shiffrinMikaela Shiffrin got up out of her sick bed and collected the first U.S. medal of the FIS World Junior Alpine Championships in at Crans-Montana, Switzerland today (Feb. 3).

Austrian Jessica Depauli got the gold medal and Sweden’s Anna Swenn-Larsson the silver while Shiffrin moved up one spot from her first run to knock doubled medalist Wendy Holdner of Switzerland off the podium. Canadian Brittany Phelan finished fifth.

It had been a rough 24 hours for Shiffrin who picked up a virus that forced her out of Wednesday’s GS.
“I was throwing up and wasn’t feeling too good,” Shiffrin said of the experience. “Today just came as a rush. I felt good enough to race and was pretty determined to at least take the first run. Then, in the start, I realized I felt pretty good. … I made some mistakes and it wasn’t my cleanest run, but it was pretty good so I can’t complain at all.”

“She was a little pale this morning, but wanted to race and is a strong girl. She skied well and fought through the illness,” said coach John Dwyer.

The first run, in bib four, when the course was still firm, was good enough to keep her in the hunt with former medal winner  (silver and bronze in 2010) and Europa Cup overall leader Depauli and Swenn-Larsson.

The second run took more tactical thinking. “The second run softened up quite a bit,” said Dwyer. “It wasn’t too bad, but there were definitely spots where you had to be on your line. You had to keep your line up the hill and ski smart.”

“Now that I think about it,” said Shiffrin, “it was only a 24-hour virus. I wish I had gotten it the day before. Shoot, I kinda wish it had been all or nothing. But I’m happy with today. I really couldn’t have had a better trip. Everything so far in my career has gone pretty well.”

Things had already gotten a little brighter for the U.S. forces at Champs in the men’s downhill as Keith Moffat corralled a fourth, the best result of the title meet to that point. Canadian men went three-five, picking up the first North American medal of the fortnight, in the combined adding scores from the slalom, GS and downhills.

The downhill gold went to Slovene Bostjan Kline ahead of two Austrians, Frederic Berthold winning silver and Otmar Striedinger bronze.

It was the second World Jr downhill medal for Kline in a year, barely. He earned bronze in last season’s competition Feb. 4.  Berthold matched his performance in last season’s title downhill. It was Striedinger’s first World Junior competition.

The Swiss were celebrating the combined results. Reto Schmidiger got his second gold medal of the event in the combined and Justin Mursier his second silver giving the hosting Swiss a two place sweep. Canada got the bronze medal from Philip Brown with Erik Read in fifth.

It didn’t take too long to calculate the women’s combined as just nine skiers completed the three races. Wendy Holdner earned the gold, Andrea Thuerler the silver and Joana Haehlen the bronze for a full podium brooming.

Outside of Moffat the men’s downhill result featured Americans in 18th (Nick Daniels), 33rd (Ryan Cochran-Siegle), 35th (Michael Ankeny), 36th (Keiffer Christianson) and 44th (Brennan Rubie). The Canadians had Brown in 14th, Trevor Philip 16th, Tyler Werry 17th, Andy Trow in 27th and Read 31st.

In men’s combined Ryan Cochran-Siegle was 12th, Michael Ankeny 15th and Kieffer Christianson 19th.

The U.S. women had no combined finishers and only Maisie Ida in the slalom who did not finish the first run.

Place   Crans
Montana
(SUI)
  Discipline   Downhill
Date   03.02.2011   Category   FIS Junior World Ski Championships
Race codex   1428   Gender   M
Valid for FIS Points   YES   TD Name   Fossoud Gilles (FRA)
       
