Wilson.
Zamansky of the U.S. B team won the day’s first slalom with a two-run combined time of one minute, 51 seconds. Karl Johnson and Ian Lockhead came in second and third, respectively. In the afternoon race, Ryan Wilson, Andrew Phillips and Jake Zamansky came in 1-2-3. Wilson won with a time of 1:38.29.
The NDS series began with giant slalom races on Wednesday and Thursday, followed by the slalom races today on the 2002 Olympic GS course at Park City. The three days of competition brought together the four top-ranked racers from each division in the country to compete alongside one another, and to compete against some top World Cup skiers such as Erik Schlopy, Steven Nyman, Kevin Francis and Zamansky.
“When we learned that we had the World Cup giant slalom team coming through and needing training on their way to Whistler and we also needed a good warm up and training project for the World Juniors team before going to Spain, it provided a great opportunity for us to do some training and put the races together,” said Walt Evans, USSA’s national competition director.
In addition to being able to compete against the top racers in the U.S., the juniors were able to earn FIS points for upcoming events.
“The beauty of this thing is that the points that the boys have earned over the last three days, there will be a new FIS list in Spain before the giant slalom [at World Juniors],” Evans said. “So the boys that did well here in the GS will be able to able to use their new points when they go to World Juniors at Spain next week.”
U.S. C teamer Travis Ganong summed up the week’s competition.
“We’re all just good friends and having a good time,” he said. “It’s a relaxed atmosphere.”
For more on the NDS Invitational, pick up the next issue of Ski Racing magazine, which will be mailed out on Feb. 22.
Rank | Bib | FIS Code | Name | Year | Nation | Run 1 | Run 2 | Total Time | FIS Points |
1 | 105 | 533397 | ZAMANSKY Jake | 1981 | USA | 54.42 | 56.58 | 1:51.00 | 17.15 |
2 | 3 | 534166 | JOHNSON Karl | 1983 | USA | 55.51 | 56.95 | 1:52.46 | 25.17 |
3 | 9 | 533779 | LOCHHEAD Ian | 1984 | USA | 55.88 | 56.82 | 1:52.70 | 26.49 |
4 | 12 | 511079 | ZUMBRUNN Thomas | 1983 | SUI | 56.30 | 56.52 | 1:52.82 | 27.15 |
5 | 24 | 934572 | SCHLEPER Hunter | 1991 | USA | 55.98 | 57.07 | 1:53.05 | 28.42 |
6 | 1 | 530874 | GANONG Travis | 1988 | USA | 56.19 | 57.23 | 1:53.42 | 30.45 |
7 | 20 | 531145 | SPENST Taggart | 1988 | USA | 56.11 | 57.74 | 1:53.85 | 32.81 |
8 | 11 | 534902 | HIGGINS Sean | 1985 | USA | 56.26 | 57.67 | 1:53.93 | 33.25 |
9 | 13 | 530645 | HARRIS Martin | 1988 | USA | 56.19 | 57.84 | 1:54.03 | 33.80 |
10 | 135 | 530731 | CASTON Marcus | 1988 | USA | 58.06 | 57.74 | 1:55.80 | 43.53 |
