J2 FIS National Junior Downhill
Thursday's final training run for the men was dedicated as a FIS sanctioned National Junior Race with two local junior boys who have been forerunning inserted into the field in order to enhance the junior competition opportunities for the men.
Thursday's final training run for the men was dedicated as a FIS sanctioned National Junior Race with two local junior boys who have been forerunning inserted into the field in order to enhance the junior competition opportunities for the men.
These J1 men will not be in the field for the National Championship Dowhill race Friday as they are too old. This
field of competitors is restricted to 1991-92 year of birth for the balance of all of the races.
Thursday's men's results, final training run and NJR FIS race
1. Wiley Maple, Aspen Ski Club 1:15.45 J1
2. Nick Daniels, Squaw Valley 1:15.93
3. Sam Coffee, Aspen Ski Club 1:16.15 J1
4. Brennan Rubie, Snowbird 1:16.32
5. Kitt Flowers, Iced Out Racing 1:16.35
6. Hunter Schleper, Iced Out Racing 1:16.45
Junior 2 Championship Downhill Women: Friday at 10 am
Junior 2 Championship Downhill Men: Friday at 11:30 am
Thanks to the Aspen Valley Ski Club race crew for terrific conditions for training.
U.S. SKI AND SNOWBOARD ASSOCIATION
J2 NATIONAL JUNIOR OLYMPICS
Men's Downhill
UNOFFICIAL RESULTS
JURY TECHNICAL DATA
TD FIS B. GHENT (USA) COURSE RUTHIE'S RUN/AMERICA'S DH
REFEREE J. PICKERING (USA) START 3034 M
ASSISTANT REF P. GRAY (USA) FINISH 2484 M
CHIEF OF RACE J. KAI (USA) VERTICAL DROP 550 M
LENGTH 1925 M
FIS HOMOLOG.Nr. 8593/10/07
COURSE SETTER K. TOWLERTON (USA)
FORERUNNERS -A- BRONSON GORDON (USA) -B- CARLSON CRAIG (USA)
-C- CHRISTOPHER JASON(USA) -D- HALDEMAN JAMES (USA)
-E- NEGRONI GIOVANNI (ITA) -F-
-G- -H-
-I- -J-
NUMBER OF GATES 34
START TIME 11.30
WEATHER: SUNNY SNOW: PACKED POWDER TEMP. S:-11 C F: -9 C
——————————————————————————–
F=1350
PL ST CODE COMPETITOR—————— NAT/CLUB FINAL
RACE
Nr SURNAME+NAME TIME
POINTS
1 4 930024 MAPLE Wiley USA/90 1:15.45 0.00
2 5 934518 DANIELS Nick USA/91 1:15.93 8.59
3 11 930023 COFFEY Sam USA/90 1:16.15 12.52
4 8 934568 RUBIE Brennan USA/91 1:16.32 15.57
5 3 934525 FLOWERS Kitt USA/91 1:16.35 16.10
6 12 934572 SCHLEPER Hunter USA/91 1:16.45 17.89
7 16 6530115 CHRISTIANSON Kieffer USA/92 1:16.49 18.61
8 1 934643 GOLDBERG Jared USA/91 1:16.78 23.80
9 24 6530131 JERRED Alex USA/92 1:16.93 26.48
10 18 934676 MACOMBER Ian USA/91 1:16.95 26.84
11 9 934551 MOFFAT Keith USA/91 1:17.01 27.91
11 7 6530104 BENNETT Bryce USA/92 1:17.01 27.91
13 6 934558 NOGES Carl USA/91 1:17.04 28.45
