After opening the season last Saturday in Ruka, Finland, the World Cup moguls skiing tour continued today (Dec. 15) in Meribel, France with a dual moguls competition. Kazakhstan’s Yulia Galysheva grabbed her first career World Cup podium with the win along side France’s Guilbaut Colas.

Colas earned his 10th World Cup victory after holding off American Patrick Deneen in the final. Deneen, a fist time World Cup winner last Saturday, finished second ahead of teammate and Olympic bronze medalist Bryon Wilson in third.

Olympic champion Alexandre Bilodeau led the Canadian men in fifth place.
  
Good news for the U.S. Freestyle Ski Teamalso came from Sho Kashima, who finished 20th. After a season ending injury last year, Kashima is recovering ahead of schedule.

On the women’s side, Galysheva was the victor in a face off against Olympic gold medalist and last week’s winner, American Hannah Kearney, who finished second.

“I qualified first, which was a nice way to continue my quality of skiing. Unfortunately, in the finals I went too large off the top air and blew out a little in the middle section,” explained Kearney. “Second place is nice, but it leaves room for improvement in China.”

Canada’s Justine DuFour-LaPointe rounded out the podium in third place. It was the 16-year-old Canadian’s second World Cup start.

“I’m really stoked, I actually can’t quite believe it right now because it came so fast,” said DuFour-LaPointe. “I think I did so well because the course looked a lot like what I’m used to in Quebec, icy and small moguls. So, I just fought really hard and did my best.”

Olympic sliver medalist and reigning overall title holder, Canadian Jennifer Heil finished sixth.

On Dec. 17th, the FIS Freestyle World Cup is making its first ever moguls stop in China. 

Women’s Results

Rank Bib FIS Code Name Year Nation Result Level Points
 1  7  2484307 GALYSHEVA Yulia  1992  KAZ       1000.00
 2  1  2328513 KEARNEY Hannah  1986  USA       800.00
 3  5  2485348 DUFOUR-LAPOINTE Justine  1994  CAN       600.00
 4  11  2481681 STOLYAROVA Ekaterina  1988  RUS       500.00
 5  9  2485019 RAKHIMOVA Regina  1985  RUS       450.00
 6  2  2275744 HEIL Jennifer  1983  CAN       400.00
 7  12  2360722 SCANZIO Deborah  1986  ITA       360.00
 8  17  2439983 RODIONOVA Yuliya  1990  KAZ       320.00
 9  16  2397097 ITO Miki  1987  JPN       290.00
 10  3  2304360 RICHARDS Kristi  1981  CAN       260.00
 11  21  2485027 PERTAKHIYA Marika  1992  RUS       240.00
 12  13  2364117 MCPHIE Heather  1984  USA       220.00
 13  6  2329677 ROBICHAUD Audrey  1988  CAN       200.00
 14  27  2526184 VACULIKOVA Tereza  1992  CZE       180.00
 15  14  2267596 SUDOVA Nikola  1982  CZE       160.00
 16  15  2379346 HENITIUK Chelsea  1987  CAN       150.00
 17  19  2526325 GUNCHENKO Anastassia  1991  RUS       140.00
 18  24  2295436 SHANLEY Laurel  1983  USA       130.00
 19  28  2419989 KAFFKA Marina  1987  GER       120.00
 20  22  2034796 SATOYA Tae  1976  JPN       110.00
 21  18  2484830 MURATA Arisa  1990  JPN       100.00
 22  33  2339668 FOERSTER Katharina  1988  GER       90.00
 23  39  2485108 HOSHINO Junko  1989  JPN       80.00
 24  20  2526326 GRASEMANN Laura  1992  GER       70.00
 25  26  2527012 GOBBI Samanta  1991  SUI       60.00
 26  25  2485020 PISAREVSKAYA Irina  1990  RUS       50.00
 27  41  2484304 RYBALOVA Darya  1988  KAZ       45.00
 28  40  2527560 NING Qin  1992  CHN       40.00
 29  31  2526763 AMUNDSEN Emilie Klingen  1994  NOR       36.00
 30  23  2527797 IVANOVA Svetlana  1995  RUS       32.00
 31  36  2526767 NESSE Cecilie  1992  NOR       28.00
 32  35  2528046 ZHANG Tingting  1991  CHN       26.00
 33  29  2528133 WESSEL Hedvig  1995  NOR       24.00
 34  8  2476152 DUFOUR-LAPOINTE Maxime  1989  CAN       0.00
 35  32  2485299 SCHRIWER Martina  1988  SWE       0.00
 36  30  2527561 LI Nan  1992  CHN       0.00
Did not start
     2526308 SOERENSEN Amalie  1992  NOR       
     2485294 KOYANDER Ellie  1991  GBR       
     2485203 KLOSER Heidi  1992  USA       
Did not finish
     2329386 OUTTRIM Eliza  1985  USA       

