Top Story
Image Credit: GEPA

Athletes have moved from Chile to Argentina to continue competing in South American Cup (SAC) races. Chapelco is hosting the first series, which is part general FIS competition and part SAC. Men and women kicked things off with a FIS giant slalom race on Sunday.

Noelle Barahona of Chile took the win with a total time of 2:01.49, scoring a 17-point result. She was 0.55 seconds ahead of Spain’s Nuria Pau in second place. Salome Bancora of Argentina rounded out the top 3 with a final time of 2:02.40.

In the men’s race, Argentina’s Sebastiano Gastaldi took the win with a total time of 1:58.30, scoring a 21-point result. He was chased by fellow countryman Cristian Javier Simari Birkner in second place, 0.71 seconds away from the win. Sven Von Appen of Chile finished with a total time of 1:59.48, which was fast enough to land him the final podium position. American athlete Alexander Birkner was the top North American in fourth place.

Racing continues on Sept. 11 with a men’s and women’s SAC giant slalom race, and athletes will be fighting for valuable Continental Cup points.


Official Men’s Results

Rank Bib FIS Code Name Year Nation Run 1 Run 2 Total Time Diff. FIS Points
 1  52  30266 GASTALDI Sebastiano 1991 ARG  57.33  1:00.97  1:58.30  21.21
 2  57  30149 SIMARI BIRKNER Cristian Javier 1980 ARG  57.67  1:01.34  1:59.01  +0.71  27.09
 3  58  110383 VON APPEN Sven 1997 CHI  57.86  1:01.62  1:59.48  +1.18  30.99
 4  56  6532137 BIRKNER Alexander 1998 USA  57.77  1:01.94  1:59.71  +1.41  32.89
 5  61  110409 HORWITZ Kai 1998 CHI  58.62  1:01.27  1:59.89  +1.59  34.38
 6  62  30388 BIRKNER DE MIGUEL Tomas 1997 ARG  58.34  1:01.58  1:59.92  +1.62  34.63
 7  53  54434 STEINER Klaus 1997 AUT  58.55  1:01.50  2:00.05  +1.75  35.71
 8  51  20378 ESTEVE Axel 1994 AND  57.58  1:02.68  2:00.26  +1.96  37.45
 9  65  110350 FIGUEROA Andres 1996 CHI  59.76  1:01.19  2:00.95  +2.65  43.16
 10  68  30422 VALLECILLO Juan Pablo 1999 ARG  59.52  1:01.92  2:01.44  +3.14  47.22
 11  64  80077 MACEDO Michel 1998 BRA  58.93  1:02.65  2:01.58  +3.28  48.38
 12  59  60273 LAHAYE Eric 1999 BEL  59.46  1:02.23  2:01.69  +3.39  49.29
 13  70  512028 MATTLE Remo 1994 SUI  59.24  1:02.55  2:01.79  +3.49  50.12
 14  75  30429 ALONSO Bautista 2000 ARG  59.41  1:02.39  2:01.80  +3.50  50.20
 15  66  30423 VAN DITMAR Felipe 1999 ARG  59.76  1:02.08  2:01.84  +3.54  50.54
 16  60  110417 ALLENDES Francisco 1999 CHI  1:00.40  1:01.49  2:01.89  +3.59  50.95
 17  55  30438 VALENZUELA Emilio 2000 ARG  59.87  1:02.83  2:02.70  +4.40  57.66
 18  67  110449 HOLSCHER Diego 2001 CHI  59.50  1:03.28  2:02.78  +4.48  58.32
 19  74  30439 VAN DITMAR Delfin 2000 ARG  1:00.16  1:02.86  2:03.02  +4.72  60.31
