How to Watch the World Cup in the United States
The opening races of the 2019-20 World Cup season just around the corner and if you’re like us, you want to catch as much action as you can and watch as many races as possible. Lucky for you, we’ve got you covered.
NBC Sports, Olympic Channel: Home of Team USA, and NBC Sport’s Gold’s “Snow Pass” will combine to air every alpine skiing World Cup race this season. Every race will stream live on Snow Pass.
NBC Sports Gold’s Snow Pass returns for another season, giving fans access to live and on-demand domestic and international competitions of seven Olympic winter sports from October 2019 through March 2020. Snow Pass will feature an unprecedented 900 hours – including nearly 100 exclusive hours – of coverage of FIS alpine skiing, cross-country skiing, freestyle skiing, snowboarding, nordic combined, ski jumping, and biathlon events. The 2019-20 Snow Pass is available for purchase now for $69.99 by visiting NBCSportsGold.com.
A complement to the hundreds of hours of Olympic winter sport programming airing across NBC, NBCSN, Olympic Channel: Home of Team USA, and their respective digital platforms, Snow Pass includes every remaining stop of the World Cup season for each of the seven sports, including exclusive live and on-demand coverage of many alpine skiing events, beginning Oct. 26.
NBC Sports Gold, NBC Sports Digital’s direct-to-consumer live streaming product, holds the exclusive rights to all FIS events held in Austria, and will stream the first FIS Alpine Skiing World Cup races of the 2019-20 season from Soelden, Austria, on “Snow Pass” on Oct. 26-27.
NBC Sports’ 2019-20 “Snow Pass” schedule includes snow sports events in Killington, Vermont (Nov. 30 – Dec. 1); Atalanta, Georgia (Dec. 20 – 21), Deer Valley, Utah (Feb. 6 – 8); Oslo, Norway (Mar. 7 – 8); Are, Sweden (Mar. 13 – 14); and Minneapolis, Minnesota (Mar. 17). The Hahnenkamm downhill race from Kitzbuehel, Austria, on January 24 is also exclusive to “Snow Pass” subscribers.
NBC Sports Gold is available on Apple iOS, Android, Apple TV, Amazon Fire TV, Chromecast, Roku and online at NBCSportsGold.com. NBC Sports Gold is powered by Playmaker Media, NBC Sports Digital’s technology service which provides end-to-end support for companies in need of best-in-class live streaming and VOD solutions. Click here for more information.
Following is the broadcast schedule for NBC, NBCSN, Olympic Channel: Home of Team USA and the schedule for NBC Sports Gold’s 2019-20 “Snow Pass”:
Editor’s note: Ski Racing Media has a business partnership with NBC Sports.
2019-20 Alpine skiing World Cup broadcast schedule
Date | Time (ET) | Event | Network |
Oct. 26 | 5 a.m. | Women’s GS – Soelden | NBC Sports Gold |
Oct. 27 | 5 a.m. | Men’s GS – Soelden | NBC Sports Gold |
Nov. 23 | 7 a.m. | Women’s SL – Levi | Olympic Channel |
