Double silvers for Canada in World Juniors super G
World Junior Championship super G action for the men and women got underway on Monday in Sochi, Russia, with France and Austria both walking away with titles. The men’s race, originally scheduled for Sunday, was rescheduled for Monday due to rain and fog and ran just before the women’s race. It was worth the wait, however, as skies cleared and great racing conditions were on hand for the start of the new week.
In the men’s race, Frenchman Matthieu Bailet took the win with a time of 1:09.95 seconds. Canada’s Jack Crawford was just behind in second, 0.37 seconds back with Marco Odermatt of Switzerland rounding out the podium in third, 0.53 seconds off of Bailet.
“When I crossed the finish line I felt that I had a really good race,” Bailet explained in the finish. “In fact, I was the only one to stay below 1 minute and 10 seconds, but I was a bit nervous in the leader box hoping that no one would make it into first place especially since Norway’s Aleksander Aamodt Kilde stunned everyone when he recently took a World Cup win with bib 30.”
Although nobody was able to supplant the Frenchman atop the leaderboard, Russia’s Ivan Kuznetzov managed to jump from bib 24 all the way to fifth place, delighting the home crowd with Russia’s first WJC top five since 2010.
The top American finisher on the day was Drew Duffy in 11th, 0.94 seconds back. Downhill gold medalist Erik Arvidsson was 15th, 1.34 seconds off the pace.
For the women, Austria’s Nina Ortlieb took her second career World Junior title with a time of 1:10.48 seconds to go with her giant slalom gold from 2015. Canada’s Valerie Grenier took her second medal of the 2016 championships, this time a silver, only 0.07 seconds back. Italy’s Verena Gasslitter took the bronze, 0.33 seconds behind.
“The race went great for me on the upper and lower parts,” Ortlieb said in the finish. “The middle section was really tricky but I went to the limit and gave my all.”
Fastest American went to Alice Merryweather in 18th place, 2.30 seconds back.
Men and women are now scheduled to race alpine combined on Tuesday.
Official Men’s Results
Rank | Bib | Name | Year | Nation | Total Time | Diff. | FIS Points | |||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 2 | BAILET Matthieu | 1996 | FRA | 1:09.95 | 10.03 | ||||
2 | 1 | CRAWFORD James | 1997 | CAN | 1:10.32 | +0.37 | 15.74 | |||
3 | 8 | ODERMATT Marco | 1997 | SUI | 1:10.48 | +0.53 | 18.21 | |||
4 | 3 | HROBAT Miha | 1995 | SLO | 1:10.53 | +0.58 | 18.98 | |||
5 | 24 | KUZNETSOV Ivan | 1996 | RUS | 1:10.67 | +0.72 | 21.15 | |||
6 | 22 | BABINSKY Stefan | 1996 | AUT | 1:10.72 | +0.77 | 21.92 | |||
7 | 9 | HINTERMANN Niels | 1995 | SUI | 1:10.73 | +0.78 | 22.07 | |||
