Borsotti and Swenn-Larsson go back-to-back in NorAm openers
ASPEN, Colo. – The NorAm Continental Cup circuit kicked off the 2014-15 season with World Cup-like fields for both the men’s and women’s technical races held at Aspen and Copper Mountain in Colorado. Italian Giovanni Borsotti, who used the Aspen giant slalom races as a tune-up for Sunday’s World Cup in Beaver Creek, claimed victory both Monday and Tuesday for the men, while Swede Anna Swenn-Larsson pulled off the same feat in the women’s slalom races.
“I like the snow in Aspen because in Aspen it’s very difficult but for me it’s the best condition. In Beaver Creek the difference is a little aggressive and easy and so for me it is a little worse,” said Borsotti. Still, he acknowledged that racing the NorAm could be beneficial to his World Cup competition. “The best training for the race is the race. For the mind, it’s good when you find a good sensation like today, and I’m happy.”
Borsotti remembered to pack his confidence for the trip to North America after finishing seventh at the Levi European Cup GS at the end of November. It enabled him to move from eighth on Monday’s first run into the lead after posting the fastest second run time. Tuesday, he unleashed the fury on his competition by winning both runs and ultimately the race by over a second, picking up a sweet 6-point result in the process.
Slalom ace David Chodounsky proved he can turn longer boards too by finishing as runner-up in Monday’s race, 0.48 seconds off the Italian’s pace. The previous 18.58-point FIS GS skier scored almost half that with a 9.82 result, and he skied the second-fastest first run of the day. Although he failed to finish Tuesday’s race, he hopes to drop his GS points low enough this season that fans can watch him race the World Cup in a second discipline.
“I’ve been working on my GS, and it feels so good to finally get a result out of it. I’ve been working pretty hard, and I really wanted to get better in GS. So I hope this continues and proves that I can be a GS skier as well,” remarked Chodounsky. “It’s a full World Cup field here. I was up there waiting for my run in the start, and there’s Schoerghofer going, Marcus Sandell, Borsotti – the great GS skiers, so it was awesome to have that first run to know that I belonged up there and believe it second run. … It was tough, it was really not easy but I made it down.”
Chodounsky had some catching up to do in giant slalom because he returned to competition following knee surgery at the start of the 2012-13 season when the 35-meter radius skis made their debut on the World Cup.
“I really focused on slalom so I could establish myself in one event. And then I kind of lost my GS a little bit, and it was just really tough to adjust after that to the 35-meter ski. But I have a great set-up now that’s working, and I like it.”
Switzerland’s Gino Caviezel finished third both days, and Austrian Philipp Schoerghofer was runner-up on Tuesday. The top junior on Monday was U.S. Ski Team development squad invitee Bryce Astle who finished 36th. Canadian development team athlete Martin Grasic was the fastest junior on Tuesday, finishing an impressive 16th, while Astle also moved into the points as well in 24th.
Through the canyon and over a pass, the ladies contested two days of slalom that both went to World Cup regular and Olympian Swenn-Larsson. Her teammate Emelie Wikstroem finished third on Monday, and Germany’s Lena Duerr finished second. Independent athlete Hailey Duke was the top North American in fourth, and Canadian Candace Crawford was the top junior in 16th.
On Tuesday, Canadian World Cupper Erin Mielzynski got her groove back, finishing 0.43 seconds off Swenn-Larsson’s place to finish second. France’s Adeline Baud crossed the line over a second slower than Mielzynski to claim third. After her exhilarating performance in Aspen, Resi Stiegler was the next-best North American in fifth, and Germany’s Marina Wallner was the top junior in 10th.
