Image Credit: Lisa Johansson

In the women’s World Junior Championship giant slalom on Sunday, it looked as though it could end in an Austrian podium sweep, but Italian Laura Pirovano, who was second after the first run, wouldn’t let that happen. Coming down number 29 in the second run, she pushed her way all the way to the top spot with a combined time of 1:58.38.

“I’m so happy now,” said the Italian.

Conditions were more difficult than during the previous days. It was cloudy, there was some rain and because of it, there was some flat light.

“It was difficult because the ground was bumpy and the visibility was not so good. You couldn’t see the ground. It was obviously better in the second because I started with number 29 and it was similar to the first run for me,” said Pirovano.

Unfortunately, the first run’s winner, Kristin Lysdahl, Norway, skied out in the second run. She was the biggest threat to Pirovano’s lead and her DNF meant that Pirovano held first position to the end of the race.

“I’m so happy because I haven’t done very well in the European Cup this season,” said Pirovano, who is participating in her second FIS Junior Alpine World Ski Championships. “I was in Sochi last year and was second in the first run, like today, but the second run was so bad. But this year it wasn’t so… wow. Thank you, Åre.”

Katharina Liensberger of Austria, who was fifth after the first run, did even better in the second, claiming a silver medal, just 0.13 seconds off the winning pace.  Her teammate Chiara Mair landed in third place, 1.15 seconds away from the win.

Rachael Desrochers was the top American in 14th place. Galena Wardle finished in 21st position and Keely Cashman skied to 31st. Nina O’Brien and Maureen Lebel did not finish, and Patricia Mangan was disqualified.

