Third consecutive World slalom title for Shiffrin in St. Moritz
ST. MORITZ, Switzerland — On Saturday, 94 athletes from 52 countries took to the Suvretta slope in St. Moritz for the women’s World Championship slalom. First run started with American Mikaela Shiffrin and ended with Haitian skier Celine Marti. While Marti was far from medal contention, Shiffrin was fighting for her third consecutive World Championship slalom title–something she earned with a combined time of 1:37.27. The American’s winning margin was 1.64 seconds, most of which she gained in the second run.
She was joined on the podium by 2017 Alpine Combined World Champion Wendy Holdener of Switzerland and Frida Hansdotter of Sweden, who finished in second and third, respectively.
“I didn’t see my time until I got all the way through, and I knew I had a good run, but I didn’t know it was that good until I saw the time,” Shiffrin said. “Three medals is great, but today is really special today for me because I finally skied this the way I wanted to and that’s what means a lot to me today.”
With this victory, the American ties Christel Cranz’s record of three consecutive wins in the ladies’ World Championship slalom. Cranz was a German alpine skier who won in 1937, 1938, and 1939–nearly three decades before the inception of the World Cup. Shiffrin also joins the ranks of legends like Sweden’s Ingemar Stenmark, who won three consecutive World slalom titles during his career.
The second-place athlete, Holdener, earned her first World Championship medal in slalom just days after winning the alpine combined. Until Saturday, her best World Championship slalom result was 11th place in 2013.
“I made a few small mistakes in the second run, so when I heard the speaker say I had the lead, I was surprised,” said Holdener. “There was no beating Mikaela today, so I’m really happy with the silver medal and these entire World Championships.”
The Swiss star, along with the other female athletes, will now have a few days off before regular World Cup racing resumes with alpine combined and super-G in Crans Montana, Switzerland.
The 2016 World Cup slalom globe winner came in third place. She was able to make up time second run, moving up from her fifth place position in the first run. Hansdotter has been on the podium in both of the last two World Championship slalom races, earning bronze in 2013 and silver in 2015.
“It’s been tough,” Hansdotter said. “I’ve had a lot of pressure on me, so it’s really nice to have a medal. I’ve been skiing for a couple of years now, and this is my third medal, so it’s great.”
After Shiffrin, the next best American was Resi Stiegler in 11th place, her third best result ever in a World Championship slalom. The U.S. Ski Team veteran actually competed in her first World Championships at this same venue back in 2003, and in total, she has raced in eight World Championships. Megan McJames also put together two runs, finishing in 36th place.
The Canadians were led by Erin Mielzynski in 15th place while Marie-Michele Gagnon skied to 20th position, and Mikaela Tommy did not finish second run. World Championship rookie Ali Nullmeyer skied to 27th place in her debut slalom start.
Nullmeyer, who is currently leading the overall and slalom NorAm standings, was surprised when she got the call that coaches wanted to put her in the race. When her coaches said they wanted to meet with her, the 18 year old thought she might be in trouble. In fact, it was the opposite, and Nullmeyer seems to be taking the advancement to the elite level of racing in stride.
“It’s definitely different than coming down in a normal FIS race or even a NorAm, where there’s only a few people watching,” she shared. “Here, you have the stands and everything, it’s kind of crazy getting used to the TVs, but it’s really exciting and really fun, and it’s been awesome so far.”
Sunday, Feb. 19 is the final day of World Championships action featuring the men’s slalom.