  
Rank Bib FIS Code Name Year Nation Total Time FIS Points
 1  9  561216 KLINE Bostjan  1991  SLO   1:37.34  15.84
 2  12  53968 BERTHOLD Frederic  1991  AUT   1:37.38  16.39
 3  10  54005 STRIEDINGER Otmar  1991  AUT   1:37.78  21.85
 4  13  934551 MOFFAT Keith  1991  USA   1:38.16  27.04
 5  2  202290 ACKERMANN Marvin  1991  GER   1:38.43  30.73
 6  21  511847 MANI Nils  1992  SUI   1:38.53  32.10
 7  25  422177 OLSEN Joern Lunn  1992  NOR   1:38.55  32.37
 8  6  53980 KRIECHMAYR Vincent  1991  AUT   1:38.74  34.97
 9  26  511981 WEBER Ralph  1993  SUI   1:38.75  35.11
 10  14  54075 KARELLY Mario  1992  AUT   1:38.83  36.20
 11  8  53981 KROELL Johannes  1991  AUT   1:38.95  37.84
 12  3  194542 GIRAUD MOINE Valentin  1992  FRA   1:38.96  37.97
 13  31  202525 SCHMID Manuel  1993  GER   1:39.24  41.80
 14  1  103676 BROWN Philip  1991  CAN   1:39.25  41.94
 15  4  6290350 RAVELLI Andrea  1992  ITA   1:39.30  42.62
 16  36  103865 PHILP Trevor  1992  CAN   1:39.35  43.30
 17  17  103762 WERRY Tyler  1991  CAN   1:39.38  43.71
 18  15  934518 DANIELS Nick  1991  USA   1:39.42  44.26
 19  24  481196 BYSTROV Andrey  1991  RUS   1:39.50  45.35
 20  30  690161 BREAN Alessandro  1991  ITA   1:39.52  45.63
 21  59  202535 DRESSEN Thomas  1993  GER   1:39.53  45.76
 22  50  561255 CATER Martin  1992  SLO   1:39.65  47.40
 23  49  422001 BRATH Joergen  1991  NOR   1:39.69  47.95
 24  32  561217 KOSI Klemen  1991  SLO   1:39.74  48.63
 25  16  422039 KYLLINGSTAD Christoffer  1991  NOR   1:39.76  48.91
 25  11  202323 LINDEBNER Anton  1991  GER   1:39.76  48.91
 27  28  103752 TROW Andy  1991  CAN   1:39.82  49.73
 28  5  511896 MURISIER Justin  1992  SUI   1:39.84  50.00
 29  40  511908 SCHMIDIGER Reto  1992  SUI   1:39.87  50.41
 29  35  512014 NIEDERBERGER Bernhard  1993  SUI   1:39.87  50.41
 31  20  103729 READ Erik  1991  CAN   1:39.88  50.55
 32  23  6290151 BERETTA Carlo  1992  ITA   1:40.09  53.41
 33  19  6530319 COCHRAN-SIEGLE Ryan  1992  USA   1:40.13  53.96
 34  41  511753 ANTHAMATTEN Gabriel  1991  SUI   1:40.22  55.19
 35  37  934502 ANKENY Michael  1991  USA   1:40.26  55.74
 36  62  6530115 CHRISTIANSON Kieffer  1992  USA   1:40.37  57.24
 37  42  180627 MALMSTROM Victor  1991  FIN   1:40.48  58.74
 38  63  194262 BUFFET Robin  1991  FRA   1:40.51  59.15
 38  29  180666 TORSTI Samu  1991  FIN   1:40.51  59.15
 40  7  194495 FAIVRE Mathieu  1992  FRA   1:40.57  59.97
 41  51  422139 KILDE Aleksander  1992  NOR   1:40.61  60.52
 42  39  350087 KINDLE Nicola  1991  LIE   1:40.62  60.66
 42  38  6290708 FRANZELIN Hubert  1993  ITA   1:40.62  60.66
 44  22  934568 RUBIE Brennan  1991  USA   1:40.63  60.79
 45  43  422134 BJERTNESS Endre  1992  NOR   1:40.88  64.21
 46  57  194457 GALEOTTI Greg  1992  FRA   1:40.92  64.76
 47  47  422082 SOLEVAAG Sebastian-Foss  1991  NOR   1:41.17  68.17
 48  33  690571 ROMANO Francesco  1991  ITA   1:41.21  68.72
 49  18  660021 DANILOCHKIN Yuri  1991  BLR   1:41.28  69.67
 50  45  20324 OLIVERAS Marc  1991  AND   1:41.32  70.22
 51  34  6290540 DE VETTORI Matteo  1993  ITA   1:41.41  71.45
 52  44  202437 LUITZ Stefan  1992  GER   1:41.46  72.13
 53  54  501557 PIETILAE HOLMNER Johan  1991  SWE   1:41.48  72.41
 54  68  202469 RENZ Fabio  1992  GER   1:41.51  72.82
 55  65  194686 FABRE Jonas  1993  FRA   1:41.88  77.87
 56  74  561244 KRANJEC Zan  1992  SLO   1:41.96  78.97
 57  66  380318 BRIGOVIC Sebastian  1992  CRO   1:41.97  79.10
 58  61  20328 RUIZ ANTUNA Nil  1991  AND   1:41.99  79.38
 59  71  481327 TRIKHICHEV Pavel  1992  RUS   1:42.26  83.06
 60  55  20359 PALLAS NOMEN Artur  1993  AND   1:42.42  85.25
 61  93  501814 OESTER Carl-johan  1992  SWE   1:42.87  91.40
 62  69  400237 MEINERS Maarten  1992  NED   1:42.92  92.08
 63  76  481322 ANDREEVSKIY Alexey  1992  RUS   1:42.95  92.49
 64  73  501540 JANSSON Emil  1991  SWE   1:43.05  93.86
 65  53  501804 MONSEN Sam  1992  SWE   1:43.31  97.41
 66  100  430617 CHRAPEK Adam  1993  POL   1:43.43  99.05
 67  98  410364 FEASEY Willis  1992  NZE   1:43.54  100.55
 68  64  501736 HEDMAN Bjoern  1992  SWE   1:43.70  102.74
 69  46  92570 GEORGIEV Svetoslav  1991  BUL   1:43.91  105.61
 70  83  151024 KOTZMANN Adam  1993  CZE   1:43.98  106.57
 71  52  370031 ALESSANDRIA Arnaud  1993  MON   1:44.21  109.71
 72  97  40506 ROBERTSON Sam  1993  AUS   1:44.35  111.62
 73  91  700879 ZAMPA Andreas  1993  SVK   1:44.45  112.99
 74  67  60198 VAN DEN BROECKE Robin  1992  BEL   1:44.46  113.12
 75  86  60207 FIERENS Thomas  1993  BEL   1:44.60  115.04
 76  80  680054 GEDEVANISHVILI Dimitri  1993  GEO   1:44.78  117.50
 77  78  170131 FAARUP Christoffer  1992  DAN   1:44.83  118.18
 78  60  40553 CHEVALIER Luc Henri  1992  AUS   1:45.01  120.64
 79  72  700868 FALAT Matej  1993  SVK   1:45.13  122.28
 80  82  491501 ROCAMORA Pol  1991  SPA   1:45.17  122.82
 81  77  430550 KLUSAK Jakub  1992  POL   1:45.31  124.74
 82  84  60236 VAN DEN BROECKE Dries  1995  BEL   1:45.44  126.51
 82  79  340248 ACHI Ghassan  1993  LIB   1:45.44  126.51
 84  102  304242 NARITA Hideyuki  1993  JPN   1:45.90  132.80
 85  92  491859 MATEU Miquel  1994  SPA   1:45.93  133.21
 86  94  491853 DEL CAMPO Juan  1994  SPA   1:45.94  133.35
 86  81  680053 GELASHVILI Jaba  1993  GEO   1:45.94  133.35
 88  75  250292 HALLDORSSON Sigurgeir  1991  ISL   1:46.05  134.85
 89  87  110269 CARVALLO Nicolas  1991  CHI   1:46.62  142.64
 90  89  690694 KOVBASNYUK Ivan  1993  UKR   1:46.75  144.41
 91  90  110324 VON APPEN Henrik  1994  CHI   1:47.46  154.11
 92  103  304139 SHIN Masanori  1993  JPN   1:48.57  169.28
 93  96  92639 PARLAPANOV Yani  1993  BUL   1:51.35  207.26
Disqualified 1st run
   101  304099 MITSUI Kyohei  1993  JPN     
   95  40503 COULL Jackson  1993  AUS     
   85  430560 RZEPECKI Filip  1992  POL     
   58  561254 ZERAK Misel  1992  SLO     
   56  501529 GUNNARSSON Henrik  1991  SWE     
Did not start 1st run
   99  700843 KUTLIK Matej  1991  SVK     
   88  54031 LEITINGER Roland  1991  AUT     
   70  481428 NOVIKOV Vladislav  1993  RUS     
   48  550054 ZVEJNIEKS Kristaps  1992  LAT     
Did not finish 1st run
   27  303758 SUGAI Ryo  1991  JPN   
Place   Crans
Montana
(SUI)
  Discipline   Slalom
Date   03.02.2011   Category   FIS Junior World Ski Championships
Race codex   6336   Gender   L
Valid for FIS Points   YES   TD Name   Vestri Manuela (ITA)
       