Release from Are 2017


Official Results

Rank Bib FIS Code Name Year Nation Run 1 Run 2 Total Time Diff. FIS Points
 1  6  299624 PIROVANO Laura 1997 ITA  59.04  59.34  1:58.38  6.00
 2  13  56388 LIENSBERGER Katharina 1997 AUT  59.49  59.02  1:58.51  +0.13  7.08
 3  12  56333 MAIR Chiara 1996 AUT  1:00.09  59.44  1:59.53  +1.15  15.52
 4  15  185430 HONKANEN Riikka 1998 FIN  59.88  59.88  1:59.76  +1.38  17.42
 5  29  56328 ORTLIEB Nina 1996 AUT  1:00.45  59.41  1:59.86  +1.48  18.25
 6  39  56344 SPORER Marie- Therese 1996 AUT  1:00.99  58.92  1:59.91  +1.53  18.67
 6  18  56417 FEST Nadine 1998 AUT  1:00.03  59.88  1:59.91  +1.53  18.67
 8  8  426193 STJERNESUND Thea Louise 1996 NOR  1:00.93  59.00  1:59.93  +1.55  18.83
 9  16  385096 POPOVIC Leona 1997 CRO  59.94  1:00.13  2:00.07  +1.69  19.99
 10  47  6295075 DELLA MEA Lara 1999 ITA  1:01.14  58.97  2:00.11  +1.73  20.32
 11  32  198016 ESCANE Doriane 1999 FRA  1:00.81  59.33  2:00.14  +1.76  20.57
 12  5  516562 RAST Camille 1999 SUI  1:00.11  1:00.08  2:00.19  +1.81  20.98
 13  56  185447 KORPIO Nella 1999 FIN  1:01.05  59.38  2:00.43  +2.05  22.97
 14  23  6535882 DESROCHERS Rachael 1997 USA  1:00.64  59.93  2:00.57  +2.19  24.13
 15  21  426199 HVAMMEN Guro 1997 NOR  1:00.18  1:00.43  2:00.61  +2.23  24.46
 16  9  516407 KASPER Vanessa 1996 SUI  1:00.30  1:00.34  2:00.64  +2.26  24.71
 17  40  197850 GRILLET AUBERT Jade 1997 FRA  1:00.64  1:00.21  2:00.85  +2.47  26.45
 18  28  506867 HAAKANSSON FERMBAECK Elsa 1998 SWE  1:00.95  59.93  2:00.88  +2.50  26.70
 19  33  206652 PFISTER Meike 1996 GER  1:01.00  59.96  2:00.96  +2.58  27.36
 20  7  107798 NULLMEYER Ali 1998 CAN  1:00.72  1:00.55  2:01.27  +2.89  29.92
 21  20  6535930 WARDLE Galena 1998 USA  1:01.62  1:00.23  2:01.85  +3.47  34.73
 22  50  507018 RASK Sara 2000 SWE  1:01.93  1:00.34  2:02.27  +3.89  38.20
 23  41  506701 HOERNBLAD Lisa 1996 SWE  1:02.03  1:00.29  2:02.32  +3.94  38.62
 24  34  107878 VILANOVA Marina 1999 CAN  1:01.65  1:00.73  2:02.38  +4.00  39.11
 25  66  705460 JANCOVA Tereza 1999 SVK  1:01.69  1:00.81  2:02.50  +4.12  40.11
 26  25  485926 KRYUKOVA Kristina 1997 RUS  1:01.77  1:00.76  2:02.53  +4.15  40.36
 27  37  426324 MONSEN Marte 2000 NOR  1:02.06  1:00.72  2:02.78  +4.40  42.43
 28  14  307704 ARAI Mio 1997 JPN  1:01.51  1:01.34  2:02.85  +4.47  43.00
 29  42  426248 EDSETH Marte Berg 1998 NOR  1:01.63  1:01.55  2:03.18  +4.80  45.74
 30  54  516437 BISSIG Carole 1996 SUI  1:02.08  1:01.25  2:03.33  +4.95  46.98
 31  57  6536213 CASHMAN Keely 1999 USA  1:02.56  1:00.90  2:03.46  +5.08  48.05
 32  27  565453 AJLEC Desiree 1996 SLO  1:02.29  1:01.33  2:03.62  +5.24  49.38
 33  55  206805 WILLIBALD Martina 1999 GER  1:02.04  1:01.67  2:03.71  +5.33  50.12
 34  61  65117 VANREUSEL Kim 1998 BEL  1:02.60  1:01.26  2:03.86  +5.48  51.37
 35  53  565463 SLOKAR Andreja 1997 SLO  1:02.14  1:01.77  2:03.91  +5.53  51.78
 36  19  485973 SILANTEVA Anastasiia 1998 RUS  1:02.32  1:01.61  2:03.93  +5.55  51.95
 37  72  705462 MORAVCIKOVA Sona 1999 SVK  1:02.87  1:01.34  2:04.21  +5.83  54.26
 37  44  299313 PERRUCHON Martina 1996 ITA  1:02.08  1:02.13  2:04.21  +5.83  54.26
 39  38  206761 OSTLER Martina 1998 GER  1:02.03  1:02.30  2:04.33  +5.95  55.26
 40  43  107697 FLECKENSTEIN Stefanie 1997 CAN  1:02.51  1:01.83  2:04.34  +5.96  55.34
 41  49  426257 LIE Kajsa Vickhoff 1998 NOR  1:02.73  1:01.85  2:04.58  +6.20  57.33
 42  24  299892 PIZZATO Sofia 1998 ITA  1:02.60  1:02.12  2:04.72  +6.34  58.49
 43  48  35222 BARUZZI FARRIOL Francesca 1998 ARG  1:02.96  1:02.40  2:05.36  +6.98  63.78
 44  77  225612 MEAD Darcie 1996 GBR  1:03.51  1:02.49  2:06.00  +7.62  69.08
 45  76  506933 DANNEWITZ Ida 1999 SWE  1:03.92  1:02.21  2:06.13  +7.75  70.16
