Preview: Saslong and St Moritz on tap
There are plenty of reasons why the Val Gardena stop is among of the most popular among spectators. For one, it is relatively close to the southern Tyrol and Austria's fan base, as well as the fanatical fans in Slovenia, Liechtenstein and Switzerland. It is in the Dolomites, a set of mountains widely regarded among the most spectacularly scenic in the world. And it is a forbidding course. The "Pista Saslong," was built to host the '70 World Championships and has been hosting World Cup races since 1969, and December downhills more or less continually since 1976. The course features one of the most famous set of jumps on the World Cup circuit, the Camel Bumps, as well as a huge, and fast, S turn out of the start and the Ciaslat, which can be translated to "washboard."
There are plenty of reasons why the Val Gardena stop is among of the most popular among spectators. For one, it is relatively close to the southern Tyrol and Austria's fan base, as well as the fanatical fans in Slovenia, Liechtenstein and Switzerland. It is in the Dolomites, a set of mountains widely regarded among the most spectacularly scenic in the world. And it is a forbidding course. The "Pista Saslong," was built to host the '70 World Championships and has been hosting World Cup races since 1969, and December downhills more or less continually since 1976. The course features one of the most famous set of jumps on the World Cup circuit, the Camel Bumps, as well as a huge, and fast, S turn out of the start and the Ciaslat, which can be translated to "washboard."
Michael Walchhofer won the first training run and Erik Guay the second, but training runs are one thing and racing day another. The defending champ is Steven Nyman, which is good for him as repeat winners are common. Franz Klammer won on the Saslong four times, as did Kristian Ghedina. Bernhard Russi won twice in the 70's. Peter Mueller won three moving the history into the 1980's and Franz Heinzer, Patrick Ortlieb and Antoine Deneriaz have all won twice since then.
The course is picking up speed with the training runs and has a new feature. "There is a new jump at the Final Schuss," says Nyman. "And the last turn is narrower and steep. Fast skis will be key to place on the podium – as well as a good entry into Ciaslat. I will try to stick to my line and not lose speed."
The hill will also host a super G, which was also won by an American last season – Bode Miller. Johan Grugger, absent to injury, won in 2005 and Walchhofer in 2004.
But there is more. Also traditionally, the Italians will then host mid-week races at Alta Badia, one of the toughest GS hills anywhere. The Italian team has looked very strong in both GS and slalom this season (both being contested at Alta Badia) and the site has historically been kind to the hosts. Italians have won eight of 18 races, Alberto Tomba leading the way three times.
Currently, Ted Ligety leads the GS standings with Daniel Albrecht in second and two Italians — Massimiliano Blardone and Manfred Moelgg — lurking. The slalom standings are led by Benjamin Raich with Moelgg and Swiss Marc Gini right behind.
The women got moved from Val d'Isere when winds blew what snow had fallen off the upper reaches of the course. The downhill/super G races went to St Moritz, which was anxious to show off the new downhill course they hope to win the 2013 World Championship bid with. That won't happen.
"It won't be much different than two or three years ago," says U.S. speed coach Alex Hoedlmoser. "It will be the same start as before. They wanted to go elsewhere but there is not enough snow." The course will change for the scheduled February races, but not so much for these.
"The bottom is a little different, but it's very similar to what we had before," Hoedlmoser said.
Conditions were a bit soft due to fresh snow, but the coach said he expected they would firm up after training use and added the forecast was promising for good racing, which he was looking forward to.
"We're going to kick some ass," he predicted.
The first training run was Swiss controlled with Sweden's Anja Paerson slipping in for second behind Nadia Styger and ahead of Sylvaine Berthod. Canadians sandwiched Lindsey Vonn in sixth place, Emily Brydon in front of her and Britt Janyk behind. Austrians have always fared well on this hill. Of the 10 women's downhills conducted, seven have gone to Austrians.
