World Jr Champs: Ganong wins as jury tames courses
American Travis Ganong won the first training for the men's downhill of the World Junior Alpine Championships and Candian Larisa Yurkiw was second in the women's downhill trainer in Formigal, Spain, Sunday.
Ganong posted a solid margin of just over a second ahead of Norwegian Kristian Haug while the hosting Spainards could rejoice in the third place showing of Paul DeLaCuesta, a hundredth behind Haug.
Slovene Ilka Stuhec won the women's run by .11 of a second over Yurkiw with Swiss Lara Gut in third. Marine Gauthier of France was fourth with Canadian Georgia Simmerling in fifth and American Alice McKennis in a sixth place tie with Stefanie Moser of Austria.
Bump Heldman in 14th was the second best North American in the men's race.
The race jury altered both courses prior to the test. According to U.S. team leader Walt Evans two blue gates were added to the women's course directing skiers around the bigger jumps on course, and the men's course was altered to change the line into the first big jump on the course.
American Travis Ganong won the first training for the men's downhill of the World Junior Alpine Championships and Candian Larisa Yurkiw was second in the women's downhill trainer in Formigal, Spain, Sunday.
Ganong posted a solid margin of just over a second ahead of Norwegian Kristian Haug while the hosting Spainards could rejoice in the third place showing of Paul DeLaCuesta, a hundredth behind Haug.
Slovene Ilka Stuhec won the women's run by .11 of a second over Yurkiw with Swiss Lara Gut in third. Marine Gauthier of France was fourth with Canadian Georgia Simmerling in fifth and American Alice McKennis in a sixth place tie with Stefanie Moser of Austria.
Bump Heldman in 14th was the second best North American in the men's race.
The race jury altered both courses prior to the test. According to U.S. team leader Walt Evans two blue gates were added to the women's course directing skiers around the bigger jumps on course, and the men's course was altered to change the line into the first big jump on the course.
"The field is so diverse," Evans said. "We have some first seed skiers with World and Europa Cup experience and then some smaller nations with athletes that have potentially only ever been in one downhill. So the jury elected to modify the courses, tame them down so to speak."
Evans said the changes were taken in stride by the U.S. athletes, adding that they are "dialed in now, to line, waxing and ski selection."
Two injuries to report with Andy Phillips taking "a digger," and bruising up his face "pretty good." He was left on the start list for tomorrow, depending on how much swelling there is around his eye. Lindsey Cone, Evans said, is nursing a sore knee and will be rested for tomorrow's training run.
Snow conditions continue to be good.
Rank | Bib | FIS Code | Name | Year | Nation | Total Time |
1 | 9 | 530874 | GANONG Travis | 1988 | USA | 1:45.15 |
2 | 3 | 421750 | HAUG Kristian | 1988 | NOR | 1:46.16 |
3 | 40 | 491151 | DE LA CUESTA Paul | 1988 | SPA | 1:46.17 |
