NorAm tech action came to a close in Quebec, Canada, on Sunday, with the men completing a make-up giant slalom in Mont Sainte Anne and the women racing slalom at Mont Tremblant. International fields for both genders made this particular series one of the most competitive of the season thus far, with many European racers making the trip across the pond.

In the women’s slalom at Tremblant, Great Britain’s Alexandra Tilley took the win with a total time of 1:48.78 seconds, winning both runs in the process. Tilley’s performance was good enough to take the win by 0.57 seconds over second-place finisher Laurence St. Germain, a Canadian national team and University of Vermont skier. The previous day’s winner, Lila Lapanja of the U.S. Ski Team, settled for third, 1.28 seconds off of Tilley’s winning pace.

Top junior on the day was Canadian and Tremblant native Alexa Dlouhy, currently of the Dartmouth Ski Team, finishing sixth overall, 2.51 seconds back.

With only two slalom races remaining on the women’s NorAm calendar, Lapanja holds a solid 170 point lead in the discipline standings over St. Germain. Lapanja also maintains the lead in the overall with 639 points to Norwegian University of Denver skier Kristine Haugen’s 518. Megan McJames is the next closest North American with 505 points.

After Thursday’s GS for the men was lost due to weather, organizers scrambled to hold both slaloms on Saturday, freeing Sunday up for the rescheduled GS race at Mont Sainte Anne. Once again, American Brennan Rubie found the top step of the podium, taking his second consecutive NorAm GS win with a total time of 2:16.22 seconds. Rubie was 0.12 and 0.20 seconds ahead of a pair of Austrians as Johannes Strolz and Stefan Brennsteiner finished second and third, respectively.

American Ryan Cochran-Siegle missed the podium by a scant 0.07 seconds, landing in fourth. Top junior went to Austria’s Fabio Gstrein in fifth overall, 0.66 seconds behind Rubie.

Updated NorAm Cup standings were unavailable for the men at the time of publication.

The NorAm circuit now switches gears and heads down to Lake Placid, New York, for GS, super G, and alpine combined races Feb. 9-12.


