Kelley takes big win in Coronet Cup slalom
QUEENSTOWN, New Zealand — The last of four days of racing at Coronet Peak wrapped up Wednesday with the Coronet Cup slalom for both men and women.
With the national slalom title under his belt after the previous day’s championship race, New Zealand’s Adam Barwood could relax a little an in doing so put down a solid first run, finding himself in sixth place overall heading into the second run.
“I’m pretty happy with that,” he commented of his first run time of 43.84. “I skied much better than yesterday.”
The technical courses made for quick skiing and several racers failed to finish their first runs in both the men’s and women’s fields.
A.J. Ginnis of the U.S. Ski Team was the fastest man on course in the first run, posting a time of 42.75.
With the day warming up and snow conditions beginning to deteriorate, racers faced an added challenge for their second run.
Independent U.S. skier Tim Kelley rallied from 0.05 off Adam Zampa in the first run to beat the Slovakian World Cup regular by 1.07, topping the men’s field with a combined time of 1:29.03 and generating a minimum FIS penalty result for himself (9 points). Zampa followed in second place posting a time of 1:30.10, with Norwegian Espen Lysdahl of the University of Denver third in 1:30.55. Ginnis, the first run leader, failed to finish the second run.
Barwood finished the fastest of the Kiwis but made a few mistakes in the hunt for more speed on the second run and dropped to eighth position overall with a combined time of 1:31.48.
In the women’s field, NZ national champ Piera Hudson chose not to race after sustaining injuries to her shoulder and thumb earlier in the week. Eliza Grig posted a first run time of 50.95 putting her into ninth place after the first run behind Russia’s Elena Prosteva who posted the fastest first run time of 54.
Russia’s Elena Prosteva was the fastest woman in the first run with her time of 47.50.
Only seven of the 20 original starters would finish a second run in the women’s field. Grigg was the only Kiwi woman to do so, finishing with a combined time of 1:42.25 for sixth place overall.
The women’s podium went to Switzerland’s Carole Bissig, first place in 1:37.50, followed by Norway’s Kristin Lysdahl, second in 1:37.90, and Prosteva third in 1:37.94.
RESULTS
Men’s Coronet Cup slalom – Aug. 20, 2014
1 | 15 | 530837 | KELLEY Tim | 1986 | USA | 42.84 | 46.19 | 1:29.03 | 9.00 | |
2 | 11 | 700830 | ZAMPA Adam | 1990 | SVK | 42.99 | 47.11 | 1:30.10 | +1.07 | 17.65 |
3 | 2 | 421954 | LYSDAHL Espen | 1990 | NOR | 43.64 | 46.91 | 1:30.55 | +1.52 | 21.29 |
4 | 8 | 51434 | TIPPELREITHER Matthias | 1988 | AUT | 44.00 | 46.85 | 1:30.85 | +1.82 | 23.72 |
5 | 10 | 511574 | TUMLER Marco | 1988 | SUI | 44.08 | 46.83 | 1:30.91 | +1.88 | 24.20 |
6 | 4 | 532138 | KASPER Nolan | 1989 | USA | 43.65 | 47.57 | 1:31.22 | +2.19 | 26.71 |
7 | 13 | 501898 | ROENNGREN Mattias | 1993 | SWE | 44.40 | 46.88 | 1:31.28 | +2.25 | 27.20 |
