David, Schmid take ski cross World Cup in Branes
French skier Ophelie David was back to her winning way today (March 6), grabbing her 22nd career World Cup win in Branes, Sweden. Olympic gold medalist Michael Schmid of Switzerland took the men’s win for his third World Cup victory of the season.
Today’s men’s race read just like the World Cup overall standings with Schmid leading the pack, followed by Canadian Christopher Del Bosco in second and Olympic silver medalist Andreas Matt of Austria in third.
Nick Zoricic and Stanley Hayer also cracked the top ten for Canada, finishing eighth and 10th, respectively.
John Teller led the American effort with an 11th-place finish, a career high for the 26-year-old. His previous best finish was a 20th-place result in Lake Placid late this January.
“Ever since Lake Placid he’s been figuring out stuff and getting more
confident,” U.S. Ski Cross head coach Tyler Shepherd said. “He carried
all his momentum over there and qualified ninth, and to get 11th means
he moved to the first round and he’s skiing solid.”
With the exception of finishing second to Zoricic in his quarterfinal heat, Schmid lead all day. Del Bosco also looked strong, winning both his first and semifinal heats before falling behind Schmid in the final.
The women’s race saw Canadian Aleisha Cline take home the silver ahead of Switzerland’s Fanny Smith in third.
The win was redemption for David, a six-time overall World Cup title holder, after a crash at the Olympic Games cost her a shot a becoming the sport’s first Olympic champion. She won each of her three heats today.
The Canadian women put four in the top 15 as Kelsey Serwa, Danielle Poleschuk and Olympic gold medalist Ashleigh McIvor finished 6,11,13. McIvor was eliminated in the quarterfinal round and Serwa fell behind in her semifinal but charged back, finishing second in the small final.
No American women competed today.
The ski cross World Cup now shifts to Grindewald, Switzerland for competition next weekend.
To see the complete brackets click the attachments below.
Women’s results
1 | 2394866 | DAVID Ophelie | 1976 | FRA | 1000.00 | |||
2 | 2387882 | CLINE Aleisha | 1970 | CAN | 800.00 | |||
3 | 2526373 | SMITH Fanny | 1992 | SUI | 600.00 | |||
4 | 2396612 | HUTTARY Karin | 1977 | AUT | 500.00 | |||
5 | 2527513 | HOEIE GJEFSEN Marte | 1989 | NOR | 450.00 | |||
6 | 2527273 | SERWA Kelsey | 1989 | CAN | 400.00 | |||
7 | 2527563 | HOLMLUND Anna | 1987 | SWE | 360.00 | |||
8 | 2526527 | BRENDENGEN JENSEN Julie | 1990 | NOR | 320.00 | |||
9 | 2324342 | BERNTSEN Hedda | 1976 | NOR | 290.00 | |||
10 | 2484546 | MANHARD Julia | 1987 | GER | 260.00 | |||
11 | 2527287 | POLESCHUK Danielle | 1986 | CAN | 240.00 | |||
12 | 2404663 | STEFFEN Franziska | 1981 | SUI | 220.00 | |||
13 | 2484439 | MCIVOR Ashleigh | 1983 | CAN | 200.00 | |||
14 | 2526015 | OFNER Katrin | 1990 | AUT | 180.00 | |||
15 | 2484547 | REISINGER Sarah | 1989 | GER | 160.00 | |||
16 | 2527006 | STEPANOVA Nataliya | 1987 | RUS | 150.00 | |||
17 | 2527349 | UMEHARA Reina | 1983 | JPN | 140.00 | |||
18 | 2526014 | MANHARD Christina | 1990 | GER | 130.00 | |||
19 | 2527841 | KUCEROVA Nikol | 1989 | CZE | 120.00 | |||
20 | 2525884 | LIVINSKAYA Yulia | 1990 | RUS | 110.00 | |||
21 | 2484649 | SARSFIELD Emily | 1983 | GBR | 100.00 | |||
22 | 2526328 | KENNEDY Sami | 1988 | AUS | 90.00 | |||
23 | 2526819 | SAUVEY Sarah | 1983 | GBR | 0.00 | |||
24 | 2485279 | DELGADO Rocio | 1977 | SPA | 0.00 | |||
Did not start | ||||||||
2323372 | CREMA Katya | 1988 | AUS |
Men’s results
1 | 1 | 2455006 | SCHMID Michael | 1984 | SUI | 1000.00 | ||