Official Women’s SL Results

Rank Bib FIS Code Name Year Nation Run 1 Run 2 Total Time Diff. FIS Points
 1  19  225525 TILLEY Alexandra 1993 GBR  54.31  54.47  1:48.78  6.00
 2  7  107427 ST-GERMAIN Laurence 1994 CAN  54.35  55.00  1:49.35  +0.57  9.77
 3  3  539927 LAPANJA Lila 1994 USA  54.85  55.21  1:50.06  +1.28  14.47
 4  20  538284 MCJAMES Megan 1987 USA  56.24  54.68  1:50.92  +2.14  20.16
 5  4  425921 HAUGEN Kristine Gjelsten 1992 NOR  55.06  55.96  1:51.02  +2.24  20.83
 6  13  107620 DLOUHY Alexa 1996 CAN  55.50  55.79  1:51.29  +2.51  22.61
 7  11  107747 SMART Amelia 1998 CAN  56.23  56.15  1:52.38  +3.60  29.83
 8  6  107697 FLECKENSTEIN Stefanie 1997 CAN  55.78  57.06  1:52.84  +4.06  32.87
 9  10  107613 GRENIER Valerie 1996 CAN  57.07  55.86  1:52.93  +4.15  33.47
 10  17  107387 CRAWFORD Candace 1994 CAN  57.66  56.19  1:53.85  +5.07  39.56
 11  59  6536160 SYMONS Jennie 1999 USA  57.74  56.27  1:54.01  +5.23  40.62
 12  43  107875 HUOT Laurence 1999 CAN  58.17  56.49  1:54.66  +5.88  44.92
 13  16  426069 LYCHE Benedicte Oseid 1994 NOR  57.53  57.15  1:54.68  +5.90  45.05
 14  32  255357 EINARSDOTTIR Freydis Halla 1994 ISL  58.11  56.71  1:54.82  +6.04  45.98
 15  26  107227 TESCHNER Randa 1992 CAN  58.11  56.92  1:55.03  +6.25  47.37
 15  25  107388 DAVID Sandrine 1994 CAN  57.73  57.30  1:55.03  +6.25  47.37
 17  44  107588 WOODHOUSE Emma 1996 CAN  58.56  56.54  1:55.10  +6.32  47.83
 18  38  107563 HENRY Mia 1996 CAN  57.75  57.36  1:55.11  +6.33  47.90
 19  29  106988 STEVENS Victoria 1990 CAN  58.22  56.90  1:55.12  +6.34  47.96
 20  56  6536177 UTTER Hannah 1999 USA  58.17  57.11  1:55.28  +6.50  49.02
 21  9  6535806 MCGREW Megan 1997 USA  57.97  57.34  1:55.31  +6.53  49.22
 22  89  107648 BURGESS Georgia 1997 CAN  58.32  57.08  1:55.40  +6.62  49.82
 23  36  107557 MELINCHUK Hannah 1996 CAN  58.50  56.98  1:55.48  +6.70  50.35
 24  97  6536194 YUBERO Sofia 1999 USA  58.34  57.17  1:55.51  +6.73  50.54
 25  49  107874 DUFRESNE Catherine 1999 CAN  57.84  57.76  1:55.60  +6.82  51.14
 26  28  6535204 LATHROP Brittany 1995 USA  58.00  57.62  1:55.62  +6.84  51.27
 27  15  107556 MCCARTHY Jocelyn 1996 CAN  58.37  57.52  1:55.89  +7.11  53.06
 28  47  107682 CURRIE Stephanie 1997 CAN  58.83  57.50  1:56.33  +7.55  55.97
 29  45  6535762 LORD Madison 1997 USA  59.10  57.78  1:56.88  +8.10  59.61
 30  80  6535907 ENGLISH Francesca 1997 USA  58.90  58.18  1:57.08  +8.30  60.94
 31  54  6536028 CURTIS Ellie 1998 USA  59.40  58.03  1:57.43  +8.65  63.25
 32  42  107497 POITRAS Adrienne 1995 CAN  59.08  58.58  1:57.66  +8.88  64.78
 33  41  6535791 WRIGHT Isabella 1997 USA  1:00.21  57.64  1:57.85  +9.07  66.03
 34  71  6536179 TALBOT Nellie Rose 1999 USA  1:00.16  58.08  1:58.24  +9.46  68.61
 35  24  107562 GARTNER Stephanie 1996 CAN  1:00.01  58.26  1:58.27  +9.49  68.81
 36  33  185357 VIRKKULA Sohvi 1993 FIN  59.73  59.20  1:58.93  +10.15  73.18
 37  65  539931 GUILMINEAU Celine 1994 USA  59.15  59.91  1:59.06  +10.28  74.04
 38  31  6535485 REINHART Jessica 1996 USA  1:00.56  59.18  1:59.74  +10.96  78.54
 39  69  107282 FARROW Katie 1993 CAN  59.98  1:00.30  2:00.28  +11.50  82.12