4 | 8 | 51401 | GRAF Bernhard | 1988 | AUT | 1:46.26 |
5 | 10 | 421797 | THEODORSEN Espen | 1988 | NOR | 1:46.56 |
6 | 5 | 421871 | SANDVIK Eian | 1989 | NOR | 1:46.59 |
7 | 21 | 180570 | ROMAR Andreas | 1989 | FIN | 1:46.79 |
8 | 44 | 990116 | DE ALIPRANDINI Luca | 1990 | ITA | 1:46.82 |
8 | 38 | 291459 | PARIS Dominik | 1989 | ITA | 1:46.82 |
10 | 55 | 291318 | TONETTI Riccardo | 1989 | ITA | 1:46.93 |
11 | 4 | 501324 | OLSSON Matts | 1988 | SWE | 1:46.96 |
12 | 6 | 294911 | PATSCHEIDER Hagen | 1988 | ITA | 1:46.99 |
13 | 18 | 511682 | FRAVI Jonas | 1990 | SUI | 1:47.13 |
14 | 14 | 530925 | HELDMAN Bump | 1988 | USA | 1:47.24 |
15 | 19 | 53853 | SIEBER Bjoern | 1989 | AUT | 1:47.38 |
16 | 25 | 53902 | MAYER Matthias | 1990 | AUT | 1:47.39 |
17 | 53 | 294653 | ANSTEIN Pirmin | 1988 | ITA | 1:47.50 |
18 | 34 | 421859 | NILSEN Markus | 1989 | NOR | 1:47.55 |
19 | 29 | 511640 | VALSECCHI Renzo | 1989 | SUI | 1:47.67 |
20 | 26 | 294904 | PANGRAZZI Paolo | 1988 | ITA | 1:47.78 |
21 | 74 | 501291 | BAUMANN Thomas | 1988 | SWE | 1:47.87 |
22 | 49 | 193879 | CHAPUIS Jean-Frederic | 1989 | FRA | 1:48.02 |
23 | 31 | 194190 | ROGER Brice | 1990 | FRA | 1:48.17 |
24 | 2 | 51399 | FUCHS Marco | 1988 | AUT | 1:48.22 |
25 | 20 | 511634 | SPESCHA Christian | 1989 | SUI | 1:48.28 |
26 | 41 | 51395 | DIGRUBER Marc | 1988 | AUT | 1:48.29 |
27 | 30 | 200379 | SANDER Andreas | 1989 | GER | 1:48.54 |
28 | 47 | 193986 | PLACE Francois | 1989 | FRA | 1:48.65 |
29 | 35 | 100615 | MACKIE Michael | 1989 | CAN | 1:48.81 |
30 | 13 | 421860 | NORDBOTTEN Jonathan | 1989 | NOR | 1:48.84 |
31 | 1 | 530644 | HAMMER Maximilian | 1988 | USA | 1:48.98 |
32 | 23 | 511539 | JAQUET Yoan | 1988 | SUI | 1:48.99 |
33 | 45 | 100558 | COOK Dustin | 1989 | CAN | 1:49.00 |
34 | 62 | 501365 | ERIKSSON Ricko | 1989 | SWE | 1:49.08 |
35 | 16 | 103323 | BREWINGTON Cam | 1988 | CAN | 1:49.13 |
36 | 51 | 194212 | THOULE Nicolas | 1990 | FRA | 1:49.15 |
37 | 42 | 990128 | DI RONCO Jacopo | 1990 | ITA | 1:49.18 |
38 | 15 | 561148 | SKUBE Matic | 1988 | SLO | 1:49.31 |
39 | 27 | 103375 | NELLA Tyler | 1988 | CAN | 1:49.32 |
40 | 68 | 481148 | MAITAKOV Sergei | 1990 | RUS | 1:49.35 |
41 | 56 | 430429 | BYDLINSKI Maciej | 1988 | POL | 1:49.40 |
42 | 54 | 220815 | WHELAN Peter-Edwin | 1989 | GBR | 1:49.53 |
43 | 66 | 501458 | LINDH Kalle | 1990 | SWE | 1:49.70 |
44 | 33 | 561216 | KLINE Bostjan | 1991 | SLO | 1:49.73 |
45 | 60 | 220874 | BALDWIN Thomas | 1990 | GBR | 1:49.82 |
46 | 65 | 194364 | PINTURAULT Alexis | 1991 | FRA | 1:49.88 |
47 | 43 | 103729 | READ Erik | 1991 | CAN | 1:49.97 |
48 | 12 | 51403 | HERZOG Alexander | 1988 | AUT | 1:50.17 |
49 | 73 | 40395 | GRIMUS Hannes | 1989 | AUS | 1:50.18 |
50 | 48 | 561161 | JAZBEC Patrick | 1989 | SLO | 1:50.34 |
51 | 59 | 532138 | KASPER Nolan | 1989 | USA | 1:50.35 |
52 | 71 | 501401 | SAXVALL Per | 1989 | SWE | 1:50.58 |
53 | 63 | 180666 | TORSTI Samu | 1991 | FIN | 1:50.66 |
54 | 79 | 491160 | PUJOL Josep | 1988 | SPA | 1:50.67 |
55 | 61 | 60159 | VAN BUYNDER Frederik | 1988 | BEL | 1:51.17 |
