Giovanni Borsotti on his way to back-to-back NorAm victories in Aspen. GEPA

Giovanni Borsotti on his way to back-to-back NorAm victories in Aspen. GEPA

ASPEN, Colo. – The NorAm Continental Cup circuit kicked off the 2014-15 season with World Cup-like fields for both the men’s and women’s technical races held at Aspen and Copper Mountain in Colorado. Italian Giovanni Borsotti, who used the Aspen giant slalom races as a tune-up for Sunday’s World Cup in Beaver Creek, claimed victory both Monday and Tuesday for the men, while Swede Anna Swenn-Larsson pulled off the same feat in the women’s slalom races.

“I like the snow in Aspen because in Aspen it’s very difficult but for me it’s the best condition. In Beaver Creek the difference is a little aggressive and easy and so for me it is a little worse,” said Borsotti. Still, he acknowledged that racing the NorAm could be beneficial to his World Cup competition. “The best training for the race is the race. For the mind, it’s good when you find a good sensation like today, and I’m happy.”

Borsotti remembered to pack his confidence for the trip to North America after finishing seventh at the Levi European Cup GS at the end of November. It enabled him to move from eighth on Monday’s first run into the lead after posting the fastest second run time. Tuesday, he unleashed the fury on his competition by winning both runs and ultimately the race by over a second, picking up a sweet 6-point result in the process.

Slalom ace David Chodounsky proved he can turn longer boards too by finishing as runner-up in Monday’s race, 0.48 seconds off the Italian’s pace. The previous 18.58-point FIS GS skier scored almost half that with a 9.82 result, and he skied the second-fastest first run of the day. Although he failed to finish Tuesday’s race, he hopes to drop his GS points low enough this season that fans can watch him race the World Cup in a second discipline.

“I’ve been working on my GS, and it feels so good to finally get a result out of it. I’ve been working pretty hard, and I really wanted to get better in GS. So I hope this continues and proves that I can be a GS skier as well,” remarked Chodounsky. “It’s a full World Cup field here. I was up there waiting for my run in the start, and there’s Schoerghofer going, Marcus Sandell, Borsotti – the great GS skiers, so it was awesome to have that first run to know that I belonged up there and believe it second run. … It was tough, it was really not easy but I made it down.”

Chodounsky had some catching up to do in giant slalom because he returned to competition following knee surgery at the start of the 2012-13 season when the 35-meter radius skis made their debut on the World Cup.

“I really focused on slalom so I could establish myself in one event. And then I kind of lost my GS a little bit, and it was just really tough to adjust after that to the 35-meter ski. But I have a great set-up now that’s working, and I like it.”

Switzerland’s Gino Caviezel finished third both days, and Austrian Philipp Schoerghofer was runner-up on Tuesday. The top junior on Monday was U.S. Ski Team development squad invitee Bryce Astle who finished 36th. Canadian development team athlete Martin Grasic was the fastest junior on Tuesday, finishing an impressive 16th, while Astle also moved into the points as well in 24th.

Through the canyon and over a pass, the ladies contested two days of slalom that both went to World Cup regular and Olympian Swenn-Larsson. Her teammate Emelie Wikstroem finished third on Monday, and Germany’s Lena Duerr finished second. Independent athlete Hailey Duke was the top North American in fourth, and Canadian Candace Crawford was the top junior in 16th.

On Tuesday, Canadian World Cupper Erin Mielzynski got her groove back, finishing 0.43 seconds off Swenn-Larsson’s place to finish second. France’s Adeline Baud crossed the line over a second slower than Mielzynski to claim third. After her exhilarating performance in Aspen, Resi Stiegler was the next-best North American in fifth, and Germany’s Marina Wallner was the top junior in 10th.

The men now move to Copper for two days of NorAm slalom action while the ladies head to Aspen to take on the giant slalom.

 

