SOELDEN, Austria – In the highly anticipated giant slalom battle between Ted Ligety and last season’s title winner Marcel Hirscher, the American fired the opening salvo of the 2015-16 Audi FIS Alpine World Cup season by winning the first run in Soelden by a slim 0.17-second margin over the Austrian.

Hirscher took to the course down the Rettenbach glacier first and skied a smooth and consistent run in 1:12.47. Ligety’s style was less disciplined on the pitch than Hirscher’s but he carried more speed into the lower flat – traditionally regarded as the most critical section of the course – and was able to first make up a 0.16-second deficit to Hirscher before passing his time across the finishing flats.

Alexis Pinturault, another pre-race favorite who’s been on the Soelden podium for the past three years running, finished a surprising 1.48 seconds off Ligety in seventh behind two of his countrymen. Frenchman Thomas Fanara is third and in touch at 0.33 seconds back while teammate Victor Muffat-Jeandet sits fifth at 1.46 seconds out after the first run.

The U.S. Ski Team’s Tim Jitloff is the only other North American athlete who qualified for the second run. He’s just shy of three seconds behind Ligety in 18th. Starting with bib 62, Italian Manfred Moelgg blasted into 17th place with the biggest move in the first run. Second run is set to start at 12:45 p.m. local time.


Unofficial Results

 1  3  534562 LIGETY Ted 1984 USA  1:12.30  1:12.30
 2  1  53831 HIRSCHER Marcel 1989 AUT  1:12.47  1:12.47  +0.17
 3  5  191750 FANARA Thomas 1981 FRA  1:12.63  1:12.63  +0.33
 4  8  294890 NANI Roberto 1988 ITA  1:12.93  1:12.93  +0.63
 5  7  193967 MUFFAT-JEANDET Victor 1989 FRA  1:13.76  1:13.76  +1.46
 6  6  201702 NEUREUTHER Felix 1984 GER  1:13.77  1:13.77  +1.47
 7  4  194364 PINTURAULT Alexis 1991 FRA  1:13.78  1:13.78  +1.48
 8  2  202462 DOPFER Fritz 1987 GER  1:14.01  1:14.01  +1.71
 9  19  202437 LUITZ Stefan 1992 GER  1:14.29  1:14.29  +1.99
 10  18  194495 FAIVRE Mathieu 1992 FRA  1:14.44  1:14.44  +2.14
 11  15  51007 SCHOERGHOFER Philipp 1983 AUT  1:14.45  1:14.45  +2.15
 12  14  422304 KRISTOFFERSEN Henrik 1994 NOR  1:14.49  1:14.49  +2.19
 13  21  990048 BORSOTTI Giovanni 1990 ITA  1:14.52  1:14.52  +2.22
 14  23  380335 ZUBCIC Filip 1993 CRO  1:14.74  1:14.74  +2.44
 15  12  421669 HAUGEN Leif Kristian 1987 NOR  1:14.98  1:14.98  +2.68
 16  9  292967 EISATH Florian 1984 ITA  1:15.02  1:15.02  +2.72
 17  62  292491 MOELGG Manfred 1982 ITA  1:15.28  1:15.28  +2.98
 18  10  534959 JITLOFF Tim 1985 USA  1:15.29  1:15.29  +2.99
 19  25  501017 MYHRER Andre 1983 SWE  1:15.51  1:15.51  +3.21
 20  52  53889 HIRSCHBUEHL Christian 1990 AUT  1:15.54  1:15.54  +3.24
 21  16  421483 JANSRUD Kjetil 1985 NOR  1:15.61  1:15.61  +3.31
 22  57  290095 BALLERIN Andrea 1989 ITA  1:15.63  1:15.63  +3.33
 23  34  700830 ZAMPA Adam 1990 SVK  1:15.66  1:15.66  +3.36
 24  17  421328 SVINDAL Aksel Lund 1982 NOR  1:15.73  1:15.73  +3.43
 25  66  192506 MISSILLIER Steve 1984 FRA  1:15.77  1:15.77  +3.47
 26  39  54031 LEITINGER Roland 1991 AUT  1:15.81  1:15.81  +3.51
 27  28  511896 MURISIER Justin 1992 SUI  1:16.00  1:16.00  +3.70
 28  22  51159 NOESIG Christoph 1985 AUT  1:16.26  1:16.26  +3.96
 29  31  50742 REICHELT Hannes 1980 AUT  1:16.45  1:16.45  +4.15
 30  29  511741 ZURBRIGGEN Elia 1990 SUI  1:16.57  1:16.57  +4.27