The men now move to Copper for two days of NorAm slalom action while the ladies head to Aspen to take on the giant slalom.
RESULTS
Men’s GS Dec. 1
1 | 26 | 990048 | BORSOTTI Giovanni | 1990 | ITA | 1:00.51 | 1:02.49 | 2:03.00 | 6.00 | |
2 | 8 | 534508 | CHODOUNSKY David | 1984 | USA | 59.90 | 1:03.58 | 2:03.48 | +0.48 | 9.82 |
3 | 27 | 511852 | CAVIEZEL Gino | 1992 | SUI | 1:00.23 | 1:03.27 | 2:03.50 | +0.50 | 9.98 |
4 | 17 | 534959 | JITLOFF Tim | 1985 | USA | 1:00.93 | 1:02.58 | 2:03.51 | +0.51 | 10.06 |
5 | 22 | 511718 | PLEISCH Manuel | 1990 | SUI | 1:00.69 | 1:02.99 | 2:03.68 | +0.68 | 11.42 |
6 | 14 | 51007 | SCHOERGHOFER Philipp | 1983 | AUT | 1:00.32 | 1:03.53 | 2:03.85 | +0.85 | 12.77 |
7 | 28 | 292967 | EISATH Florian | 1984 | ITA | 1:01.81 | 1:02.13 | 2:03.94 | +0.94 | 13.49 |
8 | 16 | 180534 | SANDELL Marcus | 1987 | FIN | 1:00.34 | 1:03.64 | 2:03.98 | +0.98 | 13.81 |
9 | 18 | 292120 | SIMONCELLI Davide | 1979 | ITA | 1:01.21 | 1:02.84 | 2:04.05 | +1.05 | 14.37 |
10 | 5 | 990116 | DE ALIPRANDINI Luca | 1990 | ITA | 1:00.18 | 1:03.91 | 2:04.09 | +1.09 | 14.68 |
11 | 7 | 103865 | PHILP Trevor | 1992 | CAN | 1:00.77 | 1:03.55 | 2:04.32 | +1.32 | 16.52 |
12 | 4 | 934523 | ENGEL Mark | 1991 | USA | 1:00.29 | 1:04.13 | 2:04.42 | +1.42 | 17.31 |
13 | 20 | 561244 | KRANJEC Zan | 1992 | SLO | 1:01.49 | 1:03.13 | 2:04.62 | +1.62 | 18.91 |
14 | 38 | 561254 | ZERAK Misel | 1992 | SLO | 1:01.39 | 1:03.30 | 2:04.69 | +1.69 | 19.47 |
15 | 24 | 150644 | KRYZL Krystof | 1986 | CZE | 1:02.02 | 1:02.85 | 2:04.87 | +1.87 | 20.90 |
16 | 2 | 934502 | ANKENY Michael | 1991 | USA | 1:00.81 | 1:04.18 | 2:04.99 | +1.99 | 21.86 |
17 | 19 | 292000 | BLARDONE Massimiliano | 1979 | ITA | 1:01.31 | 1:03.76 | 2:05.07 | +2.07 | 22.49 |
18 | 9 | 290693 | PLONER Alexander | 1978 | ITA | 1:00.58 | 1:04.60 | 2:05.18 | +2.18 | 23.37 |
19 | 21 | 103676 | BROWN Phil | 1991 | CAN | 1:00.94 | 1:04.28 | 2:05.22 | +2.22 | 23.69 |
20 | 1 | 104026 | SWETTE Ford | 1993 | CAN | 1:01.26 | 1:03.98 | 2:05.24 | +2.24 | 23.85 |
21 | 15 | 531414 | BANSMER Michael | 1989 | USA | 1:02.36 | 1:03.42 | 2:05.78 | +2.78 | 28.15 |
22 | 35 | 103078 | DONALDSON David | 1986 | CAN | 1:02.05 | 1:04.02 | 2:06.07 | +3.07 | 30.46 |
23 | 11 | 53985 | MATHIS Marcel | 1991 | AUT | 1:01.23 | 1:04.91 | 2:06.14 | +3.14 | 31.02 |
24 | 29 | 530651 | STIEGLER Seppi | 1988 | USA | 1:02.09 | 1:04.23 | 2:06.32 | +3.32 | 32.45 |
25 | 36 | 700879 | ZAMPA Andreas | 1993 | SVK | 1:02.35 | 1:04.18 | 2:06.53 | +3.53 | 34.13 |
26 | 13 | 103857 | ST-GERMAIN William | 1992 | CAN | 1:01.91 | 1:04.66 | 2:06.57 | +3.57 | 34.44 |
27 | 6 | 530758 | COHEE Nick | 1988 | USA | 1:01.46 | 1:05.43 | 2:06.89 | +3.89 | 36.99 |
28 | 12 | 930160 | KELLEY Robby | 1990 | USA | 1:02.72 | 1:04.55 | 2:07.27 | +4.27 | 40.02 |
29 | 3 | 103729 | READ Erik | 1991 | CAN | 59.84 | 1:07.46 | 2:07.30 | +4.30 | 40.26 |
30 | 60 | 103752 | TROW Andy | 1991 | CAN | 1:02.87 | 1:04.51 | 2:07.38 | +4.38 | 40.90 |
31 | 40 | 934566 | ROBERTS Hig | 1991 | USA | 1:02.83 | 1:05.04 | 2:07.87 | +4.87 | 44.80 |
32 | 33 | 380318 | BRIGOVIC Sebastian | 1992 | CRO | 1:03.22 | 1:05.14 | 2:08.36 | +5.36 | 48.71 |
33 | 37 | 511504 | BONER Sandro | 1988 | SUI | 1:02.24 | 1:06.13 | 2:08.37 | +5.37 | 48.79 |
34 | 43 | 410372 | PREBBLE Nick | 1993 | NZL | 1:02.91 | 1:05.69 | 2:08.60 | +5.60 | 50.62 |
35 | 42 | 30149 | SIMARI BIRKNER Cristian Javier | 1980 | ARG | 1:02.89 | 1:05.98 | 2:08.87 | +5.87 | 52.77 |
36 | 73 | 6531246 | ASTLE Bryce | 1995 | USA | 1:03.95 | 1:04.93 | 2:08.88 | +5.88 | 52.85 |
37 | 41 | 930107 | GREGORAK Will | 1990 | USA | 1:03.47 | 1:05.77 | 2:09.24 | +6.24 | 55.72 |
38 | 52 | 103953 | CARRY Roger | 1993 | CAN | 1:03.25 | 1:06.41 | 2:09.66 | +6.66 | 59.06 |
39 | 45 | 104156 | NACIUK Anthony | 1994 | CAN | 1:03.99 | 1:05.78 | 2:09.77 | +6.77 | 59.94 |