Men’s Results

Rank Bib FIS Code Name Year Nation Result Level Points
 1  3  2337049 COLAS Guilbaut  1983  FRA       1000.00
 2  1  2382838 DENEEN Patrick  1987  USA       800.00
 3  19  2471302 WILSON Bryon  1988  USA       600.00
 4  11  2482554 VOLKOV Sergey  1987  RUS       500.00
 5  7  2426100 BILODEAU Alexandre  1987  CAN       450.00
 6  8  2482457 SMYSHLYAEV Alexandr  1987  RUS       400.00
 7  4  2469168 REIHERD Dmitriy  1989  KAZ       360.00
 8  5  2484677 ROCHON Cedric  1990  CAN       320.00
 9  14  2484727 COTA Jeremy  1988  USA       290.00
 10  12  2397776 NISHI Nobuyuki  1985  JPN       260.00
 11  25  2374205 VALINTEEV Artem  1983  RUS       240.00
 12  10  2183982 ROUSSEAU Pierre-Alexandre  1979  CAN       220.00
 13  18  2406797 BJOERNLUND Jesper  1985  SWE       200.00
 14  40  2484730 MARQUIS Philippe  1989  CAN       180.00
 15  38  2526132 MIETTUNEN Ville  1992  FIN       160.00
 16  2  2484937 KINGSBURY Mikael  1992  CAN       150.00
 17  50  2471011 DISCOE Joseph  1987  USA       140.00
 18  9  2484682 KIRAMO Arttu  1990  FIN       130.00
 19  17  2406506 SPETT Per  1985  SWE       120.00
 20  52  2417855 KASHIMA Sho  1986  USA       110.00
 21  24  2471108 DISCOE Jimmy  1989  USA       100.00
 22  23  2070783 TSUKITA Yugo  1976  JPN       90.00
 23  55  2484881 BEDOUET Albert  1990  FRA       80.00
 24  15  2369161 DOLGODVOROV Denis  1982  RUS       70.00
 25  21  2485300 GUMMESSON Adam  1989  SWE       60.00
 26  43  2526313 FRETHEIM Ole  1992  NOR       50.00
 27  36  2527360 PENTTALA Jussi  1993  FIN       45.00
 28  35  2340929 NOVAK Vaclav  1987  CZE       40.00
 29  42  2407185 MATIZ Giacomo  1986  ITA       36.00
 30  53  2525892 LEMME Knut  1990  NOR       32.00
 31  34  2484880 EYRAUD Theo  1991  FRA       28.00
 32  46  2385166 UENO Osamu  1983  JPN       26.00
 33  32  2439985 BARMASHOV Dmitriy  1985  KAZ       24.00
 34  48  2484879 THEOCHARIS Sacha  1990  FRA       22.00
 35  44  2526514 SEIGNEUR Yohann  1993  FRA       20.00
 36  45  2485005 SHIMBUEV Sergei  1992  RUS       19.70
 37  54  2477510 BRAMBRINK Manuel  1987  GER       19.40
 38  33  2485004 PANFILOV Ivan  1989  RUS       19.10
 39  41  2482845 SERRA Florian  1989  FRA       18.80
 40  22  2375563 DIGRAVIO David  1986  USA       18.50
 41  49  2484309 SOKOLOV Andrey  1992  KAZ       18.20
 42  28  2526312 ANDERSEN Tevje-Lie  1991  NOR       17.90
 43  13  2484106 HICKS Eddie  1988  CAN       17.60
 44  27  2485172 SCHWARZ Marvin  1991  GER       17.30
 45  47  2484758 SLATTEN Vinjar  1990  NOR       0.00
 46  30  2484308 MOISEYEV Denis  1988  KAZ       0.00
 47  31  2369743 LAFRANCHI Pablo  1986  SUI       0.00
 48  16  2484861 ENDO Sho  1990  JPN       0.00
Did not start
     2407670 BENNA Anthony  1987  FRA       
Did not finish
     3000165 HILPERT Lorenz  1985  SUI       
     2354320 LAHTELA Juuso  1985  FIN       

Article Tags: Top Story

What do you think?

comments

Eric Williams
UP NEXT
Dec 15 2010
Riesch fastest in opening downhill training in Val d’Isere, Vonn second
LAST UP
Dec 15 2010
First Year FIS Athlete Shiffrin Wins NorAM Super Combined

Pin It on Pinterest

Share This