Watch out for Mikaela Shiffrin. The American phenom took her first giant slalom and parallel races of the season Tuesday and Wednesday in Courchevel, France, and further cemented her place atop the overall World Cup standings.

In fact, Shiffrin now leads the overall, downhill, slalom, and GS standings heading into the Christmas break and she has tallied wins in four disciplines so far this season. Given her surprise speed form in Lake Louise earlier this month, it would not be unrealistic to think that Shiffrin could win in an unprecedented six disciplines this season with a win in combined and a win in super-G, both of which are more than possible given her current form.

Although the Shiffrin camp has stated time and again that their priority is still the tech events this season, it’s hard to imagine Shiffrin passing up the opportunity to rewrite the record books.

“I’m definitely taking more risk,” Shiffrin said after her GS win on Tuesday. “That was a huge step for me. Some of those turns that I made were my best turns. For sure there were some scrappy turns and some mistakes, but the whole general mentality was aggressive and that’s been hard for me to get to a place that I feel confident doing that.”

The American won the GS by an impressive 0.99 seconds over home favorite and reigning World Champion Tessa Worley of France. 34-year-old Italian Manuela Moelgg also grabbed her third straight third-place finish in the golden years of her career, 1.01 seconds behind Shiffrin.

The only two other American starters on Tuesday, Nina O’Brien and Patricia Mangan, both did not finish their first runs.

In Wednesday’s parallel slalom, the first standalone women’s parallel event of it’s kind, the morning’s qualification run saw Shiffrin set the pace as the number one qualifier. Rivals Wendy Holdener and Petra Vlhova finised fifth and eighth, respectively, setting the stage for a exciting evening of dual racing under the lights.

“I had a couple days of training in parallel slalom and some starts with the city event gates,” Shiffrin said of her preparations. “Not too much because it’s sort of slalom with GS positioning, but a couple days of training was helpful.”

Shiffrin easily made her way through the heats as many women struggled to even make it to the finish line with the fast tempo and tight tuns, especially towards the final gates of the course. Eventually, Shiffrin found herself in the finals facing Vlhova, who also made quick work of the heats.

The finals were neck-and-neck the length of the course with neither racer willing to give up an inch on the other. Shiffrin out-lunged Vlhova for the line, however, taking the win by a mere 0.04 seconds. Surprise third place went to Italy’s Irene Curtoni for her second career World Cup podium and first since the GS in Ofterschwang, Germany, in 2012.

“It was a long day and I had to stay focused but also sort of relaxed until the last minute when we started to race,” Shiffrin shared after the race. “It was a tough fight and the courses got a little bit bumpy here and there, especially in the final with Petra. She’s been so strong and she’s been pushing me so hard already this season that I was in the start gate like, ‘Not today!’ It’s really cool to have this kind of a fight with her and I think it was really cool for everybody to watch.”

The women’s tour now breaks for the holidays and will return with slalom and GS action from Lienz, Austria, Dec. 28-29.

Fans can stay up to date on World Cup by downloading the U.S. Ski Team – Ski Racing app for iOSand Android.


GS Top 10

  1. Mikaela Shiffrin (USA) – Atomic/Atomic/Atomic
  2. Tessa Worley (FRA) – Rossignol/Rossignol/Look
  3. Manuella Moelgg (ITA) – Dynastar/Lange/Look
  4. Ragnhild Mowinckel (NOR) – Head/Head/Head
  5. Nina Haver-Loeseth (NOR) – Rossignol/Rossignol/Look
  6. Melanie Meillard (SUI) – Rossignol/Rossignol/Look
  7. Adeline Baud-Mugnier (FRA) – Rossignol/Rossignol/Look
  8. Marta Bassino (ITA) – Salomon/Salomon/Salomon
  9. Wendy Holdener (SUI) – Head/Head/Head
  10. Lara Gut (SUI) – Head/Head/Head