 40  86  107950 MACDONALD Brianna 1999 CAN  1:00.37  59.99  2:00.36  +11.58  82.65
 41  66  175041 LEMGART Charlotte Techen 1993 DAN  1:00.92  59.94  2:00.86  +12.08  85.96
 42  73  107696 CUMMING Meg 1997 CAN  1:00.91  1:00.14  2:01.05  +12.27  87.21
 43  106  107847 PROFITT Stephanie 1999 CAN  1:01.48  59.75  2:01.23  +12.45  88.40
 44  37  6535759 LEBBY Stephanie 1997 USA  58.75  1:02.50  2:01.25  +12.47  88.54
 45  77  6535843 CHAUVEL Elise 1997 USA  1:00.03  1:01.24  2:01.27  +12.49  88.67
 46  22  539944 HASKELL Mardene 1994 USA  59.79  1:03.22  2:03.01  +14.23  100.19
 47  108  6535761 LIVRAN Heidi 1997 USA  1:02.73  1:00.80  2:03.53  +14.75  103.63
 48  87  107672 L COURCHESNE Alexandra 1997 CAN  1:00.85  1:03.86  2:04.71  +15.93  111.44
 49  40  539665 LEAVITT Sierra 1993 USA  59.28  1:06.20  2:05.48  +16.70  116.54
 50  98  107703 MCKERCHER Haley 1997 CAN  1:02.52  1:03.31  2:05.83  +17.05  118.85
 51  5  426153 NORBYE Tuva 1996 NOR  1:14.95  56.30  2:11.25  +22.47  154.73
Disqualified 1st run
 90  6535992 THOMAS Claire 1998 USA
 53  6535193 HUNSAKER Hannah 1995 USA
Did not start 1st run
 78  107614 RAYMOND Charlotte 1996 CAN
Did not finish 2nd run
 91  6535359 DALEY Ryann 1995 USA
 68  415213 WILLINGER Georgia 1997 NZL
 52  6535175 DINAPOLI Kelly Anne 1995 USA
 51  6535789 UTTER Kathleen 1997 USA
 30  107424 SCHMIDT Hannah 1994 CAN
 18  539909 MOLTZAN Paula 1994 USA
 12  6535773 O BRIEN Nina 1997 USA
Did not finish 1st run
 110  107711 GILMOUR Margaux 1997 CAN
 109  45406 HOUGH Annabelle 1999 AUS
 107  6535823 HANUS Alexandra 1997 USA
 105  107883 TREMBLAY Maxime 1999 CAN
 104  6536117 WEST Hannah 1998 USA
 103  6535988 SHERMAN Sophia 1998 USA
 102  107757 FRIPP Nora 1998 CAN
 101  107781 SAVARD-WILHELMY Andreanne 1998 CAN
 100  107634 DESROSIERS Marie 1996 CAN
 99  107758 OBRIEN Mikaela 1998 CAN
 96  107479 HUOT Gabrielle 1995 CAN
 95  6536171 HENSIEN Katie 1999 USA
 94  107854 METZGER Camryn 1999 CAN
 93  6535941 PARKE Juliette 1998 USA
 92  107663 CORMIER Sabrina 1997 CAN
 88  6536173 WILLIAMS Elizabeth 1999 USA
 85  6536236 TOWNSHEND Charlotte 1999 USA
 84  6535942 LEBEL Maureen 1998 USA
 83  539957 KENNEDY Allene 1994 USA
 82  506693 BECKMAN Emma 1996 SWE
 81  6535808 SCHOEPKE Sandra 1997 USA
 79  107471 GAREAU Frederique 1995 CAN
 76  6535741 DINGMAN Megan 1997 USA
 75  107878 VILANOVA Marina 1999 CAN
 74  107493 PALFREEMAN Meagan 1995 CAN
 72  107759 ROUSSIN Heidi 1998 CAN
 70  6535873 WATTS Jordan 1997 USA
 67  539986 ENDERS Destrey 1994 USA
 64  539853 KLEIN Morgan 1993 USA
 63  539893 ANDERSON Nicole 1994 USA
 62  107704 COLLOMBIN Tyra 1997 CAN
 61  6535934 KLOMHAUS Storm 1998 USA
 60  107660 TAYLOR Sarah 1997 CAN
 58  107713 ATKINS Jackie 1997 CAN
 57  6535978 BAILEY Lucia 1998 USA
 55  6535882 DESROCHERS Rachael 1997 USA
 50  107695 WEARMOUTH Antonia 1997 CAN
 48  307386 DENDA Kayo 1995 JPN
 46  6536009 FOLEY Anna 1998 USA
 39  197643 GRAND Meggane 1995 FRA
 35  506523 WEDSJOE Lisa 1994 SWE
 34  107521 CURRIE MEG 1995 CAN
 27  307704 ARAI Mio 1997 JPN
 23  306987 OKAMOTO Noe 1992 JPN
 21  107610 FRIGON Genevieve 1996 CAN
 14  6536213 CASHMAN Keely 1999 USA
 8  6535765 MANGAN Patricia 1997 USA
 2  107798 NULLMEYER Ali 1998 CAN
 1  6535930 WARDLE Galena 1998 USA