Top 10
- Mikaela Shiffrin (USA) – Atomic / Atomic / Atomic
- Wendy Holdener (SUI) – Head / Head / Head
- Frida Hansdotter (SWE) – Rossignol / Look / Rossignol
- Petra Vlhova (SVK) – Rossignol / Look / Rossignol
- Sarka Strachova (CZE) – Fischer / Fischer / Fischer
- Michaela Kirchgasser (AUT) – Atomic / Atomic / Atomic
- Ana Bucik (SLO) – Stoeckli / Salomon / Head
- Emelie Wikstroem (SWE) – Volkl / Dalbello / Marker
- Denise Feierabend (SUI) – Head / Head / Head
- Bernadette Schild (AUT) – Head / Head / Head
Official Results
Rank | Bib | FIS Code | Name | Year | Nation | Run 1 | Run 2 | Total Time | Diff. | FIS Points |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1 | 6535237 | SHIFFRIN Mikaela | 1995 | USA | 47.80 | 49.47 | 1:37.27 | 0.00 | |
2 | 7 | 516280 | HOLDENER Wendy | 1993 | SUI | 48.18 | 50.73 | 1:38.91 | +1.64 | 12.14 |
3 | 3 | 505679 | HANSDOTTER Frida | 1985 | SWE | 48.57 | 50.45 | 1:39.02 | +1.75 | 12.95 |
4 | 4 | 705423 | VLHOVA Petra | 1995 | SVK | 48.56 | 50.60 | 1:39.16 | +1.89 | 13.99 |
5 | 6 | 155415 | STRACHOVA Sarka | 1985 | CZE | 49.00 | 50.32 | 1:39.32 | +2.05 | 15.17 |
6 | 10 | 55759 | KIRCHGASSER Michaela | 1985 | AUT | 48.75 | 50.74 | 1:39.49 | +2.22 | 16.43 |
7 | 17 | 565401 | BUCIK Ana | 1993 | SLO | 48.76 | 51.13 | 1:39.89 | +2.62 | 19.39 |
8 | 19 | 506341 | WIKSTROEM Emelie | 1992 | SWE | 49.49 | 50.71 | 1:40.20 | +2.93 | 21.69 |
9 | 27 | 515997 | FEIERABEND Denise | 1989 | SUI | 49.61 | 50.62 | 1:40.23 | +2.96 | 21.91 |
10 | 9 | 56032 | SCHILD Bernadette | 1990 | AUT | 49.41 | 50.83 | 1:40.24 | +2.97 | 21.98 |
11 | 14 | 537772 | STIEGLER Resi | 1985 | USA | 49.38 | 51.03 | 1:40.41 | +3.14 | 23.24 |
12 | 23 | 196806 | NOENS Nastasia | 1988 | FRA | 49.75 | 50.78 | 1:40.53 | +3.26 | 24.13 |
13 | 18 | 425981 | SKJOELD Maren | 1993 | NOR | 49.60 | 50.99 | 1:40.59 | +3.32 | 24.57 |
14 | 15 | 505760 | PIETILAE-HOLMNER Maria | 1986 | SWE | 49.97 | 50.63 | 1:40.60 | +3.33 | 24.65 |
15 | 22 | 106961 | MIELZYNSKI Erin | 1990 | CAN | 49.74 | 50.88 | 1:40.62 | +3.35 | 24.80 |
16 | 32 | 506146 | SWENN-LARSSON Anna | 1991 | SWE | 49.84 | 50.85 | 1:40.69 | +3.42 | 25.32 |
17 | 38 | 206536 | WALLNER Marina | 1994 | GER | 49.81 | 50.89 | 1:40.70 | +3.43 | 25.39 |
18 | 16 | 206355 | DUERR Lena | 1991 | GER | 49.16 | 51.61 | 1:40.77 | +3.50 | 25.91 |
19 | 13 | 56315 | TRUPPE Katharina | 1996 | AUT | 49.80 | 51.10 | 1:40.90 | +3.63 | 26.87 |
20 | 8 | 105269 | GAGNON Marie-Michele | 1989 | CAN | 49.48 | 51.77 | 1:41.25 | +3.98 | 29.46 |
