Hadalin, Danioth claim World Junior combined titles
In an exciting day of racing in Rosa Khutor, Russia, on Tuesday, Slovenia and Switzerland walked away with their first gold medals of the championships with Stefan Hadalin and Aline Danioth taking their respective races.
On the men’s side, Slovenia’s Hadalin took the gold with a combined time of 1:56.16 seconds, 0.94 ahead of silver medalist Marcus Monsen of Norway. Istok Rodes claimed the bronze, 1.33 seconds back.
Hadalin won the morning super G run by an impressive 0.43 seconds ahead of American Drew Duffy. However, Duffy was unable to hold on during his slalom run, taking an unintentional detour and slipping back to 22nd place. This misstep left the door wide open for Hadalin who handily won his first gold medal of the championships by nearly a whole second.
“Many of those who tried to ski the fastest line did not finish the race,” Hadalin explained. “I think I skied a smart slalom not going too aggressively. This is why I could ski to gold. I had a really good super G and knew that the win was possible today.”
Top American honors went to Sam Morse in 13th place, 4.47 seconds back.
For the women, Youth Olympic Games gold medalist Danioth was able to pull off a repeat performance on Tuesday, as the 17-year-old Swiss miss took gold with a combined time of 1:59.32 seconds. Taking the silver medal, 0.91 seconds back, was Germany’s Katrin Hirtl-Stangassinger. Slovenia’s Sasa Brezovnik took the bronze medal, 1.33 seconds off of Danioth.
Danioth, who sat in third after her super G run, was able to capitalize on mistakes by the two fastest racers in the super G, clocking in the sixth fastest slalom run and taking the win by a substantial margin.
“I still think this is incredible and can’t really believe what just happened,” an elated Danioth said. “I tried to perform similarly to yesterday in super G and know that I am strong in slalom. I am super happy right now and even happier that I could win gold here in Sochi after my win in Lillehammer in the same event.”
The American women managed to finish with three in the top 15, as Galena Wardle led the way in sixth place, 2.34 seconds back. Wardle was followed by Patricia Mangan in seventh and Nina O’Brien in 12th.
Racing action continues Wednesday with the women’s giant slalom.
Official Men’s Results
Rank | Bib | FIS Code | Name | Year | Nation | Run 1 | Run 2 | Total Time | Diff. | FIS Points |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 2 | 561322 | HADALIN Stefan | 1995 | SLO | 1:12.34 | 43.82 | 1:56.16 | 20.48 | |
2 | 5 | 422390 | MONSEN Marcus | 1995 | NOR | 1:12.95 | 44.15 | 1:57.10 | +0.94 | 29.79 |
3 | 12 | 380361 | RODES Istok | 1996 | CRO | 1:14.31 | 43.18 | 1:57.49 | +1.33 | 33.65 |