RESULTS

Men’s GS Dec. 1

 1  26  990048 BORSOTTI Giovanni 1990 ITA  1:00.51  1:02.49  2:03.00  6.00
 2  8  534508 CHODOUNSKY David 1984 USA  59.90  1:03.58  2:03.48  +0.48  9.82
 3  27  511852 CAVIEZEL Gino 1992 SUI  1:00.23  1:03.27  2:03.50  +0.50  9.98
 4  17  534959 JITLOFF Tim 1985 USA  1:00.93  1:02.58  2:03.51  +0.51  10.06
 5  22  511718 PLEISCH Manuel 1990 SUI  1:00.69  1:02.99  2:03.68  +0.68  11.42
 6  14  51007 SCHOERGHOFER Philipp 1983 AUT  1:00.32  1:03.53  2:03.85  +0.85  12.77
 7  28  292967 EISATH Florian 1984 ITA  1:01.81  1:02.13  2:03.94  +0.94  13.49
 8  16  180534 SANDELL Marcus 1987 FIN  1:00.34  1:03.64  2:03.98  +0.98  13.81
 9  18  292120 SIMONCELLI Davide 1979 ITA  1:01.21  1:02.84  2:04.05  +1.05  14.37
 10  5  990116 DE ALIPRANDINI Luca 1990 ITA  1:00.18  1:03.91  2:04.09  +1.09  14.68
 11  7  103865 PHILP Trevor 1992 CAN  1:00.77  1:03.55  2:04.32  +1.32  16.52
 12  4  934523 ENGEL Mark 1991 USA  1:00.29  1:04.13  2:04.42  +1.42  17.31
 13  20  561244 KRANJEC Zan 1992 SLO  1:01.49  1:03.13  2:04.62  +1.62  18.91
 14  38  561254 ZERAK Misel 1992 SLO  1:01.39  1:03.30  2:04.69  +1.69  19.47
 15  24  150644 KRYZL Krystof 1986 CZE  1:02.02  1:02.85  2:04.87  +1.87  20.90
 16  2  934502 ANKENY Michael 1991 USA  1:00.81  1:04.18  2:04.99  +1.99  21.86
 17  19  292000 BLARDONE Massimiliano 1979 ITA  1:01.31  1:03.76  2:05.07  +2.07  22.49
 18  9  290693 PLONER Alexander 1978 ITA  1:00.58  1:04.60  2:05.18  +2.18  23.37
 19  21  103676 BROWN Phil 1991 CAN  1:00.94  1:04.28  2:05.22  +2.22  23.69
 20  1  104026 SWETTE Ford 1993 CAN  1:01.26  1:03.98  2:05.24  +2.24  23.85
 21  15  531414 BANSMER Michael 1989 USA  1:02.36  1:03.42  2:05.78  +2.78  28.15
 22  35  103078 DONALDSON David 1986 CAN  1:02.05  1:04.02  2:06.07  +3.07  30.46
 23  11  53985 MATHIS Marcel 1991 AUT  1:01.23  1:04.91  2:06.14  +3.14  31.02
 24  29  530651 STIEGLER Seppi 1988 USA  1:02.09  1:04.23  2:06.32  +3.32  32.45
 25  36  700879 ZAMPA Andreas 1993 SVK  1:02.35  1:04.18  2:06.53  +3.53  34.13
 26  13  103857 ST-GERMAIN William 1992 CAN  1:01.91  1:04.66  2:06.57  +3.57  34.44
 27  6  530758 COHEE Nick 1988 USA  1:01.46  1:05.43  2:06.89  +3.89  36.99
 28  12  930160 KELLEY Robby 1990 USA  1:02.72  1:04.55  2:07.27  +4.27  40.02
 29  3  103729 READ Erik 1991 CAN  59.84  1:07.46  2:07.30  +4.30  40.26
 30  60  103752 TROW Andy 1991 CAN  1:02.87  1:04.51  2:07.38  +4.38  40.90
 31  40  934566 ROBERTS Hig 1991 USA  1:02.83  1:05.04  2:07.87  +4.87  44.80
 32  33  380318 BRIGOVIC Sebastian 1992 CRO  1:03.22  1:05.14  2:08.36  +5.36  48.71
 33  37  511504 BONER Sandro 1988 SUI  1:02.24  1:06.13  2:08.37  +5.37  48.79
 34  43  410372 PREBBLE Nick 1993 NZL  1:02.91  1:05.69  2:08.60  +5.60  50.62
 35  42  30149 SIMARI BIRKNER Cristian Javier 1980 ARG  1:02.89  1:05.98  2:08.87  +5.87  52.77
 36  73  6531246 ASTLE Bryce 1995 USA  1:03.95  1:04.93  2:08.88  +5.88  52.85
 37  41  930107 GREGORAK Will 1990 USA  1:03.47  1:05.77  2:09.24  +6.24  55.72
