Olympian Jessie Diggins (GEPA/Andreas Pranter)

Olympian Jessie Diggins (GEPA/Andreas Pranter)

VAL DI FIEMME, Italy – A team of 23 U.S. Ski and Snowboard Association athletes are competing this week in the FIS Junior Nordic World Ski Championships and U23 World Championships in Val di Fiemme, site of last year’s FIS Nordic Ski World Championships, from Jan. 28-Feb. 3. The U23 team is headlined by Olympian Jessie Diggins, who won World Championships gold on the same course a year ago and who will use the event as a tuneup for Sochi.

Cross Country
Junior World Championships Team

Patrick Caldwell, Lyme Center, NH 2/18/94 (Dartmouth College)
Lars Hannah, Steamboat Springs, CO 12/27/96 (Steamboat Springs Winter Sports Club)
Jack Hegman, Huntington, VT 5/21/94 (Univ. of Vermont)
Adam Martin, Wausau, WI 10/26/94 (Central Cross Country)
Cole Morgan, Bozeman, MT 3/10/94 (Univ. of Vermont)
Thomas O’Harra, Anchorage 3/12/96 (APU Nordic)

Nichole Bathe, Fitchburg, WI 3/17/95 (Univ. of Alaska-Fairbanks)
Stephanie Kirk, Anchorage 5/5/94 (Univ. of Vermont)
Sloan Storey, Ketchum, ID 5/6/94 (Univ. of Utah)
Maggie Williams, Ketchum, ID 3/20/95 (Univ. of Vermont)
Marion Woods, Anchorage 3/5/95 (Univ. of Vermont)

U23 World Championships Team

Erik Bjornsen, Winthrop, WA 7/14/91 (U.S. Ski Team/APU Nordic)
Skyler Davis, Jericho, VT 12/22/91 (Stratton Mountain School)
Benjamin Lustgarten, Burlington, VT 4/17/92 (Middlebury College)
Tyler Kornfield, Anchorage 2/9/91 (APU Nordic)
Ben Saxton, Lakeville, MN 6/30/93 (Stratton T2 Elite)

Jessie Diggins, Afton, MN 8/26/91 (U.S. Ski Team/Stratton T2 Elite)
Rosie Frankowski, Minneapolis 7/30/91 (Northern Michigan Univ.)
Elizabeth Guiney, Durham, NH 9/28/89 (Univ. of New Hampshire)
Mackenzie Kanady, Anchorage 2/6/93 (Univ. of Alaska-Anchorage)
Mary Rose, Steamboat Springs, CO 6/2/91 (Sun Valley Ski Education Foundation)
Annie Pokorny, Spokane, WA 11/16/92 (Middlebury College Ski Team)


Nordic Combined
Junior World Championships Team
Ben  Berend, Steamboat Springs, CO 6/29/95 (Steamboat Springs Winter Sports Club)
Aleck Gantick, Steamboat Springs, CO 6/9/94 (Steamboat Springs Winter Sports Club)
Jasper Good, Steamboat Springs, CO 5/10/96 (Steamboat Springs Winter Sports Club)
Erik Lynch, Steamboat Springs, CO 6/9/94 (Steamboat Springs Winter Sports Club)
Nicholas Madden, Steamboat Springs, CO 6/3/96 (Steamboat Springs Winter Sports Club)


Ski Jumping
Junior World Championships Team

Kevin Bickner, Wauconda, IL 9/23/96 (Norge Ski Club)
AJ Brown, Fox River Grove, IL 2/28/95 (Norge Ski Club)
Ben Loomis, Eau Claire, WI 6/9/98 (Flying Eagles Ski Club)
Will Rhoads, Park City, UT, 6/8/95 (Park City Nordic Ski Club)

Emilee Anderson, Eau Claire, WI 12/13/95 (Flying Eagles Ski Club)
Nina Lussi, Lake Placid, NY, 3/29/94 (New York Ski Educational Foundation)

Release courtesy of USSA

Article Tags: Nordic , Top Story
SR Staff
Jan 30 2014
Franz and Miller fastest in challenging St. Moritz training run
A team of 23 U.S. Ski and Snowboard Association athletes are competing this week in Val di Fiemme, Italy.

What do you think?


Related Articles