Spring Series & Cochran TGFS races
There were a couple of big domestic races to check today. Katie Hartman struck for the win in the opener for the Mammoth Spring Series taking the super G by more than a second over Abby Ghent.
Thomas Biesemeyer also collected a large margin win over Samuel Dupratt in the men’s race.
Lauren Samuels was third in the women’s race ahead of Katie Irwin. Rose Caston capped out the top five.
Among the men the field included a batch of World Cup skiers. Nor Am champ Jared Goldberg was third, Andrew Kircher fourth, Wiley Maple fifth, Travis Ganong sixth and Steven Nyman seventh.
Back East where the maple syrup was bubbling to completion Cochran Ski Area hosted its annual TGFS classic slaloms. College racer Kate Ryley got the win – by a massive margin – over juniors Kelsey Chenoweth and Piper Jenne in third.
The men’s slalom entertained a bit older crowd. Jonathan Nordbotten was barely better than Robby Kelley for the win with Taylor Wunsch in third. UVM coach Jimmy Cochran looked to defend home turf and finished fourth.
The scene at Cochran’s courtesy Carla von Trapp Hunter
Mammoth Mountain, CA (USA)
FIS Race
Ladies’ Super G
March 27, 2013
Rank | Bib | FIS Code | Name | Year | Nation | Total Time | FIS Points |
1 | 8 | 538514 | HARTMAN Katie | 1988 | USA | 1:18.71 | 17.12 |
2 | 14 | 539363 | GHENT Abby | 1992 | USA | 1:19.78 | 31.39 |
3 | 1 | 539404 | SAMUELS Lauren | 1992 | USA | 1:20.63 | 42.73 |
4 | 15 | 539932 | IRWIN Katharine | 1994 | USA | 1:21.30 | 51.67 |
5 | 6 | 539356 | CASTON Rose | 1992 | USA | 1:21.84 | 58.87 |
6 | 3 | 6535204 | LATHROP Brittany | 1995 | USA | 1:22.24 | 64.21 |
7 | 11 | 539909 | MOLTZAN Paula | 1994 | USA | 1:22.40 | 66.35 |
8 | 12 | 539927 | LAPANJA Lila | 1994 | USA | 1:22.52 | 67.95 |
9 | 18 | 539939 | HOSTETLER Katie | 1994 | USA | 1:23.20 | 77.02 |
10 | 29 | 6535531 | MILLER Kyla | 1996 | USA | 1:23.27 | 77.95 |
11 | 40 | 6535467 | MARZARIO Montana | 1996 | USA | 1:24.14 | 89.56 |
12 | 7 | 6535163 | CALCAGNI Lexi | 1995 | USA | 1:24.21 | 90.49 |
13 | 25 | 6535248 | BAYSINGER Linnea | 1995 | USA | 1:24.69 | 96.89 |
14 | 2 | 6535249 | MOUNSEY Anna | 1995 | USA | 1:24.73 | 97.43 |
15 | 62 | 535473 | LONZA Geordie | 1989 | USA | 1:24.83 | 98.76 |
16 | 39 | 6535478 | O BRIEN Audrey | 1996 | USA | 1:25.15 | 103.03 |
17 | 26 | 539929 | HUME Audrey | 1994 | USA | 1:25.70 | 110.37 |
18 | 27 | 6535158 | BJORKMAN Julia | 1995 | USA | 1:26.91 | 126.51 |
19 | 31 | 107290 | GIBSON Kaitlyn | 1993 | CAN | 1:27.19 | 130.24 |
20 | 32 | 539981 | FRANKENBURG Sophia | 1994 | USA | 1:28.26 | 144.52 |
21 | 20 | 6535086 | GIBSON Libby | 1994 | USA | 1:28.28 | 144.78 |
22 | 37 | 6535193 | HUNSAKER Hannah | 1995 | USA | 1:28.52 | 147.99 |
23 | 42 | 6535477 | NORTON Nikita | 1996 | USA | 1:29.02 | 154.66 |
24 | 44 | 539964 | HARTMAN Ellie | 1994 | USA | 1:29.34 | 158.93 |
25 | 53 | 6535635 | RIFFEL Natalie | 1996 | USA | 1:29.50 | 161.06 |
26 | 38 | 539888 | STELLING Amanda | 1994 | USA | 1:29.52 | 161.33 |
