World Junior slalom champions keep national legacies alive
Not since Ivica Kostelic was regularly winning World Cup slalom races has Croatia had a standout alpine ski star. However, it seems like that could change with young Croatian Istok Rodes, who won the World Junior Championship slalom in Sochi, Russia, on Saturday with a combined time of 1:36.84.
“I’m very happy with these World Junior National Championship,” said Rodes on the Croatia Ski Team Facebook page. “I did what I came for.”
He continued to say that his first run was particularly good, which gave him an advantage in the second run where he needed to be steady and not push himself too hard, adding that he couldn’t be happier.
Rodes’ teammate, Elias Kolega, also made the podium, landing in third place, just 0.85 off of the winning time. Frederik Norys of Germany was sandwiched between the Croatians, winning the second run but unable to catch Rodes, taking second place overall.
Jack Crawford of Canada led the North American charge by taking fifth place, repeating his performances from the giant slalom and alpine combined. American Alex Leever of the National University Team skied to 19th place. No other North American athletes finished the race.
The German and Austrian teams always seem to churn out legends like Germany’s Maria Hoefl-Reisch and Austria’s Annemarie Moser-Proell, dominating global competition for decades. So, it’s no surprise that the young guns swarmed the women’s slalom podium in Sochi.
Germany’s Elisabeth Willibald dominated the field, winning with a combined time of 1:37.41. She was chased by Austria’s Katharina Gallhuber, who was just 0.29 seconds off the winning time. Rounding out the podium, Katharina Huber of Austria skied to a third-place finish, 1.15 seconds from the win. All three athletes have raced World Cup slaloms this season, successfully scoring points on multiple occasions and showing they are rising stars on the global stage.
Ali Nullmeyer, a Canadian student at GMVS, was the top North American finisher, coming in 10th place. American Tricia Mangan was also able to crack the top 15, moving from bib 26 to 14th place. Her teammates, Galena Wardle and Nina OBrien, finished in 20th and 21st, respectively, while Nellie Rose Talbot did not finish.
Cover photo from DSV (Facebook)
Official Men’s Results
Rank | Bib | FIS Code | Name | Year | Nation | Run 1 | Run 2 | Total Time | Diff. | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 6 | 380361 | RODES Istok | 1996 | CRO | 46.74 | 50.10 | 1:36.84 | ||
2 | 17 | 202765 | NORYS Frederik | 1996 | GER | 48.48 | 49.01 | 1:37.49 | +0.65 | |
3 | 8 | 380363 | KOLEGA Elias | 1996 | CRO | 47.91 | 49.78 | 1:37.69 | +0.85 | |
4 | 1 | 6291574 | SALA Tommaso | 1995 | ITA | 49.66 | 49.07 | 1:38.73 | +1.89 | |
5 | 2 | 104531 | CRAWFORD James | 1997 | CAN | 49.11 | 49.72 | 1:38.83 | +1.99 | |
