Not since Ivica Kostelic was regularly winning World Cup slalom races has Croatia had a standout alpine ski star. However, it seems like that could change with young Croatian Istok Rodes, who won the World Junior Championship slalom in Sochi, Russia, on Saturday with a combined time of 1:36.84.

“I’m very happy with these World Junior National Championship,” said Rodes on the Croatia Ski Team Facebook page. “I did what I came for.”

He continued to say that his first run was particularly good, which gave him an advantage in the second run where he needed to be steady and not push himself too hard, adding that he couldn’t be happier.

Rodes’ teammate, Elias Kolega, also made the podium, landing in third place, just 0.85 off of the winning time. Frederik Norys of Germany was sandwiched between the Croatians, winning the second run but unable to catch Rodes, taking second place overall.

Jack Crawford of Canada led the North American charge by taking fifth place, repeating his performances from the giant slalom and alpine combined. American Alex Leever of the National University Team skied to 19th place. No other North American athletes finished the race.

The German and Austrian teams always seem to churn out legends like Germany’s Maria Hoefl-Reisch and Austria’s Annemarie Moser-Proell, dominating global competition for decades. So, it’s no surprise that the young guns swarmed the women’s slalom podium in Sochi.

Germany’s Elisabeth Willibald dominated the field, winning with a combined time of 1:37.41. She was chased by Austria’s Katharina Gallhuber, who was just 0.29 seconds off the winning time. Rounding out the podium, Katharina Huber of Austria skied to a third-place finish, 1.15 seconds from the win. All three athletes have raced World Cup slaloms this season, successfully scoring points on multiple occasions and showing they are rising stars on the global stage.

Ali Nullmeyer, a Canadian student at GMVS, was the top North American finisher, coming in 10th place. American Tricia Mangan was also able to crack the top 15, moving from bib 26 to 14th place. Her teammates, Galena Wardle and Nina OBrien, finished in 20th and 21st, respectively, while Nellie Rose Talbot did not finish.

Cover photo from DSV (Facebook)