6 p.m.* | Women’s SL – Levi | NBCSN | |
Nov. 24 | 7 a.m. | Men’s SL – Levi | Olympic Channel |
Nov. 30 | 12:30 p.m. | Women’s GS – Killington | NBCSN |
2 p.m. | Men’s DH — Lake Louise | Olympic Channel | |
3:30 p.m.* | Women’s GS – Killington | NBC | |
6 p.m.* | Women’s GS – Killington | Olympic Channel | |
9 p.m.* | Men’s DH — Lake Louise | NBCSN | |
Dec. 1 | 12:30 p.m. | Women’s SL – Killington | NBC |
2 p.m. | Men’s SG — Lake Louise | NBC | |
6 p.m.* | Men’s SG — Lake Louise | Olympic Channel | |
7:30 p.m.* | Women’s SL – Killington | NBCSN | |
Dec. 6 | 12:30 p.m. | Men’s SG – Beaver Creek | NBCSN |
2:30 p.m. | Women’s DH – Lake Louise | Olympic Channel | |
11 p.m.* | Women’s DH – Lake Louise | NBCSN | |
Dec. 7 | 1 p.m. | Men’s DH – Beaver Creek | Olympic Channel |
2:30 p.m. | Women’s DH – Lake Louise | Olympic Channel | |
11 p.m.* | Men’s DH – Beaver Creek | NBCSN | |
Dec. 8 | 1 p.m. | Women’s SG – Lake Louise | Olympic Channel |
2:30 p.m. | Men’s GS – Beaver Creek | Olympic Channel | |
5 p.m.* | Men’s GS – Beaver Creek | NBC | |
6 p.m.* | Women’s SG – Lake Louise | NBCSN | |
Dec. 14 | 4:30 a.m. | Women’s SG – St. Moritz | Olympic Channel |
7 a.m. | Men’s GS — Val d’Isere | Olympic Channel | |
9:30 p.m.* | Women’s SG – St. Moritz | NBCSN | |
Dec. 15 | 6:30 a.m. | Men’s SL — Val d’Isere | Olympic Channel |
7:30 a.m. | Women’s PSL – St. Moritz | Olympic Channel | |
8 p.m.* | Women’s PSL – St. Moritz | NBCSN | |
Dec. 17 | 7:30 a.m. | Women’s GS — Courchevel | Olympic Channe |
6 p.m.* | Women’s GS — Courchevel | NBCSN | |
Dec. 20 | 6 a.m. | Men’s SG — Val Gardena | Olympic Channel |
Dec. 21 | 4:30 a.m. | Women’s DH – Val d’Isere | Olympic Channel |
5:45 a.m. | Men’s DH — Val Gardena | Olympic Channel | |
8:30 p.m.* | Men’s DH — Val Gardena | NBCSN | |
Dec. 22 | 6 a.m. | Men’s GS – Alta Badia | Olympic Channel |
7 a.m. | Women’s SC – Val d’Isere | Olympic Channel | |
7:30 p.m.* | Women’s SC – Val d’Isere | NBCSN | |
Dec. 23 | 12 p.m. | Men’s PGS – Alta Badia | Olympic Channel |
Dec. 28 | 4:15 a.m. | Women’s GS – Lienz | NBC Sports Gold |
5:30 a.m. | Men’s DH — Bormio | Olympic Channel | |
Dec. 29 | 4 a.m. | Women’s SL — Lienz | NBC Sports Gold |
8 a.m. | Men’s SC – Bormio | Olympic Channel | |
Jan. 4 | 10 a.m. | Women’s SL — Zagreb | Olympic Channel |
2 p.m.* | Women’s SL — Zagreb | NBCSN | |
Jan. 5 | 11:30 a.m. | Men’s SL — Zagreb | Olympic Channel |
Jan. 6 | 1 a.m.* | Men’s SL — Zagreb | NBCSN |
Jan. 8 | 2:30 p.m. | Men’s SL – Madonna di Campiglio | Olympic Channel |
Jan. 11 | 5:45 a.m. | Women’s DH — Altenmarkt | NBC Sports Gold |
7 a.m. | Men’s GS — Adelboden | Olympic Channel | |
11:30 p.m.* | Men’s GS — Adelboden | NBCSN | |
Jan. 12 | 3:15 a.m. | Women’s SC — Altenmarkt | NBC Sports Gold |
7:30 a.m. | Men’s SL — Adelboden | Olympic Channel | |
Jan. 13 | 1 a.m.* | Men’s SL — Adelboden | NBCSN |