Training runs: Dec. 12 Val Gardena
Rank | Bib | FIS Code | Name | Year | Nation | Total Time | FIS Points |
1 | 12 | 50041 | WALCHHOFER Michael | 1975 | AUT | 2:00.42 | |
2 | 10 | 291641 | SULZENBACHER Kurt | 1976 | ITA | 2:01.75 | |
3 | 5 | 533131 | SULLIVAN Marco | 1980 | USA | 2:02.04 | |
4 | 4 | 191591 | BERTRAND Yannick | 1980 | FRA | 2:02.21 | |
5 | 2 | 191740 | CLAREY Johan | 1981 | FRA | 2:02.26 | |
6 | 16 | 510030 | CUCHE Didier | 1974 | SUI | 2:02.34 | |
7 | 13 | 510767 | HOFFMANN Ambrosi | 1977 | SUI | 2:02.45 | |
8 | 8 | 350032 | BUECHEL Marco | 1971 | LIE | 2:02.57 | |
9 | 17 | 102263 | GUAY Erik | 1981 | CAN | 2:02.64 | |
10 | 22 | 50695 | BUDER Andreas | 1979 | AUT | 2:02.65 | |
11 | 7 | 191116 | DALCIN Pierre-Emmanuel | 1977 | FRA | 2:03.06 | |
12 | 15 | 560332 | JERMAN Andrej | 1978 | SLO | 2:03.09 | |
13 | 21 | 50451 | GRUBER Christoph | 1976 | AUT | 2:03.50 | |
14 | 3 | 290998 | STAUDACHER Patrick | 1980 | ITA | 2:03.60 | |
15 | 30 | 50753 | KROELL Klaus | 1980 | AUT | 2:03.71 | |
16 | 36 | 501076 | OLSSON Hans | 1984 | SWE | 2:03.79 | |
17 | 14 | 102271 | HUDEC Jan | 1981 | CAN | 2:03.88 | |
18 | 19 | 533866 | NYMAN Steven | 1982 | USA | 2:03.95 | |
19 | 25 | 510727 | DEFAGO Didier | 1977 | SUI | 2:04.00 | |
19 | 9 | 102873 | KUCERA John | 1984 | CAN | 2:04.00 | |
21 | 24 | 50423 | MAIER Hermann | 1972 | AUT | 2:04.12 | |
21 | 1 | 510747 | GRUENENFELDER Tobias | 1977 | SUI | 2:04.12 | |
23 | 38 | 561067 | PERKO Rok | 1985 | SLO | 2:04.19 | |
24 | 11 | 532431 | MILLER Bode | 1977 | USA | 2:04.26 | |
25 | 20 | 51005 | SCHEIBER Mario | 1983 | AUT | 2:04.28 | |
26 | 29 | 532490 | MACARTNEY Scott | 1978 | USA | 2:04.40 | |
27 | 43 | 191911 | NOCENTI Cyril | 1982 | FRA | 2:04.43 | |
28 | 39 | 510165 | HOFER Beni | 1978 | SUI | 2:04.76 | |
29 | 41 | 192932 | FAYED Guillermo | 1985 | FRA | 2:04.84 | |
30 | 31 | 50858 | STREITBERGER Georg | 1981 | AUT | 2:04.96 | |
31 | 28 | 292514 | HEEL Werner | 1982 | ITA | 2:04.98 | |
32 | 6 | 191415 | BOTTOLLIER-LASQUIN Marc | 1979 | FRA | 2:05.02 | |
33 | 23 | 102899 | OSBORNE-PARADIS Manuel | 1984 | CAN | 2:05.03 | |
34 | 37 | 291399 | GIRARDI Walter | 1976 | ITA | 2:05.06 | |
35 | 60 | 561006 | GLEBOV Alek | 1983 | SLO | 2:05.24 | |
36 | 40 | 102814 | BOURQUE Francois | 1984 | CAN | 2:05.33 | |
37 | 59 | 50742 | REICHELT Hannes | 1980 | AUT | 2:05.39 | |
38 | 45 | 291389 | FISCHNALLER Roland | 1975 | ITA | 2:05.48 | |
39 | 71 | 102961 | DIXON Robbie | 1985 | CAN | 2:05.54 | |
40 | 18 | 292455 | FILL Peter | 1982 | ITA | 2:05.57 | |