6 | 13 | 512120 | VON GRUENIGEN Noel | 1995 | SUI | 48.76 | 50.36 | 1:39.12 | +2.28 | |
7 | 16 | 202712 | HEGELE Georg | 1996 | GER | 49.59 | 49.64 | 1:39.23 | +2.39 | |
8 | 10 | 6291430 | MAURBERGER Simon | 1995 | ITA | 49.58 | 49.84 | 1:39.42 | +2.58 | |
9 | 9 | 60253 | MARCHANT Armand | 1997 | BEL | 49.18 | 50.54 | 1:39.72 | +2.88 | |
10 | 12 | 422390 | MONSEN Marcus | 1995 | NOR | 49.69 | 50.30 | 1:39.99 | +3.15 | |
11 | 30 | 54444 | GSTREIN Fabio | 1997 | AUT | 49.70 | 50.88 | 1:40.58 | +3.74 | |
12 | 18 | 92673 | NUSHEV Georgi | 1995 | BUL | 50.01 | 51.00 | 1:41.01 | +4.17 | |
13 | 36 | 512228 | KOHLER Marco | 1997 | SUI | 51.42 | 49.85 | 1:41.27 | +4.43 | |
14 | 43 | 92721 | TODOROV Yoan | 1997 | BUL | 50.74 | 50.55 | 1:41.29 | +4.45 | |
15 | 35 | 202736 | DICK Lukas | 1996 | GER | 51.19 | 50.23 | 1:41.42 | +4.58 | |
16 | 19 | 30388 | BIRKNER DE MIGUEL Tomas | 1997 | ARG | 49.83 | 51.66 | 1:41.49 | +4.65 | |
17 | 32 | 92719 | ZLATKOV Kamen | 1997 | BUL | 50.15 | 51.43 | 1:41.58 | +4.74 | |
18 | 28 | 512203 | NEF Tanguy | 1996 | SUI | 49.83 | 51.93 | 1:41.76 | +4.92 | |
19 | 25 | 6531160 | LEEVER Alex | 1995 | USA | 50.01 | 51.90 | 1:41.91 | +5.07 | |
20 | 62 | 151238 | ZABYSTRAN Jan | 1998 | CZE | 51.40 | 51.41 | 1:42.81 | +5.97 | |
21 | 41 | 6190074 | GATEAU Elie | 1995 | FRA | 51.48 | 51.47 | 1:42.95 | +6.11 | |
22 | 31 | 6300464 | KOYAMA Yohei | 1998 | JPN | 51.71 | 52.04 | 1:43.75 | +6.91 | |
23 | 29 | 304801 | MATSUMOTO Tatsuki | 1996 | JPN | 52.20 | 51.89 | 1:44.09 | +7.25 | |
24 | 40 | 20388 | ALAYRACH Josh | 1995 | AND | 52.98 | 51.76 | 1:44.74 | +7.90 | |
25 | 74 | 430778 | BEBENEK Szymon | 1998 | POL | 53.02 | 51.98 | 1:45.00 | +8.16 | |
26 | 72 | 502210 | MONSEN Zack | 1997 | SWE | 53.48 | 52.18 | 1:45.66 | +8.82 | |
27 | 70 | 230651 | ANTONIOU Ioannis | 1995 | GRE | 52.85 | 53.30 | 1:46.15 | +9.31 | |
28 | 68 | 151215 | FOREJTEK Filip | 1997 | CZE | 53.66 | 52.84 | 1:46.50 | +9.66 | |
29 | 79 | 110398 | GUERRERO Hermogenes | 1998 | CHI | 54.54 | 53.36 | 1:47.90 | +11.06 | |
30 | 71 | 240148 | SZOLLOS Barnabas | 1998 | HUN | 53.18 | 55.31 | 1:48.49 | +11.65 | |
31 | 66 | 240142 | SZOLLOS Benjamin | 1996 | HUN | 54.49 | 54.10 | 1:48.59 | +11.75 | |
32 | 90 | 660023 | CHERTSIN Daniil | 1997 | BLR | 56.74 | 55.73 | 1:52.47 | +15.63 | |
33 | 85 | 240149 | NAGY Bence | 1998 | HUN | 1:01.08 | 55.74 | 1:56.82 | +19.98 | |
34 | 96 | 340437 | ASSOUAD Albert | 1998 | LIB | 1:04.38 | 1:06.36 | 2:10.74 | +33.90 | |
35 | 100 | 340462 | KAYROUZ Cyril | 1999 | LIB | 1:06.78 | 1:03.98 | 2:10.76 | +33.92 | |
36 | 104 | 620073 | KAINTHLA Shivam | 1995 | IND | 1:17.22 | 1:27.08 | 2:44.30 | +1:07.46 | |
Disqualified 2nd run | ||||||||||
48 | 104272 | SEGER Brodie | 1995 | CAN | ||||||
4 | 561313 | DVORNIK Aljaz | 1995 | SLO | ||||||
Disqualified 1st run | ||||||||||
102 | 740038 | VARDANYAN Grisha | 1999 | ARM | ||||||
93 | 340440 | BEHLOK Allen | 1998 | LIB | ||||||
