Image Credit: GEPA

The French Ski Federation has announced its rosters for their 2019-20 national alpine ski teams. In total, 44 men and 30 women will represent France next season on the slopes.

In addition to these named athletes, men’s star and reigning alpine combined World Champion, Alexis Pinturault, will be pursuing a multidisciplinary schedule unique to the rest of the French team and will be provided an additional coach, Fabien Munier. Additional staff like an assistant coach, physiotherapist, trainer, and press officer will be funded by Pinturault. The deep men’s team is also highlighted by young Clement Noel, who captured World Cup slalom wins in Wengen, Kitzbuehel, and Soldeu last season.

The women’s team is highlighted by giant slalom superstar Tessa Worley. Worley won the opening race of the 2018-19 winter in Soelden, Austria, but was unable to keep that winning pace the rest of the season. Worley and the rest of the women’s team will look to build towards more podium appearances in the coming winter.

FRENCH WOMEN TEAM A

DIREZ Clara – Les Saisies (Savoy)
FRASSE-SOMBET Coralie – Chamrousse (Dauphine)
GAUTHIER Tiffany – DOUANES Tignes (Savoy)
MIRADOLI Roman – Inter Club Magland DESERT-WHITE (Mont-Blanc)
MUGNIER Adeline – DOUANES – Les Gets (Mont-Blanc )
NOENS Nastasia – DOUANES – Inter Club Nice (French Riviera)
WORLEY Tessa – ARMED / EMHM – Le Grand Bornand (Mont Blanc)

FRENCH WOMEN B TEAM

CERUTTI Camille – Risoul (Alpes Provence)
CHIRAT Madeleine – Le Grand Bornand (Mont Blanc)
ESCANE Doriane – Courchevel (Savoy)
FORNI Joséphine – Méribel (Savoy)
LEFT Laura – Tignes (Savoy)
LAMURE Marie – Courchevel (Savoie)
PASLIER Esther – Briançonnais (Alpes Provence)
PIJOLET Clara – The Alpe d’Huez (Dauphiné)
PIOT Jennifer – The Alpe d’Huez (Dauphiné)
ROUX Tifany – Sauze Barcelonnette (Alpes Provence)
SMADJA CLEMENT – Karen Inter Club Nice (French Riviera)

FRENCH WOMEN JUNIOR TEAM

ACCAMBRAY Louison – La Clusaz (Mont Blanc)
AMIEZ Stella – Courchevel (Savoy)
BERTHOLIN Lara – Tignes (Savoy)
BRECHE Clarisse – Courchevel (Savoy)
CHEVRIER Axelle – La Plagne (Savoy)
CHEVRIER Marion – La Plagne (Savoie)
DAHON Alizee – Courchevel (Savoie)
ERRARD Anouck – Megève (Mont Blanc) * injured status
LUGON MOULIN – Laurine Les Houches (Mont Blanc)
MCFARLANE Caitlin – St Jean d’Aulps (Mont Blanc)
MERLOZ Cloe – Ski Club Valmeinier (Savoie)
POGNEAUX Chiara – Serre Chevalier (Provence Alps)

FRENCH MEN TEAM A

ALLEGRE Nils – ARMEES / EMHM Serre Chevalier (Alpes Provence)
BAILET Matthieu – Inter Club Nice (French Riviera)
CLAREY Johan – DOUANES Tignes (Savoie)
FAIVRE Mathieu – DOUANES – Isola 2000 (French Riviera)
FAVROT Thibaut – Strasbourg ( Massif des Vosges)
GIEZENDANNER Blaise – ARMEES / EMHM Chamonix (Mont Blanc)
GIRAUD-MOINE Valentin- DOUANES – Champsaur (Alpes Provence)
GRANGE Jean-Baptiste – Valloire (Savoy)
LIZEROUX Julien – DOUANES – La Plagne (Savoie)
MUFFAT-JEANDET Victor – DOUANES – Val d’Isère (Savoy)
MUZATON Maxence – DOUANES – La Plagne (Savoie)
NOEL Clément – DOUANES Val d’Isere (Savoy)
PINTURAULT Alexis – DOUANES- Courchevel (Savoy)
ROGER Brice – ARMED / EMHM – La Plagne (Savoy)
SARRAZIN Cyprien – CO Devoluy (Provence Alps)
THEAUX Adrien – ARMED / EMHM – Val Thorens (Savoy)

FRENCH MEN TEAM B

ALPHAND Nils – Serre Chevalier (Provence Alps)
ALPHAND Sam – Serre Chevalier (Provence Alps)
ANGUENOT Leo – La Clusaz (Mont Blanc)
BUFFET Robin – La Clusaz (Mont Blanc)
FALGOUX Remy – Les Menuires (Savoy)
GUILLOT Victor – Bonneval on Arc (Savoie)
KLUFTS Evan – Les Carroz d’Araches (Mont Blanc)
LORIOT Florian – Megeve (Mont Blanc)
PERRIER Lucas – Les Aillons (Savoy)
PICCARD Roy – Les Saisies (Savoy)
RAFFORT Nicolas – Les Contamines Montjoie (Mont Blanc)
RIZZO Maxime – Les Arcs (Savoie)
SCHULLER Victor – Val d’Isere (Savoie)

FRENCH MEN JUNIOR TEAM

ALLIOT LUGAZ Baptiste – Our Lady Of Bellecombe (Savoy)
AMIEZ Steven – Courchevel (Savoy)
ARNAUD Baptiste – St Sorlin d’Arves (Savoy)
BIANCHINI Augustin – Méribel (Savoy)
BRONDEX Alexis – Combloux (Mont Blanc)
CAILLOT Ken – Val d’Isère (Savoy)
DESGRIPPES Hugo – La Clusaz (Mont Blanc)
FIVEL Sacha – Courchevel (Savoie)
LAGIER Jérémie – Les Saisies (Savoie)
LETITRE Theo – ISOLA 2000 (French Riviera)
ORECCHIONI Diego – Courchevel (Savoie)
PARAND Loevan – Les Menuires (Savoie)
PIOLAINE Simon – Morillon (Mont- Blanc)
RASSAT Paco – Les Aillons (Savoie)
TUAIRE Louis – Courchevel (Savoie)

Release courtesy of the French Ski Federation.

Article Tags: Top Story

What do you think?

comments

SR Staff
UP NEXT
May 23 2019
Make Mental Training a Priority During the Off-season Prep Period
For a talented skier, training the brain is just as important as training their quads.
LAST UP
May 21 2019
Sam Coffey, Aspen Local and Ski Racing Insider, Dies at 29
Colorado native spent last winter traveling the World Cup.

Pin It on Pinterest

Share This