US Alpine Team named at Copper Mountain

The US Alpine Team is named at Copper Mountain Saturday. USSA

The US Alpine Team is named at Copper Mountain Saturday. USSA

COPPER MOUNTAIN, Colo. — It’s dumping in Colorado today, but the sun was shining on Copper Mountain over the weekend as fans gathered to celebrate the 2015 U.S. Alpine Ski Team during the Nature Valley First Tracks event. The energy at Copper, home of the U.S. Ski Team Speed Center, was palpable. Olympic gold medalists Ted Ligety, Lindsey Vonn, Bode Miller and Mikaela Shiffrin were on hand as 42 athletes were named during a public celebration to kick off the start of the World Cup season and Vail-Beaver Creek 2015 World Championships winter.

2014-15 U.S. ALPINE SKI TEAM

Men’s A Team
David Chodounksy (Crested Butte, CO; Crested Butte Ski Team)
Travis Ganong (Squaw Valley, CA, Squaw Valley Ski Team)
Jared Goldberg (Holladay, UT; Team Flow)
Tim Jitloff (Reno, NV; Park City Ski Team)
Ted Ligety (Park City, UT, Park City Ski Team)
Bode Miller (Franconia, NH, Carrabassett Valley Academy)
Andrew Weibrecht (Lake Placid, NY, New York Ski Education Foundation)

Women’s A Team
Stacey Cook (Mammoth Mountain, CA, Mammoth Mountain Ski Team)
Julia Mancuso (Squaw Valley, CA, Squaw Valley Ski Team)
Alice McKennis (Glenwood Springs, CO, Rowmark Academy)
Mikaela Shiffrin (Eagle-Vail, CO, Burke Mountain Academy)
Leanne Smith (North Conway, NH, Mt. Washington Valley Ski Team)
Lindsey Vonn (Vail, CO, Buck Hill/Ski and Snowboard Club Vail)

Men’s B Team
Bryce Bennett (Olympic Valley, CA; Squaw Valley Ski Team)
Thomas Biesemeyer (Keene, NY; New York Ski Education Foundation)
Ryan Cochran-Siegle (Starksboro, VT, Cochran’s/Mt. Mansfield Ski and Snowboard Club)
Mark Engel (Truckee, CA, Sugar Bowl Academy)
Tommy Ford (Bend, OR, Mt. Bachelor Ski Education Foundation)
Colby Granstrom (Lake Stevens, WA; Mission Ridge Ski Education)
Nolan Kasper (Warren, VT, Burke Mountain Academy)
Brennan Rubie (Salt Lake City, UT; Snowbird Ski Team)
Steven Nyman (Sundance, UT, Park City Ski Team)
Marco Sullivan (Squaw Valley, CA, Squaw Valley Ski Team)

Women’s B Team
Abigail Ghent (Edwards, CO; Ski & Snowboard Club Vail)
Anna Marno (Steamboat Springs, CO; Steamboat Springs Winter Sports Club)
Paula Moltzan (Lakeville, MN; Buck Hill Ski Team)
Laurenne Ross (Bend, OR, Mt. Bachelor Ski Education Foundation)
Katie Ryan (Aspen, CO; Aspen Valley Ski and Snowboard)
Jacqueline Wiles (Aurora, OR; White Pass Ski Club)

Men’s C Team
Nicholas Krause (Northboro, MA; Stratton Mountain School)

Women’s C Team
Katharine Irwin (Vail, CO; Ski & Snowboard Club Vail)
Lila Lapanja (Incline Village, NV; Sugar Bowl Academy/Diamond Peak)

Men’s Development Team
Erik Avridsson (Woodside, CA, Squaw Valley Ski Team)
Ronnie Berlack (Franconia, NH, Burke Mountain Academy)
AJ Ginnis (Waitsfield, VT, Green Mountain Valley School)
Sam Morse (Carrabassett Valley, ME, Carrabassett Valley Academy)
Kipling Weisel (San Francisco, CA, Sun Valley Ski Education Foundation)

Women’s Development Team
Breezy Johnson (Victor, ID, Rowmark Ski Academy)
Stephanie Lebby (Big Bear Lake, CA, Squaw Valley Ski Team)

2015 ALPINE STAFF
Alpine Director: Patrick Riml
Men’s Team Manager: Kate Avrin
Women’s Team Manager: Chelsea Steinbach
Alpine Press Officer: Megan Harrod

Men’s World Cup Overall
Head Coach: Sasha Rearick
Physio Coordinator: Chris Antinori

Men’s World Cup Multi
World Cup Multi Head Coach: Forest Carey
Assistant Coach: Mike Kenney and Adam Cole
Head Ski Service Ted Ligety: Alex Martin
Head Ski Service Bode Miller: Chris Krause

Men’s World Cup Speed
Head Coach: Alex Hoedlmoser
Assistant Coach: Scott Veenis
Assistant Coach: Pete Anderson
Conditioning Coach: Tony Beretzki
Intern Coach: Chris Beckmann
Pool Ski Service: Sylvain Munsch
Fischer Ski Service: Leo Mussi
Atomic Ski Service: Thomas Graggaber
Rossignol Ski Service: Shawn Gaisford
Head Ski Service: Guntram Mathis
Physical Therapist: Tiitu Romar

Men’s World Cup Technical
Head Coach: Bernd Brunner
Assistant Coach: Ian Garner
Conditioning Coach: Bob Poehling
Pool Ski Service: Matej Cujes
Pool Ski Service: Alex Petitdemange
Pool Ski Service: Danijel Andesilic

Men’s C Team
Speed Coach: TJ Lanning
Tech Coach: Ian Lochhead
Speed Ski Service: Vittorio Boggian
Tech Ski Service: Nicolo Concari

Development Team
Head Coach: Randy Pelkey
Assistant Coach: Justin Johnson
Ski Service: Eric Holmer

Women’s World Cup Speed
World Cup Speed Head Coach: Stefan Abplanalp
Assistant Coach: Chris Knight
Assistant Coach: Wade Bishop
Assistant Coach: Pascal Hasler
Ski Service: Ales Sopotnik
Ski Service: Miha Dolinar
Head Ski Service Lindsey Vonn: Heinz Haemmerle
Head Ski Service Julia Mancuso: Michael Gmeiner
Physical Therapist: Lyndsay Young

Women’s World Cup Technical
Head Coach: Roland Pfeifer
Assistant Coach: Gary Miller
Ski Service: Matteo Fattor
Atomic Ski Service Mikaela Shiffrin: Kim Erlandsson
Strength and Conditioning Coach: Luca de Marchi
Physical Therapist: Brie Pike-Sprenger

Women’s Europa Cup 
Europa Cup Head Coach: Trevor Wagner
Ski Service: Jonathan Weyant

Women’s Development
Development Head Coach: Frank Kelble
Assistant Coach: Kris Shampeny

Release and photos courtesy of USSA.