Alpine
Zrncic-Dim competing in Beaver Creek (GEPA/Christian Walgram)

Zrncic-Dim competing in Beaver Creek (GEPA/Christian Walgram)

The top-scoring results from the final NorAm downhill races at the Copper Mountain Speed Center were only slightly different today, as Croatia’s Natko Zrncic-Dim and the U.S. Ski Team’s Katie Ryan both grabbed their second wins in as many days. The men’s podium saw the familiar faces of Bryce Bennett and Jared Goldberg finishing second and third, respectively, while the B Team’s Julia Ford and D Teamer Katharine Irwin jumped onto the women’s podium in that order.

It was another solid day for NTG athlete Breezy Johnson who was once again the top U18 in the race, finishing fifth, while Stratton Mountain School’s Alice Merryweather followed her up in sixth.

Merryweather was recently named to the 2013-2014 Eastern Region Team by USSA. “She is the only Eastern Region Team member who is still in high school,” said Micah Lashar, SMS women’s coach. “She has the skills and the drive to continue this success.”

In the men’s race, Russia’s Artem Borodaykin was once again the top junior in sixth followed by Canadian development team athlete Morgan Megarry in 13th.

These final downhills conclude the women’s NorAm series at Copper while the men will contest two scored super G races an one super combined before moving over to Vail.

 

Women’s results 

Rank Bib FIS Code Name Year Nation Total Time FIS Points
 1  16  539685 RYAN Katie 1993 USA  1:38.27  28.99
 2  22  538855 FORD Julia 1990 USA  1:38.32  29.69
 3  8  539932 IRWIN Katharine 1994 USA  1:38.53  32.61
 4  15  539536 WILES Jacqueline 1992 USA  1:38.57  33.17
 5  17  6535455 JOHNSON Breezy 1996 USA  1:39.34  43.91
 6  12  6535600 MERRYWEATHER Alice 1996 USA  1:39.42  45.02
 7  20  538514 HARTMAN Katie 1988 USA  1:39.61  47.67
 8  18  539457 MARNO Anna 1992 USA  1:39.84  50.88
 9  10  539363 GHENT Abby 1992 USA  1:40.25  56.59
 10  13  45331 SMALL Greta 1995 AUS  1:40.52  60.36
 11  14  107312 ROTH Julia 1993 CAN  1:40.64  62.03
 12  9  107044 IRWIN Madison 1991 CAN  1:40.67  62.45
 13  21  107469 FIELD Charley 1995 CAN  1:40.73  63.29
 14  2  385092 KOMSIC Andrea 1996 CRO  1:41.00  67.05
 15  19  107482 KING Emma 1995 CAN  1:41.18  69.56
 16  28  385093 TRSINSKI Sasa 1996 CRO  1:41.29  71.09
 17  39  6535773 O BRIEN Nina 1997 USA  1:41.59  75.27
 18  38  6535758 LEAVENS Molly 1997 USA  1:41.74  77.37
 19  25  6535256 MUELLER-RISTINE Julia 1995 USA  1:41.79  78.06
 20  7  107613 GRENIER Valerie 1996 CAN  1:42.04  81.55
 21  1  107387 CRAWFORD Candace 1994 CAN  1:42.22  84.06
 22  6  35089 SIMARI BIRKNER Macarena 1984 ARG  1:42.26  84.62
 23  29  35079 SIMARI BIRKNER Maria Belen 1982 ARG  1:42.46  87.40
 24  30  115115 BARAHONA Noelle 1990 CHI  1:42.51  88.10
 25  23  6535497 SKOVRAN Alexandra 1996 USA  1:42.73  91.17
 26  27  35177 SIMARI BIRKNER Angelica 1994 ARG  1:42.84  92.70
 26  11  6535178 EIK Melissa 1995 USA  1:42.84  92.70
 28  3  6535414 AHMANN Lindsay 1996 USA  1:43.29  98.97
 29  36  6535759 LEBBY Stephanie 1997 USA  1:44.75  119.33
 30  31  6535577 COCHRANE Czari 1996 USA  1:45.60  131.18
 31  24  6535307 HAFERMAN Tara 1995 USA  1:46.59  144.98
 32  4  6535531 MILLER Kyla 1996 USA  1:46.80  147.91
Did not start 1st run
 40  6535882 DESROCHERS Rachael 1997 USA
Did not finish 1st run
 41  6535791 WRIGHT Isabella 1997 USA
 37  6535765 MANGAN Patricia 1997 USA
 35  107518 BARTLETT Caroline 1995 CAN
 34  6535564 WILSON Anna Moriah 1996 USA
 33  6535456 JOHNSON Hannah 1996 USA
 32  6535423 BODILY Hannah 1996 USA
 26  6535505 SULTE Aspen 1996 USA
 5  65090 VAN BUYNDER Isabel 1991 BEL