56 | 64 | 180541 | HARMANEN Niko | 1988 | FIN | 1:51.28 |
57 | 72 | &n bsp;501557 |
PIETILAE HOLMNER Johan | 1991 | SWE | 1:51.62 |
58 | 75 | 150743 | BERNDT Ondrej | 1988 | CZE | 1:51.72 |
59 | 70 | 150833 | JURICA Antonin | 1989 | CZE | 1:53.06 |
60 | 76 | 480989 | SCHASTNIH Alexander | 1988 | RUS | 1:53.12 |
61 | 77 | 491152 | FERNANDEZ Francisco | 1988 | SPA | 1:53.19 |
62 | 50 | 481006 | ZUEV Stepan | 1988 | RUS | 1:54.36 |
63 | 80 | 481199 | DANILOCHKIN Yuri | 1991 | RUS | 1:54.70 |
64 | 81 | 690086 | FESHCHUK Rostyslav | 1990 | UKR | 1:55.18 |
65 | 32 | 531799 | FORD Tommy | 1989 | USA | 1:58.19 |
66 | 78 | 240122 | SZEPESI Bertold | 1990 | HUN | 2:02.96 |
67 | 22 | 511529 | GISIN Marc | 1988 | SUI | 2:03.48 |
68 | 67 | 150878 | HOVORAK Martin | 1990 | CZE | 2:13.58 |
69 | 57 | 103357 | IRWIN Geoffrey | 1988 | CAN | 2:16.68 |
70 | 58 | 561138 | DEBELJAK Jan | 1988 | SLO | 3:19.41 |
Did not start 1st run : RIIS-JOHANNESSEN Jesper (NOR), ROUTHIER Mathieu (CAN)
Did not finish 1st run : HUTTUNEN Tuomas (FIN), ZIKA Adam (CZE), PHILLIPS Andrew (USA), KROGDAHL Torjus (NOR), MAPLE Wiley (USA), KRAMER Manuel (AUT), DUERAGER Markus (AUT), DAWSON Travis (CAN), CAVIEZEL Mauro (SUI)
Rank | Bib | FIS Code | Name | Year | Nation | Total Time |
1 | 9 | &n bsp;565360 |
STUHEC Ilka | 1990 | SLO | 1:52.51 |
2 | 11 | 106849 | YURKIW Larisa | 1988 | CAN | 1:52.60 |
3 | 6 | 516138 | GUT Lara | 1991 | SUI | 1:52.89 |
4 | 20 | 197006 | GAUTHIER Marine | 1990 | FRA | 1:52.95 |
5 | 1 | 105920 | SIMMERLING Georgia | 1989 | CAN | 1:53.41 |
6 | 21 | 538685 | MCKENNIS Alice | 1989 | USA | 1:53.69 |
6 | 13 | 55913 | MOSER Stefanie | 1988 | AUT | 1:53.69 |
8 | 7 | 465059 | MIKLOS Edith | 1988 | ROU | 1:53.91 |
9 | 8 | 55947 | FENNINGER Anna | 1989 | AUT | 1:54.08 |
10 | 22 | 196873 | GARDET Charlene | 1989 | FRA | 1:54.31 |
11 | 25 | 205218 | REBENSBURG Viktoria | 1989 | GER | 1:54.32 |
12 | 19 | 196968 | BAILET Margot | 1990 | FRA | 1:54.34 |
13 | 14 | 565320 | FERK Marusa | 1988 | SLO | 1:54.36 |
14 | 2 | 155563 | KRIZOVA Klara | 1989 | CZE | 1:54.41 |
15 | 36 | 298084 | AGERER Lisa Magdalena | 1991 | ITA | 1:54.48 |
16 | 50 | 355052 | SCHAEDLER Vanessa | 1990 | LIE | 1:54.59 |
17 | 29 | 297153 | CIPRIANI Enrica | 1988 | ITA | 1:54.62 |
18 | 32 | 297702 | MARSAGLIA Francesca | 1990 | ITA | 1:54.68 |
19 | 86 | 506099 | BLOM Nathalie | 1991 | SWE | 1:54.85 |
20 | 10 | 55970 | SCHMIDHOFER Nicole | 1989 | AUT | 1:55.03 |
21 | 52 | 297246 | PRAMSTALLER Sara | 1988 | ITA | 1:55.12 |
22 | 51 | 538855 | FORD Julia | 1990 | USA | 1:55.17 |
22 | 17 | 196812 | PELLISSIER Marion | 1988 | FRA | 1:55.17 |
24 | 24 | 55898 | BREM Eva-Maria | 1988 | AUT | 1:55.37 |
25 | 16 | 538573 | ROSS Laurenne | 1988 | USA | 1:55.40 |
26 | 41 | 425880 | SEJERSTED Lotte Smiseth | 1991 | NOR | 1:55.45 |
27 | 30 | 515937 | FUHRER Kathrin | 1988 | SUI | 1:55.47 |
28 | 5 | 196793 | MARMOTTAN Anemone | 1988 | FRA | 1:55.55 |
29 | 53 | 107068 | PHELAN Brittany | 1991 | CAN | 1:55.70 |
29 | 26 | 206323 | STIEPEL Isabelle | 1990 | GER | 1:55.70 |
