TORINO: 2006 U.S. Olympic roster by state{mosimage}TORINO, Italy – The United States Olympic team consists of 211 athletes – 89 women and 122 men.

U.S. Olympic team roster by home state
(Name; hometown; sport)

NOTE: Hometowns are compiled by the USOC and do not necessarily reflect an athlete’s true roots.

Alabama (1)
Vonetta Flowers; Helena, Ala., bobsled

Alaska (10)
Alan Alborn; Anchorage, Alaska; ski jumping
Lars Flora; Anchorage, Alaska; cross-country skiing
Kikkan Randall; Anchorage, Alaska; cross-country skiing
Jessica Schultz; Anchorage, Alaska; curling
James Southam; Anchorage, Alaska; cross-country skiing
Rachel Steer; Anchorage, Alaska; biathlon
Jeremy Teela; Anchorage, Alaska; biathlon
Pam Dreyer; Eagle River, Alaska; ice hockey
Rosey Fletcher; Girdwood, Alaska; snowboarding
Jay Hakkinen; Kasilof, Alaska; biathlon

Arizona (1)
Ryan O’Meara; Scottsdale, Ariz.; figure skating

California (24)
Sarah Konrad; Bishop, Calif.; biathlon and cross-country skiing
Shaun White; Carlsbad, Calif.; snowboarding
Maria Garcia; Carson, Calif.; short-track speedskating
Sasha Cohen; Corona del Mar, Calif.; figure skating
Valerie Fleming; Foster City, Calif.; bobsled
Andy Finch; Fresno, Calif.; snowboarding
Hyo-Jung Kim; Fullerton, Calif.; short-track speedskating
Chanda Gunn; Huntington Beach, Calif.; ice hockey
Rusty Smith; Long Beach, Calif.; short-track speedskating
Craig Conroy; Los Angeles, Calif.; ice hockey
Michelle Kwan; Los Angeles, Calif.; figure skating
Aaron Miller; Los Angeles, Calif.; ice hockey
Nate Holland; Olympic Valley, Calif.; snowboarding
Julia Mancuso; Olympic Valley, Calif.; alpine skiing
Brian Martin; Palo Alto, Calif.; luge
Derek Parra; San Bernardino, Calif.; speedskating
John Baldwin; Santa Monica, Calif.; figure skating
Rena Inoue; Santa Monica, Calif.; figure skating
Jayson Hale; Sierraville, Calif.; snowboarding
Travis Cabral; South Lake Tahoe, Calif.; freestyle skiing
Marco Sullivan; Squaw Valley, Calif.; alpine skiing
Daron Rahlves; Sugar Bowl, Calif.; alpine skiing
Shannon Bahrke; Tahoe City, Calif.; freestyle skiing
Stacey Cook; Truckee, Calif.; alpine skiing

Colorado (20)
Gretchen Bleiler; Aspen/Snowmass Village, Colo.; snowboarding
Jason Smith; Basalt, Colo.; snowboarding
Katie Uhlaender; Breckenridge, Colo.; skeleton
John-Michael Liles; Denver, Colo.; ice hockey
Michelle Roark; Denver, Colo.; freestyle skiing
Lanny Barnes; Durango, Colo.; biathlon
Tracy Barnes; Durango, Colo.; biathlon
Rebecca Dussault; Gunnison, Colo.; cross-country skiing
Courtney Zablocki; Highlands Ranch, Colo.; lLuge
Jeremy Bloom; Loveland, Colo.; freestyle skiing
Clint Jones; Steamboat Springs, Colo.; ski jumping
Caroline Lalive; Steamboat Springs, Colo.; alpine skiing
Todd Lodwick; Steamboat Springs, Colo.; nordic sombined
Travis Mayer; Steamboat Springs, Colo.; freestyle skiing
Tommy Schwall; Steamboat Springs, Colo.; ski jumping
Johnny Spillane; Steamboat Springs, Colo.; nordic combined
Ryan St. Onge; Steamboat Springs, Colo.; freestyle skiing
Toby Dawson; Vail, Colo.; freestyle skiing
Lindsey Kildow; Vail, Colo.; alpine skiing
Sarah Schleper; Vail, Colo.; alpine skiing

Connecticut (3)
Julie Chu; Fairfield, Conn.; ice hockey
Helen Resor; Greenwich, Connice hockey
Denis Petukhov; Hartford, Conn.; figure skating

Delaware (1)
Johnny Weir; Newark, Del.; figure skating

Florida (3)
Jennifer Rodriguez; Miami, Fla.; speedskating
Anthony Lobello; Tallahassee, Fla.; short-track speedskating
John Grahame; Tampa, Fla.; ice hockey

Georgia (2)
Randy Jones; Atlanta, Ga.; bobsled
Charles Leveille; Atlanta, Ga.; speedskating

Idaho (2)
Kristine Holzer; Boise, Idaho; speedskating
Jeret Peterson; Boise, Idaho; freestyle skiing