 38  52  103953 CARRY Roger 1993 CAN  1:03.25  1:06.41  2:09.66  +6.66  59.06
 39  45  104156 NACIUK Anthony 1994 CAN  1:03.99  1:05.78  2:09.77  +6.77  59.94
 40  62  6531444 ARVIDSSON Erik 1996 USA  1:03.50  1:06.31  2:09.81  +6.81  60.26
 41  32  990051 BOSCA Giulio 1990 ITA  1:04.48  1:05.74  2:10.22  +7.22  63.53
 42  46  930188 MARSHALL Tucker 1990 USA  1:03.61  1:07.17  2:10.78  +7.78  67.99
 43  80  6530814 MOYER Bobby 1994 USA  1:04.36  1:06.50  2:10.86  +7.86  68.62
 44  39  104311 GRASIC Martin 1995 CAN  1:03.94  1:07.32  2:11.26  +8.26  71.81
 45  55  6531127 DUFFY Drew 1995 USA  1:03.70  1:07.96  2:11.66  +8.66  75.00
 46  75  6531203 SPROCK Ty 1995 USA  1:04.28  1:07.39  2:11.67  +8.67  75.08
 47  67  380361 RODES Istok 1996 CRO  1:05.01  1:06.68  2:11.69  +8.69  75.24
 48  64  6530167 SHIFFRIN Taylor 1992 USA  1:04.11  1:08.05  2:12.16  +9.16  78.98
 49  86  380367 KRSMANOVIC Luka 1997 CRO  1:04.73  1:07.75  2:12.48  +9.48  81.53
 50  99  6532084 RADAMUS River 1998 USA  1:06.26  1:08.93  2:15.19  +12.19  103.12
 51  95  104389 YOUNG Joseph 1996 CAN  1:06.97  1:08.59  2:15.56  +12.56  106.07
 52  85  6531590 KIRWOOD Clayton 1996 USA  1:06.10  1:09.73  2:15.83  +12.83  108.22
 53  92  6531854 GRIFFITH Ian 1997 USA  1:07.25  1:09.02  2:16.27  +13.27  111.73
Did not start 2nd run
 44  422301 HAUGEN Per Torstein 1994 NOR
Did not start 1st run
 34  6530115 CHRISTIANSON Kieffer 1992 USA
Did not qualify for 2nd run
 98  6531702 LAYMAN Brooks 1996 USA
 97  6530613 KEITH Jacob 1993 USA
 94  6531562 WADA Anthony 1996 USA
 93  6531851 FREEMAN Adam 1997 USA
 83  6531634 CALARCO Matthew 1996 USA
 78  6531474 DVORACEK Addison 1996 USA
 10  221117 GOWER Jack 1994 GBR
Did not finish 2nd run
 89  6531542 STAMLER Max 1996 USA
 87  6531506 LANE Colby 1996 USA
 61  6530454 FARROW Tanner 1993 USA
 57  410365 BARWOOD Adam 1992 NZL
 51  410364 FEASEY Willis 1992 NZL
 31  40553 CHEVALIER Luc Henri 1992 AUS
Did not finish 1st run
 96  6531330 FAKE Hayden 1995 USA
 91  6531987 KELSEY Sky 1997 USA
 90  6531610 HANCOCK Andrew 1996 USA
 88  6531545 SULLIVAN Aleck 1996 USA
 84  6531482 FERRI James 1996 USA
 82  6531599 THROM Benjamin 1996 USA
 81  40612 SCOTT Alec 1997 AUS
 79  380363 KOLEGA Elias 1996 CRO
 77  6531160 LEEVER Alex 1995 USA
 76  6531371 TOMLINSON Henry 1995 USA
 74  220908 GEYER Jai 1990 GBR
 72  430668 DZIEDZIC Andrzej 1995 POL
 71  6530534 VIETZE Sandy 1993 USA
 70  6531106 AUTY Jack 1995 USA
 69  6530800 THEIS Tyler 1994 USA
 68  104097 UNTERBERGER Dominic 1994 CAN
 66  422402 MAURSTAD Fredrik 1995 NOR
 65  6531401 MITCHELL Nicholas 1995 USA
 63  6531192 SANTANIELLO Nick 1995 USA
 59  104153 MCCONVILLE Patrick 1994 CAN
 58  930194 MCNEALUS Andrew 1990 USA
 56  6531519 MOONEY Ryan 1996 USA
 54  40577 LAIDLAW Harry 1996 AUS
 53  561214 DEBELAK Tilen 1991 SLO
 50  40489 LAIDLAW Luke 1992 AUS
 49  6530453 DUPRATT Samuel 1993 USA
 48  6531063 GINNIS AJ 1994 USA
 47  221213 RAPOSO Charlie 1996 GBR
 30  511741 ZURBRIGGEN Elia 1990 SUI
 25  511638 TUMLER Thomas 1989 SUI
 23  180666 TORSTI Samu 1991 FIN