11 | 40 | 530641 | FINK-DEBRAY Miles | 1988 | USA | 57.59 | 58.77 | 1:56.36 | 46.61 |
12 | 39 | 531452 | BIESEMEYER Thomas | 1989 | USA | 58.39 | 58.09 | 1:56.48 | 47.27 |
13 | 25 | 531249 | HARDY Colton | 1988 | USA | 57.29 | 59.23 | 1:56.52 | 47.49 |
14 | 33 | 930029 | ACOSTA Christopher | 1990 | USA | 58.00 | 58.57 | 1:56.57 | 47.76 |
15 | 48 | 930133 | HIGGINS Sean | 1990 | USA | 58.96 | 58.78 | 1:57.74 | 54.19 |
16 | 47 | 934521 | DIAMOND Evan | 1991 | USA | 58.37 | 59.54 | 1:57.91 | 55.12 |
17 | 44 | 930285 | VEST-BURTON Taylor | 1990 | USA | 59.24 | 58.81 | 1:58.05 | 55.89 |
18 | 46 | 6530250 | MORSE Ben | 1992 | USA | 59.16 | 59.21 | 1:58.37 | 57.65 |
19 | 41 | 934551 | MOFFAT Keith | 1991 | USA | 1:02.83 | 1:00.32 | 2:03.15 | 83.92 |
20 | 36 | 934524 | FARRELL Bobby | 1991 | USA | 1:03.44 | 1:00.96 | 2:04.40 | 90.79 |
21 | 32 | 532270 | MCLAUGHRY Luke< /a> | 1989 | USA | 1:15.12 | 58.02 | 2:13.14 | 138.82 |
Did not finish 1st run :
ANGUITA Rafael (CHI), CHRISTIANSON Kieffer (USA), DANCY Christopher (USA), REYNOLDS Charlie (USA), SCHWARTZ Zachary (USA), HAMMER Maximilian (USA), MORTON Kenneth (GBR), LAMB Max (USA), COHEE Nick (USA), DAVIS Eric (USA), JOHNSON Austin (USA), LAGER Hermann (NOR), KUNG Kyle (USA), LANNING Thomas (tj) (USA), MCDONALD Will (USA), PHILLIPS Andrew (USA), KASPER Nolan (USA), VEENIS Scott (USA), THORSON Tague (USA)
Did not finish 2nd run :
RADFORD Michael (USA), ANGUITA Cristian (CHI), LUNDIN Connery (USA), DANIELS Nick (USA), MCCONNELL Ryan (USA), MCCONNELL Cory (USA), MANDRU Jorge (CHI), HELDMAN Bump (USA), LEAFE Trevor (USA), JUDYCKI Linton (USA), FORD Tommy (USA), JOHNSON Erik (USA), WILSON Ryan (USA)
Disqualified 1st run :
ANKENY Michael (USA)
Disqualified 2nd run :
FRANCIS Kevin (USA)
Rank | Bib | FIS Code | Name | Year | Nation | Run 1 | Run 2 | Total Time | FIS Points |
1 | 11 | 530326 | WILSON Ryan | 1987 | USA | 48.98 | 49.31 | 1:38.29 | 19.33 |
2 | 14 | 532554 | PHILLIPS Andrew | 1989 | USA | 49.40 | 49.29 | 1:38.69 | 21.81 |
3 | 4 | 533397 | ZAMANSKY Jake | 1981 | USA | 49.99 | 48.91 | 1:38.90 | 23.12 |
4 | 9 | 530645 | HARRIS Martin | 1988 | USA | 50.26 | 49.32 | 1:39.58 | 27.34 |
5 | 16 | 531799 | FORD Tommy | 1989 | USA | 50.34 | 49.25 | 1:39.59 | 27.40 |
6 | 24 | 934572 | SCHLEPER Hunter | 1991 | USA | 50.40 | 49.24 | 1:39.64 | 27.71 |
7 | 26 | 530758 | COHEE Nick | 1988 | USA | 49.57 | 50.15 | 1:39.72 | 28.20 |
8 | 3 | 530874 | GANONG Travis | 1988 | USA | 49.90 | 50.00 | 1:39.90 | 29.32 |
9 | 20 | 531145 | SPENST Taggart | 1988 | USA | 50.91 | 49.06 | 1:39.97 | 29.76 |
9 | 19 | 934502 | ANKENY Michael | 1991 | USA | 50.25 | 49.72 | 1:39.97 | 29.76 |