Illinois (8)
Ben Agosto; Chicago, Ill.; figure skating
Shani Davis; Chicago, Ill.; speedskating
Margaret Crowley; Evanston, Ill.; speedskating
Lorenzo Smith III; Kankakee, Ill.; bobsled
Evan Lysacek; Naperville, Ill.; figure skating
Melissa Gregory; Northbrook, Ill.; figure skating
Aaron Parchem; Oak Park, Ill.; figure skating
Matt Savoie; Peoria, Ill.; figure skating

Maine (4)
Seth Wescott; Farmington, Maine; snowboarding
Danny Kass; Portland, Maine; snowboarding
Kirsten Clark; Raymond, Maine; alpine skiing
Caitlin Cahow; Vinalhaven, Maine; ice hockey

Massachusetts (8)
Emily Cook; Belmont, Mass.; freestyle skiing
Sarah Parsons; Dover, Mass.; ice hockey
Jamie Hagerman; N. Andover, Mass.; ice hockey
Caroline Hallisey; Natick, Mass.; short-track speedskating
Bethany Hart; North Grafton, Mass.; bobsled
Michelle Gorgone; Sudbury, Mass.; snowboarding
Tyler Jewell; Sudbury, Mass.; snowboarding
Courtney Kennedy; Woburn, Mass.; ice hockey

Maryland (1)
Kimmie Meissner; Bel Air, Md.; figure skating

Michigan (8)
Alex Izykowski; Bay City, Mich.; short-track speedskating
Tanith Belbin; Bloomfield Hills, Mich.; figure skating
Kimberly Derrick; Caledonia, Mich.; short-track speedskating
Chris Chelios; Detroit, Mich.; ice hockey
Mathieu Schneider; Detroit, Mich.; ice hockey
Angela Ruggiero; Harper Woods, Mich.; ice hockey
Mark Grimmette; Muskegon, Mich.; luge
Jean Prahm; Waterford, Mich.; bobsled

Minnesota (23)
Scott Baird; Bemidji, Minn.; curling
Pete Fenson; Bemidji, Minn.; curling
Cassie Johnson; Bemidji, Minn.; curling
Jamie Johnson; Bemidji, Minn.; curling
Krissy Wendell; Brooklyn Park, Minn.; ice hockey
Joe Polo; Cass Lake, Minn.; curling
Shawn Rojeski; Chisholm, Minn.; curling
John Shuster; Chisholm, Minn.; curling
Mason Aguirre; Duluth, Minn.; snowboarding
Jim Denney; Duluth, Minn.; ski jumping
Courtney George; Duluth, Minn.; curling
Carolyn Treacy; Duluth, Minn.; biathlon
Natalie Darwitz; Eagan, Minn.; ice hockey
Kristina Koznick; Eagan, Minn.; alpine skiing
Jenny Potter; Edina, Minn.; ice hockey
Kaylin Richardson; Edina, Minn.; alpine skiing
Jordan Leopold; Golden Valley, Minn.; ice hockey
Lindsay Williams; Hastings, Minn.; cross-country skiing
Lindsey Weier; Mahtomedi, Minn.; cross-country skiing
Brian Olsen; Minneapolis, Minn.; biathlon
Brian Rolston; Saint Paul, Minn.; ice hockey
Amy Sannes; St. Paul, Minn.; speedskating
Tony Benshoof; White Bear Lake, Minn.; luge

Missouri (3)
J.P. Kepka; St. Louis, Mo.; short-track speedskating
Keith Tkachuk; St. Louis, Mo.; ice hockey
Doug Weight; St. Louis, Mo.; ice hockey

Montana (3)
Abigail Larson; Bozeman, Mont.; cross-country skiing
Leif Zimmermann; Bozeman, Mont.; cross-country skiing
Eric Bergoust; Missoula, Mont.; freestyle skiing

North Carolina (3)
Clay Mull; Gastonia, N.C.; speedskating
Joey Cheek; Greensboro, N.C.; speedskating
Erik Cole; Raleigh, N.C.; ice hockey

New Hampshire (8)
Justin Freeman; Andover, N.H.; cross-country skiing
Kris Freeman; Andover, N.H.; cross-country skiing
Bode Miller; Bretton Woods, N.H.; alpine skiing
Tricia Dunn-Luoma; Derry, N.H.; ice hockey
Jimmy Cochran; Keene, N.H.; alpine skiing
Jonathan Myles; Rumney, N.H.; luge
Katie King; Salem, N.H.; ice hockey
Carl Van Loan; Webster, N.H.; nordic combined

New Jersey (4)
Brian Gionta; East Rutherford, N.J.; ice hockey
Scott Gomez; East Rutherford, N.J.; ice hockey
Brian Rafalski; East Rutherford, N.J.; Ice hockey
Pavle Jovanovic; Tom’s River, N.J.; bobsled