Jan. 14 | 12 p.m.* | Women’s SL — Flachau | NBC Sports Gold |
Jan. 17 | 8 a.m. | Men’s SC — Wengen | Olympic Channel |
Jan. 18 | 6:30 a.m. | Men’s DH — Wengen | Olympic Channel |
8 a.m. | Women’s GS — Sestriere | Olympic Channel | |
8 p.m.* | Men’s DH — Wengen | NBCSN | |
9 p.m.* | Women’s GS — Sestriere | NBCSN | |
Jan. 19 | 5:30 a.m. | Women’s PSL — Sestriere | Olympic Channel |
7 a.m. | Men’s SL — Wengen | Olympic Channel | |
8 p.m.* | Women’s PSL — Sestriere | NBCSN | |
9 p.m.* | Men’s SL — Wengen | NBCSN | |
Jan. 24 | 5:30 a.m. | Men’s SG — Kitzbuehel | NBC Sports Gold |
Jan. 25 | 3:30 a.m. | Women’s DH – Bansko | Olympic Channel |
5:30 a.m. | Men’s DH — Kitzbuehel | NBC Sports Gold | |
9 a.m.* | Women’s DH – Bansko | NBCSN | |
Jan. 26 | 3 a.m. | Women’s SG – Bansko | Olympic Channel |
4:30 a.m. | Men’s SL — Kitzbuehel | NBC Sports Gold | |
12:30 p.m.* | Women’s SG – Bansko | NBCSN | |
Jan. 27 | 1 p.m.* | Men’s DH/SG – Kitzbuehel | NBCSN |
3 p.m.* | Men’s SL – Kitzbuehel | NBCSN | |
Jan. 28 | 11:45 a.m. | Men’s SL — Schladming | NBC Sports Gold |
Feb. 1 | 3:30 a.m. | Women’s DH — Rosa Khutor | Olympic Channel |
5:30 a.m. | Men’s DH – Garmisch | Olympic Channel | |
12:30 p.m.* | Men’s DH – Garmisch | NBCSN | |
Feb. 2 | 3 a.m. | Women’s SG — Rosa Khutor | Olympic Channel |
7:30 a.m. | Men’s GS – Garmisch | Olympic Channel | |
4 p.m.* | Men’s GS – Garmisch | NBCSN | |
Feb. 8 | 5:30 a.m. | Women’s DH — Garmisch | Olympic Channel |
7 a.m. | Men’s SL – Chamonix | Olympic Channel | |
2 p.m.* | Women’s DH — Garmisch | NBCSN | |
Feb. 9 | 5 a.m. | Women’s SG – Garmisch | Olympic Channel |
7 a.m. | Men’s PGS — Chamonix | Olympic Channel | |
4:30 p.m.* | Women’s SG – Garmisch | NBCSN | |
Feb. 14 | 10 p.m. | Men’s DH — Yanqing | Olympic Channel |
Feb. 15 | 7 a.m. | Women’s GS – Maribor | Olympic Channel |
10 p.m. | Men’s SG — Yanqing | NBCSN | |
11:30 p.m.* | Women’s GS — Maribor | NBCSN | |
Feb. 16 | 7:30 a.m. | Women’s SL — Maribor | Olympic Channel |
9:30 p.m.* | Women’s SL — Maribor | NBCSN | |
Feb. 21 | 11 p.m. | Men’s GS — Naeba | Olympic Channel |
Feb. 22 | 4:30 a.m. | Women’s DH — Crans-Montana | Olympic Channel |
11 p.m. | Men’s SL — Naeba | Olympic Channel | |
11:30 p.m.* | Women’s DH — Crans-Montana | NBCSN | |
Feb. 23 | 7:30 a.m. | Women’s SC — Crans-Montana | Olympic Channel |
4:30 p.m.* | Women’s SC — Crans-Montana | NBCSN | |
Feb. 29 | 4:30 a.m. | Women’s SG — La Thuile | Olympic Channel |
6:30 a.m. | Men’s SG — Hinterstoder | NBC Sports Gold | |
March 1 | 12 a.m.* | Women’s SG — La Thuile | NBCSN |
3:45 a.m. | Men’s SC — Hinterstoder | NBC Sports Gold | |
8 a.m. | Women’s SC — La Thuile | Olympic Channel | |
March 7 | 5 a.m. | Men’s DH — Kvitfjell | Olympic Channel |
6:30 a.m. | Women’s GS — Ofterschwang | Olympic Channel | |
March 8 | 12 a.m.* | Women’s GS — Ofterschwang | NBCSN |
1 a.m.* | Men’s DH — Kvitfjell | NBCSN | |