 

Men’s GS Dec. 2

 1  7  990048 BORSOTTI Giovanni 1990 ITA  1:04.38  1:03.32  2:07.70  6.00
 2  4  51007 SCHOERGHOFER Philipp 1983 AUT  1:05.09  1:03.80  2:08.89  +1.19  15.13
 3  3  511852 CAVIEZEL Gino 1992 SUI  1:04.50  1:04.74  2:09.24  +1.54  17.82
 4  15  511718 PLEISCH Manuel 1990 SUI  1:05.27  1:04.10  2:09.37  +1.67  18.82
 5  29  561254 ZERAK Misel 1992 SLO  1:05.94  1:03.51  2:09.45  +1.75  19.43
 6  2  934523 ENGEL Mark 1991 USA  1:05.22  1:04.93  2:10.15  +2.45  24.80
 7  9  292120 SIMONCELLI Davide 1979 ITA  1:06.32  1:03.88  2:10.20  +2.50  25.19
 8  10  561244 KRANJEC Zan 1992 SLO  1:06.76  1:03.82  2:10.58  +2.88  28.10
 9  16  292000 BLARDONE Massimiliano 1979 ITA  1:06.47  1:04.31  2:10.78  +3.08  29.64
 10  26  103078 DONALDSON David 1986 CAN  1:07.05  1:04.06  2:11.11  +3.41  32.17
 11  33  930107 GREGORAK Will 1990 USA  1:07.36  1:04.10  2:11.46  +3.76  34.86
 12  6  934502 ANKENY Michael 1991 USA  1:05.75  1:05.76  2:11.51  +3.81  35.24
 13  19  53985 MATHIS Marcel 1991 AUT  1:07.58  1:04.03  2:11.61  +3.91  36.01
 14  27  700879 ZAMPA Andreas 1993 SVK  1:07.92  1:04.12  2:12.04  +4.34  39.31
 15  28  511504 BONER Sandro 1988 SUI  1:07.74  1:04.36  2:12.10  +4.40  39.77
 16  30  104311 GRASIC Martin 1995 CAN  1:07.95  1:04.21  2:12.16  +4.46  40.23
 17  13  104026 SWETTE Ford 1993 CAN  1:07.50  1:04.91  2:12.41  +4.71  42.15
 18  22  990051 BOSCA Giulio 1990 ITA  1:07.81  1:04.68  2:12.49  +4.79  42.76
 19  24  380318 BRIGOVIC Sebastian 1992 CRO  1:08.34  1:04.22  2:12.56  +4.86  43.30
 20  35  30149 SIMARI BIRKNER Cristian Javier 1980 ARG  1:08.09  1:04.63  2:12.72  +5.02  44.52
 21  53  103752 TROW Andy 1991 CAN  1:08.33  1:04.40  2:12.73  +5.03  44.60
 22  72  380363 KOLEGA Elias 1996 CRO  1:08.62  1:04.13  2:12.75  +5.05  44.75
 23  20  530651 STIEGLER Seppi 1988 USA  1:07.94  1:04.82  2:12.76  +5.06  44.83
 24  66  6531246 ASTLE Bryce 1995 USA  1:07.36  1:06.51  2:13.87  +6.17  53.35
 25  54  6530454 FARROW Tanner 1993 USA  1:09.06  1:06.82  2:15.88  +8.18  68.78
 26  48  6531127 DUFFY Drew 1995 USA  1:08.84  1:07.15  2:15.99  +8.29  69.62
 27  52  104153 MCCONVILLE Patrick 1994 CAN  1:08.73  1:07.41  2:16.14  +8.44  70.77
 28  73  6530814 MOYER Bobby 1994 USA  1:09.75  1:07.07  2:16.82  +9.12  75.99
 29  38  104156 NACIUK Anthony 1994 CAN  1:10.55  1:06.54  2:17.09  +9.39  78.06
 30  37  422301 HAUGEN Per Torstein 1994 NOR  1:10.97  1:07.23  2:18.20  +10.50  86.58
 31  40  221213 RAPOSO Charlie 1996 GBR  1:09.02  1:09.28  2:18.30  +10.60  87.35
 32  80  380367 KRSMANOVIC Luka 1997 CRO  1:10.06  1:08.76  2:18.82  +11.12  91.34
 33  56  6531192 SANTANIELLO Nick 1995 USA  1:10.31  1:08.77  2:19.08  +11.38  93.33
 34  71  6531474 DVORACEK Addison 1996 USA  1:10.84  1:09.56  2:20.40  +12.70  103.46
 35  49  6531519 MOONEY Ryan 1996 USA  1:12.03  1:08.64  2:20.67  +12.97  105.53
 36  84  6531987 KELSEY Sky 1997 USA  1:11.20  1:09.57  2:20.77  +13.07  106.30
 37  57  6530167 SHIFFRIN Taylor 1992 USA  1:13.18  1:08.46  2:21.64  +13.94  112.98
 38  70  6531160 LEEVER Alex 1995 USA  1:10.86  1:11.23  2:22.09  +14.39  116.43
Did not start 2nd run
 50  410365 BARWOOD Adam 1992 NZL
 25  6530115 CHRISTIANSON Kieffer 1992 USA
Did not qualify for 2nd run
 88  104389 YOUNG Joseph 1996 CAN
 85  6531854 GRIFFITH Ian 1997 USA
 77  6531634 CALARCO Matthew 1996 USA
Did not finish 2nd run
 90  6531702 LAYMAN Brooks 1996 USA
 89  6530613 KEITH Jacob 1993 USA
 87  6531562 WADA Anthony 1996 USA
 82  6531542 STAMLER Max 1996 USA
 78  6531482 FERRI James 1996 USA
 75  40612 SCOTT Alec 1997 AUS
 69  6531371 TOMLINSON Henry 1995 USA
 65  430668 DZIEDZIC Andrzej 1995 POL
 64  6530534 VIETZE Sandy 1993 USA
 63  6531106 AUTY Jack 1995 USA
 62  6530800 THEIS Tyler 1994 USA
 60  380361 RODES Istok 1996 CRO
 58  6531401 MITCHELL Nicholas 1995 USA
 44  410364 FEASEY Willis 1992 NZL
 36  410372 PREBBLE Nick 1993 NZL
 18  150644 KRYZL Krystof 1986 CZE
 17  180666 TORSTI Samu 1991 FIN
 14  103729 READ Erik 1991 CAN
 12  530758 COHEE Nick 1988 USA
 5  534508 CHODOUNSKY David 1984 USA
Did not finish 1st run
 86  6531851 FREEMAN Adam 1997 USA
 83  6531610 HANCOCK Andrew 1996 USA
 81  6531545 SULLIVAN Aleck 1996 USA
 79  6531590 KIRWOOD Clayton 1996 USA
 76  6531599 THROM Benjamin 1996 USA
 74  6531144 HADERLE Brannen 1995 USA
 68  6531203 SPROCK Ty 1995 USA
 67  220908 GEYER Jai 1990 GBR
 61  104097 UNTERBERGER Dominic 1994 CAN
 59  422402 MAURSTAD Fredrik 1995 NOR
 55  6531444 ARVIDSSON Erik 1996 USA
 51  930194 MCNEALUS Andrew 1990 USA
 47  40577 LAIDLAW Harry 1996 AUS
 46  561214 DEBELAK Tilen 1991 SLO
 45  103953 CARRY Roger 1993 CAN
 43  40489 LAIDLAW Luke 1992 AUS
 42  6530453 DUPRATT Samuel 1993 USA
 41  6531063 GINNIS AJ 1994 USA
 39  930188 MARSHALL Tucker 1990 USA
 34  221117 GOWER Jack 1994 GBR
 32  934566 ROBERTS Hig 1991 USA
 31  40553 CHEVALIER Luc Henri 1992 AUS
 23  531414 BANSMER Michael 1989 USA
 21  511741 ZURBRIGGEN Elia 1990 SUI
 11  290693 PLONER Alexander 1978 ITA
 8  103857 ST-GERMAIN William 1992 CAN
 1  990116 DE ALIPRANDINI Luca 1990 ITA