  
Rank Bib FIS Code Name Year Nation Run 1 Run 2 Total Time FIS Points
 1  12  56059 DEPAULI Jessica  1991  AUT   48.98  51.34  1:40.32  6.00
 2  2  506146 SWENN-LARSSON Anna  1991  SWE   49.33  51.89  1:41.22  11.47
 3  4  6535237 SHIFFRIN Mikaela  1995  USA   49.41  51.86  1:41.27  11.78
 4  1  516280 HOLDENER Wendy  1993  SUI   49.44  52.59  1:42.03  16.40
 5  3  107068 PHELAN Brittany  1991  CAN   48.72  53.41  1:42.13  17.01
 6  9  206444 HOESL Simona  1992  GER   50.86  51.62  1:42.48  19.13
 7  16  516156 ROTHMUND Jasmin  1991  SUI   50.57  52.00  1:42.57  19.68
 8  8  425880 SEJERSTED Lotte Smiseth  1991  NOR   49.87  53.42  1:43.29  24.06
 9  19  56126 ZELLER Lisa-Maria  1992  AUT   50.94  52.69  1:43.63  26.13
 10  7  506341 WIKSTROEM Emelie  1992  SWE   50.69  53.24  1:43.93  27.95
 11  5  506399 HECTOR Sara  1992  SWE   51.50  52.56  1:44.06  28.74
 12  23  206408 WEINBUCHNER Susanne  1991  GER   51.21  53.40  1:44.61  32.09
 13  50  197497 MIRADOLI Romane  1994  FRA   52.68  52.07  1:44.75  32.94
 14  33  197616 ALPHAND Estelle  1995  FRA   51.67  53.28  1:44.95  34.15
 15  71  56159 REISS Lisa-Maria  1993  AUT   53.29  52.04  1:45.33  36.46
 16  35  185317 SOPPELA Merle  1991  FIN   52.76  53.09  1:45.85  39.63
 17  34  516289 THUERLER Andrea  1993  SUI   52.11  54.13  1:46.24  42.00
 18  41  425921 HAUGEN Kristine Gjelsten  1992  NOR   52.32  54.00  1:46.32  42.48
 19  38  516185 HAEHLEN Joana  1992  SUI   53.05  53.70  1:46.75  45.10
 20  27  56087 SIEBENHOFER Ramona  1991  AUT   53.32  53.48  1:46.80  45.40
 21  54  516219 NUFER Priska  1992  SUI   53.28  53.55  1:46.83  45.58
 22  56  155699 PAULATHOVA Katerina  1993  CZE   53.63  53.99  1:47.62  50.39
 23  37  425916 FAUSA Chloe Margrethe  1992  NOR   53.19  54.60  1:47.79  51.42
 24  31  705394 KANTOROVA Barbara  1992  SVK   53.40  56.57  1:49.97  64.68
 25  36  565401 BUCIK Ana  1993  SLO   55.24  54.85  1:50.09  65.41
 26  46  298084 AGERER Lisa Magdalena  1991  ITA   54.27  56.10  1:50.37  67.11
 27  57  485631 YAKOVISHINA Elena  1992  RUS   54.63  56.60  1:51.23  72.34
 28  69  25133 JUAREZ Sofie  1991  AND   54.84  56.60  1:51.44  73.62
 29  59  65090 VAN BUYNDER Isabel  1991  BEL   54.99  56.84  1:51.83  75.99
 30  58  705423 VLHOVA Petra  1995  SVK   57.07  55.28  1:52.35  79.15
 31  67  298904 CILLARA ROSSI Valentina  1994  ITA   56.53  57.04  1:53.57  86.57
 32  43  485637 ALOPINA Ksenia  1992  RUS   52.65  1:02.84  1:55.49  98.24
 33  83  255309 GUDMUNDSDOTTIR Fanney  1992  ISL   57.78  57.82  1:55.60  98.91
 34  81  245059 DOEME Zsofia  1992  HUN   57.33  59.39  1:56.72  105.72
 35  66  155727 CAPOVA Gabriela  1993  CZE   58.87  58.02  1:56.89  106.75
 36  73  355056 FRICK Joana  1993  LIE   57.28  1:00.30  1:57.58  110.95
 37  92  175043 MOE-LANGE Yina  1993  DAN   58.94  58.79  1:57.73  111.86
 38  68  298694 PICHLER Karoline  1994  ITA   56.76  1:01.75  1:58.51  116.61
 39  94  255357 EINARSDOTTIR Freydis-Halla  1994  ISL   59.30  1:00.41  1:59.71  123.90
 40  60  155697 ZEMANOVA Andrea  1993  CZE   57.54  1:02.21  1:59.75  124.14
 41  84  235230 VALCAREGGI Nicole  1991  GRE   1:03.19  59.41  2:02.60  141.47
 42  87  255352 ASGEIRSDOTTIR Erla  1994  ISL   1:01.77  1:01.09  2:02.86  143.06
 43  80  45331 SMALL Greta  1995  AUS   57.58  1:07.96  2:05.54  159.35
 44  104  555030 BERZINA Beate  1994  LAT   1:07.89  1:08.47  2:16.36  225.14
 45  105  395013 VALJAOTS Elise Marie  1994  EST   1:08.30  1:08.07  2:16.37  225.20
 46  103  245062 HELLNER Donata  1993  HUN   1:08.50  1:08.33  2:16.83  228.00