11 | 105 | 511079 | ZUMBRUNN Thomas | 1983 | SUI | 49.92 | 50.10 | 1:40.02 | 30.07 |
12 | 17 | 534965 | KUNG Kyle | 1985 | USA | 50.65 | 49.87 | 1:40.52 | 33.17 |
13 | 30 | 532165 | LEAFE Trevor | 1989 | USA | 50.91 | 49.94 | 1:40.85 | 35.22 |
14 | 15 | 533779 | LOCHHEAD Ian | 1984 | USA | 50.49 | 50.38 | 1:40.87 | 35.34 |
15 | 27 | 930170 | LAMB Max | 1990 | USA | 50.81 | 50.22 | 1:41.03 | 36.33 |
16 | 32 | 532270 | MCLAUGHRY Luke | 1989 | USA | 51.51 | 49.61 | 1:41.12 | 36.89 |
17 | 23 | 530979 | JUDYCKI Linton | 1988 | USA | 51.06 | 50.14 | 1:41.20 | 37.39 |
18 | 40 | 530641 | FINK-DEBRAY Miles | 1988 | USA | 50.84 | 50.52 | 1:41.36 | 38.38 |
19 | 28 | 220658 | MORTON Kenneth | 1986 | GBR | 51.32 | 50.45 | 1:41.77 | 40.93 |
20 | 2 | 532138 | KASPER Nolan | 1989 | USA | 49.59 | 52.61 | 1:42.20 | 43.60 |
21 | 25 | 531249 | HARDY Colton | 1988 | USA | 51.59 | 50.73 | 1:42.32 | 44.34 |
22 | 135 | 530731 | CASTON Marcus | 1988 | USA | 51.96 | 50.42 | 1:42.38 | 44.71 |
23 | 34 | 110187 | MANDRU Jorge | 1986 | CHI | 51.86 | 51.31 | 1:43.17 | 49.62 |
24 | 48 | 930133 | HIGGINS Sean | 1990 | USA | 52.08 | 51.43 | 1:43.51 | 51.73 |
25 | 154 | 6530115 | CHRISTIANSON Kieffer | 1992 | USA | 51.88 | 51.65 | 1:43.53 | 51.85 |
26 | 43 | 531134 | SCHWARTZ Zachary | 1988 | USA | 52.70 | 50.93 | 1:43.63 | 52.47 |
27 | 41 | 934551 | MOFFAT Keith | 1991 | USA | 52.60 | 51.66 | 1:44.26 | 56.38 |
28 | 44 | 930285 | VEST-BURTON Taylor | 1990 | USA | 52.16 | 52.13 | 1:44.29 | 56.57 |
29 | 50 | 110142 | ANGUITA Cristian | 1984 | CHI | 53.14 | 51.21 | 1:44.35 | 56.94 |
30 | 6 | 534534 | VEENIS Scott | 1984 | USA | 52.77 | 51.60 | 1:44.37 | 57.06 |
31 | 37 | 531042 | MCCONNELL Cory | 1988 | USA | 52.81 | 51.79 | 1:44.60 | 58.49 |
32 | 46 | 6530250 | MORSE Ben | 1992 | USA | 52.47 | 52.21 | 1:44.68 | 58.99 |
33 | 47 | 934521 | DIAMOND Evan | 1991 | USA | 53.24 | 51.48 | 1:44.72 | 59.24 |
34 | 38 | 934549 | MCCONNELL Ryan | 1991 | USA | 52.92 | 52.13 | 1:45.05 | 61.28 |
35 | 33 | 930029 | ACOSTA Christopher | 1990 | USA | 52.00 | 53.94 | 1:45.94 | 66.81 |
36 | 45 | 531395 | LUNDIN Connery | 1989 | USA | 52.98 | 55.81 | 1:48.79 | 84.49 |
37 | 51 | 934562 | RADFORD Michael | 1991 | USA | 53.50 | 58.20 | 1:51.70 | 102.55 |
Did not start 1st run :
FRANCIS Kevin (USA), LANNING Thomas (tj) (USA)
Did not finish 1st run :
ANGUITA Rafael (CHI), REYNOLDS Charlie (USA), DANIELS Nick (USA), HELDMAN Bump (USA), DAVIS Eric (USA), JOHNSON Austin (USA), LAGER Hermann (NOR), HIGGINS Sean (USA)
Did not finish 2nd run :
DANCY Christopher (USA), BIESEMEYER Thomas (USA), FARRELL Bobby (USA), HAMMER Maximilian (USA), THORSON Tague (USA), MCDONALD Will (USA), JOHNSON Karl (USA), JOHNSON Erik (USA)