27 | 58 | 6535093 | MARKEL Gabrielle | 1994 | USA | 1:29.55 | 161.73 |
28 | 54 | 6535220 | POLUKOFF Natalya | 1995 | USA | 1:29.72 | 163.99 |
29 | 50 | 6535419 | BALFANZ Kelly | 1996 | USA | 1:29.84 | 165.60 |
30 | 41 | 6535661 | STANDTEINER Tenaya | 1996 | USA | 1:31.06 | 181.87 |
31 | 46 | 6535195 | JAKOB Rachel | 1995 | USA | 1:31.17 | 183.34 |
32 | 51 | 6535172 | DEANGELI Claire | 1995 | USA | 1:31.97 | 194.01 |
33 | 47 | 6535298 | MINNIEAR Cheech | 1995 | USA | 1:32.17 | 196.68 |
34 | 60 | 6535488 | ROHLOFF Hava | 1996 | USA | 1:32.85 | 205.75 |
35 | 43 | 6535075 | MCGLASHON Morgan | 1994 | USA | 1:33.03 | 208.15 |
36 | 56 | 45332 | KELLY Charlee | 1995 | AUS | 1:34.05 | 221.76 |
36 | 36 | 6535521 | JANSKY Jenna Lou | 1996 | USA | 1:34.05 | 221.76 |
38 | 57 | 6535243 | WEHSENER Alexa | 1995 | USA | 1:34.35 | 225.76 |
39 | 59 | 6535605 | POKORNY Bozhie | 1996 | USA | 1:34.64 | 229.63 |
40 | 63 | 539890 | KELLEY Naomi | 1994 | USA | 1:38.71 | 283.92 |
Did not start 1st run | |||||||
55 | 107522 | DENIS Darquise | 1995 | CAN | |||
49 | 539887 | MURPHY Morganne | 1994 | USA | |||
33 | 107377 | BOISVERT Tannis | 1994 | CAN | |||
21 | 539948 | GUNESCH Ali | 1994 | USA | |||
Did not finish 1st run | |||||||
64 | 6535417 | ALVAREZ Alexandra | 1996 | USA | |||
61 | 6535113 | PAVON Alexandra | 1994 | USA | |||
52 | 539688 | SELLAR Maggie | 1993 | USA | |||
48 | 6535185 | GREENE Katy | 1995 | USA | |||
45 | 6535440 | FORSYTH Makensie | 1996 | USA | |||
35 | 6535456 | JOHNSON Hannah | 1996 | USA | |||
34 | 6535307 | HAFERMAN Tara | 1995 | USA | |||
30 | 6535254 | JOHNSON Madeline | 1995 | USA | |||
28 | 6535153 | BACHMEIER Mack enzie |
1995 | USA | |||
24 | 6535234 | SCHWARTZNAU Karina | 1995 | USA | |||
23 | 6535505 | SULTE Aspen | 1996 | USA | |||
22 | 107282 | FARROW Katie | 1993 | CAN | |||
19 | 539911 | SCHWEITZER Jordan | 1994 | USA | |||
17 | 539925 | REILLY Amanda | 1994 | USA | |||
16 | 6535455 | JOHNSON Breezy | 1996 | USA | |||
13 | 539536 | WILES Jacqueline | 1992 | USA | |||
10 | 539678 | PETERSON Foreste | 1993 | USA | |||
9 | 6535228 | ROLFS Elizabeth | 1995 | USA | |||
5 | 107401 | HEMPHILL Mary Beth | 1994 | CAN | |||
4 | 565369 | KOBAL Ana | 1991 | SLO |
THANK GOD FOR SNOWMAKING
USSA RACE CODE No. U1183
COCHRAN`S SKI CLUB MARCH 27, 2013
COCHRAN`S EASTERN
--------------------------------------------------------------------------------
S L A L O M M E N
OFFICIAL RESULTS
JURY TECHNICAL DATA
TD Clarke, Christophe(USA) COURSE I-89
REFEREE Manseau, Jacob (USA) START 226 M
CHIEF OF RACE Lawson, Paul (USA) FINISH 123 M
VERTICAL DROP 103 M
HOMOLOG.Nr. U416/11/08
1st RUN 2nd RUN
COURSE SETTER Reichelt, William (USA) Bailey, Jack (USA)
FORERUNNERS -A- Greg Hardy (USA) -A- Greg Hardy (USA)
-B- Patrick Coughlin (USA) -B- Andy Smith (USA)
-C- Nathaniel Coffin (USA) -C- Nathaniel Coffin (USA)
-D- Will Courtney (USA) -D-
-E- -E-
GATES/DIR CHANGES 45/(44) 44/(43)
START TIME 10.30 14.00
WEATHER: SUNNY SNOW: MACHINE GROOMED TEMP. S: 1 C F: 2 C
