Image Credit: GEPA

There were 16 athletes named to the female World Cup and Europa Cup teams while 20 male athletes were offered seats on the two teams.

“Norwegian skiing has great success at all levels, and both sexes,” said sports director Claus Johan Ryste. “That’s why the battle for places on the teams is tough, but it brings us forward as alpine. We are excited that the efforts on the women’s side over time show that we have now got a width and a team that is powerful in all disciplines. Now comes the period for making the job next season that will bring new highlights.”

These 36 athletes were offered space on the alpine teams for the 2018-2019 season:

Women’s World Cup Team
1. Ragnhild Mowinckel, Sports Club Rival
2. Nina Loeseth, Spjelkavik IL
3. Mina Fuerst Holtmann, Bærum Skiklub
4. Maria Tviberg, Geilo IL
5. Maren Skjoeld, Gjøvik Skiklubb
6. Kristina Riis-Johannessen, Ready IL
7. Kristin Anna Lysdahl, Bærum Skiklub
8. Kristine Haugen, Lommedalen IL
9. Thea Stjernesund, Hakadal IL

Women’s Europa Cup Team
1. Guro Hvammen, IL Heming
2. Kajsa Vickhoff Lie, Bærum Skiklub
3. Marthe Monsen, Bærum Skiklub
4. Marthe Berg Edseth, IL Heming
5. Kaja Norbye, IL Heming
6. Hannah Sæthereng, Harestua IL
7. Kristiane Bekkestad, Ål Alpin

The selections were made by Tim Gfeller, Erik Skaslien and Claus Johan Ryste, and approved by alpine committee.

Men’s World Cup Team
1. Aksel Lund Svindal, NeRo Alpin
2. Leif Kristian Nestvold Haugen, Lommedalens IL
3. Kjetil Jansrud, Peer Gynt Alpine
4. Henrik Kristoffersen, Rælingen Skiklubb
5. Sebastian Johan Foss Solevåg, Spjelkavik IL
6. Aleksander Aamodt Kilde, Lommedalens IL
7. Jonathan Nordbotten, Ingierkollen / Rustad Slalåmklubb
8. Rasmus Windingstad, Bærums Skiklub
9. Bjørnar Neteland, Fana IL
10. Adrian Smiseth Sejersted, Stabæk IF
11. Stian Saugestad, Grong IL

Men’s Europa Cup Team
1. Marcus Monsen, Aaron Skiklubb
2. Henrik Roea, IL Heming
3. Peder Dahlum Eide, Lommedalen IL
4. Timon Haugan, Oppdal Alpine
5. Tomas Markegard, Hemsedal IL
6. Bjørn Brudevoll, Hemsedal IL
7. Joachim Jagge Lindstoel, IL Heming
8. Fabien Wilkens Solheim, IL Heming
9. Aleksander Sannes Thorsen, Njård IL

The selections were made by Christian Mitter, Johnny Davidson and Claus Johan Ryste, and approved by alpine committee.

Release courtesy of the Norwegian Ski Federation

Article Tags: Top Story

WHAT DO YOU THINK?

comments

SR Staff
-
UP NEXT
Apr 14 2018
Europa Cup Athletes Earn World Cup Spots
Austrians dominated the overall standings this season.
LAST UP
Apr 11 2018
Kelly Brush Foundation and US Ski & Snowboard Create New Safety Consultant Position
Paul Van Slyke will help produce educational resources and provide guidance on safety and venue improvement practices.
Related Articles