Europa Cup: Jessica Kelley takes two top 15s
Jessica Kelley was the sole representative of the U.S. early this week as she placed seventh and 12th in the Europa Cup giant slaloms in Abetone, Italy. Many of the U.S. B teamers are back in America for a midseason break.
JESSICA KELLEY was the sole representative of the U.S. early this week as she placed seventh and 12th in the Europa Cup giant slaloms in Abetone, Italy. Many of the U.S. B teamers are back in America for a midseason break.
On Monday, Kelly placed seventh behind first place finisher Mateja Robnik of Slovenia, who got a combined time of two minutes, 4.59 seconds. Austria's Stefanie Koehle and Slovenia's Ilka Stuhec placed second and third, respectively. Switzerland's Lara Gut, who had a surprise podium in the World Cup downhill in St. Moritz last week, placed fourth.
On Tuesday, Kelley nabbed a top 15, placing 12th. Ilka Stuhec of Slovenia won with a combined time of two minutes, 16.59 seconds. Gut placed fourth again.
Tuesday's results are below .
Rank | Bib | FIS Code | Name | Year | Nation | Run 1 | Run 2 | Total Time | FIS Points |
1 | 1 | 565360 | STUHEC Ilka | 1990 | SLO | 1:06.21 | 1:10.38 | 2:16.59 | 6.00 |
2 | 9 | 206078 | FERNSEBNER Carolin | 1986 | GER | 1:07.82 | 1:08.84 | 2:16.66 | 6.45 |
3 | 12 | 55863 | HOELLBACHER Verena | 1987 | AUT | 1:07.61 | 1:09.07 | 2:16.68 | 6.58 |
4 | 3 | 516138 | GUT Lara | 1991 | SUI | 1:06.66 | 1:10.23 | 2:16.89 | 7.93 |
5 | 2 | 55818 | KOEHLE Stefanie | 1986 | AUT | 1:06.87 | 1:10.34 | 2:17.21 | 9.99 |
6 | 20 | 205218 | REBENSBURG Viktoria | 1989 | GER | 1:07.59 | 1:09.68 | 2:17.27 | 10.38 |
7 | 13 | 196725 | BARIOZ Taina | 1988 | FRA | 1:07.82 | 1:09.51 | 2:17.33 | 10.77 |
8 | 4 | 515849 | DETTLING Andrea | 1987 | SUI | 1:06.48 | 1:10.95 | 2:17.43 | 11.41 |
9 | 6 | 565315 | ROBNIK Mateja | 1987 | SLO | 1:07.65 | 1:09.85 | 2:17.50 | 11.86 |
10 | 8 | 55812 | GEISLER Martina | 1986 | AUT | 1:07.68 | 1:09.93 | 2:17.61 | 12.57 |
11 | 29 | 435210 | GASIENICA DANIEL Agnieszka | 1987 | POL | 1:09.67 | 1:08.52 | 2:18.19 | 16.31 |
12 | 26 | 537230 | KELLEY Jessica | 1982 | USA | 1:09.90 | 1:08.45 | 2:18.35 | 17.34 |
13 | 11 | 55766 | MADER Regina | 1985 | AUT | 1:08.30 | 1:10.07 | 2:18.37 | 17.47 |
14 | 17 | 565320 | FERK Marusa | 1988 | SLO | 1:08.56 | 1:09.87 | 2:18.43 | 17.85 |
15 | 10 | 505908 | SMED Veronica | 1988 | SWE | 1:07.62 | 1:10.82 | 2:18.44 | 17.92 |
16 | 45 | 296438 | TROJER Karoline | 1984 | ITA | 1:09.93 | 1:08.56 | 2:18.49 | 18.24 |
17 | 18 | 55947 | FENNINGER Anna | 1989 | AUT | 1:08.54 | 1:10.04 | 2:18.58 | 18.82 |
18 | 27 | 55807 | DAUM Alexandra | 1986 | AUT | 1:10.15 | 1:08.52 | 2:18.67 | 19.40 |
19 | 30 | 565323 | JAZBEC Katja | 1988 | SLO | 1:10.05 | 1:09.03 | 2:19.08 | 22.04 |
20 | 39 | 296073 | MORANDINI Claudia | 1982 | ITA | 1:10.26 | 1:08.95 | 2:19.21 | 22.88 |
21 | 34 | 196973 | BERGER Marielle | 1990 | FRA | 1:09.46 | 1:09.82 | 2:19.28 | 23.33 |
22 | 5 | 206173 | SPRINGL Monika | 1987 | GER | 1:07.39 | 1:11.91 | 2:19.30 | 23.46 |
23 | 46 | 296725 | EISATH Magdalena | 1986 | ITA | 1:09.54 | 1:09.88 | 2:19.42 | 24.23 |
24 | 16 | 515806 | KAMER Nadja | 1986 | SUI | 1:09.40 | 1:10.54 | 2:19.94 | 27.58 |