 47  101  235241 VLACHOU Anna Afroditi  1994  GRE   1:07.64  1:09.27  2:16.91  228.49
 48  100  235195 KOKKINI Anastasia  1992  GRE   1:11.86  1:12.98  2:24.84  276.71
 49  108  345062 DARIANE Tracy  1991  LIB   1:13.88  1:17.79  2:31.67  318.24
Disqualified 2nd run
   10  297910 CURTONI Elena  1991  ITA         
Did not start 1st run
   28  56125 PUCHNER Mirjam  1992  AUT         
Did not finish 2nd run
   95  495988 GUERRA Lucia  1993  SPA         
   89  35177 SIMARI BIRKNER Angelica  1994  ARG         
   88  175041 LEMGART Charlotte Techen  1993  DAN         
   85  415169 MILLER-BROWN Harriet  1991  NZE         
   76  435334 GASIENICA DANIEL Maryna  1994  POL         
   70  255284 KRISTJANSDOTTIR Katrin  1991  ISL         
   63  298050 SCHENK Janina  1991  ITA         
   61  355058 BUEHLER Anna-Laura  1994  LIE         
   51  516319 SUTER Corinne  1994  SUI         
   44  385052 PALIC Tea  1991  CRO         
   39  307009 HASUMI Konatsu  1992  JPN         
   32  425982 WINQUIST Annie  1993  NOR         
   24  565398 HAFNER Ula  1993  SLO         
   22  355055 BUEHLER Rebecca  1992  LIE         
   15  107044 IRWIN Madison  1991  CAN         
   14  506350 EKLUND Nathalie  1992  SWE         
   11  506583 SAEFVENBERG Charlotta  1994  SWE         
   6  425887 LOESETH Mona  1991  NOR         
Did not finish 1st run
   107  345070 EKMEKEJIAN Sarah  1991  LIB         
   106  555028 KRUMINA Katrina  1994  LAT         
   102  235190 PAPAIOANNOU Natalia  1992  GRE         
   99  285015 KIEK-GEDALYAHU Ronnie  1993  ISR         
   98  695105 GORBUNOVA Anastasiiya  1995  UKR         
   97  285014 HIRSHFELD Yom  1991  ISR         
   96  25159 ALTIMIR SIMO Carla  1993  AND         
   93  695101 TIKUN Tetyana  1994  UKR         
   91  85022 HARRISSON Maya  1992  BRA         
   90  485731 ROMANOVA Anastasia  1993  RUS         
   86  685018 TSIKLAURI Nino  1993  GEO         
   82  35156 BANCORA Salome  1993  ARG         
   79  45268 PILAT Elizabeth  1992  AUS         
   78  206367 HRONEK Veronique  1991  GER         
   77  225525 TILLEY Alexandra  1993  GBR         
   75  435313 MAJERCZYK Sabina  1993  POL         
   74  155698 RUDOLFOVA Veronika  1993  CZE         
   72  225459 STEGGLES Harriet  1991  GBR         
   65  45267 BAMFORD Emily  1992  AUS         
   64  297876 BORGIS Michela  1991  ITA         
   62  565379 OMAN Anja  1992  SLO         
   55  307120 ARAI Makiko  1993  JPN         
   53  107312 ROTH Julia  1993  CAN         
   52  385069 MISAK Iva  1993  CRO         
   49  539656 IDE Maisie  1993  USA         
   48  155728 DUBOVSKA Martina  1992  CZE         
   47  565400 HORVAT Katja  1993  SLO         
   45  197124 FRASSE- SOMBET Coralie  1991  FRA         
   42  197357 MONCENIX Laurie  1993  FRA         
   40  705377 SAALOVA Kristina  1991  SVK         
   30  565369 KOBAL Ana  1991  SLO         
   29  565417 PLUT Eli  1994  SLO         
   26  705378 SKVARKOVA Jana  1991  SVK         
   25  506664 FJAELLSTROEM Magdalena  1995  SWE         
   21  485665 KEDRINA Anastasia  1992  RUS         
   20  107156 MCLEISH Madison  1992  CAN         
   18  206436 ERHART Maria  1992  GER         
   17  197319 BAUD Adeline  1992  FRA         
   13  425914 TEFRE Elise-Woien  1992  NOR       
Place   Crans
Montana
(SUI)
  Discipline   Combined
Date   03.02.2011   Category   FIS Junior World Ski Championships
Race codex   6981   Gender   M
Valid for FIS Points   NO – Waiting reports   TD Name   Fossoud Gilles (FRA)
       