41 | 73 | 201987 | STRODL Andreas | 1987 | GER | 2:05.60 | |
42 | 27 | 510890 | ZURBRIGGEN Silvan | 1981 | SUI | 2:05.61 | |
43 | 51 | 292291 | THANEI Stefan | 1981 | ITA | 2:05.67 | |
44 | 57 | 510207 | HARI Konrad | 1978 | SUI | 2:05.69 | |
45 | 69 | 510307 | BRAND Olivier | 1980 | SUI | 2:05.72 | |
46 | 47 | 510498 | ZUEGER Cornel | 1981 | SUI | 2:05.73 | |
47 | 76 | 201811 | STECHERT Tobias | 1985 | GER | 2:05.79 | |
48 | 46 | 40171 | BRANCH Craig | 1977 | AUS | 2:05.91 | |
49 | 54 | 293006 | INNERHOFER Christof | 1984 | ITA | 2:06.04 | |
50 | 49 | 50761 | ALSTER Christoph | 1980 | AUT | 2:06.07 | |
51 | 34 | 51215 | BAUMANN Romed | 1986 | AUT | 2:06.09 | |
52 | 50 | 193034 | BOUILLOT Alexandre | 1985 | FRA | 2:06.11 | |
53 | 67 | 561085 | KRIZAJ Andrej | 1986 | SLO | 2:06.20 | |
54 | 35 | 191964 | POISSON David | 1982 | FRA | 2:06.25 | |
55 | 44 | 530939 | WEIBRECHT Andrew | 1986 | USA | 2:06.33 | |
56 | 75 | 193212 | DURAND Jeremie | 1986 | FRA | 2:06.42 | |
57 | 26 | 510993 | ALBRECHT Daniel | 1983 | SUI | 2:06.55 | |
58 | 55 | 201439 | STEHLE Johannes | 1981 | GER | 2:06.60 | |
59 | 32 | 560447 | SPORN Andrej | 1981 | SLO | 2:06.78 | |
60 | 65 | 50975 | FLASCHBERGER Christian | 1983 | AUT | 2:06.85 | |
61 | 72 | 192139 | VIEUX Cyril | 1983 | FRA | 2:07.00 | |
62 | 52 | 293141 | VARETTONI Silvano | 1984 | ITA | 2:07.15 | |
63 | 70 | 191755 | GARNIER Thibault | 1981 | FRA | 2:07.20 | |
63 | 62 | 501026 | RAINER Niklas | 1983 | SWE | 2:07.20 | |
65 | 42 | 201606 | KEPPLER Stephan | 1983 | GER | 2:07.21 | |
66 | 77 | 193560 | PASQUIER Alexandre | 1987 | FRA | 2:07.30 | |
67 | 63 | 292056 | GUFLER Michael | 1979 | ITA | 2:07.33 | |
68 | 66 | 292150 | HAPPACHER Alex | 1979 | ITA | 2:07.38 | |
69 | 48 | 510969 | BONETTI Michael | 1982 | SUI | 2:07.45 | |
70 | 56 | 50919 | STRUGER Peter | 1982 | AUT | 2:07.53 | |
71 | 61 | 201542 | STRODL Peter | 1982 | GER | 2:07.74 | |
72 | 33 | 192746 | THEAUX Adrien | 1984 | FRA | 2:08.17 | |
73 | 64 | 51232 | HERZOG Mario | 1986 | AUT | 2:08.42 | |
74 | 74 | 501324 | OLSSON Matts | 1988 | SWE | 2:08.92 | |
75 | 58 | 534567 | LANNING Thomas (tj) | 1984 | USA | 2:12.70 | |
76 | 78 | 60159 | VAN BUYNDER Frederik | 1988 | BEL | 2:14.37 |
Training Run two, Dec. 13
Rank | Bib | FIS Code | Name | Year | Nation | Total Time | FIS Points |
1 | 19 | 102263 | GUAY Erik | 1981 | CAN | 1:56.57 | |
2 | 20 | 510030 | CUCHE Didier | 1974 | SUI | 1:57.29 | |
3 | 18 | 50041 | WALCHHOFER Michael | 1975 | AUT | 1:57.44 | |