40 | 62 | 6531444 | ARVIDSSON Erik | 1996 | USA | 1:03.50 | 1:06.31 | 2:09.81 | +6.81 | 60.26 |
41 | 32 | 990051 | BOSCA Giulio | 1990 | ITA | 1:04.48 | 1:05.74 | 2:10.22 | +7.22 | 63.53 |
42 | 46 | 930188 | MARSHALL Tucker | 1990 | USA | 1:03.61 | 1:07.17 | 2:10.78 | +7.78 | 67.99 |
43 | 80 | 6530814 | MOYER Bobby | 1994 | USA | 1:04.36 | 1:06.50 | 2:10.86 | +7.86 | 68.62 |
44 | 39 | 104311 | GRASIC Martin | 1995 | CAN | 1:03.94 | 1:07.32 | 2:11.26 | +8.26 | 71.81 |
45 | 55 | 6531127 | DUFFY Drew | 1995 | USA | 1:03.70 | 1:07.96 | 2:11.66 | +8.66 | 75.00 |
46 | 75 | 6531203 | SPROCK Ty | 1995 | USA | 1:04.28 | 1:07.39 | 2:11.67 | +8.67 | 75.08 |
47 | 67 | 380361 | RODES Istok | 1996 | CRO | 1:05.01 | 1:06.68 | 2:11.69 | +8.69 | 75.24 |
48 | 64 | 6530167 | SHIFFRIN Taylor | 1992 | USA | 1:04.11 | 1:08.05 | 2:12.16 | +9.16 | 78.98 |
49 | 86 | 380367 | KRSMANOVIC Luka | 1997 | CRO | 1:04.73 | 1:07.75 | 2:12.48 | +9.48 | 81.53 |
50 | 99 | 6532084 | RADAMUS River | 1998 | USA | 1:06.26 | 1:08.93 | 2:15.19 | +12.19 | 103.12 |
51 | 95 | 104389 | YOUNG Joseph | 1996 | CAN | 1:06.97 | 1:08.59 | 2:15.56 | +12.56 | 106.07 |
52 | 85 | 6531590 | KIRWOOD Clayton | 1996 | USA | 1:06.10 | 1:09.73 | 2:15.83 | +12.83 | 108.22 |
53 | 92 | 6531854 | GRIFFITH Ian | 1997 | USA | 1:07.25 | 1:09.02 | 2:16.27 | +13.27 | 111.73 |
Did not start 2nd run | ||||||||||
44 | 422301 | HAUGEN Per Torstein | 1994 | NOR | ||||||
Did not start 1st run | ||||||||||
34 | 6530115 | CHRISTIANSON Kieffer | 1992 | USA | ||||||
Did not qualify for 2nd run | ||||||||||
98 | 6531702 | LAYMAN Brooks | 1996 | USA | ||||||
97 | 6530613 | KEITH Jacob | 1993 | USA | ||||||
94 | 6531562 | WADA Anthony | 1996 | USA | ||||||
93 | 6531851 | FREEMAN Adam | 1997 | USA | ||||||
83 | 6531634 | CALARCO Matthew | 1996 | USA | ||||||
78 | 6531474 | DVORACEK Addison | 1996 | USA | ||||||
10 | 221117 | GOWER Jack | 1994 | GBR | ||||||
Did not finish 2nd run | ||||||||||
89 | 6531542 | STAMLER Max | 1996 | USA | ||||||
87 | 6531506 | LANE Colby | 1996 | USA | ||||||
61 | 6530454 | FARROW Tanner | 1993 | USA | ||||||
57 | 410365 | BARWOOD Adam | 1992 | NZL | ||||||
51 | 410364 | FEASEY Willis | 1992 | NZL | ||||||
31 | 40553 | CHEVALIER Luc Henri | 1992 | AUS | ||||||
Did not finish 1st run | ||||||||||
96 | 6531330 | FAKE Hayden | 1995 | USA | ||||||
91 | 6531987 | KELSEY Sky | 1997 | USA | ||||||
90 | 6531610 | HANCOCK Andrew | 1996 | USA | ||||||
88 | 6531545 | SULLIVAN Aleck | 1996 | USA | ||||||
84 | 6531482 | FERRI James | 1996 | USA | ||||||
82 | 6531599 | THROM Benjamin | 1996 | USA | ||||||
81 | 40612 | SCOTT Alec | 1997 | AUS | ||||||
79 | 380363 | KOLEGA Elias | 1996 | CRO | ||||||
77 | 6531160 | LEEVER Alex | 1995 | USA | ||||||
76 | 6531371 | TOMLINSON Henry | 1995 | USA | ||||||
74 | 220908 | GEYER Jai | 1990 | GBR | ||||||
72 | 430668 | DZIEDZIC Andrzej | 1995 | POL | ||||||
71 | 6530534 | VIETZE Sandy | 1993 | USA | ||||||
70 | 6531106 | AUTY Jack | 1995 | USA | ||||||
69 | 6530800 | THEIS Tyler | 1994 | USA | ||||||
68 | 104097 | UNTERBERGER Dominic | 1994 | CAN | ||||||
66 | 422402 | MAURSTAD Fredrik | 1995 | NOR | ||||||
65 | 6531401 | MITCHELL Nicholas | 1995 | USA | ||||||
63 | 6531192 | SANTANIELLO Nick | 1995 | USA | ||||||
59 | 104153 | MCCONVILLE Patrick | 1994 | CAN | ||||||
58 | 930194 | MCNEALUS Andrew | 1990 | USA | ||||||
56 | 6531519 | MOONEY Ryan | 1996 | USA | ||||||
54 | 40577 | LAIDLAW Harry | 1996 | AUS | ||||||
53 | 561214 | DEBELAK Tilen | 1991 | SLO | ||||||
50 | 40489 | LAIDLAW Luke | 1992 | AUS | ||||||
49 | 6530453 | DUPRATT Samuel | 1993 | USA | ||||||
48 | 6531063 | GINNIS AJ | 1994 | USA | ||||||
47 | 221213 | RAPOSO Charlie | 1996 | GBR | ||||||
30 | 511741 | ZURBRIGGEN Elia | 1990 | SUI | ||||||
25 | 511638 | TUMLER Thomas | 1989 | SUI | ||||||
23 | 180666 | TORSTI Samu | 1991 | FIN |
Men’s GS Dec. 2