 20  80  110430 CASTRO Mateo 2000 CHI  1:00.98  1:02.45  2:03.43  +5.13  63.71
 21  76  110434 SIGNE Valentin 2000 CHI  1:00.16  1:03.34  2:03.50  +5.20  64.29
 22  78  110429 SCHILKRUT Ian 2000 CHI  1:00.68  1:03.00  2:03.68  +5.38  65.78
 23  79  30432 CANTERO Tomas 2000 ARG  1:00.47  1:03.29  2:03.76  +5.46  66.44
 24  88  110454 SANDOVAL Luis Felipe 2001 CHI  1:01.50  1:02.65  2:04.15  +5.85  69.67
 25  72  30185 EVIA Y ROCA Enrique 1985 ARG  1:01.64  1:03.35  2:04.99  +6.69  76.63
 26  69  30372 VITIELLO Juan Jose 1996 ARG  1:01.53  1:03.86  2:05.39  +7.09  79.94
 27  81  30417 LOPEZ DAVALOS Lautaro 1999 ARG  1:01.62  1:03.97  2:05.59  +7.29  81.60
 28  99  30453 SOLENO Justo 2001 ARG  1:01.49  1:04.55  2:06.04  +7.74  85.33
 29  82  30415 DRAJZIBNER Matias 1999 ARG  1:02.98  1:04.22  2:07.20  +8.90  94.94
 30  102  30443 KEENAN Gaston 2001 ARG  1:02.56  1:05.43  2:07.99  +9.69  101.48
 31  83  30408 SOLENO Tomas 1998 ARG  1:02.71  1:05.75  2:08.46  +10.16  105.38
 32  86  492307 GOMEZ Mauricio 2000 ESP  1:02.99  1:05.63  2:08.62  +10.32  106.70
 33  103  30445 NEIMAN Nicolas 2001 ARG  1:02.86  1:06.06  2:08.92  +10.62  109.19
 34  98  30466 TRAJTENBERG Manuel 1998 ARG  1:02.78  1:06.26  2:09.04  +10.74  110.18
 35  100  30450 GASTALDI Francesco 2001 ARG  1:02.78  1:06.29  2:09.07  +10.77  110.43
 36  85  110436 KOCH Benjamin 2000 CHI  1:03.96  1:05.51  2:09.47  +11.17  113.74
 37  97  30452 RIVARA Francisco 2001 ARG  1:02.83  1:06.67  2:09.50  +11.20  113.99
 38  77  360042 CERVINO Jean-Marie 1997 LUX  1:03.29  1:06.67  2:09.96  +11.66  117.80
 39  101  30448 BLAQUIER Agustin 2001 ARG  1:05.02  1:05.32  2:10.34  +12.04  120.95
 40  92  30465 USTARIZ Segundo 2001 ARG  1:05.04  1:06.70  2:11.74  +13.44  132.55
 41  91  110451 COMPARINI Dante 2001 CHI  1:04.40  1:07.64  2:12.04  +13.74  135.03
 42  94  30451 ROIZ Marcos 2001 ARG  1:04.92  1:07.39  2:12.31  +14.01  137.27
 43  87  110448 ALLENDES Benjamin 2001 CHI  1:03.56  1:09.31  2:12.87  +14.57  141.91
 44  95  30434 HABER Francisco 2000 ARG  1:04.91  1:08.02  2:12.93  +14.63  142.41
 45  84  110450 VERGARA Benjamin 2001 CHI  1:02.75  1:10.47  2:13.22  +14.92  144.81
 46  90  30455 MONTI Fernando 2001 ARG  1:02.83  1:10.43  2:13.26  +14.96  145.14
 47  105  110452 VERGARA Tomas 2001 CHI  1:04.80  1:08.81  2:13.61  +15.31  148.04
 48  93  30454 LUDMAN Juan Ignacio 2001 ARG  1:08.11  1:08.46  2:16.57  +18.27  172.56
 49  96  30463 PANDOLFI Joaquin 2001 ARG  1:10.66  1:14.82  2:25.48  +27.18  246.37
Did not finish 2nd run
 104  30433 GONZALEZ LLAMAZARES Francisco 2000 ARG
 89  30430 BARRERA Tobias 2000 ARG
 73  30431 BEGINO Juan Cruz 2000 ARG
 54  110419 PIROZZI Roberto 1999 CHI
Did not finish 1st run
 71  110415 CLEMENT Rafael 1999 CHI
 63  110420 LEON Diego 1999 CHI