91 | 660025 | CHERTSIN Uladzislau | 1998 | BLR | ||||||
86 | 340447 | ZINA Jeffrey | 1998 | LIB | ||||||
Did not start 1st run | ||||||||||
99 | 670090 | SYSSOYEV Danil | 1999 | KAZ | ||||||
97 | 670080 | KUCHIN Zakhar | 1997 | KAZ | ||||||
Did not finish 2nd run | ||||||||||
94 | 270080 | REILLY Garreth | 1999 | IRE | ||||||
83 | 110419 | PIROZZI Roberto | 1999 | CHI | ||||||
81 | 540026 | DICKSON SOMMERS Rodolfo Roberto | 1997 | MEX | ||||||
52 | 422444 | WINDINGSTAD Tobias | 1995 | NOR | ||||||
37 | 502059 | BAECKMAN Albert | 1995 | SWE | ||||||
34 | 20398 | VERDU SANCHEZ Joan | 1995 | AND | ||||||
26 | 54338 | ZEIRINGER Fabian | 1996 | AUT | ||||||
20 | 180792 | SALMENKIVI Otto | 1996 | FIN | ||||||
14 | 561322 | HADALIN Stefan | 1995 | SLO | ||||||
5 | 6291631 | LIBERATORE Federico | 1995 | ITA | ||||||
Did not finish 1st run | ||||||||||
103 | 740036 | KARAPETYAN Ashot | 1999 | ARM | ||||||
101 | 620065 | SHARMA Vineet | 1996 | IND | ||||||
98 | 360042 | CERVINO Jean-Marie | 1997 | LUX | ||||||
95 | 670082 | DANOV Sergey | 1997 | KAZ | ||||||
92 | 30416 | GRAVIER Balthazar | 1999 | ARG | ||||||
89 | 110417 | ALLENDES Francisco | 1999 | CHI | ||||||
88 | 30422 | VALLECILLO Juan Pablo | 1999 | ARG | ||||||
87 | 230728 | TZIOVAS Nikolaos | 1997 | GRE | ||||||
84 | 30405 | BACIGALUPO Tomas | 1998 | ARG | ||||||
82 | 270061 | COMERFORD Cormac | 1996 | IRE | ||||||
80 | 110400 | HOLSCHER Kay | 1998 | CHI | ||||||
78 | 481845 | SVITKOV Gennadiy | 1997 | RUS | ||||||
77 | 20433 | COURRIEU Kevin | 1997 | AND | ||||||
76 | 390041 | LUIK Juhan | 1997 | EST | ||||||
75 | 430783 | HABDAS Piotr | 1998 | POL | ||||||
73 | 6531928 | KENNEY Patrick | 1997 | USA | ||||||
69 | 502230 | SUNDIN Olle | 1997 | SWE | ||||||
67 | 6531726 | SZWEBEL Florian | 1996 | USA | ||||||
65 | 502070 | CASSMAN Ludwig | 1995 | SWE | ||||||
64 | 20421 | SALVADORES Xavier | 1996 | AND | ||||||
63 | 230667 | PROIOS Ioannis | 1995 | GRE | ||||||
61 | 6190062 | PERRIER Paul | 1995 | FRA | ||||||
60 | 20392 | SOLSONA Robert | 1995 | AND | ||||||
59 | 180840 | MAKELA Eetu | 1998 | FIN | ||||||
58 | 221223 | MAJOR Billy | 1996 | GBR | ||||||
57 | 40577 | LAIDLAW Harry | 1996 | AUS | ||||||
56 | 6531127 | DUFFY Drew | 1995 | USA | ||||||
55 | 481782 | MYAGKOV Fedor | 1996 | RUS | ||||||
54 | 202758 | ZELLER Yannik | 1996 | GER | ||||||
53 | 390037 | LUIK Tonis | 1995 | EST | ||||||
51 | 512269 | ODERMATT Marco | 1997 | SUI | ||||||
50 | 6531444 | ARVIDSSON Erik | 1996 | USA | ||||||
49 | 202764 | MEISEN Bastian | 1996 | GER | ||||||
47 | 304537 | KAKIZAKI Yumenosuke | 1995 | JPN | ||||||
46 | 221213 | RAPOSO Charlie | 1996 | GBR | ||||||
45 | 561310 | HROBAT Miha | 1995 | SLO | ||||||
44 | 104468 | READ Jeffrey | 1997 | CAN | ||||||
42 | 6190210 | GERACI Hugo | 1996 | FRA | ||||||
39 | 422507 | HAUGAN Timon | 1996 | NOR | ||||||
38 | 60236 | VAN DEN BROECKE Dries | 1995 | BEL | ||||||