Official Men’s Results

Rank Bib FIS Code Name Year Nation Run 1 Run 2 Total Time Diff.
 1  6  380361 RODES Istok 1996 CRO  46.74  50.10  1:36.84
 2  17  202765 NORYS Frederik 1996 GER  48.48  49.01  1:37.49  +0.65
 3  8  380363 KOLEGA Elias 1996 CRO  47.91  49.78  1:37.69  +0.85
 4  1  6291574 SALA Tommaso 1995 ITA  49.66  49.07  1:38.73  +1.89
 5  2  104531 CRAWFORD James 1997 CAN  49.11  49.72  1:38.83  +1.99
 6  13  512120 VON GRUENIGEN Noel 1995 SUI  48.76  50.36  1:39.12  +2.28
 7  16  202712 HEGELE Georg 1996 GER  49.59  49.64  1:39.23  +2.39
 8  10  6291430 MAURBERGER Simon 1995 ITA  49.58  49.84  1:39.42  +2.58
 9  9  60253 MARCHANT Armand 1997 BEL  49.18  50.54  1:39.72  +2.88
 10  12  422390 MONSEN Marcus 1995 NOR  49.69  50.30  1:39.99  +3.15
 11  30  54444 GSTREIN Fabio 1997 AUT  49.70  50.88  1:40.58  +3.74
 12  18  92673 NUSHEV Georgi 1995 BUL  50.01  51.00  1:41.01  +4.17
 13  36  512228 KOHLER Marco 1997 SUI  51.42  49.85  1:41.27  +4.43
 14  43  92721 TODOROV Yoan 1997 BUL  50.74  50.55  1:41.29  +4.45
 15  35  202736 DICK Lukas 1996 GER  51.19  50.23  1:41.42  +4.58
 16  19  30388 BIRKNER DE MIGUEL Tomas 1997 ARG  49.83  51.66  1:41.49  +4.65
 17  32  92719 ZLATKOV Kamen 1997 BUL  50.15  51.43  1:41.58  +4.74
 18  28  512203 NEF Tanguy 1996 SUI  49.83  51.93  1:41.76  +4.92
 19  25  6531160 LEEVER Alex 1995 USA  50.01  51.90  1:41.91  +5.07
 20  62  151238 ZABYSTRAN Jan 1998 CZE  51.40  51.41  1:42.81  +5.97
 21  41  6190074 GATEAU Elie 1995 FRA  51.48  51.47  1:42.95  +6.11
 22  31  6300464 KOYAMA Yohei 1998 JPN  51.71  52.04  1:43.75  +6.91
 23  29  304801 MATSUMOTO Tatsuki 1996 JPN  52.20  51.89  1:44.09  +7.25
 24  40  20388 ALAYRACH Josh 1995 AND  52.98  51.76  1:44.74  +7.90
 25  74  430778 BEBENEK Szymon 1998 POL  53.02  51.98  1:45.00  +8.16
 26  72  502210 MONSEN Zack 1997 SWE  53.48  52.18  1:45.66  +8.82
 27  70  230651 ANTONIOU Ioannis 1995 GRE  52.85  53.30  1:46.15  +9.31
 28  68  151215 FOREJTEK Filip 1997 CZE  53.66  52.84  1:46.50  +9.66
 29  79  110398 GUERRERO Hermogenes 1998 CHI  54.54  53.36  1:47.90  +11.06
 30  71  240148 SZOLLOS Barnabas 1998 HUN  53.18  55.31  1:48.49  +11.65
 31  66  240142 SZOLLOS Benjamin 1996 HUN  54.49  54.10  1:48.59  +11.75
 32  90  660023 CHERTSIN Daniil 1997 BLR  56.74  55.73  1:52.47  +15.63
 33  85  240149 NAGY Bence 1998 HUN  1:01.08  55.74  1:56.82  +19.98
 34  96  340437 ASSOUAD Albert 1998 LIB  1:04.38  1:06.36  2:10.74  +33.90
 35  100  340462 KAYROUZ Cyril 1999 LIB  1:06.78  1:03.98  2:10.76  +33.92
 36  104  620073 KAINTHLA Shivam 1995 IND  1:17.22  1:27.08  2:44.30  +1:07.46