 

Men’s results 

Rank Bib FIS Code Name Year Nation Total Time FIS Points
 1  11  380292 ZRNCIC-DIM Natko 1986 CRO  1:34.19  11.16
 2  6  6530104 BENNETT Bryce 1992 USA  1:34.22  11.60
 3  8  934643 GOLDBERG Jared 1991 USA  1:34.43  14.65
 4  9  102961 DIXON Robbie 1985 CAN  1:34.59  16.98
 5  2  200379 SANDER Andreas 1989 GER  1:34.65  17.85
 6  15  481514 BORODAYKIN Artem 1994 RUS  1:34.67  18.14
 7  4  6530319 COCHRAN-SIEGLE Ryan 1992 USA  1:34.76  19.45
 8  7  202290 ACKERMANN Marvin 1991 GER  1:34.87  21.05
 9  12  220695 CRAWFORD Douglas 1987 GBR  1:34.91  21.63
 10  23  530939 WEIBRECHT Andrew 1986 USA  1:34.93  21.92
 11  5  934518 DANIELS Nick 1991 USA  1:35.18  25.56
 12  18  491151 DE LA CUESTA Paul 1988 SPA  1:35.25  26.58
 13  13  103997 MEGARRY Morgan 1993 CAN  1:35.43  29.20
 14  14  202424 FERSTL Christian 1992 GER  1:35.59  31.52
 15  34  104023 STEINKE Chris 1993 CAN  1:35.62  31.96
 16  31  430429 BYDLINSKI Maciej 1988 POL  1:35.65  32.40
 16  10  103762 WERRY Tyler 1991 CAN  1:35.65  32.40
 18  42  6530952 BERLACK Ronald 1994 USA  1:35.91  36.18
 19  3  100558 COOK Dustin 1989 CAN  1:35.93  36.47
 20  52  481549 STUKOV Maksim 1994 RUS  1:35.94  36.61
 21  47  104096 THOMPSON Broderick 1994 CAN  1:35.98  37.20
 22  25  201987 STRODL Andreas 1987 GER  1:36.00  37.49
 23  40  6531217 WEISEL Kipling 1995 USA  1:36.01  37.63
 24  33  502004 KOELL Alexander 1990 SWE  1:36.04  38.07
 25  64  6531127 DUFFY Drew 1995 USA  1:36.08  38.65
 26  37  670037 ZAKURDAEV Igor 1987 KAZ  1:36.13  39.38
 26  29  20324 OLIVERAS Marc 1991 AND  1:36.13  39.38
 28  27  20267 ESTEVE Kevin 1989 AND  1:36.14  39.52
 29  43  221117 GOWER Jack 1994 GBR  1:36.17  39.96
 30  26  220874 BALDWIN TJ 1990 GBR  1:36.20  40.40
 31  48  6530840 DUFFY Danny 1994 USA  1:36.29  41.70
 32  22  6530486 KRAUSE Nicholas 1993 USA  1:36.33  42.29
 33  36  103857 ST-GERMAIN Wiliam 1992 CAN  1:36.35  42.58
 34  49  958402 TRAVERS Dean 1996 CAY  1:36.40  43.30
 35  32  410372 PREBBLE Nick 1993 NZL  1:36.58  45.92
 36  38  103942 BELL Jeffrey 1993 CAN  1:36.66  47.09
 37  19  104015 SCHUESSLER BEDARD William 1993 CAN  1:36.67  47.23
 38  44  6530483 KIRCHER Andrew 1993 USA  1:36.72  47.96
 39  30  481054 MURAVYEV Ivan 1989 RUS  1:36.89  50.43
 40  21  6530500 MCLAUGHLIN Brian 1993 USA  1:36.97  51.60
 41  51  6530539 WRIGHT Bronson 1993 USA  1:36.98  51.74