8 | 12 | 410365 | BARWOOD Adam | 1992 | NZL | 43.84 | 47.64 | 1:31.48 | +2.45 | 28.81 |
9 | 9 | 422300 | EIDE Peder Dahlum | 1994 | NOR | 43.94 | 47.60 | 1:31.54 | +2.51 | 29.30 |
10 | 21 | 6530104 | BENNETT Bryce | 1992 | USA | 44.55 | 47.16 | 1:31.71 | +2.68 | 30.67 |
11 | 25 | 422301 | HAUGEN Per Torstein | 1994 | NOR | 44.32 | 47.50 | 1:31.82 | +2.79 | 31.56 |
12 | 14 | 421722 | ADDE Andreas | 1988 | NOR | 43.94 | 48.93 | 1:32.87 | +3.84 | 40.05 |
13 | 17 | 430633 | JASICZEK Michal | 1994 | POL | 45.51 | 47.74 | 1:33.25 | +4.22 | 43.13 |
14 | 23 | 54294 | DRACK Fabian | 1995 | AUT | 45.30 | 47.97 | 1:33.27 | +4.24 | 43.29 |
15 | 32 | 410364 | FEASEY Willis | 1992 | NZL | 46.03 | 47.77 | 1:33.80 | +4.77 | 47.58 |
16 | 22 | 6531203 | SPROCK Ty | 1995 | USA | 45.68 | 48.57 | 1:34.25 | +5.22 | 51.21 |
17 | 31 | 422469 | SOLHEIM Fabian Wilkens | 1996 | NOR | 45.24 | 49.11 | 1:34.35 | +5.32 | 52.02 |
18 | 40 | 492135 | JOHN Luca | 1995 | SPA | 46.74 | 48.75 | 1:35.49 | +6.46 | 61.24 |
19 | 24 | 501756 | WISEN Christopher | 1992 | SWE | 46.50 | 49.48 | 1:35.98 | +6.95 | 65.21 |
20 | 41 | 6531756 | REEVES Ian | 1996 | USA | 47.52 | 50.41 | 1:37.93 | +8.90 | 80.98 |
21 | 35 | 320419 | LEE Han-Hee | 1997 | KOR | 48.00 | 50.98 | 1:38.98 | +9.95 | 89.47 |
22 | 44 | 54372 | PFLUG Florian | 1996 | AUT | 47.87 | 51.27 | 1:39.14 | +10.11 | 90.76 |
23 | 64 | 60261 | MAES Sam | 1998 | BEL | 48.39 | 51.31 | 1:39.70 | +10.67 | 95.29 |
24 | 29 | 6531523 | O BRIEN Keilan | 1996 | USA | 45.81 | 54.07 | 1:39.88 | +10.85 | 96.75 |
25 | 67 | 350100 | MARXER Silvan | 1998 | LIE | 48.57 | 51.63 | 1:40.20 | +11.17 | 99.33 |
26 | 53 | 104528 | HUTCHISON Jonathan | 1997 | CAN | 48.53 | 51.73 | 1:40.26 | +11.23 | 99.82 |
27 | 49 | 410403 | GARRICK Hamish | 1996 | NZL | 49.62 | 51.05 | 1:40.67 | +11.64 | 103.13 |
28 | 51 | 104503 | DADOUCH Leslie | 1997 | CAN | 48.64 | 52.38 | 1:41.02 | +11.99 | 105.97 |
29 | 54 | 410409 | GEMMELL Nicholas | 1997 | NZL | 49.86 | 53.61 | 1:43.47 | +14.44 | 125.78 |
30 | 60 | 202894 | HOCH Matteo | 1997 | GER | 50.40 | 53.42 | 1:43.82 | +14.79 | 128.61 |
31 | 50 | 6292597 | TOMEI Pietro | 1997 | ITA | 54.12 | 50.91 | 1:45.03 | +16.00 | 138.39 |
32 | 59 | 410415 | RICH Jackson | 1998 | NZL | 50.41 | 54.71 | 1:45.12 | +16.09 | 139.12 |
33 | 39 | 6531634 | CALARCO Matthew | 1996 | USA | 52.69 | 53.23 | 1:45.92 | +16.89 | 145.59 |
34 | 65 | 320435 | YANG Dong-Hyuk | 1998 | KOR | 51.75 | 54.19 | 1:45.94 | +16.91 | 145.75 |
35 | 68 | 410414 | HALLIWELL Oscar | 1998 | NZL | 51.21 | 55.49 | 1:46.70 | +17.67 | 151.90 |
36 | 61 | 221321 | BARTON Daniel | 1998 | GBR | 54.85 | 56.21 | 1:51.06 | +22.03 | 187.16 |
37 | 6 | 930160 | KELLEY Robby | 1990 | USA | 1:12.81 | 1:17.42 | 2:30.23 | +1:01.20 | 503.93 |
Disqualified 1st run | ||||||||||
26 | 104075 | COOKSON Bryan | 1994 | CAN | ||||||
Did not start 1st run | ||||||||||
45 | 430762 | JASICZEK Jedrzej | 1997 | POL | ||||||
36 | 422333 | REVELSBY Sindre Breivik | 1994 | NOR | ||||||
7 | 51395 | DIGRUBER Marc | 1988 | AUT | ||||||
Did not finish 2nd run | ||||||||||