 31  40  54063 FELLER Manuel 1992 AUT  1:16.77  1:16.77  +4.47
 32  51  291318 TONETTI Riccardo 1989 ITA  1:16.78  1:16.78  +4.48
 33  47  561244 KRANJEC Zan 1992 SLO  1:16.80  1:16.80  +4.50
 34  26  511718 PLEISCH Manuel 1990 SUI  1:16.81  1:16.81  +4.51
 35  36  422278 WINDINGSTAD Rasmus 1993 NOR  1:16.97  1:16.97  +4.67
 36  33  512182 MEILLARD Loic 1996 SUI  1:17.10  1:17.10  +4.80
 36  27  292000 BLARDONE Massimiliano 1979 ITA  1:17.10  1:17.10  +4.80
 38  24  180666 TORSTI Samu 1991 FIN  1:17.12  1:17.12  +4.82
 39  50  53980 KRIECHMAYR Vincent 1991 AUT  1:17.14  1:17.14  +4.84
 40  30  531799 FORD Tommy 1989 USA  1:17.18  1:17.18  +4.88
 41  63  6291430 MAURBERGER Simon 1995 ITA  1:17.20  1:17.20  +4.90
 42  32  51215 BAUMANN Romed 1986 AUT  1:17.32  1:17.32  +5.02
 43  67  380341 ULLRICH Max 1994 CRO  1:17.48  1:17.48  +5.18
 44  43  422073 NETELAND Bjoernar 1991 NOR  1:17.66  1:17.66  +5.36
 45  48  103865 PHILP Trevor 1992 CAN  1:17.76  1:17.76  +5.46
 46  59  53985 MATHIS Marcel 1991 AUT  1:17.81  1:17.81  +5.51
 47  65  194935 FAVROT Thibaut 1994 FRA  1:17.95  1:17.95  +5.65
 48  42  6530115 CHRISTIANSON Kieffer 1992 USA  1:18.00  1:18.00  +5.70
 49  44  150644 KRYZL Krystof 1986 CZE  1:18.22  1:18.22  +5.92
 50  55  194457 GALEOTTI Greg 1992 FRA  1:18.66  1:18.66  +6.36
 51  38  481103 ANDRIENKO Aleksander 1990 RUS  1:18.74  1:18.74  +6.44
 52  37  103762 WERRY Tyler 1991 CAN  1:19.42  1:19.42  +7.12
 53  49  304242 NARITA Hideyuki 1993 JPN  1:19.99  1:19.99  +7.69
 54  72  491853 DEL CAMPO Juan 1994 SPA  1:21.00  1:21.00  +8.70
 55  75  380290 SAMSAL Dalibor 1985 HUN  1:21.32  1:21.32  +9.02
 56  73  680047 BENIAIDZE Alex 1991 GEO  1:21.67  1:21.67  +9.37
 57  45  934566 ROBERTS Hig 1991 USA  1:22.23  1:22.23  +9.93
 58  77  690694 KOVBASNYUK Ivan 1993 UKR  1:23.75  1:23.75  +11.45
 59  74  660021 DANILOCHKIN Yuri 1991 BLR  1:25.78  1:25.78  +13.48
 60  78  210040 TUKHTAEV Kamiljon 1997 UZB  1:28.29  1:28.29  +15.99
Did not finish 1st run
 76  710320 LAIKERT Igor 1991 BIH
 71  92720 POPOV Albert 1997 BUL
 70  30149 SIMARI BIRKNER Cristian Javier 1980 ARG
 69  151024 KOTZMANN Adam 1993 CZE
 68  180705 PIRINEN Eemeli 1993 FIN
 64  561217 KOSI Klemen 1991 SLO
 61  501903 CASSMAN Anton 1993 SWE
 60  990081 CASSE Mattia 1990 ITA
 58  511988 GENOUD Amaury 1993 SUI
 56  303097 ISHII Tomoya 1989 JPN
 54  501898 ROENNGREN Mattias 1993 SWE
 53  530758 COHEE Nick 1988 USA
 46  180627 MALMSTROM Victor 1991 FIN
 41  511638 TUMLER Thomas 1989 SUI
 35  202597 SCHMID Alexander 1994 GER
 20  990116 DE ALIPRANDINI Luca 1990 ITA
 13  511852 CAVIEZEL Gino 1992 SUI
 11  180534 SANDELL Marcus 1987 FIN
Article Tags: Alpine, Top Rotator, Top Story

What do you think?

comments

C.J. Feehan
Former editor in chief
- As a USSA Level 300 alpine coach and official, Christine J. Feehan spent more than a decade training elite athletes at some of America's preeminent ski academies – Burke, Sugar Bowl, and Killington – prior to joining the staff at Ski Racing in 2011. She is a graduate of Dartmouth College and Skidmore College and currently resides in Vermont.
UP NEXT
Oct 25 2015
Redemption for Ted Ligety in Soelden opener
Fanara second and Hirscher third in nail-biting GS race on Rettenbach glacier.
LAST UP
Oct 24 2015
Federica Brignone rocks opening GS in Soelden
Defending Soelden champion Mikaela Shiffrin finishes as runner-up.

Pin It on Pinterest

Share This