21 | 11 | 516284 | GISIN Michelle | 1993 | SUI | 48.66 | 52.86 | 1:41.52 | +4.25 | 31.46 |
22 | 40 | 355061 | HILZINGER Jessica | 1997 | GER | 50.43 | 51.22 | 1:41.65 | +4.38 | 32.42 |
23 | 25 | 196726 | BARTHET Anne-Sophie | 1988 | FRA | 50.70 | 51.12 | 1:41.82 | +4.55 | 33.68 |
24 | 31 | 297601 | BRIGNONE Federica | 1990 | ITA | 50.60 | 51.73 | 1:42.33 | +5.06 | 37.45 |
25 | 39 | 225525 | TILLEY Alexandra | 1993 | GBR | 50.66 | 52.06 | 1:42.72 | +5.45 | 40.34 |
26 | 2 | 425771 | LOESETH Nina | 1989 | NOR | 51.70 | 51.27 | 1:42.97 | +5.70 | 42.19 |
27 | 34 | 107798 | NULLMEYER Ali | 1998 | CAN | 51.03 | 52.13 | 1:43.16 | +5.89 | 43.60 |
28 | 45 | 385092 | KOMSIC Andrea | 1996 | CRO | 51.36 | 52.30 | 1:43.66 | +6.39 | 47.30 |
29 | 35 | 485802 | TKACHENKO Ekaterina | 1995 | RUS | 51.08 | 52.79 | 1:43.87 | +6.60 | 48.85 |
30 | 51 | 405138 | JELINKOVA Adriana | 1995 | NED | 51.38 | 52.65 | 1:44.03 | +6.76 | 50.04 |
31 | 53 | 665009 | SHKANOVA Maria | 1989 | BLR | 51.35 | 52.96 | 1:44.31 | +7.04 | 52.11 |
32 | 41 | 155728 | DUBOVSKA Martina | 1992 | CZE | 51.82 | 52.68 | 1:44.50 | +7.23 | 53.52 |
33 | 49 | 155727 | CAPOVA Gabriela | 1993 | CZE | 51.71 | 53.06 | 1:44.77 | +7.50 | 55.52 |
34 | 46 | 25096 | GUTIERREZ Mireia | 1988 | AND | 51.75 | 53.11 | 1:44.86 | +7.59 | 56.18 |
35 | 37 | 185317 | SOPPELA Merle | 1991 | FIN | 51.55 | 53.49 | 1:45.04 | +7.77 | 57.51 |
36 | 52 | 538284 | MCJAMES Megan | 1987 | USA | 52.11 | 53.69 | 1:45.80 | +8.53 | 63.14 |
37 | 65 | 555036 | ABOLTINA Agnese | 1996 | LAT | 52.60 | 53.70 | 1:46.30 | +9.03 | 66.84 |
38 | 44 | 305944 | KIYOSAWA Emiko | 1983 | JPN | 52.23 | 54.27 | 1:46.50 | +9.23 | 68.32 |
39 | 54 | 35156 | BANCORA Salome | 1993 | ARG | 52.76 | 53.81 | 1:46.57 | +9.30 | 68.84 |
40 | 62 | 65075 | DECROIX Marjolein | 1992 | BEL | 52.20 | 55.02 | 1:47.22 | +9.95 | 73.65 |
41 | 59 | 35089 | SIMARI BIRKNER Macarena | 1984 | ARG | 52.46 | 55.35 | 1:47.81 | +10.54 | 78.02 |
42 | 57 | 65117 | VANREUSEL Kim | 1998 | BEL | 53.75 | 54.58 | 1:48.33 | +11.06 | 81.87 |
43 | 70 | 705460 | JANCOVA Tereza | 1999 | SVK | 53.43 | 55.36 | 1:48.79 | +11.52 | 85.27 |
44 | 72 | 705469 | NEMCOVA Klaudia | 2000 | SVK | 54.88 | 56.16 | 1:51.04 | +13.77 | 101.93 |
45 | 60 | 95050 | KIRKOVA Maria | 1986 | BUL | 53.85 | 57.28 | 1:51.13 | +13.86 | 102.59 |
46 | 69 | 685018 | TSIKLAURI Nino | 1993 | GEO | 54.88 | 58.75 | 1:53.63 | +16.36 | 121.10 |
47 | 74 | 175041 | LEMGART Charlotte Techen | 1993 | DEN | 55.88 | 57.89 | 1:53.77 | +16.50 | 122.13 |
48 | 77 | 235110 | RALLI Sophia | 1988 | GRE | 56.57 | 58.09 | 1:54.66 | +17.39 | 128.72 |