GS Official Results

Rank Bib FIS Code Name Year Nation Run 1 Run 2 Total Time Diff. FIS Points WC Points
 1  5  6535237 SHIFFRIN Mikaela 1995 USA  1:01.30  1:01.10  2:02.40  0.00  100
 2  7  196928 WORLEY Tessa 1989 FRA  1:02.72  1:00.67  2:03.39  +0.99  7.93  80
 3  1  296259 MOELGG Manuela 1983 ITA  1:02.04  1:01.37  2:03.41  +1.01  8.09  60
 4  14  425929 MOWINCKEL Ragnhild 1992 NOR  1:02.36  1:01.06  2:03.42  +1.02  8.17  50
 5  11  425771 HAVER-LOESETH Nina 1989 NOR  1:02.26  1:01.44  2:03.70  +1.30  10.41  45
 6  19  516528 MEILLARD Melanie 1998 SUI  1:02.42  1:01.31  2:03.73  +1.33  10.65  40
 7  24  197319 BAUD MUGNIER Adeline 1992 FRA  1:02.80  1:01.27  2:04.07  +1.67  13.37  36
 8  2  299276 BASSINO Marta 1996 ITA  1:01.81  1:02.34  2:04.15  +1.75  14.01  32
 9  16  516280 HOLDENER Wendy 1993 SUI  1:02.84  1:01.37  2:04.21  +1.81  14.49  29
 10  12  516138 GUT Lara 1991 SUI  1:03.43  1:00.84  2:04.27  +1.87  14.97  26
 11  15  565268 DREV Ana 1985 SLO  1:02.82  1:01.52  2:04.34  +1.94  15.53  24
 11  13  506399 HECTOR Sara 1992 SWE  1:03.49  1:00.85  2:04.34  +1.94  15.53  24
 13  33  225525 TILLEY Alex 1993 GBR  1:03.56  1:00.95  2:04.51  +2.11  16.89  20
 14  4  205218 REBENSBURG Viktoria 1989 GER  1:02.36  1:02.25  2:04.61  +2.21  17.69  18
 15  26  56174 HAASER Ricarda 1993 AUT  1:03.69  1:00.95  2:04.64  +2.24  17.93  16
 16  3  298323 GOGGIA Sofia 1992 ITA  1:02.77  1:01.95  2:04.72  +2.32  18.58  15
 17  39  565471 HROVAT Meta 1998 SLO  1:03.99  1:00.84  2:04.83  +2.43  19.46  14
 18  9  56217 BRUNNER Stephanie 1994 AUT  1:03.08  1:01.78  2:04.86  +2.46  19.70  13
 19  21  296509 CURTONI Irene 1985 ITA  1:03.70  1:01.23  2:04.93  +2.53  20.26  12
 20  30  197616 ALPHAND Estelle 1995 SWE  1:03.21  1:01.90  2:05.11  +2.71  21.70  11
 21  28  56199 KAPPAURER Elisabeth 1994 AUT  1:03.05  1:02.12  2:05.17  +2.77  22.18  10
 22  22  565373 ROBNIK Tina 1991 SLO  1:03.94  1:01.40  2:05.34  +2.94  23.54  9
 23  20  197124 FRASSE SOMBET Coralie 1991 FRA  1:04.40  1:01.07  2:05.47  +3.07  24.58  8
 24  18  516268 WILD Simone 1993 SUI  1:03.36  1:02.20  2:05.56  +3.16  25.30  7
 25  52  197215 MASSIOS Marie 1992 FRA  1:04.18  1:01.67  2:05.85  +3.45  27.62  6
 26  17  505679 HANSDOTTER Frida 1985 SWE  1:04.08  1:01.83  2:05.91  +3.51  28.10  5
 27  40  55977 THALMANN Carmen 1989 AUT  1:04.13  1:01.84  2:05.97  +3.57  28.58  4
 28  10  705423 VLHOVA Petra 1995 SVK  1:02.99  1:03.61  2:06.60  +4.20  33.63  3
 29  48  107613 GRENIER Valerie 1996 CAN  1:04.34  1:02.34  2:06.68  +4.28  34.27  2
 30  8  55898 BREM Eva-Maria 1988 AUT  1:03.91  1:03.16  2:07.07  +4.67  37.39  1
Did not qualify for 2nd run
 71  945000 CLERC Mialitiana 2001 MAD  1:11.38  0
 70  225518 GUEST Charlie 1993 GBR  1:06.56  0
 69  415205 HUDSON Piera 1996 NZL  1:08.14  0
 68  65117 VANREUSEL Kim 1998 BEL  1:09.07  0
 67  56253 HUBER Katharina 1995 AUT  1:05.82  0
 65  35156 BANCORA Salome 1993 ARG  1:08.94  0
 63  35131 GASTALDI Nicol 1990 ARG  1:10.79  0
 61  115115 BARAHONA Noelle 1990 CHI  1:09.20  0
 59  516344 KOPP Rahel 1994 SUI  1:04.49  0
 57  299388 BERTANI Luisa Matilde Maria 1996 ITA  1:05.68  0
 56  106961 MIELZYNSKI Erin 1990 CAN  1:06.31  0
 54  435334 GASIENICA-DANIEL Maryna 1994 POL  1:05.53  0
 53  506348 STAALNACKE Ylva 1992 SWE  1:05.20  0
 51  516407 KASPER Vanessa 1996 SUI  1:04.68  0
 50  405138 JELINKOVA Adriana 1995 NED  1:04.97  0
 49  565401 BUCIK Ana 1993 SLO  1:04.77  0
 46  426100 HOLTMANN Mina Fuerst 1995 NOR  1:05.06  0
 44  315187 IGNJATOVIC Nevena 1990 SRB  1:05.50  0
 43  425921 HAUGEN Kristine Gjelsten 1992 NOR  1:04.89  0
 42  107747 SMART Amelia 1998 CAN  1:07.69  0
 38  56388 LIENSBERGER Katharina 1997 AUT  1:04.90  0
 35  107532 TOMMY Mikaela 1995 CAN  1:06.61  0
 34  355061 HILZINGER Jessica 1997 GER  1:04.51  0
 32  55947 VEITH Anna 1989 AUT  1:04.60  0
 31  516284 GISIN Michelle 1993 SUI  1:05.04  0
 29  196725 BARIOZ Taina 1988 FRA  1:05.11  0
 23  56032 SCHILD Bernadette 1990 AUT  1:04.69  0
Did not finish 1st run
 66  555018 GASUNA Lelde 1990 LAT  0
 64  665009 SHKANOVA Maria 1989 BLR  0
 62  425981 SKJOELD Maren 1993 NOR  0
 58  155699 PAULATHOVA Katerina 1993 CZE  0
 55  506146 SWENN LARSSON Anna 1991 SWE  0
 47  6535773 O BRIEN Nina 1997 USA  0
 45  6535765 MANGAN Patricia 1997 USA  0
 41  206487 WIESLER Maren 1993 GER  0
 37  197651 DIREZ Clara 1995 FRA  0
 36  385096 POPOVIC Leona 1997 CRO  0
 27  426187 LYSDAHL Kristin 1996 NOR  0
 6  297601 BRIGNONE Federica 1990 ITA  0
Disqualified 1st run
 25  56315 TRUPPE Katharina 1996 AUT  0
Did not start 1st run
 60  506341 WIKSTROEM Emelie 1992 SWE  0