63 | 410413 | RICHARDS Samuel | 1998 | NZL | ||||||
62 | 54471 | DORNER Thomas | 1998 | AUT | ||||||
55 | 410402 | WALLACE Timothy | 1996 | NZL | ||||||
52 | 320420 | KIM Sung-Jun | 1997 | KOR | ||||||
47 | 54359 | FEURSTEIN Patrick | 1996 | AUT | ||||||
46 | 6531518 | MOFFAT Kye | 1996 | USA | ||||||
42 | 534959 | JITLOFF Tim | 1985 | USA | ||||||
33 | 320370 | LEE Dong-geun | 1994 | KOR | ||||||
30 | 6531192 | SANTANIELLO Nick | 1995 | USA | ||||||
27 | 422405 | SPETALEN Kristian | 1995 | NOR | ||||||
20 | 54270 | HOFSTAEDTER Christoph | 1995 | AUT | ||||||
19 | 700879 | ZAMPA Andreas | 1993 | SVK | ||||||
16 | 491879 | SALARICH Joaquim | 1994 | SPA | ||||||
3 | 6530115 | CHRISTIANSON Kieffer | 1992 | USA | ||||||
1 | 6531063 | GINNIS Alexander | 1994 | USA | ||||||
Did not finish 1st run | ||||||||||
69 | 422633 | CHRISTENSEN Lars August | 1998 | NOR | ||||||
66 | 410412 | DERWIN Colbey | 1997 | NZL | ||||||
58 | 410416 | SHAW Samuel | 1998 | NZL | ||||||
57 | 410411 | NISBET Alan | 1997 | NZL | ||||||
56 | 570019 | WILSON Connor | 1996 | RSA | ||||||
48 | 221236 | TAYLOR Laurie | 1996 | GBR | ||||||
43 | 410393 | JUNEAU Tai | 1995 | NZL | ||||||
38 | 6291582 | LONGO Edoardo | 1995 | ITA | ||||||
37 | 104389 | YOUNG Joseph | 1996 | CAN | ||||||
34 | 6530453 | DUPRATT Samuel | 1993 | USA | ||||||
28 | 6530800 | THEIS Tyler | 1994 | USA | ||||||
18 | 491876 | PUENTE TASIAS Alex | 1994 | SPA | ||||||
5 | 934523 | ENGEL Mark | 1991 | USA |
Women’s Coronet Cup slalom – Aug. 20, 2014
1 | 11 | 516437 | BISSIG Carole | 1996 | SUI | 48.56 | 48.94 | 1:37.50 | 23.81 | |
2 | 1 | 426187 | LYSDAHL Kristin Anna | 1996 | NOR | 48.20 | 49.70 | 1:37.90 | +0.40 | 26.76 |
3 | 3 | 485563 | PROSTEVA Elena | 1990 | RUS | 47.50 | 50.44 | 1:37.94 | +0.44 | 27.06 |
4 | 6 | 225518 | GUEST Charlotte | 1993 | GBR | 49.08 | 49.39 | 1:38.47 | +0.97 | 30.97 |
5 | 13 | 565463 | SLOKAR Andreja | 1997 | SLO | 48.73 | 50.38 | 1:39.11 | +1.61 | 35.70 |
6 | 17 | 415206 | GRIGG Eliza | 1996 | NZL | 50.95 | 51.30 | 1:42.25 | +4.75 | 58.89 |
7 | 9 | 506693 | BECKMAN Emma | 1996 | SWE | 50.52 | 52.61 | 1:43.13 | +5.63 | 65.39 |
Disqualified 1st run | ||||||||||
16 | 299587 | BONACCI Claudia | 1997 | ITA | ||||||
7 | 485637 | ALOPINA Ksenia | 1992 | RUS | ||||||
Did not start 2nd run | ||||||||||
7 | 485637 | ALOPINA Ksenia | 1992 | RUS | ||||||
Did not finish 2nd run | ||||||||||
18 | 415196 | JONES Melissa | 1994 | NZL | ||||||
10 | 426047 | AASBERG Kristine Fausa | 1994 | NOR | ||||||
2 | 435313 | MAJERCZYK Sabina | 1993 | POL | ||||||
Did not finish 1st run | ||||||||||
20 | 107793 | MCINTYRE Hannah | 1988 | CAN | ||||||
19 | 415215 | REID Elizabeth | 1998 | NZL | ||||||
15 | 206616 | BOETTINGER Ramona | 1995 | GER | ||||||
14 | 225525 | TILLEY Alexandra | 1993 | GBR | ||||||
12 | 426160 | MOHAGEN Julie Flo | 1996 | NOR | ||||||
8 | 299504 | SCUSSEL Martina | 1996 | ITA | ||||||
5 | 425921 | HAUGEN Kristine Gjelsten | 1992 | NOR | ||||||
4 | 225612 | MEAD Darcie | 1996 | GBR |
Release courtesy of Snow Sports NZ