3 | 16 | 532431 | MILLER Bode | 1977 | USA | 1:57.44 | |
5 | 5 | 191740 | CLAREY Johan | 1981 | FRA | 1:57.75 | |
6 | 22 | 560332 | JERMAN Andrej | 1978 | SLO | 1:57.80 | |
7 | 25 | 291641 | SULZENBACHER Kurt | 1976 | ITA | 1:57.98 | |
8 | 24 | 510727 | DEFAGO Didier | 1977 | SUI | 1:58.11 | |
9 | 10 | 50423 | MAIER Hermann | 1972 | AUT | 1:58.19 | |
10 | 13 | 50695 | BUDER Andreas | 1979 | AUT | 1:58.37 | |
11 | 21 | 350032 | BUECHEL Marco | 1971 | LIE | 1:58.39 | |
12 | 9 | 102873 | KUCERA John | 1984 | CAN | 1:58.47 | |
13 | 23 | 533866 | NYMAN Steven | 1982 | USA | 1:58.54 | |
14 | 3 | 191591 | BERTRAND Yannick | 1980 | FRA | 1:58.69 | |
15 | 49 | 50761 | ALSTER Christoph | 1980 | AUT | 1:58.81 | |
16 | 14 | 510767 | HOFFMANN Ambrosi | 1977 | SUI | 1:58.82 | |
16 | 12 | 50451 | GRUBER Christoph | 1976 | AUT | 1:58.82 | |
18 | 28 | 532490 | MACARTNEY Scott | 1978 | USA | 1:58.87 | |
19 | 27 | 290998 | STAUDACHER Patrick | 1980 | ITA | 1:58.94 | |
20 | 8 | 510890 | ZURBRIGGEN Silvan | 1981 | SUI | 1:59.01 | |
21 | 36 | 501076 | OLSSON Hans | 1984 | SWE | 1:59.08 | |
21 | 1 | 50753 | KROELL Klaus | 1980 | AUT | 1:59.08 | |
23 | 29 | 191415 | BOTTOLLIER-LASQUIN Marc | 1979 | FRA | 1:59.25 | |
23 | 26 | 292514 | HEEL Werner | 1982 | ITA | 1:59.25 | |
25 | 15 | 51005 | SCHEIBER Mario | 1983 | AUT | 1:59.39 | |
26 | 42 | 201606 | KEPPLER Stephan | 1983 | GER | 1:59.45 | |
27 | 52 | 293141 | VARETTONI Silvano | 1984 | ITA | 1:59.50 | |
28 | 11 | 102899 | OSBORNE-PARADIS Manuel | 1984 | CAN | 1:59.57 | |
29 | 31 | 50858 | STREITBERGER Georg | 1981 | AUT | 1:59.58 | |
30 | 39 | 510165 | HOFER Beni | 1978 | SUI | 1:59.63 | |
31 | 38 | 561067 | PERKO Rok | 1985 | SLO | 1:59.69 | |
32 | 17 | 292455 | FILL Peter | 1982 | ITA | 1:59.75 | |
33 | 33 | 192746 | THEAUX Adrien | 1984 | FRA | 1:59.77 | |
34 | 48 | 510969 | BONETTI Michael | 1982 | SUI | 1:59.78 | |
35 | 7 | 510993 | ALBRECHT Daniel | 1983 | SUI | 1:59.83 | |
36 | 35 | 191964 | POISSON David | 1982 | FRA | 1:59.91 | |
37 | 69 | 191755 | GARNIER Thibault | 1981 | FRA | 1:59.98 | |
37 | 45 | 291389 | FISCHNALLER Roland | 1975 | ITA | 1:59.98 | |
39 | 58 | 534567 | LANNING Thomas (tj) | 1984 | USA | 1:59.99 | |
40 | 55 | 201439 | STEHLE Johannes | 1981 | GER | 2:00.01 | |
41 | 37 | 291399 | GIRARDI Walter | 1976 | ITA | 2:00.02 | |
42 | 46 | 40171 | BRANCH Craig | 1977 | AUS | 2:00.03 | |
43 | 59 | 50742 | REICHELT Hannes | 1980 | AUT | 2:00.05 | |
44 | 57 | 510207 | HARI Konrad | 1978 | SUI | 2:00.06 | |