2 | 5 | 2526820 | DELBOSCO Christopher | 1982 | CAN | 800.00 | ||
3 | 4 | 2451417 | MATT Andreas | 1982 | AUT | 600.00 | ||
4 | 31 | 2448410 | NETZER Conradign | 1980 | SUI | 500.00 | ||
5 | 3 | 2389531 | KUHN Xavier | 1978 | FRA | 450.00 | ||
6 | 2 | 2484376 | GROENVOLD Audun | 1976 | NOR | 400.00 | ||
7 | 13 | 2387009 | LEWEN Lars | 1975 | SWE | 360.00 | ||
8 | 8 | 2527284 | ZORICIC Nick | 1983 | CAN | 320.00 | ||
9 | 6 | 2484562 | PICCARD Ted | 1978 | FRA | 290.00 | ||
10 | 7 | 2526725 | HAYER Stanley | 1973 | CAN | 260.00 | ||
11 | 9 | 2527399 | TELLER John | 1983 | USA | 240.00 | ||
12 | 10 | 2526524 | RING CHRISTENSEN Morten | 1990 | NOR | 220.00 | ||
13 | 16 | 2484604 | KOLLER Patrick | 1983 | AUT | 200.00 | ||
14 | 20 | 2526789 | STICKL Simon | 1987 | GER | 180.00 | ||
15 | 22 | 2526239 | FABRE Olivier | 1983 | FRA | 160.00 | ||
16 | 27 | 2412132 | HAUKKALA Juha | 1978 | FIN | 150.00 | ||
17 | 11 | 2526844 | RUOPPA Samu | 1989 | FIN | 140.00 | ||
18 | 14 | 2400395 | ELIASSON Tommy | 1980 | SWE | 130.00 | ||
19 | 15 | 2526291 | NIEDERER Armin | 1987 | SUI | 120.00 | ||
20 | 17 | 2485244 | SCHAUER Andreas | 1986 | GER | 110.00 | ||
21 | 18 | 2528109 | HVERVEN Jonathan | 1985 | NOR | 100.00 | ||
22 | 19 | 2484379 | GASSER Philip | 1983 | SUI | 90.00 | ||
23 | 21 | 2527607 | BORGE LIE Thomas | 1985 | NOR | 80.00 | ||
24 | 23 | 2527624 | GASSER Patrick | 1985 | SUI | 70.00 | ||
25 | 24 | 2528200 | FISCHER Thomas | 1986 | GER | 60.00 | ||
26 | 25 | 2484520 | BENNETT Brian | 1980 | CAN | 50.00 | ||
27 | 26 | 2412617 | SPALINGER Richard | 1975 | SUI | 45.00 | ||
28 | 28 | 2392635 | STEFFEN Andreas | 1975 | SUI | 40.00 | ||
29 | 29 | 2526785 | ZAGORSKI Wojciech | 1985 | POL | 36.00 | ||
30 | 30 | 2384681 | WALDNER Klaus | 1980 | AUT | 32.00 | ||
31 | 32 | 2526137 | FORSLUND Michael | 1986 | SWE | 28.00 | ||
32 | 12 | 2527511 | SOEVIK Boerge | 1982 | NOR | 26.00 | ||
33 | 2447828 | BARR Davey | 1977 | CAN | 24.00 | |||
34 | 2412229 | KARHUMAKI Tuomas | 1981 | FIN | 22.00 | |||
35 | 2527296 | BOHNACKER Daniel | 1990 | GER | 20.00 | |||
36 | 2386718 | ILJANS Eric | 1969 | SWE | 19.70 | |||
37 | 2422026 | LENEL Robin | 1985 | FRA | 19.40 | |||
38 | 2385263 | KONO Kenji | 1983 | JPN | 19.10 | |||
39 | 2384390 | WITTNER Markus | 1973 | AUT | 18.80 | |||
40 | 2527030 | WOELFL Mathias | 1984 | GER | 18.50 | |||
41 | 2412714 | SAFAR Zdenek | 1978 | CZE | 18.20 | |||
42 | 2526955 | FIVA Alex | 1986 | SUI | 17.90 | |||
43 | 2526943 | RUDIGOZ Jean Christophe | 1981 | USA | 17.60 | |||
44 | 2411938 | ZANGERL Thomas | 1983 | AUT | 17.30 | |||
45 | 2450835 | MIAILLIER Sylvain | 1986 | FRA | 17.00 | |||
46 | 2400298 | JOSEFSSON Ted | 1977 | SWE | 16.70 | |||
47 | 2527042 | ECKERT Paul | 1990 | GER | 16.40 | |||
48 | 2526879 | STENGG Florian | 1989 | AUT | 16.10 | |||
49 | 2528136 | DURAN Patrick | 1985 | USA | 15.80 | |||
50 | 2525886 | KOROTKOV Egor | 1986 | RUS | 15.50 | |||
51 | 2485016 | DANILOV Artem | 1986 | RUS | 15.20 | |||
52 | 2526293 | ANDERSSON Niklas | 1981 | SWE | 14.90 | |||
53 | 2527565 | LINDBLOM Sebastian | 1989 | SWE | 14.60 | |||
54 | 2526834 | TRYGG Oscar | 1988 | SWE | 0.00 | |||
55 | 2525818 | KUCERA Jakub | 1986 | CZE | 0.00 | |||
56 | 2527709 | BJOERNNES Magnus | 1993 | NOR | 0.00 | |||
57 | 2527564 | LINDSTROM Max | 1990 | SWE | 0.00 | |||
58 | 2527452 | ASKMAN Daniel | 1991 | SWE | 0.00 | |||
Did not start | ||||||||
2526804 | ROBINSON Craig | 1987 | GBR | |||||
2527952 | WHELAN Peter Edwin | 1989 | GBR | |||||
2484313 | MORISON Angus | 1980 | GBR | |||||
2527144 | KNELLER Scott | 1989 | AUS |
Men’s SX March6.pdf | 544.6 KB |
women’s SXMarch6.pdf | 540.8 KB |