 42  59  6531106 AUTY Jack 1995 USA  1:37.05  52.76
 43  20  491129 TERRA Ferran 1987 SPA  1:37.10  53.49
 44  57  104272 SEGER Brodie 1995 CAN  1:37.14  54.07
 45  60  104156 NACIUK Anthony 1994 CAN  1:37.19  54.80
 46  39  6530454 FARROW Tanner 1993 USA  1:37.32  56.69
 47  100  380361 RODES Istok 1996 CRO  1:37.34  56.98
 48  45  561214 DEBELAK Tilen 1991 SLO  1:37.35  57.12
 49  1  6530534 VIETZE Sandy 1993 USA  1:37.37  57.41
 50  41  103984 LAJOIE Vincent 1993 CAN  1:37.40  57.85
 51  78  6531227 ABATE Jerry Todd 1995 USA  1:37.41  58.00
 52  69  6530865 HAFERMAN Eric 1994 USA  1:37.45  58.58
 53  28  6530453 DUPRATT Samuel 1993 USA  1:37.50  59.30
 54  77  104133 GREIG Rob 1994 CAN  1:37.80  63.67
 55  107  104246 LYNOTT Patrick 1995 CAN  1:37.83  64.10
 56  73  6531560 WILSON Cody 1996 USA  1:37.93  65.56
 57  66  304084 HARATA Yuki 1993 JPN  1:38.06  67.45
 58  55  934577 SMITH Brennan 1991 USA  1:38.07  67.59
 59  76  6291252 ZUCCHI Stefano 1994 ITA  1:38.36  71.81
 59  61  104378 GOUGEON Jake 1996 CAN  1:38.36  71.81
 61  95  6531145 HALL Max 1995 USA  1:38.40  72.39
 62  92  104265 RAMSDEN Blake 1995 CAN  1:38.42  72.69
 63  83  6530925 VAN DEURSEN Jake 1994 USA  1:38.56  74.72
 64  112  104409 QUEZEL Lambert 1996 CAN  1:38.65  76.03
 65  108  6531246 ASTLE Bryce 1995 USA  1:38.69  76.61
 66  63  104307 TAYLOR Aaron 1995 CAN  1:38.70  76.76
 67  89  6531987 KELSEY Sky 1997 USA  1:39.04  81.70
 68  56  110324 VON APPEN Henrik 1994 CHI  1:39.07  82.14
 69  97  104436 QUENNEVILLE Raphael 1996 CAN  1:39.09  82.43
 70  101  104143 KENNEDY John Austin 1994 CAN  1:39.14  83.16
 71  98  6531852 GALLAGHER Christian 1997 USA  1:39.19  83.89
 72  88  104269 RONSKY Russell 1995 CAN  1:39.21  84.18
 73  91  6531545 SULLIVAN Aleck 1996 USA  1:39.31  85.63
 73  68  103964 FRY Steven 1993 CAN  1:39.31  85.63
 75  80  6531401 MITCHELL Nicholas 1995 USA  1:39.44  87.52
 76  74  110269 CARVALLO Nicolas 1991 CHI  1:39.49  88.25
 77  90  6531526 OSBORNE Andrew 1996 USA  1:39.67  90.87
 78  116  6531928 KENNEY Patrick 1997 USA  1:39.73  91.74
 79  105  6531854 GRIFFITH Ian 1997 USA  1:39.75  92.03
 80  115  6531885 SHEILS Paul 1997 USA  1:39.82  93.05
 81  82  6531259 VETH Nicolas 1995 USA  1:39.86  93.63
 82  117  104412 BRUNEAU-BOUCHARD William 1996 CAN  1:39.91  94.36
 83  72  430668 DZIEDZIC Andrzej 1995 POL  1:39.95  94.94