45 | 72 | 201987 | STRODL Andreas | 1987 | GER | 2:00.08 | |
46 | 47 | 510498 | ZUEGER Cornel | 1981 | SUI | 2:00.12 | |
47 | 60 | 561006 | GLEBOV Alek | 1983 | SLO | 2:00.13 | |
48 | 6 | 510747 | GRUENENFELDER Tobias | 1977 | SUI | 2:00.21 | |
49 | 41 | 192932 | FAYED Guillermo | 1985 | FRA | 2:00.23 | |
50 | 54 | 293006 | INNERHOFER Christof | 1984 | ITA | 2:00.35 | |
51 | 63 | 51232 | HERZOG Mario | 1986 | AUT | 2:00.42 | |
51 | 51 | 292291 | THANEI Stefan | 1981 | ITA | 2:00.42 | |
53 | 43 | 191911 | NOCENTI Cyril | 1982 | FRA | 2:00.43 | |
54 | 71 | 192139 | VIEUX Cyril | 1983 | FRA | 2:00.45 | |
55 | 68 | 510307 | BRAND Olivier | 1980 | SUI | 2:00.47 | |
56 | 70 | 102961 | DIXON Robbie | 1985 | CAN | 2:00.50 | |
57 | 34 | 51215 | BAUMANN Romed | 1986 | AUT | 2:00.51 | |
58 | 73 | 193212 | DURAND Jeremie | 1986 | FRA | 2:00.64 | |
59 | 74 | 201811 | STECHERT Tobias | 1985 | GER | 2:00.67 | |
60 | 66 | 561085 | KRIZAJ Andrej | 1986 | SLO | 2:00.71 | |
61 | 53 | 150398 | BANK Ondrej | 1980 | CZE | 2:00.72 | |
62 | 62 | 292056 | GUFLER Michael | 1979 | ITA | 2:00.77 | |
63 | 32 | 560447 | SPORN Andrej | 1981 | SLO | 2:00.78 | |
64 | 61 | 201542 | STRODL Peter | 1982 | GER | 2:00.91 | |
65 | 56 | 50919 | STRUGER Peter | 1982 | AUT | 2:01.07 | |
66 | 44 | 530939 | WEIBRECHT Andrew | 1986 | USA | 2:01.17 | |
67 | 65 | 292150 | HAPPACHER Alex | 1979 | ITA | 2:01.52 | |
68 | 2 | 533131 | SULLIVAN Marco | 1980 | USA | 2:01.95 | |
69 | 64 | 50975 | FLASCHBERGER Christian | 1983 | AUT | 2:02.15 | |
70 | 75 | 193560 | PASQUIER Alexandre | 1987 | FRA | 2:02.36 | |
71 | 50 | 193034 | BOUILLOT Alexandre | 1985 | FRA | 2:03.45 | |
72 | 76 | 60159 | VAN BUYNDER Frederik | 1988 | BEL | 2:07.12 |
Women's Training run one St Moritz Dec. 13
Rank | Bib | FIS Code | Name | Year | Nation | Total Time | FIS Points |
1 | 19 | 515170 | STYGER Nadia | 1978 | SUI | 1:41.77 | |
2 | 17 | 505483 | PAERSON Anja | 1981 | SWE | 1:41.86 | |
3 | 29 | 515409 | BERTHOD Sylviane | 1977 | SUI | 1:42.09 | |
4 | 23 | 515573 | AUFDENBLATTEN Fraenzi | 1981 | SUI | 1:42.29 | |
5 | 20 | 105997 | BRYDON Emily | 1980 | CAN | 1:42.46 | |
6 | 16 | 537544 | VONN Lindsey | 1984 | USA | 1:42.48 | |
7 | 18 | 106022 | JANYK Britt | 1980 | CAN | 1:42.74 | |
8 | 2 | 515560 | SCHILD Martina | 1981 | SUI | 1:42.82 | |
9 | 12 | 55069 | GOETSCHL Renate | 1975 | AUT | 1:43.04 | |
10 | 5 | 55669 | HOLAUS Maria | 1983 | AUT | 1:43.28 | |
11 | 13 | 106402 | VANDERBEEK Kelly | 1983 | CAN | 1:43.31 | |