25 | 19 | 196851 | BERTRAND Olivia | 1989 | FRA | 1:09.24 | 1:10.78 | 2:20.02 | 28.10 |
26 | 24 | 196722 | AGUILANIU Aude | 1988 | FRA | 1:09.95 | 1:10.15 | 2:20.10 | 28.61 |
27 | 14 | 515797 | GMUER Miriam | 1986 | SUI | 1:09.55 | 1:10.85 | 2:20.40 | 30.55 |
28 | 53 | 296267 | PITTIN Alessia | 1983 | ITA | 1:10.29 | 1:10.41 | 2:20.70 | 32.48 |
29 | 15 | 296689 | CANDIAGO Giulia | 1986 | ITA | 1:09.25 | 1:11.56 | 2:20.81 | 33.19 |
30 | 7 | 565333 | BRODNIK Vanja | 1989 | SLO | 1:09.33 | 1:11.72 | 2:21.05 | 34.73 |
31 | 25 | 55806 | ALTACHER Margret | 1986 | AUT | 1:10.65 | 1:11.31 | 2:21.96 | 40.60 |
32 | 35 | 55970 | SCHMIDHOFER Nicole | 1989 | AUT | 1:10.36 | 1:12.16 | 2:22.52 | 44.20 |
33 | 40 | 355034 | SCHAEDLER Sarah | 1982 | LIE | 1:10.67 | 1:11.86 | 2:22.53 | 44.27 |
34 | 61 | 515782 | ABDERHALDEN Marianne | 1986 | SUI | 1:10.67 | 1:11.88 | 2:22.55 | 44.40 |
35 | 48 | 206164 | ROTTMAYR Anna | 1987 | GER | 1:11.04 | 1:11.60 | 2:22.64 | 44.98 |
36 | 49 | 296565 | MARCONI Anna | 1985 | ITA | 1:10.70 | 1:12.15 | 2:22.85 | 46.33 |
37 | 55 | 425432 | MUELLER Anne Marie | 1980 | NOR | 1:11.25 | 1:11.72 | 2:22.97 | 47.10 |
38 | 71 | 435142 | KARASINSKA Katarzyna | 1982 | POL | 1:11.11 | 1:11.98 | 2:23.09 | 47.88 |
39 | 60 | 206099 | PERNER Nina | 1986 | GER | 1:11.23 | 1:12.00 | 2:23.23 | 48.78 |
40 | 41 | 355050 | WEIRATHER Tina | 1989 | LIE | 1:10.34 | 1:12.94 | 2:23.28 | 49.10 |
41 | 50 | 206035 | CHMELAR Fanny | 1985 | GER | 1:11.26 | 1:12.55 | 2:23.81 | 52.52 |
42 | 31 | 305694 | YUMOTO Hiromi | 1981 | JPN | 1:12.13 | 1:11.79 | 2:23.92 | 53.22 |
43 | 58 | 55913 | MOSER Stefanie | 1988 | AUT | 1:12.72 | 1:11.44 | 2:24.16 | 54.77 |
44 | 83 | 516109 | VOGEL Nadja | 1990 | SUI | 1:12.07 | 1:12.19 | 2:24.26 | 55.42 |
45 | 56 | 425673 | NEERGAARD Therese | 1987 | NOR | 1:12.26 | 1:12.07 | 2:24.33 | 55.87 |
46 | 77 | 297233 | PARDELLER Sarah | 1988 | ITA | 1:11.80 | 1:12.91 | 2:24.71 | 58.31 |
47 | 51 | 196026 | SANTON Aurelie | 1982 | FRA | 1:11.52 | 1:13.31 | 2:24.83 | 59.09 |
48 | 32 | 35079 | SIMARI BIRKNER Maria Belen | 1982 | ARG | 1:12.68 | 1:12.80 | 2:25.48 | 63.28 |
Did not start 1st run :
SIMARI BIRKNER Macarena (ARG), ANSNES Tone Jersin (NOR), LOESETH Lene (NOR)
Did not start 2nd run :
LONGHINI Hilary (ITA), BERTHOD Pascale (SUI), GIANESINI Giulia (ITA), MCJAMES Megan (USA), HANGL Celina (SUI)
Did not finish 1st run :
BERECZ Anna (HUN), SOROKINA Anna (RUS), CLEMENTE Mireia (SPA), WIRTH Barbara (GER), MARSAGLIA Francesca (ITA), GARDET Charlene (FRA), PRAMSTALLER Sara (ITA), HOFER Anna (ITA), JANKA Fabienne (SUI), RIESCH Susanne (GER), BRIGNONE Federica (ITA), SEKIZUKA Mami (JPN), COSTAZZA Chiara (ITA), MARMOTTAN Anemone (FRA), JOCHER Theresia (GER), KOBAL Ana (SLO), PERNET Caroline (FRA), WALZ Lisa- Marie (GER)
Did not finish 2nd run :
GURSCHLER Evelyn (ITA), FUHRER Kathrin (SUI), CURTONI Elena (ITA), MOUGEL Laurie (FRA), DEMETZ Stefanie (ITA), STUFFER Verena (ITA), KIRCHGASSER Michaela (AUT)
Did not qualify 2nd run :
THORBURN Pamela (GBR), AGERER Lisa Magdalena (ITA), RIZZIERI Maria Elena (ITA), RUNGGALDIER Yvonn (ITA), MIHOVILOVIC Nina-Katarina (SLO), RAYANOVA Lyaysan (RUS), CREMA Katya (AUS)