49 | 81 | 695108 | KNYSH Olha | 1995 | UKR | 56.10 | 58.89 | 1:54.99 | +17.72 | 131.16 |
Did not qualify for 2nd run | ||||||||||
50 | 76 | 6000000 | SIMADER Sabrina | 1998 | KEN | 57.21 | 57.21 | |||
51 | 79 | 235292 | SAMARINOU Maria | 1996 | GRE | 57.58 | 57.58 | |||
52 | 75 | 197848 | ARBEZ Tess | 1997 | IRL | 57.73 | 57.73 | |||
53 | 85 | 365020 | ELVINGER Catherine | 1995 | LUX | 58.49 | 58.49 | |||
54 | 78 | 125039 | NI Yueming | 1995 | CHN | 1:00.11 | 1:00.11 | |||
55 | 73 | 715171 | MUZAFERIJA Elvedina | 1999 | BIH | 1:00.69 | 1:00.69 | |||
56 | 64 | 65108 | NELLES Mathilde | 1997 | BEL | 1:02.48 | 1:02.48 | |||
57 | 91 | 265053 | AHMADI Atefeh | 2000 | IRI | 1:03.21 | 1:03.21 | |||
58 | 89 | 345122 | EL KHOURY Laetitia | 1997 | LBN | 1:04.35 | 1:04.35 | |||
59 | 86 | 959300 | PELLEGRIN Elise | 1991 | MLT | 1:04.36 | 1:04.36 | |||
60 | 93 | 595018 | CARVALHO Catarina | 1997 | POR | 1:11.94 | 1:11.94 | |||
61 | 90 | 575010 | OLIVIER Rachel Elizabeth | 1999 | RSA | 1:16.25 | 1:16.25 | |||
62 | 94 | 926000 | MARTI Celine | 1979 | HAI | 1:27.81 | 1:27.81 | |||
Did not qualify for final race | ||||||||||
63 | 63 | 675036 | KARPOVA Yekaterina | 1998 | KAZ | 53.13 | 56.90 | 1:50.03 | ||
64 | 38 | 125038 | KONG Fanying | 1996 | CHN | 54.07 | 56.72 | 1:50.79 | ||
65 | 52 | 235190 | PAPAIOANNOU Natalia | 1992 | GRE | 55.52 | 57.36 | 1:52.88 | ||
66 | 51 | 315219 | MILOSEVIC Nadezda | 1998 | MNE | 55.42 | 57.71 | 1:53.13 | ||
67 | 53 | 235320 | MANTSIOU Anastasia | 1998 | GRE | 54.74 | 58.61 | 1:53.35 | ||
68 | 55 | 675035 | GRIGOROVA Mariya | 1996 | KAZ | 56.19 | 58.35 | 1:54.54 | ||
69 | 50 | 125037 | WANG Meixia | 1997 | CHN | 58.55 | 1:00.55 | 1:59.10 | ||
70 | 62 | 345140 | GEORGE Sonia Marie | 1999 | LBN | 59.44 | 1:03.37 | 2:02.81 | ||
71 | 59 | 345098 | KEIROUZ Celine | 1995 | LBN | 59.98 | 1:04.04 | 2:04.02 | ||
72 | 73 | 245067 | BERECZ Reka | 1995 | HUN | 1:02.70 | 1:05.07 | 2:07.77 | ||
73 | 43 | 275035 | CARLETTE Kelsie | 1995 | IRL | 1:21.93 | 59.27 | 2:21.20 | ||
Disqualified 1st run | ||||||||||
83 | 298936 | MEHILLI Suela | 1994 | ALB | ||||||
24 | 516528 | MEILLARD Melanie | 1998 | SUI | ||||||
Did not finish 2nd run | ||||||||||
68 | 95112 | ASENOVA Vera | 1995 | BUL | ||||||
67 | 435334 | GASIENICA-DANIEL Maryna | 1994 | POL | ||||||
56 | 107532 | TOMMY Mikaela | 1995 | CAN | ||||||
55 | 185430 | HONKANEN Riikka | 1998 | FIN | ||||||
47 | 555018 | GASUNA Lelde | 1990 | LAT | ||||||
36 | 485637 | ALOPINA Ksenia | 1992 | RUS | ||||||
33 | 315187 | IGNJATOVIC Nevena | 1990 | SRB | ||||||