 

Women’s GS Dec. 1

 1  17  506146 SWENN-LARSSON Anna 1991 SWE  56.19  52.81  1:49.00  6.00
 2  34  206355 DUERR Lena 1991 GER  58.29  52.06  1:50.35  +1.35  14.92
 3  19  506341 WIKSTROEM Emelie 1992 SWE  57.15  53.38  1:50.53  +1.53  16.11
 4  6  537792 DUKE Hailey 1985 USA  56.35  54.23  1:50.58  +1.58  16.44
 5  3  105649 RYLEY Kate 1989 CAN  55.43  55.23  1:50.66  +1.66  16.97
 6  5  537772 STIEGLER Resi 1985 USA  56.09  54.62  1:50.71  +1.71  17.30
 7  18  205239 WIRTH Barbara 1989 GER  57.54  53.30  1:50.84  +1.84  18.15
 8  1  107068 PHELAN Brittany 1991 CAN  55.97  55.22  1:51.19  +2.19  20.47
 9  20  206279 GEIGER Christina 1990 GER  57.45  53.75  1:51.20  +2.20  20.53
 10  10  425914 TEFRE Elise-Woien 1992 NOR  57.13  54.09  1:51.22  +2.22  20.66
 11  22  106961 MIELZYNSKI Erin 1990 CAN  58.16  53.20  1:51.36  +2.36  21.59
 12  21  506350 EKLUND Nathalie 1992 SWE  56.86  54.70  1:51.56  +2.56  22.91
 13  27  197319 BAUD Adeline 1992 FRA  58.01  53.64  1:51.65  +2.65  23.50
 14  45  506399 HECTOR Sara 1992 SWE  59.30  52.38  1:51.68  +2.68  23.70
 15  30  296509 CURTONI Irene 1985 ITA  58.71  53.10  1:51.81  +2.81  24.56
 16  14  107387 CRAWFORD Candace 1994 CAN  58.72  53.11  1:51.83  +2.83  24.69
 17  29  196726 BARTHET Anne-Sophie 1988 FRA  58.59  53.36  1:51.95  +2.95  25.49
 18  43  425921 HAUGEN Kristine Gjelsten 1992 NOR  59.25  52.73  1:51.98  +2.98  25.68
 19  37  298124 AGNELLI Nicole 1992 ITA  58.90  53.24  1:52.14  +3.14  26.74
 20  4  539909 MOLTZAN Paula 1994 USA  56.22  55.94  1:52.16  +3.16  26.87
 21  15  106183 TERWIEL Elli 1989 CAN  58.69  53.62  1:52.31  +3.31  27.86
 22  33  206290 HUEBNER Monica 1990 GER  59.51  52.86  1:52.37  +3.37  28.26
 23  38  296259 MOELGG Manuela 1983 ITA  59.46  53.11  1:52.57  +3.57  29.58
 24  26  297233 PARDELLER Sarah 1988 ITA  58.65  53.96  1:52.61  +3.61  29.85
 25  9  538284 MCJAMES Megan 1987 USA  57.73  55.63  1:53.36  +4.36  34.80
 26  11  45331 SMALL Greta 1995 AUS  58.66  55.27  1:53.93  +4.93  38.57
 27  24  506583 SAEFVENBERG Charlotta 1994 SWE  58.08  56.52  1:54.60  +5.60  42.99
 28  53  197124 FRASSE SOMBET Coralie 1991 FRA  1:00.18  54.90  1:55.08  +6.08  46.16
 29  8  107532 TOMMY Mikaela 1995 CAN  56.97  58.75  1:55.72  +6.72  50.39
 30  54  107556 MCCARTHY Jocelyn 1996 CAN  1:00.16  56.86  1:57.02  +8.02  58.98
 30  13  107562 GARTNER Stephanie 1996 CAN  59.96  57.06  1:57.02  +8.02  58.98
 32  51  197616 ALPHAND Estelle 1995 FRA  1:01.09  56.28  1:57.37  +8.37  61.29
 33  49  107610 FRIGON Genevieve 1996 CAN  1:01.51  56.31  1:57.82  +8.82  64.26
 34  16  107217 KNOWLES Natalie 1992 CAN  59.75  58.47  1:58.22  +9.22  66.90
 35  46  107427 ST-GERMAIN Laurence 1994 CAN  1:02.07  56.84  1:58.91  +9.91  71.46
 36  75  6535765 MANGAN Patricia 1997 USA  1:02.05  57.00  1:59.05  +10.05  72.39