33 | 54346 | HACKER Pirmin | 1996 | AUT | ||||||
27 | 481785 | EFIMOV Simon | 1996 | RUS | ||||||
24 | 6190329 | GUILLOT Victor | 1996 | FRA | ||||||
23 | 502135 | GRYM Hannes | 1996 | SWE | ||||||
22 | 54358 | GRAF Mathias | 1996 | AUT | ||||||
21 | 6291911 | VACCARI Hans | 1996 | ITA | ||||||
15 | 6190403 | NOEL Clement | 1997 | FRA | ||||||
11 | 54340 | LAHNSTEINER Maximilian | 1996 | AUT | ||||||
7 | 512138 | SIMONET Sandro | 1995 | SUI | ||||||
3 | 6291646 | DA VILLA Davide | 1995 | ITA |
Official Women’s Results
Rank | Bib | FIS Code | Name | Year | Nation | Run 1 | Run 2 | Total Time | Diff. | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 4 | 206701 | WILLIBALD Elisabeth | 1996 | GER | 46.62 | 50.79 | 1:37.41 | ||
2 | 6 | 56367 | GALLHUBER Katharina | 1997 | AUT | 47.00 | 50.70 | 1:37.70 | +0.29 | |
3 | 1 | 56253 | HUBER Katharina | 1995 | AUT | 47.16 | 51.40 | 1:38.56 | +1.15 | |
4 | 15 | 516504 | DANIOTH Aline | 1998 | SUI | 48.33 | 52.02 | 1:40.35 | +2.94 | |
5 | 20 | 299939 | LORENZI Lucrezia | 1998 | ITA | 49.30 | 51.70 | 1:41.00 | +3.59 | |
6 | 17 | 426187 | LYSDAHL Kristin Anna | 1996 | NOR | 48.86 | 52.50 | 1:41.36 | +3.95 | |
7 | 3 | 56388 | LIENSBERGER Katharina | 1997 | AUT | 48.54 | 52.95 | 1:41.49 | +4.08 | |
8 | 10 | 485802 | TKACHENKO Ekaterina | 1995 | RUS | 49.65 | 51.88 | 1:41.53 | +4.12 | |
9 | 19 | 299035 | LORINI Giulia | 1995 | ITA | 50.46 | 51.24 | 1:41.70 | +4.29 | |
10 | 9 | 107798 | NULLMEYER Ali | 1998 | CAN | 49.93 | 52.28 | 1:42.21 | +4.80 | |
11 | 8 | 385092 | KOMSIC Andrea | 1996 | CRO | 49.40 | 53.31 | 1:42.71 | +5.30 | |
12 | 5 | 485807 | OVCHINIKOVA Daria | 1995 | RUS | 48.98 | 53.84 | 1:42.82 | +5.41 | |
13 | 13 | 565428 | BREZOVNIK Sasa | 1995 | SLO | 49.36 | 53.76 | 1:43.12 | +5.71 | |
14 | 26 | 6535765 | MANGAN Patricia | 1997 | USA | 50.89 | 52.89 | 1:43.78 | +6.37 | |
15 | 11 | 197616 | ALPHAND Estelle | 1995 | FRA | 52.22 | 51.60 | 1:43.82 | +6.41 | |
16 | 30 | 299029 | GALLI Jole | 1995 | ITA | 51.50 | 52.83 | 1:44.33 | +6.92 | |
17 | 24 | 565453 | AJLEC Desiree | 1996 | SLO | 50.82 | 54.47 | 1:45.29 | +7.88 | |
18 | 48 | 35222 | BARUZZI FARRIOL Francesca | 1998 | ARG | 52.45 | 53.08 | 1:45.53 | +8.12 | |
19 | 44 | 155790 | CAMKOVA Veronika | 1996 | CZE | 52.94 | 52.83 | 1:45.77 | +8.36 | |
20 | 32 | 6535930 | WARDLE Galena | 1998 | USA | 52.05 | 53.74 | 1:45.79 | +8.38 | |
21 | 23 | 6535773 | O BRIEN Nina | 1997 | USA | 51.62 | 54.22 | 1:45.84 | +8.43 | |
22 | 39 | 485973 | SILANTEVA Anastasiia | 1998 | RUS | 53.08 | 53.18 | 1:46.26 | +8.85 | |
23 | 31 | 506606 | WEDIN Louise | 1995 | SWE | 51.25 | 55.40 | 1:46.65 | +9.24 | |
24 | 28 | 506701 | HOERNBLAD Lisa | 1996 | SWE | 51.92 | 54.88 | 1:46.80 | +9.39 | |
25 | 47 | 435404 | KRAJEWSKA Daria | 1998 | POL | 53.88 | 53.30 | 1:47.18 | +9.77 | |
26 | 41 | 486033 | ABDULKAIUMOVA Rinata | 1999 | RUS | 53.53 | 54.60 | 1:48.13 | +10.72 | |