1 | 7 | 990048 | BORSOTTI Giovanni | 1990 | ITA | 1:04.38 | 1:03.32 | 2:07.70 | 6.00 | |
2 | 4 | 51007 | SCHOERGHOFER Philipp | 1983 | AUT | 1:05.09 | 1:03.80 | 2:08.89 | +1.19 | 15.13 |
3 | 3 | 511852 | CAVIEZEL Gino | 1992 | SUI | 1:04.50 | 1:04.74 | 2:09.24 | +1.54 | 17.82 |
4 | 15 | 511718 | PLEISCH Manuel | 1990 | SUI | 1:05.27 | 1:04.10 | 2:09.37 | +1.67 | 18.82 |
5 | 29 | 561254 | ZERAK Misel | 1992 | SLO | 1:05.94 | 1:03.51 | 2:09.45 | +1.75 | 19.43 |
6 | 2 | 934523 | ENGEL Mark | 1991 | USA | 1:05.22 | 1:04.93 | 2:10.15 | +2.45 | 24.80 |
7 | 9 | 292120 | SIMONCELLI Davide | 1979 | ITA | 1:06.32 | 1:03.88 | 2:10.20 | +2.50 | 25.19 |
8 | 10 | 561244 | KRANJEC Zan | 1992 | SLO | 1:06.76 | 1:03.82 | 2:10.58 | +2.88 | 28.10 |
9 | 16 | 292000 | BLARDONE Massimiliano | 1979 | ITA | 1:06.47 | 1:04.31 | 2:10.78 | +3.08 | 29.64 |
10 | 26 | 103078 | DONALDSON David | 1986 | CAN | 1:07.05 | 1:04.06 | 2:11.11 | +3.41 | 32.17 |
11 | 33 | 930107 | GREGORAK Will | 1990 | USA | 1:07.36 | 1:04.10 | 2:11.46 | +3.76 | 34.86 |
12 | 6 | 934502 | ANKENY Michael | 1991 | USA | 1:05.75 | 1:05.76 | 2:11.51 | +3.81 | 35.24 |
13 | 19 | 53985 | MATHIS Marcel | 1991 | AUT | 1:07.58 | 1:04.03 | 2:11.61 | +3.91 | 36.01 |
14 | 27 | 700879 | ZAMPA Andreas | 1993 | SVK | 1:07.92 | 1:04.12 | 2:12.04 | +4.34 | 39.31 |
15 | 28 | 511504 | BONER Sandro | 1988 | SUI | 1:07.74 | 1:04.36 | 2:12.10 | +4.40 | 39.77 |
16 | 30 | 104311 | GRASIC Martin | 1995 | CAN | 1:07.95 | 1:04.21 | 2:12.16 | +4.46 | 40.23 |
17 | 13 | 104026 | SWETTE Ford | 1993 | CAN | 1:07.50 | 1:04.91 | 2:12.41 | +4.71 | 42.15 |
18 | 22 | 990051 | BOSCA Giulio | 1990 | ITA | 1:07.81 | 1:04.68 | 2:12.49 | +4.79 | 42.76 |
19 | 24 | 380318 | BRIGOVIC Sebastian | 1992 | CRO | 1:08.34 | 1:04.22 | 2:12.56 | +4.86 | 43.30 |
20 | 35 | 30149 | SIMARI BIRKNER Cristian Javier | 1980 | ARG | 1:08.09 | 1:04.63 | 2:12.72 | +5.02 | 44.52 |
21 | 53 | 103752 | TROW Andy | 1991 | CAN | 1:08.33 | 1:04.40 | 2:12.73 | +5.03 | 44.60 |
22 | 72 | 380363 | KOLEGA Elias | 1996 | CRO | 1:08.62 | 1:04.13 | 2:12.75 | +5.05 | 44.75 |
23 | 20 | 530651 | STIEGLER Seppi | 1988 | USA | 1:07.94 | 1:04.82 | 2:12.76 | +5.06 | 44.83 |
24 | 66 | 6531246 | ASTLE Bryce | 1995 | USA | 1:07.36 | 1:06.51 | 2:13.87 | +6.17 | 53.35 |
25 | 54 | 6530454 | FARROW Tanner | 1993 | USA | 1:09.06 | 1:06.82 | 2:15.88 | +8.18 | 68.78 |
26 | 48 | 6531127 | DUFFY Drew | 1995 | USA | 1:08.84 | 1:07.15 | 2:15.99 | +8.29 | 69.62 |
27 | 52 | 104153 | MCCONVILLE Patrick | 1994 | CAN | 1:08.73 | 1:07.41 | 2:16.14 | +8.44 | 70.77 |
28 | 73 | 6530814 | MOYER Bobby | 1994 | USA | 1:09.75 | 1:07.07 | 2:16.82 | +9.12 | 75.99 |
29 | 38 | 104156 | NACIUK Anthony | 1994 | CAN | 1:10.55 | 1:06.54 | 2:17.09 | +9.39 | 78.06 |
30 | 37 | 422301 | HAUGEN Per Torstein | 1994 | NOR | 1:10.97 | 1:07.23 | 2:18.20 | +10.50 | 86.58 |
31 | 40 | 221213 | RAPOSO Charlie | 1996 | GBR | 1:09.02 | 1:09.28 | 2:18.30 | +10.60 | 87.35 |
32 | 80 | 380367 | KRSMANOVIC Luka | 1997 | CRO | 1:10.06 | 1:08.76 | 2:18.82 | +11.12 | 91.34 |
33 | 56 | 6531192 | SANTANIELLO Nick | 1995 | USA | 1:10.31 | 1:08.77 | 2:19.08 | +11.38 | 93.33 |
34 | 71 | 6531474 | DVORACEK Addison | 1996 | USA | 1:10.84 | 1:09.56 | 2:20.40 | +12.70 | 103.46 |
35 | 49 | 6531519 | MOONEY Ryan | 1996 | USA | 1:12.03 | 1:08.64 | 2:20.67 | +12.97 | 105.53 |
36 | 84 | 6531987 | KELSEY Sky | 1997 | USA | 1:11.20 | 1:09.57 | 2:20.77 | +13.07 | 106.30 |
37 | 57 | 6530167 | SHIFFRIN Taylor | 1992 | USA | 1:13.18 | 1:08.46 | 2:21.64 | +13.94 | 112.98 |
38 | 70 | 6531160 | LEEVER Alex | 1995 | USA | 1:10.86 | 1:11.23 | 2:22.09 | +14.39 | 116.43 |
Did not start 2nd run | ||||||||||
50 | 410365 | BARWOOD Adam | 1992 | NZL | ||||||
25 | 6530115 | CHRISTIANSON Kieffer | 1992 | USA | ||||||
Did not qualify for 2nd run | ||||||||||
88 | 104389 | YOUNG Joseph | 1996 | CAN | ||||||
85 | 6531854 | GRIFFITH Ian | 1997 | USA | ||||||
77 | 6531634 | CALARCO Matthew | 1996 | USA | ||||||