 37  42  307009 HASUMI Konatsu 1992 JPN  1:01.90  57.20  1:59.10  +10.10  72.72
 38  86  106825 PREFONTAINE Marie-Pier 1988 CAN  1:02.86  56.27  1:59.13  +10.13  72.91
 39  52  35089 SIMARI BIRKNER Macarena 1984 ARG  1:02.44  57.51  1:59.95  +10.95  78.33
 40  48  485807 OVCHINIKOVA Daria 1995 RUS  1:02.63  57.52  2:00.15  +11.15  79.65
 41  73  107563 HENRY Mia 1996 CAN  1:02.76  57.65  2:00.41  +11.41  81.37
 42  60  107557 MELINCHUK Hannah 1996 CAN  1:03.13  58.53  2:01.66  +12.66  89.63
 43  58  107588 WOODHOUSE Emma 1996 CAN  1:04.12  58.94  2:03.06  +14.06  98.87
 44  66  107522 DENIS Darquise 1995 CAN  1:04.54  58.93  2:03.47  +14.47  101.58
 45  84  6535661 STANDTEINER Tenaya 1996 USA  1:03.62  59.93  2:03.55  +14.55  102.11
 46  63  6535485 REINHART Jessica 1996 USA  1:04.33  59.78  2:04.11  +15.11  105.81
 47  79  6535791 WRIGHT Isabella 1997 USA  1:06.00  58.52  2:04.52  +15.52  108.52
 48  59  6535600 MERRYWEATHER Alice 1996 USA  1:06.44  59.59  2:06.03  +17.03  118.49
 49  82  6535497 SKOVRAN Alexandra 1996 USA  1:05.24  1:00.95  2:06.19  +17.19  119.55
 50  74  45279 HASLAU Jessica 1992 AUS  1:06.56  59.92  2:06.48  +17.48  121.46
 51  68  307236 NEMOTO Fuka 1994 JPN  1:07.35  1:01.30  2:08.65  +19.65  135.80
 52  70  6535478 O BRIEN Audrey 1996 USA  1:09.93  59.02  2:08.95  +19.95  137.78
 53  78  6535806 MCGREW Megan 1997 USA  1:14.78  58.56  2:13.34  +24.34  166.78
Did not start 2nd run
 80  565268 DREV Ana 1985 SLO
 36  155728 DUBOVSKA Martina 1992 CZE
Did not start 1st run
 72  107515 WELLS Alix 1995 CAN
 2  105269 GAGNON Marie-Michele 1989 CAN
Did not qualify for 2nd run
 76  6535759 LEBBY Stephanie 1997 USA
Did not finish 2nd run
 81  6535907 ENGLISH Francesca 1997 USA
 65  299276 BASSINO Marta 1996 ITA
 25  196803 MOUGEL Laurie 1988 FRA
 12  107613 GRENIER Valerie 1996 CAN
 7  425879 RIIS-JOHANNESSEN Kristina 1991 NOR
Did not finish 1st run
 89  6535942 LEBEL Maureen 1998 USA
 88  107512 TURNER Andrea 1995 CAN
 87  6535843 CHAUVEL Elise 1997 USA
 85  6535477 NORTON Nikita 1996 USA
 83  6535747 HARRIS Katy 1997 USA
 77  6535193 HUNSAKER Hannah 1995 USA
 71  6535773 O BRIEN Nina 1997 USA
 69  6535789 UTTER Kathleen 1997 USA
 67  35177 SIMARI BIRKNER Angelica 1994 ARG
 64  415205 HUDSON Piera 1996 NZL
 62  565463 SLOKAR Andreja 1997 SLO
 61  6535204 LATHROP Brittany 1995 USA
 57  385096 POPOVIC Leona 1997 CRO
 56  565369 KOBAL Ana 1991 SLO
 55  35079 SIMARI BIRKNER Maria Belen 1982 ARG
 50  107269 CARROLL Tianda 1993 CAN
 47  565331 LAVTAR Katarina 1988 SLO
 44  225525 TILLEY Alexandra 1993 GBR
 41  506348 STAALNACKE Ylva 1992 SWE
 40  307493 ANDO Asa 1996 JPN
 39  385041 NOVOSELIC Sofija 1990 CRO
 35  315187 IGNJATOVIC Nevena 1990 SRB
 32  297601 BRIGNONE Federica 1990 ITA
 31  206160 RIESCH Susanne 1987 GER
 28  206487 WIESLER Maren 1993 GER
 23  206536 WALLNER Marina 1994 GER