8 | 13 | LAHNSTEINER Maximilian | 1996 | AUT | 1:10.81 | +0.86 | 23.31 | |||
9 | 10 | HADALIN Stefan | 1995 | SLO | 1:10.82 | +0.87 | 23.46 | |||
10 | 7 | SCHULLER Victor | 1995 | FRA | 1:10.86 | +0.91 | 24.08 | |||
11 | 4 | DUFFY Drew | 1995 | USA | 1:10.89 | +0.94 | 24.54 | |||
12 | 17 | SEGER Brodie | 1995 | CAN | 1:10.95 | +1.00 | 25.47 | |||
13 | 6 | MONSEN Marcus | 1995 | NOR | 1:11.26 | +1.31 | 30.26 | |||
14 | 19 | MARKEGAARD Tomas | 1995 | NOR | 1:11.27 | +1.32 | 30.41 | |||
15 | 5 | ARVIDSSON Erik | 1996 | USA | 1:11.29 | +1.34 | 30.72 | |||
16 | 32 | SIMONET Sandro | 1995 | SUI | 1:11.31 | +1.36 | 31.03 | |||
16 | 14 | DVORNIK Aljaz | 1995 | SLO | 1:11.31 | +1.36 | 31.03 | |||
18 | 23 | RODES Istok | 1996 | CRO | 1:11.40 | +1.45 | 32.42 | |||
19 | 12 | GATEAU Elie | 1995 | FRA | 1:11.49 | +1.54 | 33.81 | |||
20 | 25 | ZEIRINGER Fabian | 1996 | AUT | 1:11.55 | +1.60 | 34.73 | |||
21 | 21 | VERDU SANCHEZ Joan | 1995 | AND | 1:11.61 | +1.66 | 35.66 | |||
22 | 30 | HACKER Pirmin | 1996 | AUT | 1:11.64 | +1.69 | 36.12 | |||
23 | 27 | SCHIEDER Florian | 1995 | ITA | 1:11.73 | +1.78 | 37.51 | |||
24 | 15 | SZWEBEL Florian | 1996 | USA | 1:11.77 | +1.82 | 38.13 | |||
25 | 11 | THORSEN Alexander Sannes | 1996 | NOR | 1:11.78 | +1.83 | 38.28 | |||
26 | 43 | GUT Ian | 1995 | SUI | 1:11.88 | +1.93 | 39.83 | |||
27 | 26 | GERACI Hugo | 1996 | FRA | 1:11.89 | +1.94 | 39.98 | |||
28 | 20 | PAINI Federico | 1995 | ITA | 1:11.90 | +1.95 | 40.14 | |||
29 | 18 | KOHLER Marco | 1997 | SUI | 1:12.03 | +2.08 | 42.14 | |||
30 | 29 | MEISEN Bastian | 1996 | GER | 1:12.19 | +2.24 | 44.61 | |||
31 | 40 | GRAF Mathias | 1996 | AUT | 1:12.26 | +2.31 | 45.70 | |||
32 | 28 | KENNEY Patrick | 1997 | USA | 1:12.29 | +2.34 | 46.16 | |||
33 | 53 | EFIMOV Simon | 1996 | RUS | 1:12.32 | +2.37 | 46.62 | |||
33 | 38 | MARCHANT Armand | 1997 | BEL | 1:12.32 | +2.37 | 46.62 | |||
35 | 34 | HEGELE Georg | 1996 | GER | 1:12.55 | +2.60 | 50.17 | |||
36 | 36 | GUILLOT Victor | 1996 | FRA | 1:12.60 | +2.65 | 50.94 | |||
37 | 35 | HAUGAN Timon | 1996 | NOR | 1:12.72 | +2.77 | 52.80 | |||
38 | 46 | VON GRUENIGEN Noel | 1995 | SUI | 1:12.74 | +2.79 | 53.11 | |||
39 | 48 | MONSEN Zack | 1997 | SWE | 1:12.82 | +2.87 | 54.34 | |||
40 | 41 | LAIDLAW Harry | 1996 | AUS | 1:12.95 | +3.00 | 56.35 | |||
41 | 50 | PLATTER Filip | 1997 | SWE | 1:12.97 | +3.02 | 56.66 | |||
42 | 52 | COURRIEU Kevin | 1997 | AND | 1:13.03 | +3.08 | 57.58 | |||
43 | 45 | LIBERATORE Federico | 1995 | ITA | 1:13.11 | +3.16 | 58.82 | |||
44 | 44 | READ Jeffrey | 1997 | CAN | 1:13.19 | +3.24 | 60.05 | |||
44 | 31 | SOLSONA Robert | 1995 | AND | 1:13.19 | +3.24 | 60.05 | |||
46 | 57 | HABDAS Piotr | 1998 | POL | 1:13.27 | +3.32 | 61.29 | |||
47 | 51 | FOREJTEK Filip | 1997 | CZE | 1:13.30 | +3.35 | 61.75 | |||