----------------------- UNOFFICIAL PENALTY 15.00 -----------------------
F=620
PL BIB USSA COMPETITOR--------------------- TIME TIME TOTAL RACE
Nr Nr SURNAME NAME CLUB/YR 1stRUN 2ndRUN TIME POINTS
1 13 X6377873 Nordbotten, Jonathan UVM/89 38.10 39.03 1:17.13 0.00
2 15 E5504428 Kelley, Robby COCH/90 38.22 39.00 1:17.22 0.72
3 14 E5477328 Wunsch, Taylor UVM/91 38.80 38.66 1:17.46 2.65
4 2 E5107339 Cochran, Jimmy COCH/81 38.68 38.81 1:17.49 2.89
5 12 E5779343 Higgins, Sean UVM/90 38.79 39.00 1:17.79 5.31
6 1 E5984000 Sullivan, Aleck BMA/96 39.02 39.25 1:18.27 9.16
7 11 E5418306 Kelley, Tim UVM/86 38.70 39.70 1:18.40 10.21
8 7 E5765912 Farrell, Brad SMC/92 39.40 39.48 1:18.88 14.07
9 10 E5940507 Brown, Griffin MMSC/95 39.45 39.57 1:19.02 15.19
10 27 X6383335 Frisk, David GMVS/97 39.23 39.88 1:19.11 15.92
11 4 E5794862 Robertson, Carter MMSC/94 39.49 39.70 1:19.19 16.56
12 9 E5785357 Furrer, Cameron MMSC/92 39.82 39.77 1:19.59 19.77
13 5 E5960182 Harrison, Charles BMA/95 39.62 40.04 1:19.66 20.34
14 28 E6064406 Steffey, George /97 39.61 40.19 1:19.80 21.46
15 3 E5842232 Harnsberger, Trevor GMVS/94 40.57 40.17 1:20.74 29.02
THANK GOD FOR SNOWMAKING
USSA RACE CODE No. U1182
COCHRAN`S SKI CLUB MARCH 27, 2013
COCHRAN`S EASTERN
--------------------------------------------------------------------------------
S L A L O M L A D I E S
OFFICIAL RESULTS
JURY TECHNICAL DATA
TD Clarke, Christophe(USA) COURSE I-89
REFEREE Dwyer, Kirk (USA) START 226 M
CHIEF OF RACE Lawson, Paul (USA) FINISH 123 M
VERTICAL DROP 103 M
HOMOLOG.Nr. U416/11/08
1st RUN 2nd RUN
COURSE SETTER Quiet, Patrick (USA) Wylie, Jamie (USA)
FORERUNNERS -A- Greg Hardy (USA) -A- Greg Hardy (USA)
-B- Charlie Powell (USA) -B- Andy Smith (USA)
-C- Nathaniel Coffin (USA) -C- Nathaniel Coffin (USA)
-D- -D-
-E- -E-
GATES/DIR CHANGES 39/(38) 38/(37)
START TIME 9.30 13.00
WEATHER: SUNNY SNOW: MACHINE GROOMED TEMP. S: 1 C F: 2 C
----------------------- UNOFFICIAL PENALTY 32.54 -----------------------
F=620
PL BIB USSA COMPETITOR--------------------- TIME TIME TOTAL RACE
Nr Nr SURNAME NAME CLUB/YR 1stRUN 2ndRUN TIME POINTS
1 6 X6377865 Ryley, Kate UVM/89 36.63 38.54 1:15.17 0.00
2 7 E5987987 Chenoweth, Kelsey MMSC/95 38.09 40.26 1:18.35 26.23
3 1 E6043046 Jenne, Piper KMS/97 38.72 40.57 1:19.29 33.98
4 47 E5872270 Shaw, Eva /97 39.02 40.44 1:19.46 35.38
5 11 E6033773 Dyer Kloman, Storey GMVS/95 38.67 40.93 1:19.60 36.54
6 63 E6052252 O`Brien, Nina BMA/97 39.02 40.62 1:19.64 36.87
7 65 E6058648 Rand, Karin COCH/98 39.90 39.88 1:19.78 38.02
8 23 E6105886 Steffey, Amanda SMS/97 39.14 41.10 1:20.24 41.82
9 14 E6014104 Balser, Denali MMSC/94 39.06 41.38 1:20.44 43.47
10 8 E6087811 Bengtsson, Elly MMSC/96 39.77 41.09 1:20.86 46.93
11 2 E6043699 Shaw, Linley /95 39.15 41.80 1:20.95 47.67
12 27 E6091292 Schoepke, Sandra MMSC/97 39.93 41.03 1:20.96 47.76
13 20 E6067805 Chivers, Alison COCH/96 39.96 41.37 1:21.33 50.81
14 12 E5857792 Sahn, Emma MMSC/95 40.11 41.47 1:21.58 52.87
15 10 E6033336 Martin, Michelle KMS/95 39.33 42.63 1:21.96 56.00