Official Women’s Results

Rank Bib FIS Code Name Year Nation Run 1 Run 2 Total Time Diff. FIS Points
 1  12  115115 BARAHONA Noelle 1990 CHI  59.88  1:01.61  2:01.49  17.09
 2  4  496055 PAU Nuria 1994 ESP  59.46  1:02.58  2:02.04  +0.55  21.53
 3  15  35156 BANCORA Salome 1993 ARG  59.55  1:02.85  2:02.40  +0.91  24.43
 4  13  35131 GASTALDI Nicol 1990 ARG  1:00.01  1:02.58  2:02.59  +1.10  25.96
 5  10  35222 BARUZZI FARRIOL Francesca 1998 ARG  1:00.33  1:03.35  2:03.68  +2.19  34.76
 6  2  35089 SIMARI BIRKNER Macarena 1984 ARG  1:00.56  1:03.48  2:04.04  +2.55  37.66
 7  1  35218 BLAQUIER Carolina 1997 ARG  1:01.47  1:02.78  2:04.25  +2.76  39.35
 8  7  35177 SIMARI BIRKNER Angelica 1994 ARG  1:00.81  1:03.56  2:04.37  +2.88  40.32
 9  8  35079 SIMARI BIRKNER Maria Belen 1982 ARG  1:01.08  1:03.38  2:04.46  +2.97  41.05
 10  5  35259 TORNERO Jaione 2000 ARG  1:02.20  1:04.13  2:06.33  +4.84  56.13
 11  9  945000 CLERC Mialitiana 2001 MAD  1:02.69  1:03.74  2:06.43  +4.94  56.94
 12  16  35240 KUIPERS Malena 1999 ARG  1:02.53  1:03.93  2:06.46  +4.97  57.18
 13  3  115252 LEON Fernanda 2001 CHI  1:02.52  1:05.40  2:07.92  +6.43  68.96
 14  6  35265 GUERENA Renata 2001 ARG  1:03.57  1:05.76  2:09.33  +7.84  80.33
 15  19  959300 PELLEGRIN Elise 1991 MLT  1:04.49  1:04.98  2:09.47  +7.98  81.46
 16  11  115220 IDE Javiera 1999 CHI  1:04.40  1:05.80  2:10.20  +8.71  87.35
 17  20  35271 RODRIGUEZ GIESSO Catalina 2001 ARG  1:03.68  1:06.98  2:10.66  +9.17  91.06
 18  33  35273 BALDINI Giuliana 2001 ARG  1:04.97  1:05.73  2:10.70  +9.21  91.38
 19  18  35247 BRAVO Aldana 2000 ARG  1:05.16  1:05.81  2:10.97  +9.48  93.56
 20  21  115209 SILVA Florencia 1998 CHI  1:04.92  1:07.55  2:12.47  +10.98  105.66
 21  17  35236 CUCUZZA Chiara 1999 ARG  1:06.19  1:06.40  2:12.59  +11.10  106.63
 22  22  35281 ALIAGA Clara 2001 ARG  1:05.50  1:07.70  2:13.20  +11.71  111.55
 23  24  35277 MAZZOLENI MELLA Maria Laura 2001 ARG  1:06.24  1:08.12  2:14.36  +12.87  120.91
 24  23  35267 BOBBIO Isabella 2001 ARG  1:07.57  1:08.07  2:15.64  +14.15  131.23
 25  27  35238 GRESSANI Victoria 1999 ARG  1:06.73  1:09.07  2:15.80  +14.31  132.52
 26  25  115231 FRENKEL Dana 2000 CHI  1:07.90  1:08.62  2:16.52  +15.03  138.33
 27  38  35270 MIGNAQUY Elisa 2001 ARG  1:07.54  1:09.40  2:16.94  +15.45  141.72
 28  34  35272 PELLIZA Tiziana 2001 ARG  1:08.46  1:09.29  2:17.75  +16.26  148.25
 29  30  35268 COSTANTINI Maia 2001 ARG  1:07.35  1:10.69  2:18.04  +16.55  150.59
 30  36  35275 RODRIGUEZ Juana 2001 ARG  1:09.51  1:10.30  2:19.81  +18.32  164.87
 31  39  35274 RIBA Paloma 2001 ARG  1:10.01  1:10.19  2:20.20  +18.71  168.01
 32  26  35249 EIRAS Malena 2000 ARG  1:08.48  1:11.88  2:20.36  +18.87  169.30
 33  35  925000 ARCAYA BAZO Mariana-Isabel 1999 VEN  1:09.98  1:10.44  2:20.42  +18.93  169.79
 34  40  35263 ARIAS Delfina 2001 ARG  1:10.25  1:10.64  2:20.89  +19.40  173.58
 35  29  35266 BENITEZ CRUZ Sara 2001 ARG  1:10.07  1:11.74  2:21.81  +20.32  181.00
 36  32  115249 FRIEDLI Mariana 2001 CHI  1:10.99  1:11.76  2:22.75  +21.26  188.58
 37  28  35276 TORRESI Carla 2001 ARG  1:16.24  1:11.53  2:27.77  +26.28  229.08
Did not finish 2nd run
 41  35283 BUENADER Lisa 2001 ARG
 37  35264 ARIAS Sofia 2001 ARG
 14  35243 VALLE Abril Iriel 1999 ARG
Did not start 1st run
 31  35232 ARIAS Macarena 1999 ARG
Article Tags: Top Story
SR Staff
-

WHAT DO YOU THINK?

comments

UP NEXT
Sep 12 2017
Barahona, Gastaldi take decisive wins in SAC giant slalom
Argentina swept the men's podium.
LAST UP
Sep 8 2017
Suter suffers hand injury during GS training
The injury required surgery.
Related Articles