48 | 61 | ZABYSTRAN Jan | 1998 | CZE | 1:13.36 | +3.41 | 62.68 | |||
49 | 59 | VAN DEN BROECKE Dries | 1995 | BEL | 1:13.46 | +3.51 | 64.22 | |||
50 | 39 | DICK Lukas | 1996 | GER | 1:13.50 | +3.55 | 64.84 | |||
51 | 54 | ZELLER Yannik | 1996 | GER | 1:13.55 | +3.60 | 65.61 | |||
52 | 56 | SVITKOV Gennadiy | 1997 | RUS | 1:13.58 | +3.63 | 66.08 | |||
53 | 64 | WINDINGSTAD Tobias | 1995 | NOR | 1:13.80 | +3.85 | 69.47 | |||
54 | 63 | ZLATKOV Kamen | 1997 | BUL | 1:13.88 | +3.93 | 70.71 | |||
55 | 60 | TODOROV Yoan | 1997 | BUL | 1:13.91 | +3.96 | 71.17 | |||
56 | 42 | MAJOR Billy | 1996 | GBR | 1:13.98 | +4.03 | 72.25 | |||
57 | 47 | KANKKUNEN Sampo | 1998 | FIN | 1:14.07 | +4.12 | 73.64 | |||
58 | 68 | HOLSCHER Kay | 1998 | CHI | 1:15.06 | +5.11 | 88.93 | |||
59 | 65 | LUIK Juhan | 1997 | EST | 1:15.32 | +5.37 | 92.94 | |||
60 | 73 | PROIOS Ioannis | 1995 | GRE | 1:15.51 | +5.56 | 95.87 | |||
61 | 72 | ANTONIOU Ioannis | 1995 | GRE | 1:16.48 | +6.53 | 110.85 | |||
62 | 69 | ALLENDES Francisco | 1999 | CHI | 1:16.64 | +6.69 | 113.32 | |||
63 | 67 | DANOV Sergey | 1997 | KAZ | 1:17.48 | +7.53 | 126.29 | |||
64 | 70 | NAGY Bence | 1998 | HUN | 1:17.83 | +7.88 | 131.69 | |||
65 | 74 | TZIOVAS Nikolaos | 1997 | GRE | 1:20.19 | +10.24 | 168.13 | |||
Did not start 1st run | ||||||||||
66 | MYTSAK Dmytro | 1995 | UKR | |||||||
Did not finish 1st run | ||||||||||
71 | ZINA Jeffrey | 1998 | LIB | |||||||
62 | NORYS Frederik | 1996 | GER | |||||||
58 | FIGUEROA Andres | 1996 | CHI | |||||||
55 | BEBENEK Szymon | 1998 | POL | |||||||
49 | SUNDIN Olle | 1997 | SWE | |||||||
37 | PRAST Alexander | 1996 | ITA | |||||||
33 | MYAGKOV Fedor | 1996 | RUS | |||||||
16 | MORSE Sam | 1996 | USA |
Official Women’s Results
Rank | Bib | Name | Year | Nation | Total Time | Diff. | FIS Points | |||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 3 | ORTLIEB Nina | 1996 | AUT | 1:10.48 | 9.64 | ||||
2 | 2 | GRENIER Valerie | 1996 | CAN | 1:10.55 | +0.07 | 10.71 | |||
3 | 5 | GASSLITTER Verena | 1996 | ITA | 1:10.81 | +0.33 | 14.70 | |||
4 | 16 | DANIOTH Aline | 1998 | SUI | 1:10.84 | +0.36 | 15.16 | |||
5 | 29 | REISINGER Elisabeth | 1996 | AUT | 1:11.48 | +1.00 | 24.96 | |||
6 | 30 | ALPHAND Estelle | 1995 | FRA | 1:11.52 | +1.04 | 25.58 | |||
7 | 7 | SCALVEDI Beatrice | 1995 | SUI | 1:11.54 | +1.06 | 25.88 | |||
8 | 9 | ZENERE Asja | 1996 | ITA | 1:11.56 | +1.08 | 26.19 | |||
9 | 1 | SUTER Jasmina | 1995 | SUI | 1:11.69 | +1.21 | 28.18 | |||
10 | 11 | GAUCHE Laura | 1995 | FRA | 1:11.74 | +1.26 | 28.95 | |||
11 | 14 | SCHMID Pia | 1996 | AUT | 1:11.92 | +1.44 | 31.71 | |||
12 | 23 | MEILLARD Melanie | 1998 | SUI | 1:11.93 | +1.45 | 31.86 | |||
13 | 19 | HIRTL-STANGGASSINGER Katrin | 1998 | GER | 1:12.11 | +1.63 | 34.62 | |||