 84  87  104245 LLEWELLYN Austin 1995 CAN  1:39.98  95.38
 84  86  104268 MERCIER ROBIN William 1995 CAN  1:39.98  95.38
 86  84  180721 PLANTING Conrad 1994 FIN  1:40.03  96.10
 87  114  104407 LALIBERTE Felix 1996 CAN  1:40.07  96.69
 87  71  6530888 YAMAMOTO Cai 1994 USA  1:40.07  96.69
 89  102  104253 MONAST-DORE Maxime 1995 CAN  1:40.11  97.27
 90  103  6531542 STAMLER Max 1996 USA  1:40.18  98.28
 91  94  6531120 CARDAMONE Devon 1995 USA  1:40.30  100.03
 92  65  104153 MCCONVILLE Patrick 1994 CAN  1:40.33  100.47
 93  85  110320 CLARO Eugenio 1993 CHI  1:40.71  105.99
 94  113  6532022 PROSENCE Luke 1997 USA  1:40.73  106.28
 95  110  104160 PITFIELD Graham 1994 CAN  1:40.76  106.72
 96  96  110268 CARVALLO Benjamin 1991 CHI  1:41.10  111.67
 97  104  6531851 FREEMAN Adam 1997 USA  1:41.93  123.74
Did not start 1st run
 99  502133 CARLSSON II Fredrik II 1996 SWE
 81  6531444 ARVIDSSON Erik 1996 USA
 17  6530115 CHRISTIANSON Kieffer 1992 USA
Did not finish 1st run
 111  104301 MCCONVILLE Will 1995 CAN
 109  104308 TRUSLER Thomas 1995 CAN
 106  6531610 HANCOCK Andrew 1996 USA
 93  6531599 THROM Benjamin 1996 USA
 79  6531520 MORSE Sam 1996 USA
 75  6531509 LEBEL James 1996 USA
 70  30149 SIMARI BIRKNER Cristian Javier 1980 ARG
 67  481540 KOLGOTIN Pavel 1994 RUS
 62  180729 SVENSK Mikael 1994 FIN
 58  40506 ROBERTSON Sam 1993 AUS
 54  6531206 TAYLOR Darwin 1995 USA
 53  6531194 SAVARIA K J 1995 USA
 50  501987 MONSEN Felix 1994 SWE
 46  670058 KOSHKIN Dmitriy 1986 KAZ
 35  561199 SOVIC Tomaz 1990 SLO
 24  421797 THEODORSEN Espen 1988 NOR
 16  202469 RENZ Fabio 1992 GER
Article Tags: Alpine , Top Story
C.J. Feehan
Web Editor
-
As a USSA Level 300 alpine coach and race official, Christine J. Feehan spent over a decade training U14-FIS aged athletes at some of America's preeminent ski academies, including Burke, Sugar Bowl, and Killington, before joining the staff at SkiRacing.com. She resides in Vermont when not living out of her duffel bag.
UP NEXT
Dec 13 2013
Be the best ski racing parent you can be
Dr. Jim Taylor provides a review of his past articles to help ski racing parents be as supportive as possible.
LAST UP
Dec 12 2013
Women's World Cup: A look ahead
A quick tour of the upcoming women's World Cup venues including St. Moritz, Courchevel, and Val d'Isere.

What do you think?

comments

Related Articles