 

Men’s GS Dec. 2

 1  7  506146 SWENN-LARSSON Anna 1991 SWE  48.14  53.53  1:41.67  6.00
 2  13  106961 MIELZYNSKI Erin 1990 CAN  48.21  53.89  1:42.10  +0.43  9.05
 3  8  197319 BAUD Adeline 1992 FRA  48.18  55.16  1:43.34  +1.67  17.83
 4  24  296509 CURTONI Irene 1985 ITA  49.98  53.73  1:43.71  +2.04  20.45
 5  5  537772 STIEGLER Resi 1985 USA  48.68  55.06  1:43.74  +2.07  20.66
 6  37  506348 STAALNACKE Ylva 1992 SWE  50.23  53.56  1:43.79  +2.12  21.01
 7  15  506350 EKLUND Nathalie 1992 SWE  49.23  54.58  1:43.81  +2.14  21.15
 8  23  196726 BARTHET Anne-Sophie 1988 FRA  49.63  54.29  1:43.92  +2.25  21.93
 9  9  506399 HECTOR Sara 1992 SWE  49.48  54.74  1:44.22  +2.55  24.06
 10  18  206536 WALLNER Marina 1994 GER  49.44  54.92  1:44.36  +2.69  25.05
 11  3  537792 DUKE Hailey 1985 USA  49.73  54.77  1:44.50  +2.83  26.04
 12  20  196803 MOUGEL Laurie 1988 FRA  49.49  55.14  1:44.63  +2.96  26.96
 13  30  298124 AGNELLI Nicole 1992 ITA  50.61  54.05  1:44.66  +2.99  27.17
 14  29  155728 DUBOVSKA Martina 1992 CZE  50.44  54.30  1:44.74  +3.07  27.74
 15  36  538284 MCJAMES Megan 1987 USA  50.45  54.48  1:44.93  +3.26  29.09
 16  39  425921 HAUGEN Kristine Gjelsten 1992 NOR  50.25  54.81  1:45.06  +3.39  30.01
 17  12  539909 MOLTZAN Paula 1994 USA  49.78  55.29  1:45.07  +3.40  30.08
 18  42  565331 LAVTAR Katarina 1988 SLO  50.83  54.29  1:45.12  +3.45  30.43
 19  28  315187 IGNJATOVIC Nevena 1990 SRB  50.83  54.51  1:45.34  +3.67  31.99
 20  17  107532 TOMMY Mikaela 1995 CAN  49.80  55.57  1:45.37  +3.70  32.20
 21  33  385041 NOVOSELIC Sofija 1990 CRO  50.17  55.23  1:45.40  +3.73  32.41
 22  16  107387 CRAWFORD Candace 1994 CAN  49.46  56.30  1:45.76  +4.09  34.96
 23  52  538975 WALES Brooke 1990 USA  50.15  55.82  1:45.97  +4.30  36.45
 24  35  307493 ANDO Asa 1996 JPN  50.83  55.49  1:46.32  +4.65  38.93
 25  34  106183 TERWIEL Elli 1989 CAN  51.23  56.35  1:47.58  +5.91  47.85
 26  44  107610 FRIGON Genevieve 1996 CAN  51.24  57.03  1:48.27  +6.60  52.74
 27  41  107427 ST-GERMAIN Laurence 1994 CAN  51.51  56.95  1:48.46  +6.79  54.08
 28  55  107613 GRENIER Valerie 1996 CAN  51.99  57.16  1:49.15  +7.48  58.97
 29  47  35089 SIMARI BIRKNER Macarena 1984 ARG  52.36  58.61  1:50.97  +9.30  71.86
 30  56  107588 WOODHOUSE Emma 1996 CAN  52.33  58.98  1:51.31  +9.64  74.27
 31  57  107562 GARTNER Stephanie 1996 CAN  53.54  58.41  1:51.95  +10.28  78.80
 32  70  6535773 O BRIEN Nina 1997 USA  53.04  58.97  1:52.01  +10.34  79.23
 33  59  107557 MELINCHUK Hannah 1996 CAN  53.33  58.94  1:52.27  +10.60  81.07
 33  53  107217 KNOWLES Natalie 1992 CAN  52.95  59.32  1:52.27  +10.60  81.07
 35  71  107563 HENRY Mia 1996 CAN  53.36  59.28  1:52.64  +10.97  83.69
 36  76  6535806 MCGREW Megan 1997 USA  53.65  59.09  1:52.74  +11.07  84.39