Did not finish 2nd run | ||||||||||
90 | 6531702 | LAYMAN Brooks | 1996 | USA | ||||||
89 | 6530613 | KEITH Jacob | 1993 | USA | ||||||
87 | 6531562 | WADA Anthony | 1996 | USA | ||||||
82 | 6531542 | STAMLER Max | 1996 | USA | ||||||
78 | 6531482 | FERRI James | 1996 | USA | ||||||
75 | 40612 | SCOTT Alec | 1997 | AUS | ||||||
69 | 6531371 | TOMLINSON Henry | 1995 | USA | ||||||
65 | 430668 | DZIEDZIC Andrzej | 1995 | POL | ||||||
64 | 6530534 | VIETZE Sandy | 1993 | USA | ||||||
63 | 6531106 | AUTY Jack | 1995 | USA | ||||||
62 | 6530800 | THEIS Tyler | 1994 | USA | ||||||
60 | 380361 | RODES Istok | 1996 | CRO | ||||||
58 | 6531401 | MITCHELL Nicholas | 1995 | USA | ||||||
44 | 410364 | FEASEY Willis | 1992 | NZL | ||||||
36 | 410372 | PREBBLE Nick | 1993 | NZL | ||||||
18 | 150644 | KRYZL Krystof | 1986 | CZE | ||||||
17 | 180666 | TORSTI Samu | 1991 | FIN | ||||||
14 | 103729 | READ Erik | 1991 | CAN | ||||||
12 | 530758 | COHEE Nick | 1988 | USA | ||||||
5 | 534508 | CHODOUNSKY David | 1984 | USA | ||||||
Did not finish 1st run | ||||||||||
86 | 6531851 | FREEMAN Adam | 1997 | USA | ||||||
83 | 6531610 | HANCOCK Andrew | 1996 | USA | ||||||
81 | 6531545 | SULLIVAN Aleck | 1996 | USA | ||||||
79 | 6531590 | KIRWOOD Clayton | 1996 | USA | ||||||
76 | 6531599 | THROM Benjamin | 1996 | USA | ||||||
74 | 6531144 | HADERLE Brannen | 1995 | USA | ||||||
68 | 6531203 | SPROCK Ty | 1995 | USA | ||||||
67 | 220908 | GEYER Jai | 1990 | GBR | ||||||
61 | 104097 | UNTERBERGER Dominic | 1994 | CAN | ||||||
59 | 422402 | MAURSTAD Fredrik | 1995 | NOR | ||||||
55 | 6531444 | ARVIDSSON Erik | 1996 | USA | ||||||
51 | 930194 | MCNEALUS Andrew | 1990 | USA | ||||||
47 | 40577 | LAIDLAW Harry | 1996 | AUS | ||||||
46 | 561214 | DEBELAK Tilen | 1991 | SLO | ||||||
45 | 103953 | CARRY Roger | 1993 | CAN | ||||||
43 | 40489 | LAIDLAW Luke | 1992 | AUS | ||||||
42 | 6530453 | DUPRATT Samuel | 1993 | USA | ||||||
41 | 6531063 | GINNIS AJ | 1994 | USA | ||||||
39 | 930188 | MARSHALL Tucker | 1990 | USA | ||||||
34 | 221117 | GOWER Jack | 1994 | GBR | ||||||
32 | 934566 | ROBERTS Hig | 1991 | USA | ||||||
31 | 40553 | CHEVALIER Luc Henri | 1992 | AUS | ||||||
23 | 531414 | BANSMER Michael | 1989 | USA | ||||||
21 | 511741 | ZURBRIGGEN Elia | 1990 | SUI | ||||||
11 | 290693 | PLONER Alexander | 1978 | ITA | ||||||
8 | 103857 | ST-GERMAIN William | 1992 | CAN | ||||||
1 | 990116 | DE ALIPRANDINI Luca | 1990 | ITA |
Women’s GS Dec. 1
1 | 17 | 506146 | SWENN-LARSSON Anna | 1991 | SWE | 56.19 | 52.81 | 1:49.00 | 6.00 | |
2 | 34 | 206355 | DUERR Lena | 1991 | GER | 58.29 | 52.06 | 1:50.35 | +1.35 | 14.92 |
3 | 19 | 506341 | WIKSTROEM Emelie | 1992 | SWE | 57.15 | 53.38 | 1:50.53 | +1.53 | 16.11 |
4 | 6 | 537792 | DUKE Hailey | 1985 | USA | 56.35 | 54.23 | 1:50.58 | +1.58 | 16.44 |
5 | 3 | 105649 | RYLEY Kate | 1989 | CAN | 55.43 | 55.23 | 1:50.66 | +1.66 | 16.97 |
6 | 5 | 537772 | STIEGLER Resi | 1985 | USA | 56.09 | 54.62 | 1:50.71 | +1.71 | 17.30 |
7 | 18 | 205239 | WIRTH Barbara | 1989 | GER | 57.54 | 53.30 | 1:50.84 | +1.84 | 18.15 |
8 | 1 | 107068 | PHELAN Brittany | 1991 | CAN | 55.97 | 55.22 | 1:51.19 | +2.19 | 20.47 |
9 | 20 | 206279 | GEIGER Christina | 1990 | GER | 57.45 | 53.75 | 1:51.20 | +2.20 | 20.53 |
10 | 10 | 425914 | TEFRE Elise-Woien | 1992 | NOR | 57.13 | 54.09 | 1:51.22 | +2.22 | 20.66 |
11 | 22 | 106961 | MIELZYNSKI Erin | 1990 | CAN | 58.16 | 53.20 | 1:51.36 | +2.36 | 21.59 |
12 | 21 | 506350 | EKLUND Nathalie | 1992 | SWE | 56.86 | 54.70 | 1:51.56 | +2.56 | 22.91 |
13 | 27 | 197319 | BAUD Adeline | 1992 | FRA | 58.01 | 53.64 | 1:51.65 | +2.65 | 23.50 |
14 | 45 | 506399 | HECTOR Sara | 1992 | SWE | 59.30 | 52.38 | 1:51.68 | +2.68 | 23.70 |
15 | 30 | 296509 | CURTONI Irene | 1985 | ITA | 58.71 | 53.10 | 1:51.81 | +2.81 | 24.56 |
16 | 14 | 107387 | CRAWFORD Candace | 1994 | CAN | 58.72 | 53.11 | 1:51.83 | +2.83 | 24.69 |