  
Rank Bib FIS Code Name Year Nation Total Time FIS Points
 1    511908 SCHMIDIGER Reto  1992  SUI     
 2    511896 MURISIER Justin  1992  SUI     
 3    103676 BROWN Philip  1991  CAN     
 4    194495 FAIVRE Mathieu  1992  FRA     
 5    103729 READ Erik  1991  CAN     
 6    561217 KOSI Klemen  1991  SLO     
 7    53980 KRIECHMAYR Vincent  1991  AUT     
 8    511847 MANI Nils  1992  SUI     
 9    511753 ANTHAMATTEN Gabriel  1991  SUI     
 10    690571 ROMANO Francesco  1991  ITA     
 11    561244 KRANJEC Zan  1992  SLO     
 12    6530319 COCHRAN-SIEGLE Ryan  1992  USA     
 13    194457 GALEOTTI Greg  1992  FRA     
 14    6290350 RAVELLI Andrea  1992  ITA     
 15    934502 ANKENY Michael  1991  USA     
 16    400237 MEINERS Maarten  1992  NED     
 17    422134 BJERTNESS Endre  1992  NOR     
 18    430617 CHRAPEK Adam  1993  POL     
 19    6530115 CHRISTIANSON Kieffer  1992  USA     
 20    700879 ZAMPA Andreas  1993  SVK     
 21    410364 FEASEY Willis  1992  NZE     
 22    304242 NARITA Hideyuki  1993  JPN   
Place   Crans
Montana
(SUI)
  Discipline   Combined
Date   03.02.2011   Category   FIS Junior World Ski Championships
Race codex   6982   Gender   L
Valid for FIS Points   NO – Waiting reports   TD Name   Vestri Manuela (ITA)
       