4 | 31 | 54358 | GRAF Mathias | 1996 | AUT | 1:14.23 | 43.40 | 1:57.63 | +1.47 | 35.03 |
5 | 6 | 104531 | CRAWFORD James | 1997 | CAN | 1:13.32 | 44.75 | 1:58.07 | +1.91 | 39.39 |
6 | 1 | 561310 | HROBAT Miha | 1995 | SLO | 1:13.41 | 44.69 | 1:58.10 | +1.94 | 39.69 |
7 | 37 | 6291631 | LIBERATORE Federico | 1995 | ITA | 1:15.45 | 43.19 | 1:58.64 | +2.48 | 45.03 |
8 | 46 | 60253 | MARCHANT Armand | 1997 | BEL | 1:15.01 | 43.75 | 1:58.76 | +2.60 | 46.22 |
9 | 15 | 481782 | MYAGKOV Fedor | 1996 | RUS | 1:14.54 | 44.29 | 1:58.83 | +2.67 | 46.91 |
10 | 33 | 6190176 | BAILET Matthieu | 1996 | FRA | 1:13.94 | 44.99 | 1:58.93 | +2.77 | 47.90 |
11 | 40 | 422507 | HAUGAN Timon | 1996 | NOR | 1:15.09 | 43.92 | 1:59.01 | +2.85 | 48.70 |
12 | 35 | 202758 | ZELLER Yannik | 1996 | GER | 1:15.05 | 44.57 | 1:59.62 | +3.46 | 54.73 |
13 | 18 | 6531520 | MORSE Sam | 1996 | USA | 1:14.66 | 45.97 | 2:00.63 | +4.47 | 64.73 |
14 | 45 | 151238 | ZABYSTRAN Jan | 1998 | CZE | 1:15.74 | 47.07 | 2:02.81 | +6.65 | 86.32 |
15 | 47 | 151215 | FOREJTEK Filip | 1997 | CZE | 1:15.93 | 47.25 | 2:03.18 | +7.02 | 89.98 |
16 | 51 | 20392 | SOLSONA Robert | 1995 | AND | 1:14.87 | 51.10 | 2:05.97 | +9.81 | 117.60 |
16 | 44 | 430778 | BEBENEK Szymon | 1998 | POL | 1:17.29 | 48.68 | 2:05.97 | +9.81 | 117.60 |
18 | 68 | 110400 | HOLSCHER Kay | 1998 | CHI | 1:18.10 | 49.89 | 2:07.99 | +11.83 | 137.60 |
19 | 60 | 422444 | WINDINGSTAD Tobias | 1995 | NOR | 1:15.46 | 53.76 | 2:09.22 | +13.06 | 149.78 |
20 | 73 | 230728 | TZIOVAS Nikolaos | 1997 | GRE | 1:23.67 | 49.34 | 2:13.01 | +16.85 | 187.30 |
21 | 65 | 340447 | ZINA Jeffrey | 1998 | LIB | 1:22.74 | 51.22 | 2:13.96 | +17.80 | 196.70 |
22 | 32 | 6531127 | DUFFY Drew | 1995 | USA | 1:12.77 | 1:02.50 | 2:15.27 | +19.11 | 209.67 |
23 | 43 | 20433 | COURRIEU Kevin | 1997 | AND | 1:16.65 | 1:07.36 | 2:24.01 | +27.85 | 296.20 |
Disqualified 1st run | ||||||||||
72 | 110417 | ALLENDES Francisco | 1999 | CHI | ||||||
Did not start 1st run | ||||||||||
71 | 6190403 | NOEL Clement | 1997 | FRA | ||||||
50 | 110350 | FIGUEROA Andres | 1996 | CHI | ||||||
Did not finish 2nd run | ||||||||||
67 | 240149 | NAGY Bence | 1998 | HUN | ||||||
66 | 230651 | ANTONIOU Ioannis | 1995 | GRE | ||||||
63 | 6531928 | KENNEY Patrick | 1997 | USA | ||||||
62 | 481845 | SVITKOV Gennadiy | 1997 | RUS | ||||||
53 | 430783 | HABDAS Piotr | 1998 | POL | ||||||
52 | 92721 | TODOROV Yoan | 1997 | BUL | ||||||
48 | 92719 | ZLATKOV Kamen | 1997 | BUL | ||||||
39 | 104468 | READ Jeffrey | 1997 | CAN | ||||||
38 | 422421 | MARKEGAARD Tomas | 1995 | NOR | ||||||
36 | 6190329 | GUILLOT Victor | 1996 | FRA | ||||||
34 | 512120 | VON GRUENIGEN Noel | 1995 | SUI | ||||||
30 | 20398 | VERDU SANCHEZ Joan | 1995 | AND | ||||||