 37  50  35079 SIMARI BIRKNER Maria Belen 1982 ARG  53.25  59.71  1:52.96  +11.29  85.95
 38  65  107522 DENIS Darquise 1995 CAN  53.44  1:00.82  1:54.26  +12.59  95.16
Disqualified 1st run
 85  6535942 LEBEL Maureen 1998 USA
 78  6535907 ENGLISH Francesca 1997 USA
Did not start 2nd run
 60  6535204 LATHROP Brittany 1995 USA
Did not start 1st run
 45  107269 CARROLL Tianda 1993 CAN
Did not qualify for 2nd run
 82  6535477 NORTON Nikita 1996 USA
 79  6535497 SKOVRAN Alexandra 1996 USA
 1  105649 RYLEY Kate 1989 CAN
Did not finish 2nd run
 81  6535661 STANDTEINER Tenaya 1996 USA
 80  6535747 HARRIS Katy 1997 USA
 75  6535193 HUNSAKER Hannah 1995 USA
 74  6535759 LEBBY Stephanie 1997 USA
 73  6535765 MANGAN Patricia 1997 USA
 69  6535478 O BRIEN Audrey 1996 USA
 68  6535789 UTTER Kathleen 1997 USA
 67  307236 NEMOTO Fuka 1994 JPN
 66  35177 SIMARI BIRKNER Angelica 1994 ARG
 63  415205 HUDSON Piera 1996 NZL
 62  6535485 REINHART Jessica 1996 USA
 51  565369 KOBAL Ana 1991 SLO
 49  107556 MCCARTHY Jocelyn 1996 CAN
 43  485807 OVCHINIKOVA Daria 1995 RUS
 27  206290 HUEBNER Monica 1990 GER
 26  297601 BRIGNONE Federica 1990 ITA
 25  206160 RIESCH Susanne 1987 GER
 19  506583 SAEFVENBERG Charlotta 1994 SWE
 11  205239 WIRTH Barbara 1989 GER
 10  425914 TEFRE Elise-Woien 1992 NOR
 6  425879 RIIS-JOHANNESSEN Kristina 1991 NOR
Did not finish 1st run
 84  107512 TURNER Andrea 1995 CAN
 83  6535843 CHAUVEL Elise 1997 USA
 77  6535791 WRIGHT Isabella 1997 USA
 72  45279 HASLAU Jessica 1992 AUS
 64  299276 BASSINO Marta 1996 ITA
 61  565463 SLOKAR Andreja 1997 SLO
 58  6535600 MERRYWEATHER Alice 1996 USA
 54  385096 POPOVIC Leona 1997 CRO
 48  197124 FRASSE SOMBET Coralie 1991 FRA
 46  197616 ALPHAND Estelle 1995 FRA
 40  225525 TILLEY Alexandra 1993 GBR
 38  307009 HASUMI Konatsu 1992 JPN
 32  296259 MOELGG Manuela 1983 ITA
 31  45331 SMALL Greta 1995 AUS
 22  206487 WIESLER Maren 1993 GER
 21  297233 PARDELLER Sarah 1988 ITA
 14  206279 GEIGER Christina 1990 GER
 4  206355 DUERR Lena 1991 GER
 2  107068 PHELAN Brittany 1991 CAN
Article Tags: Continental Cup/NCAA, Top Story

What do you think?

comments

C.J. Feehan
Former editor in chief
- As a USSA Level 300 alpine coach and official, Christine J. Feehan spent more than a decade training elite athletes at some of America's preeminent ski academies – Burke, Sugar Bowl, and Killington – prior to joining the staff at Ski Racing in 2011. She is a graduate of Dartmouth College and Skidmore College and currently resides in Vermont.
UP NEXT
Dec 3 2014
VIDEO: Weirather is back and ready to rip
Liechtenstein's Tina Weirather is healthy again and ready to take on the 2014-15 season.
LAST UP
Dec 2 2014
Vonn back on track in Lake Louise
First training run goes to Lotte Smithseth Sejersted, but Americans make strong showing led by McKennis.

Pin It on Pinterest

Share This