14 25 934562 RADFORD Michael USA/91 1:17.13 30.06
15 20 934502 ANKENY Michael USA/91 1:17.31 33.28
16 13 934740 WUNSCH Taylor USA/91 1:17.48 36.32
17 10 934694 OWSLEY David USA/91 1:17.50 36.68
18 15 6530120 ENGEN Kristoffer USA/92 1:17.87 43.30
19 14 934566 ROBERTS Hig USA/91 1:17.89 43.66
20 19 934534 HORNER Sean USA/91 1:18.02
45.98
21 21 6530005 HOPKINS Kris USA/91 1:18.13 47.95
22 32 6530009 OGLE Jay USA/91 1:18.16 48.49
23 30 934722 STRAND Derek USA/91 1:18.25 50.10
24 23 934508 BERMAN Riley USA/91 1:18.42 53.14
25 26 6530319 COCHRAN-SIEGLE Ryan USA/92 1:18.48 54.21
26 42 934586 UNICUME Cody USA/91 1:18.64 57.08
27 54 934681 MASSIE Marc USA/91 1:18.73 58.69
28 36 934547 MARNO Max USA/91 1:18.82 60.30
29 27 103779 GARAND Dominique CAN/91 1:18.98 63.16
30 17 934555 MULHERN Liam USA/91 1:19.11 65.49
31 45 934512 BONNER Matt USA/91 1:19.12 65.67
32 40 934664 KANELLOS William USA/91 1:19.18 66.74
33 33 6530153 PERKINS Jake USA/92 1:19.20 67.10
34 29 6530166 SHAW Gunnar USA/92 1:19.23 67.63
35 49 934521 DIAMOND Evan USA/91 1:19.28 68.53
35 22 934590 WARNER Paul USA/91 1:19.28 68.53
37 28 934505 BAILEY Nick USA/91 1:19.38 70.32
38 2 934549 MCCONNELL Ryan USA/91 1:19.46 71.75
39 39 934540 KUSTER Travis USA/91 1:19.53 73.00
40 38 6530164 SCHULER Hank USA/92 1:19.86 78.91
41 59 934680 MARTIN Dustin USA/91 1:19.89 79.44
42 56 934682 MCKENNA Matthew USA/91 1:19.90 79.62
43 51 934524 FARRELL Bobby USA/91 1:19.92 79.98
44 44 6530168 SMITH Cameron USA/92 1:19.92 79.98
45 48 934593 WRIGHT Cole USA/91 1:19.98 81.05
46 35 6530098 ALBERTSON Peter USA/92 1:20.25 85.88
47 41 6530167 SHIFFRIN Taylor USA/92 1:20.52 90.72
48 68 6530002 RADKE Blake USA/91 1:20.63 92.68
48 43 934673 LORANG Russell USA/91 1:20.63 92.68
50 66 934578 SMITH Derek USA/91 1:20.66 93.22
51 47 934526 FRUTH Loudon USA/91 1:20.83 96.26
52 50 6530246 ENGELKEN Taber USA/92 1:20.85 96.62
53 46 934595 ZINSER John USA/91 1:20.86 96.80
54 55 6530117 CONE Robert USA/92 1:21.02 99.66
55 67 103781 MORIN Louis CAN/91 1:21.17 102.35
56 53 6530116 COLLINS Graham USA/92 1:21.26 103.96
57 57 6530313 RICKENBACH Zachery USA/92 1:21.31 104.85
58 61 103744 ST. HILAIRE William CAN/91 1:21.64 110.76
59 62 6530358 WONG Billy USA/92 1:21.79 113.44
60 58 934779 WIGGINS Aaron USA/91 1:21.91 115.59
61 52 6530283 GLAISHER Sam USA/92 1:22.03 117.73
62 60 6530025 MENZE Daniel USA/91 1:22.22 121.13
63 65 6530159 ROGERS Dylan USA/92 1:22.53 126.68
64 64 6530130 JENSEN Dane USA/92 1:24.02 153.34
DID NOT START
34 934543 LIEB Coleman USA/91
DID NOT FINISH
63 934658 HUHN Jake USA/91
37 6530187 MAJOR Victor USA/92
31 6530250 MORSE Ben USA/92