4:30 a.m. | Men’s SG — Kvitfjell | Olympic Channel | |
6:30 a.m. | Women’s SL — Ofterschwang | Olympic Channel | |
March 9 | 1 a.m.* | Women’s SL — Ofterschwang | NBCSN |
March 12 | 8 a.m. | Women’s PSL — Are | NBC Sports Gold |
March 13 | 11 a.m. | Women’s GS — Are | Olympic Channel |
5 p.m.* | Women’s GS — Are | NBCSN | |
March 14 | 10 a.m. | Men’s GS — Kranjska Gora | Olympic Channel |
11 a.m. | Women’s SL — Are | Olympic Channel | |
March 15 | 3:30 a.m. | Men’s SL — Kranjska Gora | NBC Sports Gold |
March 18 | 3:30 a.m. | Men’s DH — World Cup Finals | Olympic Channel |
5 a.m. | Women’s DH – World Cup Finals | Olympic Channel | |
2:30 p.m.* | Men’s DH — World Cup Finals | NBCSN | |
3:30 p.m.* | Women’s DH – World Cup Finals | NBCSN | |
March 19 | 4 a.m. | Women’s SG – World Cup Finals | Olympic Channel |
5 a.m. | Men’s SG – World Cup Finals | Olympic Channel | |
11 a.m.* | Women’s SG – World Cup Finals | NBCSN | |
March 20 | 6 a.m. | Team Event – World Cup Finals | Olympic Channel |
11 a.m.* | Team Event – World Cup Finals | NBCSN | |
March 21 | 6 a.m. | Men’s GS — World Cup Finals | Olympic Channel |
7 a.m. | Women’s SL — World Cup Finals | Olympic Channel | |
March 22 | 12 a.m.* | Men’s GS — World Cup Finals | NBCSN |
1 a.m.* | Women’s SL — World Cup Finals | NBCSN | |
6 a.m. | Women’s GS — World Cup Finals | Olympic Channel | |
7 a.m. | Men’s SL — World Cup Finals | Olympic Channel | |
March 23 | 12 a.m.* | Women’s GS – World Cup Finals | NBCSN |
*Delayed broadcast
NBC Sport’s Gold’s Snow Pass Schedule:
EVENT | DATE |
ALPINE SKIING | |
Sölden, AUT | Oct. 26 – 27 |
Levi, FIN | Nov. 23 – 24 |
Killington, USA | Nov. 30 – Dec. 1 |
Lake Louise, CAN | Nov. 30 – Dec. 1 |
Beaver Creek, USA | Dec. 6 – 8 |
Lake Louise, CAN | Dec. 6 – 8 |
St. Mortiz, SUI | Dec. 14 – 15 |
Val d’Isere, FRA | Dec. 14 – 15 |
Courchevel, FRA | Dec. 17 |
Val Gardena, ITA | Dec. 20 – 21 |
Val d’Isere, FRA | Dec. 21 – 22 |
Alta Badia, ITA | Dec. 22 – 23 |
Lienz, AUT | Dec. 28 – 29 |
Bormio, ITA | Dec. 28 – 29 |
Zagreb, CRO | Jan. 4 – 5 |
Madonna, ITA | Jan. 8 |
Zauchensee, AUT | Jan. 11 – 12 |
Adelboden, SUI | Jan. 11 – 12 |
Flachau, AUT | Jan. 14 |
Wengen, SUI | Jan. 17 – 19 |
Sestriere, ITA | Jan. 18 – 19 |
Kitzbühel, AUT | Jan. 24 – 26 |
Bansko, BUL | Jan. 25 – 26 |
Schladming, AUT | Jan. 28 |
Garmisch-Partenkirchen, GER | Feb. 1 – 2 |
Rosa Khutor, RUS | Feb. 1 – 2 |
Garmisch-Partenkirchen, GER | Feb. 8 – 9 |
Chamonix, FRA | Feb. 8 – 9 |
Yanqing, CHN | Feb. 15 – 16 |
Maribor, SLO | Feb. 15 – 16 |
Crans Montana, SUI | Feb. 22 – 23 |
Yuzawa Naeba, JPN | Feb. 22 – 23 |
La Thuile, ITA | Feb. 29 – Mar. 1 |
Hinterstoder, AUT | Feb. 29 – Mar. 1 |
Ofterschwang, GER | Mar. 7 – 8 |
Kvitfjell, NOR | Mar. 7 – 8 |
Stockholm, SWE | Mar. 10 |
Are, SWE | Mar. 13 – 14 |
Kranjska Gora, SLO | Mar. 14 – 15 |
Cortina, ITA | Mar. 18 – 22 |
Information courtesy of NBC Sports.