30 | 56367 | GALLHUBER Katharina | 1997 | AUT | ||||||
29 | 565320 | FERK Marusa | 1988 | SLO | ||||||
28 | 197319 | BAUD MUGNIER Adeline | 1992 | FRA | ||||||
5 | 705287 | VELEZ ZUZULOVA Veronika | 1984 | SVK | ||||||
Did not finish 1st run | ||||||||||
92 | 755051 | SIMJANOVSKA Lidija | 2000 | MKD | ||||||
88 | 215007 | GRIGOREVA Kseniya | 1987 | UZB | ||||||
87 | 315203 | BULATOVIC Ivana | 1994 | MNE | ||||||
84 | 955000 | OETTL REYES Ornella | 1991 | PER | ||||||
82 | 245077 | ARCHAM Chiara | 1999 | HUN | ||||||
80 | 785007 | JANUSKEVICIUTE Ieva | 1994 | LTU | ||||||
71 | 465092 | CIOCANEL Raluca Georgiana | 1996 | ROU | ||||||
66 | 415205 | HUDSON Piera | 1996 | NZL | ||||||
63 | 555035 | BONDARE Liene | 1996 | LAT | ||||||
61 | 536481 | SCHLEPER Sarah | 1979 | MEX | ||||||
58 | 255357 | EINARSDOTTIR Freydis Halla | 1994 | ISL | ||||||
50 | 385096 | POPOVIC Leona | 1997 | CRO | ||||||
48 | 155699 | PAULATHOVA Katerina | 1993 | CZE | ||||||
43 | 196803 | MOUGEL Laurie | 1988 | FRA | ||||||
42 | 307493 | ANDO Asa | 1996 | JPN | ||||||
26 | 296259 | MOELGG Manuela | 1983 | ITA | ||||||
21 | 296509 | CURTONI Irene | 1985 | ITA | ||||||
20 | 206279 | GEIGER Christina | 1990 | GER | ||||||
12 | 296354 | COSTAZZA Chiara | 1984 | ITA | ||||||
Did not start 1st run in qualification race | ||||||||||
76 | 375018 | COLETTI Alexandra | 1983 | MON | ||||||
74 | 625024 | DEVI Varsha | 1995 | IND | ||||||
71 | 625023 | THAKUR Aanchal | 1996 | IND | ||||||
Did not finish 2nd run in qualification race | ||||||||||
67 | 245076 | MAROTY Mariann Mimi | 1998 | HUN | ||||||
65 | 265036 | ZALI TOROJENI Najmeh | 1995 | IRI | ||||||
35 | 695101 | TIKUN Tetyana | 1994 | UKR | ||||||
30 | 715123 | NOVAKOVIC Zana | 1985 | BIH | ||||||
29 | 175050 | BERTHELSEN Nuunu Chemnitz | 1996 | DEN | ||||||
18 | 35222 | BARUZZI FARRIOL Francesca | 1998 | ARG | ||||||
15 | 185411 | LUUKKO Nea | 1996 | FIN | ||||||
Did not finish 1st run in qualification race | ||||||||||
70 | 775004 | PALIUTKINA Olga | 1993 | KGZ | ||||||
68 | 315222 | BABIC Jana | 1999 | SRB | ||||||
66 | 265006 | KALHOR Marjan | 1988 | IRI | ||||||
64 | 265005 | KALHOR Mitra | 1985 | IRI | ||||||
57 | 345123 | KEIROUZ Lea | 1997 | LBN | ||||||
56 | 245070 | CSIMA Laura | 1997 | HUN | ||||||
49 | 125026 | LIU Yang | 1988 | CHN | ||||||
42 | 315221 | KOVACEVIC Milica | 1999 | SRB | ||||||
32 | 255403 | BIRKISDOTTIR Andrea Bjork | 1998 | ISL | ||||||
17 | 35131 | GASTALDI Nicol | 1990 | ARG | ||||||
13 | 385106 | STIMAC Ida | 2000 | CRO |