14 | 42 | HOERNBLAD Lisa | 1996 | SWE | 1:12.21 | +1.73 | 36.15 | |||
15 | 22 | PIROVANO Laura | 1997 | ITA | 1:12.35 | +1.87 | 38.29 | |||
15 | 8 | BESSY Anouk | 1995 | FRA | 1:12.35 | +1.87 | 38.29 | |||
17 | 31 | OVCHINIKOVA Daria | 1995 | RUS | 1:12.64 | +2.16 | 42.74 | |||
18 | 27 | MERRYWEATHER Alice | 1996 | USA | 1:12.78 | +2.30 | 44.88 | |||
19 | 35 | ZUERCHER Lara | 1995 | SUI | 1:13.02 | +2.54 | 48.56 | |||
19 | 17 | MANGAN Patricia | 1997 | USA | 1:13.02 | +2.54 | 48.56 | |||
21 | 18 | BREZOVNIK Sasa | 1995 | SLO | 1:13.19 | +2.71 | 51.17 | |||
22 | 20 | HVAMMEN Guro | 1997 | NOR | 1:13.27 | +2.79 | 52.39 | |||
23 | 41 | STJERNESUND Thea Louise | 1996 | NOR | 1:13.31 | +2.83 | 53.01 | |||
24 | 33 | FLUETSCH Luana | 1995 | SUI | 1:13.46 | +2.98 | 55.30 | |||
25 | 40 | TIMCHENKO Elizaveta | 1996 | RUS | 1:13.78 | +3.30 | 60.21 | |||
26 | 24 | TALBOT Nellie Rose | 1999 | USA | 1:13.87 | +3.39 | 61.59 | |||
27 | 38 | WARDLE Galena | 1998 | USA | 1:13.88 | +3.40 | 61.74 | |||
28 | 36 | CAILL Ania Monica | 1995 | ROU | 1:14.33 | +3.85 | 68.64 | |||
29 | 47 | LIENSBERGER Katharina | 1997 | AUT | 1:14.45 | +3.97 | 70.47 | |||
30 | 25 | O BRIEN Nina | 1997 | USA | 1:14.73 | +4.25 | 74.76 | |||
31 | 39 | KOMSIC Andrea | 1996 | CRO | 1:14.89 | +4.41 | 77.22 | |||
31 | 37 | PALLAS Carmina | 1996 | AND | 1:14.89 | +4.41 | 77.22 | |||
31 | 32 | WILLIBALD Elisabeth | 1996 | GER | 1:14.89 | +4.41 | 77.22 | |||
34 | 44 | CAMKOVA Veronika | 1996 | CZE | 1:15.30 | +4.82 | 83.50 | |||
35 | 45 | WASEK Katarzyna | 1996 | POL | 1:15.35 | +4.87 | 84.27 | |||
36 | 49 | SILANTEVA Anastasiia | 1998 | RUS | 1:15.81 | +5.33 | 91.31 | |||
37 | 46 | AJLEC Desiree | 1996 | SLO | 1:15.87 | +5.39 | 92.23 | |||
38 | 48 | KRAJEWSKA Daria | 1998 | POL | 1:15.95 | +5.47 | 93.46 | |||
39 | 52 | NELLES Mathilde | 1997 | BEL | 1:16.92 | +6.44 | 108.32 | |||
40 | 50 | KNYSH Olha | 1995 | UKR | 1:19.28 | +8.80 | 144.49 | |||
41 | 54 | ARBEZ Tess | 1997 | IRE | 1:19.51 | +9.03 | 148.01 | |||
42 | 51 | GRIGOROVA Mariya | 1996 | KAZ | 1:21.16 | +10.68 | 173.29 | |||
43 | 56 | SILVA Florencia | 1998 | CHI | 1:24.24 | +13.76 | 220.49 | |||
44 | 53 | BECERRA Valentina | 1997 | CHI | 1:26.96 | +16.48 | 262.17 | |||
Did not finish 1st run | ||||||||||
55 | KARPOVA Yekaterina | 1998 | KAZ | |||||||
43 | PLESHKOVA Iulija | 1997 | RUS | |||||||
34 | LYSDAHL Kristin Anna | 1996 | NOR | |||||||
28 | FLECKENSTEIN Stefanie | 1997 | CAN | |||||||
26 | WEIDLE Kira | 1996 | GER | |||||||
21 | DELAGO Nadia | 1997 | ITA | |||||||
15 | DELAGO Nicol | 1996 | ITA | |||||||
13 | GALLI Jole | 1995 | ITA | |||||||
12 | LARROUY Noemie | 1995 | FRA | |||||||
10 | JOHNSON Breezy | 1996 | USA | |||||||
6 | DENGSCHERZ Dajana | 1996 | AUT | |||||||
4 | HEIDER Michaela | 1995 | AUT |