Disqualified 2nd run
 48  104272 SEGER Brodie 1995 CAN
 4  561313 DVORNIK Aljaz 1995 SLO
Disqualified 1st run
 102  740038 VARDANYAN Grisha 1999 ARM
 93  340440 BEHLOK Allen 1998 LIB
 91  660025 CHERTSIN Uladzislau 1998 BLR
 86  340447 ZINA Jeffrey 1998 LIB
Did not start 1st run
 99  670090 SYSSOYEV Danil 1999 KAZ
 97  670080 KUCHIN Zakhar 1997 KAZ
Did not finish 2nd run
 94  270080 REILLY Garreth 1999 IRE
 83  110419 PIROZZI Roberto 1999 CHI
 81  540026 DICKSON SOMMERS Rodolfo Roberto 1997 MEX
 52  422444 WINDINGSTAD Tobias 1995 NOR
 37  502059 BAECKMAN Albert 1995 SWE
 34  20398 VERDU SANCHEZ Joan 1995 AND
 26  54338 ZEIRINGER Fabian 1996 AUT
 20  180792 SALMENKIVI Otto 1996 FIN
 14  561322 HADALIN Stefan 1995 SLO
 5  6291631 LIBERATORE Federico 1995 ITA
Did not finish 1st run
 103  740036 KARAPETYAN Ashot 1999 ARM
 101  620065 SHARMA Vineet 1996 IND
 98  360042 CERVINO Jean-Marie 1997 LUX
 95  670082 DANOV Sergey 1997 KAZ
 92  30416 GRAVIER Balthazar 1999 ARG
 89  110417 ALLENDES Francisco 1999 CHI
 88  30422 VALLECILLO Juan Pablo 1999 ARG
 87  230728 TZIOVAS Nikolaos 1997 GRE
 84  30405 BACIGALUPO Tomas 1998 ARG
 82  270061 COMERFORD Cormac 1996 IRE
 80  110400 HOLSCHER Kay 1998 CHI
 78  481845 SVITKOV Gennadiy 1997 RUS
 77  20433 COURRIEU Kevin 1997 AND
 76  390041 LUIK Juhan 1997 EST
 75  430783 HABDAS Piotr 1998 POL
 73  6531928 KENNEY Patrick 1997 USA
 69  502230 SUNDIN Olle 1997 SWE
 67  6531726 SZWEBEL Florian 1996 USA
 65  502070 CASSMAN Ludwig 1995 SWE
 64  20421 SALVADORES Xavier 1996 AND
 63  230667 PROIOS Ioannis 1995 GRE
 61  6190062 PERRIER Paul 1995 FRA
 60  20392 SOLSONA Robert 1995 AND
 59  180840 MAKELA Eetu 1998 FIN
 58  221223 MAJOR Billy 1996 GBR
 57  40577 LAIDLAW Harry 1996 AUS
 56  6531127 DUFFY Drew 1995 USA
 55  481782 MYAGKOV Fedor 1996 RUS
 54  202758 ZELLER Yannik 1996 GER
 53  390037 LUIK Tonis 1995 EST
 51  512269 ODERMATT Marco 1997 SUI
 50  6531444 ARVIDSSON Erik 1996 USA
 49  202764 MEISEN Bastian 1996 GER
 47  304537 KAKIZAKI Yumenosuke 1995 JPN
 46  221213 RAPOSO Charlie 1996 GBR
 45  561310 HROBAT Miha 1995 SLO
 44  104468 READ Jeffrey 1997 CAN
 42  6190210 GERACI Hugo 1996 FRA
 39  422507 HAUGAN Timon 1996 NOR
 38  60236 VAN DEN BROECKE Dries 1995 BEL
 33  54346 HACKER Pirmin 1996 AUT
 27  481785 EFIMOV Simon 1996 RUS
 24  6190329 GUILLOT Victor 1996 FRA
 23  502135 GRYM Hannes 1996 SWE
 22  54358 GRAF Mathias 1996 AUT
 21  6291911 VACCARI Hans 1996 ITA
 15  6190403 NOEL Clement 1997 FRA
 11  54340 LAHNSTEINER Maximilian 1996 AUT
 7  512138 SIMONET Sandro 1995 SUI
 3  6291646 DA VILLA Davide 1995 ITA