31 | 27 | 56007 | PERNKOPF Evelyn | 1990 | AUT | 1:55.80 |
32 | 33 | 505886 | KLING Kajsa | 1988 | SWE | 1:55.90 |
33 | 39 | 55914 | NOESIG Michaela | 1988 | AUT | 1:55.95 |
34 | 46 | 196722 | AGUILANIU Aude | 1988 | FRA | 1:55.97 |
35 | 18 | 516109 | VOGEL Nadja | 1990 | SUI | 1:56.00 |
36 | 35 | 535585 | STAPLES Kiley | 1989 | USA | 1:56.01 |
37 | 15 | 515997 | FEIERABEND Denise | 1989 | SUI | 1:56.23 |
38 | 44 | 538514 | HARTMAN Katie | 1988 | USA | 1:56.49 |
39 | 60 | 185271 | LEINONEN Sanni | 1989 | FIN | 1:56.66 |
40 | 23 | 538471 | COOPER Kirsten | 1988 | USA | 1:56.73 |
41 | 84 | 355055 | BUEHLER Rebecca | 1992 | LIE | 1:56.78 |
42 | 37 | 297601 | BRIGNONE Federica | 1990 | ITA | 1:56.81 |
43 | 4 | 105334 | MCBROOM Kelly | 1989 | CAN | 1:56.82 |
44 | 55 | 106825 | PREFONTAINE Marie-Pier | 1988 | CAN | 1:56.89 |
44 | 43 | 106942 | IRWIN Stephanie | 1990 | CAN | 1:56.89 |
46 | 12 | 355050 | WEIRATHER Tina | 1989 | LIE | 1:57.27 |
47 | 70 | 485505 | RAYANOVA Lyaysan | 1989 | RUS | 1:57.41 |
48 | 31 | 425803 | GROSVOLD Thea | 1990 | NOR | 1:57.42 |
49 | 28 | 206249 | WALZ Lisa- Marie | 1988 | GER | 1:57.54 |
50 | 69 | 107027 | DAVIES Tess | 1991 | CAN | 1:57.61 |
51 | 54 | 516156 | ROTHMUND Jasmin | 1991 | SUI | 1:57.65 |
52 | 3 | 297195 | HOFER Anna | 1988 | ITA | 1:57.71 |
53 | 61 | 495683 | TOMAS Mireia | 1988 | SPA | 1:57.79 |
54 | 34 | 565333 | BRODNIK Vanja | 1989 | SLO | 1:58.02 |
55 | 40 | 538470 | CONE Lindsay | 1988 | USA | 1:58.15 |
56 | 64 | 485563 | PROSTEVA Helena | 1990 | RUS | 1:58.40 |
57 | 38 | 206290 | HUEBNER Monica | 1990 | GER | 1:58.77 |
58 | 66 | 185275 | PARTANEN Sara | 1989 | FIN | 1:58.91 |
59 | 47 | 385041 | NOVOSELIC Sofija | 1990 | CRO | 1:59.06 |
60 | 72 | 485525 | BOUREYEVA Vladislava | 1989 | RUS | 1:59.10 |
61 | 62 | 115127 | MARINOVIC Florencia | 1991 | CHI | 1:59.14 |
62 | 56 | 245051 | BERECZ Anna | 1988 | HUN | 1:59.57 |
63 | 80 | 155586 | KMOCHOVA Tereza | 1990 | CZE | 1:59.64 |
64 | 68 | 155503 | KLICNAROVA Pavla | 1988 | CZE | 1:59.80 |
65 | 45 | 56032 | SCHILD Bernadette | 1990 | AUT | 2:00.10 |
66 | 73 | 495678 | RODRIGUEZ Laura | 1988 | SPA | 2:00.26 |
67 | 57 | 485570 | SOROKINA Anna | 1990 | RUS | 2:00.40 |
68 | 71 | 415134 | EVES Nicola | 1988 | NZE | 2:00.83 |
69 | 67 | 415141 | RALSTON Alice | 1989 | NZE | 2:00.93 |
70 | 75 | 45189 | CREMA Katya | 1988 | AUS | 2:01.63 |
71 | 82 | 115133 | ALEGRIA Catalina | 1991 | CHI | 2:01.83 |
72 | 74 | 85021 | BREIGUTU Anna | 1990 | BRA | 2:02.06 |
73 | 77 | 495646 | PALAU Marta | 1988 | SPA | 2:02.44 |
74 | 65 | 115115 | BARAHONA Noelle | 1990 | CHI | 2:02.83 |
75 | 79 | 465058 | CRACIUN Iulia | 1988 | ROU | 2:03.47 |
76 | 76 | 485665 | KEDRINA Anastasia | 1992 | RUS | 2:04.06 |
77 | 78 | 495651 | CARRERAS Claudia | 1988 | SPA | 2:08.04 |
78 | 83 | 695063 | MATSOTSKA Bogdana | 1989 | UKR | 2:11.64 |
Did not start 1st run : TYMCHENKO Roksana (UKR), KUCEROVA Nikol (CZE), PAULSSON Cecilia (SWE), JANKA Fabienne (SUI), CURTONI Elena (ITA), NOENS Nastasia (FRA), DUERR Katharina (GER)
Did not finish 1st run : OSIPENKO Lyubov (RUS)