12 | 1 | 515429 | DUMERMUTH Monika | 1977 | SUI | 1:43.41 | |
13 | 36 | 296427 | SCHNARF Johanna | 1984 | ITA | 1:43.49 | |
13 | 8 | 55576 | GOERGL Elisabeth | 1981 | AUT | 1:43.49 | |
15 | 3 | 515244 | CASANOVA Carmen | 1980 | SUI | 1:43.53 | |
16 | 9 | 515747 | GISIN Dominique | 1985 | SUI | 1:43.66 | |
17 | 33 | 295136 | CECCARELLI Daniela | 1975 | ITA | 1:43.79 | |
18 | 15 | 537545 | MANCUSO Julia | 1984 | USA | 1:43.80 | |
19 | 11 | 195671 | JACQUEMOD Ingrid | 1978 | FRA | 1:43.91 | |
20 | 40 | 206175 | STECHERT Gina | 1987 | GER | 1:43.98 | |
21 | 30 | 55588 | RUMPFHUBER Ingrid | 1981 | AUT | 1:44.04 | |
21 | 27 | 515348 | BORGHI Catherine | 1976 | SUI | 1:44.04 | |
23 | 35 | 55596 | WILHELM Kathrin | 1981 | AUT | 1:44.06 | |
24 | 25 | 225206 | ALCOTT Chemmy | 1982 | GBR | 1:44.18 | |
25 | 51 | 296763 | HOFER Larissa | 1986 | ITA | 1:44.21 | |
25 | 48 | 196412 | WEYRICH Clothilde | 1985 | FRA | 1:44.21 | |
27 | 37 | 565278 | RABIC Urska | 1985 | SLO | 1:44.35 | |
27 | 31 | 55691 | SPONRING Christine | 1983 | AUT | 1:44.35 | |
29 | 32 | 106465 | LAWRENCE Sherry | 1984 | CAN | 1:44.37 | |
30 | 44 | 537565 | KELLEHER Keely | 1984 | USA | 1:44.44 | |
31 | 24 | 505449 | BENT Nike | 1981 | SWE | 1:44.50 | |
32 | 14 | 206001 | RIESCH Maria | 1984 | GER | 1:44.56 | |
33 | 21 | 537582 | COOK Stacey | 1984 | USA | 1:44.61 | |
34 | 26 | 296008 | MERIGHETTI Daniela | 1981 | ITA | 1:44.63 | |
35 | 10 | 55590 | SCHILD Marlies | 1981 | AUT | 1:44.71 | |
36 | 4 | 296472 | FANCHINI Elena | 1985 | ITA | 1:44.72 | |
37 | 46 | 536884 | LUDLOW Libby | 1981 | USA | 1:44.73 | |
38 | 7 | 55750 | FISCHBACHER Andrea | 1985 | AUT | 1:44.80 | |
39 | 42 | 565261 | ROBNIK Petra | 1984 | SLO | 1:44.84 | |
39 | 22 | 196460 | MARCHAND-ARVIER Marie | 1985 | FRA | 1:44.84 | |
41 | 38 | 296473 | SIORPAES Wendy | 1985 | ITA | 1:44.87 | |
42 | 47 | 255098 | KRISTJANSDOTTIR Dagny L. | 1980 | ISL | 1:44.89 | |
43 | 50 | 296431 | STUFFER Verena | 1984 | ITA | 1:44.95 | |
44 | 41 | 196573 | REVILLET Aurelie | 1986 | FRA | 1:45.16 | |
45 | 45 | 505632 | LINDELL-VIKARBY Jessica | 1984 | SWE | 1:45.20 | |
46 | 39 | 515692 | GRAND Rabea | 1984 | SUI | 1:45.30 | |
47 | 53 | 505886 | KLING Kajsa | 1988 | SWE | 1:45.41 | |
48 | 49 | 565243 | MAZE Tina | 1983 | SLO | 1:45.75 | |
49 | 6 | 55690 | HOSP Nicole | 1983 | AUT | 1:45.76 | |
50 | 43 | 375018 | COLETTI Alexandra | 1983 | MON | 1:45.80 | |
51 | 34 | 537626 | RICHARDSON Kaylin | 1984 | USA | 1:46.07 | |
52 | 55 | 515766 | SUTER Fabienne | 1985 | SUI | 1:48.29 |