24 | 512228 | KOHLER Marco | 1997 | SUI | ||||||
22 | 512269 | ODERMATT Marco | 1997 | SUI | ||||||
21 | 202736 | DICK Lukas | 1996 | GER | ||||||
13 | 202712 | HEGELE Georg | 1996 | GER | ||||||
11 | 561313 | DVORNIK Aljaz | 1995 | SLO | ||||||
10 | 54371 | BABINSKY Stefan | 1996 | AUT | ||||||
9 | 512138 | SIMONET Sandro | 1995 | SUI | ||||||
8 | 54346 | HACKER Pirmin | 1996 | AUT | ||||||
3 | 54340 | LAHNSTEINER Maximilian | 1996 | AUT | ||||||
Did not finish 1st run | ||||||||||
70 | 502059 | BAECKMAN Albert | 1995 | SWE | ||||||
69 | 230667 | PROIOS Ioannis | 1995 | GRE | ||||||
64 | 670082 | DANOV Sergey | 1997 | KAZ | ||||||
61 | 221223 | MAJOR Billy | 1996 | GBR | ||||||
59 | 502210 | MONSEN Zack | 1997 | SWE | ||||||
58 | 390041 | LUIK Juhan | 1997 | EST | ||||||
57 | 502207 | PLATTER Filip | 1997 | SWE | ||||||
56 | 502230 | SUNDIN Olle | 1997 | SWE | ||||||
55 | 6531726 | SZWEBEL Florian | 1996 | USA | ||||||
54 | 481785 | EFIMOV Simon | 1996 | RUS | ||||||
49 | 512203 | NEF Tanguy | 1996 | SUI | ||||||
42 | 40577 | LAIDLAW Harry | 1996 | AUS | ||||||
41 | 422483 | THORSEN Alexander Sannes | 1996 | NOR | ||||||
29 | 6292181 | PRAST Alexander | 1996 | ITA | ||||||
28 | 104272 | SEGER Brodie | 1995 | CAN | ||||||
27 | 202764 | MEISEN Bastian | 1996 | GER | ||||||
26 | 54444 | GSTREIN Fabio | 1997 | AUT | ||||||
25 | 180831 | KANKKUNEN Sampo | 1998 | FIN | ||||||
23 | 512124 | HINTERMANN Niels | 1995 | SUI | ||||||
20 | 60236 | VAN DEN BROECKE Dries | 1995 | BEL | ||||||
19 | 6291536 | PAINI Federico | 1995 | ITA | ||||||
17 | 6190210 | GERACI Hugo | 1996 | FRA | ||||||
16 | 481730 | KUZNETSOV Ivan | 1996 | RUS | ||||||
14 | 6291625 | SCHIEDER Florian | 1995 | ITA | ||||||
7 | 6531444 | ARVIDSSON Erik | 1996 | USA | ||||||
4 | 54338 | ZEIRINGER Fabian | 1996 | AUT |
Official Women’s Results
Rank | Bib | FIS Code | Name | Year | Nation | Run 1 | Run 2 | Total Time | Diff. | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 19 | 516504 | DANIOTH Aline | 1998 | SUI | 1:14.69 | 44.63 | 1:59.32 | ||
2 | 29 | 206759 | HIRTL-STANGGASSINGER Katrin | 1998 | GER | 1:15.68 | 44.55 | 2:00.23 | +0.91 | |
3 | 10 | 565428 | BREZOVNIK Sasa | 1995 | SLO | 1:16.60 | 44.05 | 2:00.65 | +1.33 | |
4 | 3 | 299029 | GALLI Jole | 1995 | ITA | 1:15.63 | 45.74 | 2:01.37 | +2.05 | |
5 | 11 | 206668 | WEIDLE Kira | 1996 | GER | 1:15.61 | 45.85 | 2:01.46 | +2.14 | |
6 | 35 | 6535930 | WARDLE Galena | 1998 | USA | 1:17.10 | 44.56 | 2:01.66 | +2.34 | |
7 | 18 | 6535765 | MANGAN Patricia | 1997 | USA | 1:15.93 | 45.74 | 2:01.67 | +2.35 | |
8 | 25 | 385092 | KOMSIC Andrea | 1996 | CRO | 1:17.25 | 44.55 | 2:01.80 | +2.48 | |
9 | 31 | 485807 | OVCHINIKOVA Daria | 1995 | RUS | 1:15.75 | 46.19 | 2:01.94 | +2.62 | |