17 | 29 | 196726 | BARTHET Anne-Sophie | 1988 | FRA | 58.59 | 53.36 | 1:51.95 | +2.95 | 25.49 |
18 | 43 | 425921 | HAUGEN Kristine Gjelsten | 1992 | NOR | 59.25 | 52.73 | 1:51.98 | +2.98 | 25.68 |
19 | 37 | 298124 | AGNELLI Nicole | 1992 | ITA | 58.90 | 53.24 | 1:52.14 | +3.14 | 26.74 |
20 | 4 | 539909 | MOLTZAN Paula | 1994 | USA | 56.22 | 55.94 | 1:52.16 | +3.16 | 26.87 |
21 | 15 | 106183 | TERWIEL Elli | 1989 | CAN | 58.69 | 53.62 | 1:52.31 | +3.31 | 27.86 |
22 | 33 | 206290 | HUEBNER Monica | 1990 | GER | 59.51 | 52.86 | 1:52.37 | +3.37 | 28.26 |
23 | 38 | 296259 | MOELGG Manuela | 1983 | ITA | 59.46 | 53.11 | 1:52.57 | +3.57 | 29.58 |
24 | 26 | 297233 | PARDELLER Sarah | 1988 | ITA | 58.65 | 53.96 | 1:52.61 | +3.61 | 29.85 |
25 | 9 | 538284 | MCJAMES Megan | 1987 | USA | 57.73 | 55.63 | 1:53.36 | +4.36 | 34.80 |
26 | 11 | 45331 | SMALL Greta | 1995 | AUS | 58.66 | 55.27 | 1:53.93 | +4.93 | 38.57 |
27 | 24 | 506583 | SAEFVENBERG Charlotta | 1994 | SWE | 58.08 | 56.52 | 1:54.60 | +5.60 | 42.99 |
28 | 53 | 197124 | FRASSE SOMBET Coralie | 1991 | FRA | 1:00.18 | 54.90 | 1:55.08 | +6.08 | 46.16 |
29 | 8 | 107532 | TOMMY Mikaela | 1995 | CAN | 56.97 | 58.75 | 1:55.72 | +6.72 | 50.39 |
30 | 54 | 107556 | MCCARTHY Jocelyn | 1996 | CAN | 1:00.16 | 56.86 | 1:57.02 | +8.02 | 58.98 |
30 | 13 | 107562 | GARTNER Stephanie | 1996 | CAN | 59.96 | 57.06 | 1:57.02 | +8.02 | 58.98 |
32 | 51 | 197616 | ALPHAND Estelle | 1995 | FRA | 1:01.09 | 56.28 | 1:57.37 | +8.37 | 61.29 |
33 | 49 | 107610 | FRIGON Genevieve | 1996 | CAN | 1:01.51 | 56.31 | 1:57.82 | +8.82 | 64.26 |
34 | 16 | 107217 | KNOWLES Natalie | 1992 | CAN | 59.75 | 58.47 | 1:58.22 | +9.22 | 66.90 |
35 | 46 | 107427 | ST-GERMAIN Laurence | 1994 | CAN | 1:02.07 | 56.84 | 1:58.91 | +9.91 | 71.46 |
36 | 75 | 6535765 | MANGAN Patricia | 1997 | USA | 1:02.05 | 57.00 | 1:59.05 | +10.05 | 72.39 |
37 | 42 | 307009 | HASUMI Konatsu | 1992 | JPN | 1:01.90 | 57.20 | 1:59.10 | +10.10 | 72.72 |
38 | 86 | 106825 | PREFONTAINE Marie-Pier | 1988 | CAN | 1:02.86 | 56.27 | 1:59.13 | +10.13 | 72.91 |
39 | 52 | 35089 | SIMARI BIRKNER Macarena | 1984 | ARG | 1:02.44 | 57.51 | 1:59.95 | +10.95 | 78.33 |
40 | 48 | 485807 | OVCHINIKOVA Daria | 1995 | RUS | 1:02.63 | 57.52 | 2:00.15 | +11.15 | 79.65 |
41 | 73 | 107563 | HENRY Mia | 1996 | CAN | 1:02.76 | 57.65 | 2:00.41 | +11.41 | 81.37 |
42 | 60 | 107557 | MELINCHUK Hannah | 1996 | CAN | 1:03.13 | 58.53 | 2:01.66 | +12.66 | 89.63 |
43 | 58 | 107588 | WOODHOUSE Emma | 1996 | CAN | 1:04.12 | 58.94 | 2:03.06 | +14.06 | 98.87 |
44 | 66 | 107522 | DENIS Darquise | 1995 | CAN | 1:04.54 | 58.93 | 2:03.47 | +14.47 | 101.58 |
45 | 84 | 6535661 | STANDTEINER Tenaya | 1996 | USA | 1:03.62 | 59.93 | 2:03.55 | +14.55 | 102.11 |
46 | 63 | 6535485 | REINHART Jessica | 1996 | USA | 1:04.33 | 59.78 | 2:04.11 | +15.11 | 105.81 |
47 | 79 | 6535791 | WRIGHT Isabella | 1997 | USA | 1:06.00 | 58.52 | 2:04.52 | +15.52 | 108.52 |
48 | 59 | 6535600 | MERRYWEATHER Alice | 1996 | USA | 1:06.44 | 59.59 | 2:06.03 | +17.03 | 118.49 |
49 | 82 | 6535497 | SKOVRAN Alexandra | 1996 | USA | 1:05.24 | 1:00.95 | 2:06.19 | +17.19 | 119.55 |
50 | 74 | 45279 | HASLAU Jessica | 1992 | AUS | 1:06.56 | 59.92 | 2:06.48 | +17.48 | 121.46 |
51 | 68 | 307236 | NEMOTO Fuka | 1994 | JPN | 1:07.35 | 1:01.30 | 2:08.65 | +19.65 | 135.80 |
52 | 70 | 6535478 | O BRIEN Audrey | 1996 | USA | 1:09.93 | 59.02 | 2:08.95 | +19.95 | 137.78 |
53 | 78 | 6535806 | MCGREW Megan | 1997 | USA | 1:14.78 | 58.56 | 2:13.34 | +24.34 | 166.78 |
Did not start 2nd run | ||||||||||
80 | 565268 | DREV Ana | 1985 | SLO | ||||||
36 | 155728 | DUBOVSKA Martina | 1992 | CZE | ||||||
Did not start 1st run | ||||||||||
72 | 107515 | WELLS Alix | 1995 | CAN | ||||||
2 | 105269 | GAGNON Marie-Michele | 1989 | CAN | ||||||
Did not qualify for 2nd run | ||||||||||
76 | 6535759 | LEBBY Stephanie | 1997 | USA | ||||||
Did not finish 2nd run | ||||||||||