 46  58  435371 WASEK Katarzyna 1996 POL  1:03.51  1:02.72  2:06.23  +7.85  70.99
 47  79  225659 ANDERSON Jessica 1998 GBR  1:03.40  1:02.96  2:06.36  +7.98  72.06
 48  62  506890 AXELSSON Fanny 1998 SWE  1:03.50  1:03.06  2:06.56  +8.18  73.72
 49  67  506965 HENNING Emelie 1999 SWE  1:03.81  1:02.80  2:06.61  +8.23  74.13
 50  69  565484 OTONICAR Ziva 1999 SLO  1:04.41  1:02.47  2:06.88  +8.50  76.37
 51  71  155880 BUBAKOVA Nikola 1999 CZE  1:03.91  1:03.07  2:06.98  +8.60  77.19
 52  68  415206 GRIGG Eliza 1996 NZL  1:04.19  1:03.26  2:07.45  +9.07  81.09
 53  78  705469 NEMCOVA Klaudia 2000 SVK  1:06.09  1:03.32  2:09.41  +11.03  97.31
 54  81  405172 BAKKE Bianca 2000 NED  1:06.29  1:03.20  2:09.49  +11.11  97.97
 55  73  485941 PLESHKOVA Iulija 1997 RUS  1:05.49  1:04.26  2:09.75  +11.37  100.13
 56  89  255426 FINNBOGADOTTIR Maria 2000 ISL  1:05.45  1:04.33  2:09.78  +11.40  100.37
 57  82  715171 MUZAFERIJA Elvedina 1999 BIH  1:06.45  1:04.07  2:10.52  +12.14  106.50
 58  80  225662 COOPER Yasmin 1998 GBR  1:06.18  1:04.79  2:10.97  +12.59  110.23
 59  83  45411 TOMKINSON Lily 1997 AUS  1:06.05  1:05.08  2:11.13  +12.75  111.55
 60  84  435418 LUCZAK Maria 2000 POL  1:06.51  1:05.62  2:12.13  +13.75  119.83
 61  91  465092 CIOCANEL Raluca Georgiana 1996 ROU  1:07.06  1:05.67  2:12.73  +14.35  124.80
 62  46  486028 GORNOSTAEVA Anastasia 1999 RUS  1:07.02  1:05.87  2:12.89  +14.51  126.12
 63  93  255416 DAGBJARTSDOTTIR Katla Bjorg 1999 ISL  1:07.46  1:05.76  2:13.22  +14.84  128.85
 64  87  415219 BUSHELL Georgia 1999 NZL  1:08.03  1:05.40  2:13.43  +15.05  130.59
 65  92  695130 SHEPILENKO Anastasiya 2000 UKR  1:07.95  1:06.37  2:14.32  +15.94  137.96
 66  88  255403 BIRKISDOTTIR Andrea Bjork 1998 ISL  1:08.93  1:05.79  2:14.72  +16.34  141.27
 67  94  415227 GILLARD Amelia 2000 NZL  1:08.52  1:07.45  2:15.97  +17.59  151.62
 68  96  785013 AUGUSTAITYTE Egle 1999 LTU  1:10.86  1:08.53  2:19.39  +21.01  179.93
 69  97  395022 JOGEVA Anna Lotta 1999 EST  1:09.86  1:10.43  2:20.29  +21.91  187.38
 70  100  345163 LAYOUN Sarah 2000 LBN  1:17.23  1:13.52  2:30.75  +32.37  273.97
 71  99  345121 NASSAR Tara 1997 LBN  1:17.69  1:16.37  2:34.06  +35.68  301.37
Disqualified 2nd run
 90  675036 KARPOVA Yekaterina 1998 KAZ
 30  6535765 MANGAN Patricia 1997 USA
Did not start 1st run
 52  299939 LORENZI Lucrezia 1998 ITA
Did not finish 2nd run
 86  25210 MORENO BECERRA Cande 2000 AND
 65  65108 NELLES Mathilde 1997 BEL
 64  185424 HELLMAN Ellen 1997 FIN
 63  496284 ESTEVE Anna 1997 ESP
 60  198037 ERRARD Anouck 1999 FRA
 51  486033 ABDULKAIUMOVA Rinata 1999 RUS
 45  415205 HUDSON Piera 1996 NZL
 35  6535773 O BRIEN Nina 1997 USA
 22  206759 HIRTL-STANGGASSINGER Katrin 1998 GER
 11  206763 RISPLER Lucia 1998 GER
 10  56392 GRITSCH Franziska 1997 AUT
 4  565471 HROVAT Meta 1998 SLO
 3  107747 SMART Amelia 1998 CAN
 2  426187 LYSDAHL Kristin 1996 NOR
 1  355061 HILZINGER Jessica 1997 GER
Did not finish 1st run
 98  365023 SCHILTZ Laura 1999 LUX
 95  65114 KEMPENAERS Elle 1998 BEL
 85  35243 VALLE Abril Iriel 1999 ARG
 75  435404 KRAJEWSKA Daria 1998 POL
 74  45398 PARKER Kathryn 1998 AUS
 70  6535942 LEBEL Maureen 1998 USA
 59  25194 PALLAS Carmina 1996 AND
 36  516517 JENAL Stephanie 1998 SUI
 31  185411 LUUKKO Nea 1996 FIN
 26  516426 STOFFEL Elena 1996 SUI
 17  516428 BARMETTLER Leana 1996 SUI

 

Article Tags: Alpine, Top Rotator, Top Story

What do you think?

comments

SR Staff
UP NEXT
Mar 12 2017
Canada claims win in Junior World Championship team event
USA lost in the first round to Norway.
LAST UP
Mar 11 2017
Chodounsky wins World Pro Ski Tour event in Maine
The U.S. Ski Team athlete beat his teammate in a shocking final run.

Pin It on Pinterest

Share This