Parallel Top 10

1. Mikaela Shiffrin (USA) – Atomic/Atomic/Atomic
2. Petra Vlhova (SVK) – Rossignol/Rossignol/Look
3. Irene Curtoni (ITA) – Rossignol/Rossignol/Look
4. Maren Skjoeld (NOR) – Voelkl/Dalbello/Marker
5. Ricarda Haaser (AUT) – Fischer/Fischer/Fischer
5. Wendy Holdener (SUI) – Head/Head/Head
7.Katharina Truppe (AUT) – Fischer/Fischer/Fischer
8. Denise Feierabend (SUI) – Head/Head/Head
9. Christina Geiger (GER) – Rossignol/Rossignol/Look
10. Frida Hansdotter (SWE) – Rossignol/Rossignol/Look


Parallel Official Results

Rank Bib FIS Code Name Year Nation Total Time Diff. WC Points
 1  1  6535237 SHIFFRIN Mikaela 1995 USA  100
 2  2  705423 VLHOVA Petra 1995 SVK  80
 3  12  296509 CURTONI Irene 1985 ITA  60
 4  6  425981 SKJOELD Maren 1993 NOR  50
 5  24  56174 HAASER Ricarda 1993 AUT  45
 5  3  516280 HOLDENER Wendy 1993 SUI  45
 7  13  56315 TRUPPE Katharina 1996 AUT  36
 8  10  515997 FEIERABEND Denise 1989 SUI  32
 9  11  206279 GEIGER Christina 1990 GER  29
 10  4  505679 HANSDOTTER Frida 1985 SWE  26
 11  8  516528 MEILLARD Melanie 1998 SUI  24
 12  16  55977 THALMANN Carmen 1989 AUT  22
 13  28  355061 HILZINGER Jessica 1997 GER  20
 14  26  315187 IGNJATOVIC Nevena 1990 SRB  18
 15  15  206536 WALLNER Marina 1994 GER  16
 16  19  197319 BAUD MUGNIER Adeline 1992 FRA  15
 17  31  435334 GASIENICA-DANIEL Maryna 1994 POL  14
 18  20  565320 FERK Marusa 1988 SLO  13
 19  5  56032 SCHILD Bernadette 1990 AUT  12
 20  9  296354 COSTAZZA Chiara 1984 ITA  11
 21  18  106961 MIELZYNSKI Erin 1990 CAN  10
 22  21  56217 BRUNNER Stephanie 1994 AUT  9
 23  7  565401 BUCIK Ana 1993 SLO  8
 24  22  296259 MOELGG Manuela 1983 ITA  7
 25  29  405138 JELINKOVA Adriana 1995 NED  6
 26  17  506146 SWENN LARSSON Anna 1991 SWE  5
 27  23  196806 NOENS Nastasia 1988 FRA  4
 28  14  537772 STIEGLER Resi 1985 USA  3
 29  25  426100 HOLTMANN Mina Fuerst 1995 NOR  2
 30  27  225525 TILLEY Alex 1993 GBR  1
 31  30  107747 SMART Amelia 1998 CAN  1
 32  32  197124 FRASSE SOMBET Coralie 1991 FRA  1
Article Tags: Premium World Cup

WHAT DO YOU THINK?

comments

Sean Higgins
Senior Editor
-
A Lake Tahoe native and University of Vermont graduate, Higgins was a member of the Catamounts' 2012 NCAA title winning squad and earned first team All-American status in 2013. Prior to coming to Ski Racing Media, he coached U14s for the Squaw Valley Ski Team.
UP NEXT
Dec 21 2017
The Inside Line: Episode 7 feat. Lara Gut
Transport yourself to the French Alps in this podcast.
LAST UP
Dec 20 2017
Radamus Atop the Rankings
The American's skiing may lead to his best season yet.
Related Articles
1
Premium Story Article Previews Remaining