  
Rank Bib FIS Code Name Year Nation Total Time FIS Points
 1    516280 HOLDENER Wendy  1993  SUI     
 2    516289 THUERLER Andrea  1993  SUI     
 3    516185 HAEHLEN Joana  1992  SUI     
 4    298084 AGERER Lisa Magdalena  1991  ITA     
 5    425921 HAUGEN Kristine Gjelsten  1992  NOR     
 6    56087 SIEBENHOFER Ramona  1991  AUT     
 7    565401 BUCIK Ana  1993  SLO     
 8    705394 KANTOROVA Barbara  1992  SVK     
 9    155697 ZEMANOVA Andrea  1993  CZE   

Article Tags: Alpine, Top Story

What do you think?

comments

Hank McKee
Senior Editor
- In memoriam: The veteran of the staff, McKee started with Ski Racing in 1980. Over the seasons, he covered virtually every aspect of the sport, from the pro tours to junior racing, freestyle and World Cup alpine competition. He wrote the first national stories for many U.S. team stars, and was still around to report on their retirements. “Longevity has its rewards,” he said, “but it’s a slow process.”
UP NEXT
Feb 3 2011
Schlopy, Segal become first slopestyle World Champions
LAST UP
Feb 3 2011
Alpine Canada Names World Champs Team

Pin It on Pinterest

Share This