81 | 6535907 | ENGLISH Francesca | 1997 | USA | ||||||
65 | 299276 | BASSINO Marta | 1996 | ITA | ||||||
25 | 196803 | MOUGEL Laurie | 1988 | FRA | ||||||
12 | 107613 | GRENIER Valerie | 1996 | CAN | ||||||
7 | 425879 | RIIS-JOHANNESSEN Kristina | 1991 | NOR | ||||||
Did not finish 1st run | ||||||||||
89 | 6535942 | LEBEL Maureen | 1998 | USA | ||||||
88 | 107512 | TURNER Andrea | 1995 | CAN | ||||||
87 | 6535843 | CHAUVEL Elise | 1997 | USA | ||||||
85 | 6535477 | NORTON Nikita | 1996 | USA | ||||||
83 | 6535747 | HARRIS Katy | 1997 | USA | ||||||
77 | 6535193 | HUNSAKER Hannah | 1995 | USA | ||||||
71 | 6535773 | O BRIEN Nina | 1997 | USA | ||||||
69 | 6535789 | UTTER Kathleen | 1997 | USA | ||||||
67 | 35177 | SIMARI BIRKNER Angelica | 1994 | ARG | ||||||
64 | 415205 | HUDSON Piera | 1996 | NZL | ||||||
62 | 565463 | SLOKAR Andreja | 1997 | SLO | ||||||
61 | 6535204 | LATHROP Brittany | 1995 | USA | ||||||
57 | 385096 | POPOVIC Leona | 1997 | CRO | ||||||
56 | 565369 | KOBAL Ana | 1991 | SLO | ||||||
55 | 35079 | SIMARI BIRKNER Maria Belen | 1982 | ARG | ||||||
50 | 107269 | CARROLL Tianda | 1993 | CAN | ||||||
47 | 565331 | LAVTAR Katarina | 1988 | SLO | ||||||
44 | 225525 | TILLEY Alexandra | 1993 | GBR | ||||||
41 | 506348 | STAALNACKE Ylva | 1992 | SWE | ||||||
40 | 307493 | ANDO Asa | 1996 | JPN | ||||||
39 | 385041 | NOVOSELIC Sofija | 1990 | CRO | ||||||
35 | 315187 | IGNJATOVIC Nevena | 1990 | SRB | ||||||
32 | 297601 | BRIGNONE Federica | 1990 | ITA | ||||||
31 | 206160 | RIESCH Susanne | 1987 | GER | ||||||
28 | 206487 | WIESLER Maren | 1993 | GER | ||||||
23 | 206536 | WALLNER Marina | 1994 | GER |
Men’s GS Dec. 2
1 | 7 | 506146 | SWENN-LARSSON Anna | 1991 | SWE | 48.14 | 53.53 | 1:41.67 | 6.00 | |
2 | 13 | 106961 | MIELZYNSKI Erin | 1990 | CAN | 48.21 | 53.89 | 1:42.10 | +0.43 | 9.05 |
3 | 8 | 197319 | BAUD Adeline | 1992 | FRA | 48.18 | 55.16 | 1:43.34 | +1.67 | 17.83 |
4 | 24 | 296509 | CURTONI Irene | 1985 | ITA | 49.98 | 53.73 | 1:43.71 | +2.04 | 20.45 |
5 | 5 | 537772 | STIEGLER Resi | 1985 | USA | 48.68 | 55.06 | 1:43.74 | +2.07 | 20.66 |
6 | 37 | 506348 | STAALNACKE Ylva | 1992 | SWE | 50.23 | 53.56 | 1:43.79 | +2.12 | 21.01 |
7 | 15 | 506350 | EKLUND Nathalie | 1992 | SWE | 49.23 | 54.58 | 1:43.81 | +2.14 | 21.15 |
8 | 23 | 196726 | BARTHET Anne-Sophie | 1988 | FRA | 49.63 | 54.29 | 1:43.92 | +2.25 | 21.93 |
9 | 9 | 506399 | HECTOR Sara | 1992 | SWE | 49.48 | 54.74 | 1:44.22 | +2.55 | 24.06 |
10 | 18 | 206536 | WALLNER Marina | 1994 | GER | 49.44 | 54.92 | 1:44.36 | +2.69 | 25.05 |
11 | 3 | 537792 | DUKE Hailey | 1985 | USA | 49.73 | 54.77 | 1:44.50 | +2.83 | 26.04 |
12 | 20 | 196803 | MOUGEL Laurie | 1988 | FRA | 49.49 | 55.14 | 1:44.63 | +2.96 | 26.96 |
13 | 30 | 298124 | AGNELLI Nicole | 1992 | ITA | 50.61 | 54.05 | 1:44.66 | +2.99 | 27.17 |
14 | 29 | 155728 | DUBOVSKA Martina | 1992 | CZE | 50.44 | 54.30 | 1:44.74 | +3.07 | 27.74 |
15 | 36 | 538284 | MCJAMES Megan | 1987 | USA | 50.45 | 54.48 | 1:44.93 | +3.26 | 29.09 |
16 | 39 | 425921 | HAUGEN Kristine Gjelsten | 1992 | NOR | 50.25 | 54.81 | 1:45.06 | +3.39 | 30.01 |
17 | 12 | 539909 | MOLTZAN Paula | 1994 | USA | 49.78 | 55.29 | 1:45.07 | +3.40 | 30.08 |
18 | 42 | 565331 | LAVTAR Katarina | 1988 | SLO | 50.83 | 54.29 | 1:45.12 | +3.45 | 30.43 |
19 | 28 | 315187 | IGNJATOVIC Nevena | 1990 | SRB | 50.83 | 54.51 | 1:45.34 | +3.67 | 31.99 |
20 | 17 | 107532 | TOMMY Mikaela | 1995 | CAN | 49.80 | 55.57 | 1:45.37 | +3.70 | 32.20 |
21 | 33 | 385041 | NOVOSELIC Sofija | 1990 | CRO | 50.17 | 55.23 | 1:45.40 | +3.73 | 32.41 |
22 | 16 | 107387 | CRAWFORD Candace | 1994 | CAN | 49.46 | 56.30 | 1:45.76 | +4.09 | 34.96 |
23 | 52 | 538975 | WALES Brooke | 1990 | USA | 50.15 | 55.82 | 1:45.97 | +4.30 | 36.45 |
24 | 35 | 307493 | ANDO Asa | 1996 | JPN | 50.83 | 55.49 | 1:46.32 | +4.65 | 38.93 |
25 | 34 | 106183 | TERWIEL Elli | 1989 | CAN | 51.23 | 56.35 | 1:47.58 | +5.91 | 47.85 |