New York (15)
Chris Drury; Buffalo, N.Y.; ice hockey
Steve Mesler; Buffalo, N.Y.; bobsled
Dan Joye; Carmel, N.Y.; luge
Lyndsay Wall; Churchville, N.Y.; ice hockey
Jillian Vogtli; Ellicotville, N.Y.; freestyle skiing
Lowell Bailey; Lake Placid, N.Y.; biathlon
Jason Blake; Long Island, N.Y.; i
ce hockey
Rick DiPietro; Long Island, N.Y.; ice hockey
Mark Parrish; Long Island, N.Y.; ice hockey
Tim Burke; Paul Smiths, N.Y.; biathlon
Erin Hamlin; Remsen, N.Y.; luge
Kim Insalaco; Rochester, N.Y.; ice hockey
Samantha Retrosi; Saranac Lake, N.Y.; luge
Kathleen Kauth; Saratoga Springs, N.Y.; ice hockey
Bill Demong; Vermontville, N.Y.; nordic combined

Nebraska (1)
Curt Tomasevicz; Lincoln, Neb.; bobsled

Nevada (1)
Elena Hight; Zephyr Cove, Nev.; snowboarding

Ohio (3)
Brock Kreitzburg; Akron, Ohio; bobsled
Marcy Hinzmann; Columbus, Ohio; figure skating
Kristin King; Piqua, Ohio; ice hockey

Pennsylvania (6)
Eric Bernotas; Avondale, Pa.; skeleton
Robert Esche; Philadelphia, Pa.; ice hockey
Derian Hatcher; Philadelphia, Pa.; ice hockey
Mike Knuble; Philadelphia, Pa.; ice hockey
Jamie Silverstein; Pittsburgh, Pa.; figure skating
Allison Baver; Sinking Springs, Pa.; short-track speedskating

South Dakota (1)
Jana Lindsey; Black Hawk, S.D.; freestyle skiing

Texas (5)
Kevin Ellis; Dallas, Texas; skeleton
Bill Guerin; Dallas, Texas; ice hockey
Mike Modano; Dallas, Texas; ice hockey
Todd Hays; Del Rio, Texas; bobsled
Chad Hedrick; Spring, Texas; speedskating

Utah (14)
Steve Nyman; Orem, Utah; alpine skiing
Shauna Rohbock; Orem, Utah; bobsled
Brett Camerota; Park City, Utah; Skiing-nordic combined
Eric Camerota; Park City, Utah; Skiing-nordic combined
Steve Holcomb; Park City, Utah; bobsled
Anders Johnson; Park City, Utah; skeleton
Ted Ligety; Park City, Utah; alpine skiing
Joe Pack; Park City, Utah; freestyle skiing
Erik Schlopy; Park City, Utah; alpine skiing
Carl Swenson; Park City, Utah; Cross-country skiing
Wendy Wagner; Park City, Utah; Cross-country skiing
Preston Griffall; Salt Lake City, Utah; luge
Zach Lund; Salt Lake City, Utah; skeleton
Bill Schuffenhauer; Salt Lake City, Utah; bobsled

Vermont (7)
Hannah Teter; Belmont, Vt.; snowboarding
Andrew Johnson; Greensboro, Vt.; cross-country skiing
Hannah Kearney; Norwich, Vt.; freestyle skiing
Andy Newell; Shaftsbury, Vt.; freestyle skiing
Chip Knight; Stowe, Vt.; alpine skiing
Lindsey Jacobellis; Stratton, Vt.; snowboarding
Kelly Clark; West Dover, Vt.; snowboarding

Washington (7)
Libby Ludlow; Bellevue, Wash.; alpine skiing
Torin Koos; Leavenworth, Wash.; cross-country skiing
Scott Macartney; Redmond, Wash.; alpine skiing
Apolo Anton Ohno; Seattle, Wash.; short-track speedskating
Kelly Stephens; Seattle, Wash.; ice hockey
K.C. Boutiette; Tacoma, Wash.; speedskating
Christian Niccum; Woodinville, Wash.; luge

Wisconsin (10)
Kip Carpenter; Brookfield, Wis.; speedskating
Catherine Raney; Elm Grove, Wis.; speedskating
Tucker Fredricks; Janesville, Wis.; speedskating
Maureen Brunt; Portage, Wis.; curling
Chris Cook; Rhinelander, Wis.; cross-country skiing
Maria Lamb; River Falls, Wis.; speedskating
Molly Engstrom; Siren, Wis.; ice hockey
Casey FitzRandolph; Verona, Wis.; speedskating
Elli Ochowicz; Waukesha, Wis.; speedskating
Chris Witty; West Allis, Wis.; speedskating

Wyoming (1)
Resi Stiegler; Jackson Hole, Wyo.; alpine skiing

– Compiled by Cecil Bleiker, USOC

Article Tags: Uncategorized

What do you think?

comments

UP NEXT
Feb 9 2006
TORINO: Sestriere, Sauze d'Oulz: A tale of two towns
LAST UP
Feb 8 2006
TORINO: Notebook: Record numbers for Torino

Pin It on Pinterest

Share This