27 | 43 | 435371 | WASEK Katarzyna | 1996 | POL | 53.95 | 55.07 | 1:49.02 | +11.61 | |
28 | 52 | 95112 | ASENOVA Vera | 1995 | BUL | 55.14 | 55.11 | 1:50.25 | +12.84 | |
29 | 53 | 197848 | ARBEZ Tess | 1997 | IRE | 56.94 | 57.28 | 1:54.22 | +16.81 | |
30 | 55 | 235292 | SAMARINOU Maria | 1996 | GRE | 57.31 | 58.96 | 1:56.27 | +18.86 | |
31 | 50 | 35243 | VALLE Abril Iriel | 1999 | ARG | 57.30 | 1:00.01 | 1:57.31 | +19.90 | |
32 | 56 | 35240 | KUIPERS Malena | 1999 | ARG | 1:03.87 | 1:00.40 | 2:04.27 | +26.86 | |
33 | 64 | 115217 | BECERRA Valentina | 1997 | CHI | 1:02.32 | 1:03.73 | 2:06.05 | +28.64 | |
34 | 57 | 35236 | CUCUZZA Chiara | 1999 | ARG | 1:04.16 | 1:02.28 | 2:06.44 | +29.03 | |
35 | 58 | 675035 | GRIGOROVA Mariya | 1996 | KAZ | 1:02.78 | 1:03.95 | 2:06.73 | +29.32 | |
36 | 59 | 345098 | KEIROUZ Celine | 1995 | LIB | 1:07.08 | 1:06.30 | 2:13.38 | +35.97 | |
37 | 62 | 345122 | EL KHOURY Laetitia | 1997 | LIB | 1:08.13 | 1:06.03 | 2:14.16 | +36.75 | |
38 | 68 | 625023 | THAKUR Aanchal | 1996 | IND | 1:10.91 | 1:12.06 | 2:22.97 | +45.56 | |
39 | 69 | 625024 | DEVI Varsha | 1995 | IND | 1:15.54 | 1:16.02 | 2:31.56 | +54.15 | |
Disqualified 1st run | ||||||||||
45 | 25194 | PALLAS Carmina | 1996 | AND | ||||||
12 | 107613 | GRENIER Valerie | 1996 | CAN | ||||||
Did not start 1st run | ||||||||||
66 | 675036 | KARPOVA Yekaterina | 1998 | KAZ | ||||||
14 | 516426 | STOFFEL Elena | 1996 | SUI | ||||||
2 | 56315 | TRUPPE Katharina | 1996 | AUT | ||||||
Did not finish 2nd run | ||||||||||
65 | 345141 | ISKANDAR Carlie Maria | 1999 | LIB | ||||||
46 | 155863 | KOTRLOVA Petra | 1998 | CZE | ||||||
40 | 415205 | HUDSON Piera | 1996 | NZL | ||||||
35 | 107697 | FLECKENSTEIN Stefanie | 1997 | CAN | ||||||
29 | 506867 | HAAKANSSON FERMBAECK Elsa | 1998 | SWE | ||||||
18 | 516407 | KASPER Vanessa | 1996 | SUI | ||||||
16 | 565471 | HROVAT Meta | 1998 | SLO | ||||||
7 | 516528 | MEILLARD Melanie | 1998 | SUI | ||||||
Did not finish 1st run | ||||||||||
67 | 115209 | SILVA Florencia | 1998 | CHI | ||||||
63 | 245070 | CSIMA Laura | 1997 | HUN | ||||||
61 | 345123 | KEIROUZ Lea | 1997 | LIB | ||||||
60 | 235322 | TZIOUFA Katerina | 1998 | GRE | ||||||
54 | 245077 | ARCHAM Chiara | 1999 | HUN | ||||||
51 | 485850 | TIMCHENKO Elizaveta | 1996 | RUS | ||||||
49 | 6536179 | TALBOT Nellie Rose | 1999 | USA | ||||||
42 | 65108 | NELLES Mathilde | 1997 | BEL | ||||||
38 | 506620 | GRANT Lovisa | 1995 | SWE | ||||||
37 | 185430 | HONKANEN Riikka | 1998 | FIN | ||||||
36 | 206759 | HIRTL-STANGGASSINGER Katrin | 1998 | GER | ||||||
34 | 426199 | HVAMMEN Guro | 1997 | NOR | ||||||
33 | 56330 | SCHMID Pia | 1996 | AUT | ||||||
27 | 426257 | LIE Kajsa Vickhoff | 1998 | NOR | ||||||
25 | 426193 | STJERNESUND Thea Louise | 1996 | NOR | ||||||
22 | 516394 | SUTER Jasmina | 1995 | SUI | ||||||
21 | 516369 | ZUERCHER Lara | 1995 | SUI |