Official Women’s Results

Rank Bib FIS Code Name Year Nation Run 1 Run 2 Total Time Diff.
 1  4  206701 WILLIBALD Elisabeth 1996 GER  46.62  50.79  1:37.41
 2  6  56367 GALLHUBER Katharina 1997 AUT  47.00  50.70  1:37.70  +0.29
 3  1  56253 HUBER Katharina 1995 AUT  47.16  51.40  1:38.56  +1.15
 4  15  516504 DANIOTH Aline 1998 SUI  48.33  52.02  1:40.35  +2.94
 5  20  299939 LORENZI Lucrezia 1998 ITA  49.30  51.70  1:41.00  +3.59
 6  17  426187 LYSDAHL Kristin Anna 1996 NOR  48.86  52.50  1:41.36  +3.95
 7  3  56388 LIENSBERGER Katharina 1997 AUT  48.54  52.95  1:41.49  +4.08
 8  10  485802 TKACHENKO Ekaterina 1995 RUS  49.65  51.88  1:41.53  +4.12
 9  19  299035 LORINI Giulia 1995 ITA  50.46  51.24  1:41.70  +4.29
 10  9  107798 NULLMEYER Ali 1998 CAN  49.93  52.28  1:42.21  +4.80
 11  8  385092 KOMSIC Andrea 1996 CRO  49.40  53.31  1:42.71  +5.30
 12  5  485807 OVCHINIKOVA Daria 1995 RUS  48.98  53.84  1:42.82  +5.41
 13  13  565428 BREZOVNIK Sasa 1995 SLO  49.36  53.76  1:43.12  +5.71
 14  26  6535765 MANGAN Patricia 1997 USA  50.89  52.89  1:43.78  +6.37
 15  11  197616 ALPHAND Estelle 1995 FRA  52.22  51.60  1:43.82  +6.41
 16  30  299029 GALLI Jole 1995 ITA  51.50  52.83  1:44.33  +6.92
 17  24  565453 AJLEC Desiree 1996 SLO  50.82  54.47  1:45.29  +7.88
 18  48  35222 BARUZZI FARRIOL Francesca 1998 ARG  52.45  53.08  1:45.53  +8.12
 19  44  155790 CAMKOVA Veronika 1996 CZE  52.94  52.83  1:45.77  +8.36
 20  32  6535930 WARDLE Galena 1998 USA  52.05  53.74  1:45.79  +8.38
 21  23  6535773 O BRIEN Nina 1997 USA  51.62  54.22  1:45.84  +8.43
 22  39  485973 SILANTEVA Anastasiia 1998 RUS  53.08  53.18  1:46.26  +8.85
 23  31  506606 WEDIN Louise 1995 SWE  51.25  55.40  1:46.65  +9.24
 24  28  506701 HOERNBLAD Lisa 1996 SWE  51.92  54.88  1:46.80  +9.39
 25  47  435404 KRAJEWSKA Daria 1998 POL  53.88  53.30  1:47.18  +9.77
 26  41  486033 ABDULKAIUMOVA Rinata 1999 RUS  53.53  54.60  1:48.13  +10.72
 27  43  435371 WASEK Katarzyna 1996 POL  53.95  55.07  1:49.02  +11.61
 28  52  95112 ASENOVA Vera 1995 BUL  55.14  55.11  1:50.25  +12.84
 29  53  197848 ARBEZ Tess 1997 IRE  56.94  57.28  1:54.22  +16.81
 30  55  235292 SAMARINOU Maria 1996 GRE  57.31  58.96  1:56.27  +18.86
 31  50  35243 VALLE Abril Iriel 1999 ARG  57.30  1:00.01  1:57.31  +19.90
 32  56  35240 KUIPERS Malena 1999 ARG  1:03.87  1:00.40  2:04.27  +26.86
 33  64  115217 BECERRA Valentina 1997 CHI  1:02.32  1:03.73  2:06.05  +28.64
 34  57  35236 CUCUZZA Chiara 1999 ARG  1:04.16  1:02.28  2:06.44  +29.03
 35  58  675035 GRIGOROVA Mariya 1996 KAZ  1:02.78  1:03.95  2:06.73  +29.32
 36  59  345098 KEIROUZ Celine 1995 LIB  1:07.08  1:06.30  2:13.38  +35.97
 37  62  345122 EL KHOURY Laetitia 1997 LIB  1:08.13  1:06.03  2:14.16  +36.75
 38  68  625023 THAKUR Aanchal 1996 IND  1:10.91  1:12.06  2:22.97  +45.56
 39  69  625024 DEVI Varsha 1995 IND  1:15.54  1:16.02  2:31.56  +54.15
Disqualified 1st run
 45  25194 PALLAS Carmina 1996 AND
 12  107613 GRENIER Valerie 1996 CAN
Did not start 1st run
 66  675036 KARPOVA Yekaterina 1998 KAZ
 14  516426 STOFFEL Elena 1996 SUI
 2  56315 TRUPPE Katharina 1996 AUT
Did not finish 2nd run
 65  345141 ISKANDAR Carlie Maria 1999 LIB
 46  155863 KOTRLOVA Petra 1998 CZE
 40  415205 HUDSON Piera 1996 NZL
 35  107697 FLECKENSTEIN Stefanie 1997 CAN
 29  506867 HAAKANSSON FERMBAECK Elsa 1998 SWE
 18  516407 KASPER Vanessa 1996 SUI
 16  565471 HROVAT Meta 1998 SLO
 7  516528 MEILLARD Melanie 1998 SUI
Did not finish 1st run
 67  115209 SILVA Florencia 1998 CHI
 63  245070 CSIMA Laura 1997 HUN
 61  345123 KEIROUZ Lea 1997 LIB
 60  235322 TZIOUFA Katerina 1998 GRE
 54  245077 ARCHAM Chiara 1999 HUN
 51  485850 TIMCHENKO Elizaveta 1996 RUS
 49  6536179 TALBOT Nellie Rose 1999 USA
 42  65108 NELLES Mathilde 1997 BEL
 38  506620 GRANT Lovisa 1995 SWE
 37  185430 HONKANEN Riikka 1998 FIN
 36  206759 HIRTL-STANGGASSINGER Katrin 1998 GER
 34  426199 HVAMMEN Guro 1997 NOR
 33  56330 SCHMID Pia 1996 AUT
 27  426257 LIE Kajsa Vickhoff 1998 NOR
 25  426193 STJERNESUND Thea Louise 1996 NOR
 22  516394 SUTER Jasmina 1995 SUI
 21  516369 ZUERCHER Lara 1995 SUI
Article Tags: Alpine, Top Rotator, Top Story

What do you think?

comments

Gabbi Hall
Digital Content Editor
- A California native, Gabbi moved to Vermont to ski on the NCAA circuit for St. Michael’s College, where she served as team captain and studied journalism. Before joining Ski Racing, she worked as a broadcast TV producer and social media manager in higher education. She can be reached via email at gabbi@skiracing.com
UP NEXT
Mar 5 2016
Hirscher locks down titles in rough and tumble Kranjska GS
Austrian pulls 111 points clear of Pinturault to guarantee fourth GS crystal globe with one race to spare.
LAST UP
Mar 5 2016
Jasna giant slalom canceled due to excessive wind
Nature proves too strong for the World Cup yet again.

Pin It on Pinterest

Share This