Unofficial Men’s GS Results

1 4 RUBIE Brennan

USA

2:16.22 1 2:16.22
2 25 STROLZ Johannes

AUT

+0.12 2 2:16.34 +0.12
3 20 BRENNSTEINER Stefan

AUT

+0.20 3 2:16.42 +0.20
4 11 COCHRAN-SIEGLE Ryan

USA

+0.27 4 2:16.49 +0.27
5 38 GSTREIN Fabio

AUT

+0.66 5 2:16.88 +0.66
6 13 ODERMATT Marco

SUI

+0.74 6 2:16.96 +0.74
7 14 CRAWFORD James

CAN

+1.23 7 2:17.45 +1.23
8 23 MATHIS Marcel

AUT

+1.30 8 2:17.52 +1.30
9 7 KRAUSE Nicholas

USA

+1.33 9 2:17.55 +1.33
10 26 LAHNSTEINER Maximilian

AUT

+1.34 10 2:17.56 +1.34
11 42 GUT Ian

SUI

+1.40 11 2:17.62 +1.40
12 47 SEGER Brodie

CAN

+1.45 12 2:17.67 +1.45
13 10 COHEE Nick

USA

+1.46 13 2:17.68 +1.46
14 9 HETTEGGER Thomas

AUT

+1.65 14 2:17.87 +1.65
15 1 BOSCA Giulio

ITA

+1.68 15 2:17.90 +1.68
16 16 CHRISTIANSON Kieffer

USA

+1.82 16 2:18.04 +1.82
17 19 SWETTE Ford

CAN

+1.84 17 2:18.06 +1.84
18 3 READ Erik

CAN

+1.94 18 2:18.16 +1.94
19 15 STIEGLER Seppi

USA

+2.07 19 2:18.29 +2.07
20 17 ROBERTS Hig

USA

+2.09 20 2:18.31 +2.09
21 35 RIVET Philippe

CAN

+2.12 21 2:18.34 +2.12
22 18 ANKENY Michael

USA

+2.32 22 2:18.54 +2.32
23 57 VON GRUENIGEN Noel

SUI

+2.43 23 2:18.65 +2.43
24 73 SIMONET Sandro

SUI

+2.56 24 2:18.78 +2.56
25 21 DUPRATT Samuel

USA

+2.58 25 2:18.80 +2.58
26 29 RASCHNER Dominik

AUT

+2.64 26 2:18.86 +2.64
27 28 ST-GERMAIN William

CAN

+3.19 27 2:19.41 +3.19
28 36 STEFFEY George

USA

+3.21 28 2:19.43 +3.21
29 44 GOWER Jack

GBR

+3.49 29 2:19.71 +3.49
30 53 MAURSTAD Fredrik

NOR

+3.87 30 2:20.09 +3.87
31 58 FARROW Tanner

USA

+3.98 31 2:20.20 +3.98
31 31 BROWN Griffin

USA

+3.98 31 2:20.20 +3.98
33 71 BAKKE Morten Ungersness

NOR

+4.01 33 2:20.23 +4.01
34 39 WINDINGSTAD Tobias

NOR

+4.07 34 2:20.29 +4.07
35 72 GABIOUD Dylan

SUI

+4.36 35 2:20.58 +4.36
35 43 ROEISLAND Max

NOR

+4.36 35 2:20.58 +4.36
37 24 BRIGOVIC Sebastian

CRO

+4.67 37 2:20.89 +4.67
38 95 KUUS Karl

CAN

+5.62 38 2:21.84 +5.62
39 89 DUFFY Drew

USA

+5.67 39 2:21.89 +5.67
40 93 KENNEY Patrick

USA

+5.76 40 2:21.98 +5.76
41 63 COOKSON Bryan

CAN

+6.11 41 2:22.33 +6.11
42 64 BOARDMAN Michael

USA

+6.33 42 2:22.55 +6.33
43 69 PHILP Huston

CAN

+6.50 43 2:22.72 +6.50
44 81 MORSE Sam

USA

+6.67 44 2:22.89 +6.67
45 84 SOLHEIM Fabian Wilkens

NOR

+7.09 45 2:23.31 +7.09
46 70 READ Jeffrey

CAN

+7.29 46 2:23.51 +7.29
47 94 LEEVER Alex

USA

+7.39 47 2:23.61 +7.39
48 50 BROOKS Dylan

USA

+7.40 48 2:23.62 +7.40
49 61 BELL Jeffrey

CAN

+7.46 49 2:23.68 +7.46
50 98 IN ALBON Sebastian

SUI

+8.33 50 2:24.55 +8.33
68 OVERING Robert

CAN

DNF
66 GOUGEON Jake

CAN

DNF
52 VIETZE Sandy

USA

DNF
34 MATT Michael

AUT

DNF
32 GARAND Dominique

CAN

DNF
30 GRAND Guillaume

FRA

DNF
22 ENGEL Mark

USA

DNF
12 MCLAUGHLIN Brian

USA

DNF
2 WEISEL Kipling

USA

DNF
Article Tags: Continental Cup/NCAA, Top Rotator, Top Story

What do you think?

comments

Sean Higgins
Senior Editor
- A Lake Tahoe native and University of Vermont graduate, Higgins was a member of the Catamounts' 2012 NCAA title winning squad and earned first team All-American honors in 2013. Prior to coming to Ski Racing Media, he coached U14s for the Squaw Valley Ski Team.
UP NEXT
Feb 8 2016
Mikaela Shiffrin announces mid-February return to the World Cup
Technical ace hopes to race in next week's slalom at Crans Montana, Switzerland.
LAST UP
Feb 7 2016
A super G run Gut enough to beat Vonn
The Battle of the Blondes continues as Lara Gut wins the Super-G in Garmisch, Germany.

Pin It on Pinterest

Share This