26 | 44 | 107610 | FRIGON Genevieve | 1996 | CAN | 51.24 | 57.03 | 1:48.27 | +6.60 | 52.74 |
27 | 41 | 107427 | ST-GERMAIN Laurence | 1994 | CAN | 51.51 | 56.95 | 1:48.46 | +6.79 | 54.08 |
28 | 55 | 107613 | GRENIER Valerie | 1996 | CAN | 51.99 | 57.16 | 1:49.15 | +7.48 | 58.97 |
29 | 47 | 35089 | SIMARI BIRKNER Macarena | 1984 | ARG | 52.36 | 58.61 | 1:50.97 | +9.30 | 71.86 |
30 | 56 | 107588 | WOODHOUSE Emma | 1996 | CAN | 52.33 | 58.98 | 1:51.31 | +9.64 | 74.27 |
31 | 57 | 107562 | GARTNER Stephanie | 1996 | CAN | 53.54 | 58.41 | 1:51.95 | +10.28 | 78.80 |
32 | 70 | 6535773 | O BRIEN Nina | 1997 | USA | 53.04 | 58.97 | 1:52.01 | +10.34 | 79.23 |
33 | 59 | 107557 | MELINCHUK Hannah | 1996 | CAN | 53.33 | 58.94 | 1:52.27 | +10.60 | 81.07 |
33 | 53 | 107217 | KNOWLES Natalie | 1992 | CAN | 52.95 | 59.32 | 1:52.27 | +10.60 | 81.07 |
35 | 71 | 107563 | HENRY Mia | 1996 | CAN | 53.36 | 59.28 | 1:52.64 | +10.97 | 83.69 |
36 | 76 | 6535806 | MCGREW Megan | 1997 | USA | 53.65 | 59.09 | 1:52.74 | +11.07 | 84.39 |
37 | 50 | 35079 | SIMARI BIRKNER Maria Belen | 1982 | ARG | 53.25 | 59.71 | 1:52.96 | +11.29 | 85.95 |
38 | 65 | 107522 | DENIS Darquise | 1995 | CAN | 53.44 | 1:00.82 | 1:54.26 | +12.59 | 95.16 |
Disqualified 1st run | ||||||||||
85 | 6535942 | LEBEL Maureen | 1998 | USA | ||||||
78 | 6535907 | ENGLISH Francesca | 1997 | USA | ||||||
Did not start 2nd run | ||||||||||
60 | 6535204 | LATHROP Brittany | 1995 | USA | ||||||
Did not start 1st run | ||||||||||
45 | 107269 | CARROLL Tianda | 1993 | CAN | ||||||
Did not qualify for 2nd run | ||||||||||
82 | 6535477 | NORTON Nikita | 1996 | USA | ||||||
79 | 6535497 | SKOVRAN Alexandra | 1996 | USA | ||||||
1 | 105649 | RYLEY Kate | 1989 | CAN | ||||||
Did not finish 2nd run | ||||||||||
81 | 6535661 | STANDTEINER Tenaya | 1996 | USA | ||||||
80 | 6535747 | HARRIS Katy | 1997 | USA | ||||||
75 | 6535193 | HUNSAKER Hannah | 1995 | USA | ||||||
74 | 6535759 | LEBBY Stephanie | 1997 | USA | ||||||
73 | 6535765 | MANGAN Patricia | 1997 | USA | ||||||
69 | 6535478 | O BRIEN Audrey | 1996 | USA | ||||||
68 | 6535789 | UTTER Kathleen | 1997 | USA | ||||||
67 | 307236 | NEMOTO Fuka | 1994 | JPN | ||||||
66 | 35177 | SIMARI BIRKNER Angelica | 1994 | ARG | ||||||
63 | 415205 | HUDSON Piera | 1996 | NZL | ||||||
62 | 6535485 | REINHART Jessica | 1996 | USA | ||||||
51 | 565369 | KOBAL Ana | 1991 | SLO | ||||||
49 | 107556 | MCCARTHY Jocelyn | 1996 | CAN | ||||||
43 | 485807 | OVCHINIKOVA Daria | 1995 | RUS | ||||||
27 | 206290 | HUEBNER Monica | 1990 | GER | ||||||
26 | 297601 | BRIGNONE Federica | 1990 | ITA | ||||||
25 | 206160 | RIESCH Susanne | 1987 | GER | ||||||
19 | 506583 | SAEFVENBERG Charlotta | 1994 | SWE | ||||||
11 | 205239 | WIRTH Barbara | 1989 | GER | ||||||
10 | 425914 | TEFRE Elise-Woien | 1992 | NOR | ||||||
6 | 425879 | RIIS-JOHANNESSEN Kristina | 1991 | NOR | ||||||
Did not finish 1st run | ||||||||||
84 | 107512 | TURNER Andrea | 1995 | CAN | ||||||
83 | 6535843 | CHAUVEL Elise | 1997 | USA | ||||||
77 | 6535791 | WRIGHT Isabella | 1997 | USA | ||||||
72 | 45279 | HASLAU Jessica | 1992 | AUS | ||||||
64 | 299276 | BASSINO Marta | 1996 | ITA | ||||||
61 | 565463 | SLOKAR Andreja | 1997 | SLO | ||||||
58 | 6535600 | MERRYWEATHER Alice | 1996 | USA | ||||||
54 | 385096 | POPOVIC Leona | 1997 | CRO | ||||||
48 | 197124 | FRASSE SOMBET Coralie | 1991 | FRA | ||||||
46 | 197616 | ALPHAND Estelle | 1995 | FRA | ||||||
40 | 225525 | TILLEY Alexandra | 1993 | GBR | ||||||
38 | 307009 | HASUMI Konatsu | 1992 | JPN | ||||||
32 | 296259 | MOELGG Manuela | 1983 | ITA | ||||||
31 | 45331 | SMALL Greta | 1995 | AUS | ||||||
22 | 206487 | WIESLER Maren | 1993 | GER | ||||||
21 | 297233 | PARDELLER Sarah | 1988 | ITA | ||||||
14 | 206279 | GEIGER Christina | 1990 | GER | ||||||
4 | 206355 | DUERR Lena | 1991 | GER | ||||||
2 | 107068 | PHELAN Brittany | 1991 | CAN |