10 | 2 | 197641 | GAUCHE Laura | 1995 | FRA | 1:15.29 | 47.03 | 2:02.32 | +3.00 | |
11 | 39 | 426193 | STJERNESUND Thea Louise | 1996 | NOR | 1:17.29 | 45.49 | 2:02.78 | +3.46 | |
12 | 26 | 6535773 | O BRIEN Nina | 1997 | USA | 1:18.92 | 44.15 | 2:03.07 | +3.75 | |
13 | 38 | 435371 | WASEK Katarzyna | 1996 | POL | 1:17.89 | 45.33 | 2:03.22 | +3.90 | |
14 | 7 | 197665 | LARROUY Noemie | 1995 | FRA | 1:15.90 | 47.47 | 2:03.37 | +4.05 | |
15 | 16 | 299363 | ZENERE Asja | 1996 | ITA | 1:15.84 | 47.61 | 2:03.45 | +4.13 | |
16 | 13 | 56328 | ORTLIEB Nina | 1996 | AUT | 1:15.53 | 48.16 | 2:03.69 | +4.37 | |
17 | 41 | 155790 | CAMKOVA Veronika | 1996 | CZE | 1:18.78 | 45.30 | 2:04.08 | +4.76 | |
18 | 14 | 299402 | GASSLITTER Verena | 1996 | ITA | 1:14.53 | 49.60 | 2:04.13 | +4.81 | |
19 | 17 | 25194 | PALLAS Carmina | 1996 | AND | 1:18.11 | 46.20 | 2:04.31 | +4.99 | |
20 | 53 | 485941 | PLESHKOVA Iulija | 1997 | RUS | 1:19.35 | 46.21 | 2:05.56 | +6.24 | |
21 | 46 | 695108 | KNYSH Olha | 1995 | UKR | 1:23.25 | 46.14 | 2:09.39 | +10.07 | |
22 | 4 | 56336 | DENGSCHERZ Dajana | 1996 | AUT | 1:16.63 | 58.44 | 2:15.07 | +15.75 | |
23 | 50 | 115217 | BECERRA Valentina | 1997 | CHI | 1:28.03 | 54.86 | 2:22.89 | +23.57 | |
Did not finish 2nd run | ||||||||||
55 | 197848 | ARBEZ Tess | 1997 | IRE | ||||||
54 | 115209 | SILVA Florencia | 1998 | CHI | ||||||
51 | 485973 | SILANTEVA Anastasiia | 1998 | RUS | ||||||
43 | 565453 | AJLEC Desiree | 1996 | SLO | ||||||
37 | 6535455 | JOHNSON Breezy | 1996 | USA | ||||||
21 | 56388 | LIENSBERGER Katharina | 1997 | AUT | ||||||
12 | 197615 | BESSY Anouk | 1995 | FRA | ||||||
9 | 299624 | PIROVANO Laura | 1997 | ITA | ||||||
8 | 516394 | SUTER Jasmina | 1995 | SUI | ||||||
Did not finish 1st run | ||||||||||
57 | 485850 | TIMCHENKO Elizaveta | 1996 | RUS | ||||||
56 | 6536179 | TALBOT Nellie Rose | 1999 | USA | ||||||
52 | 675036 | KARPOVA Yekaterina | 1998 | KAZ | ||||||
49 | 197616 | ALPHAND Estelle | 1995 | FRA | ||||||
48 | 675035 | GRIGOROVA Mariya | 1996 | KAZ | ||||||
47 | 65108 | NELLES Mathilde | 1997 | BEL | ||||||
45 | 516373 | FLUETSCH Luana | 1995 | SUI | ||||||
44 | 465098 | CAILL Ania Monica | 1995 | ROU | ||||||
42 | 435404 | KRAJEWSKA Daria | 1998 | POL | ||||||
40 | 107613 | GRENIER Valerie | 1996 | CAN | ||||||
36 | 506701 | HOERNBLAD Lisa | 1996 | SWE | ||||||
34 | 6535600 | MERRYWEATHER Alice | 1996 | USA | ||||||
33 | 107697 | FLECKENSTEIN Stefanie | 1997 | CAN | ||||||
32 | 426257 | LIE Kajsa Vickhoff | 1998 | NOR | ||||||
30 | 299630 | DELAGO Nadia | 1997 | ITA | ||||||
28 | 426199 | HVAMMEN Guro | 1997 | NOR | ||||||
27 | 516528 | MEILLARD Melanie | 1998 | SUI | ||||||
24 | 426187 | LYSDAHL Kristin Anna | 1996 | NOR | ||||||
23 | 56268 | HEIDER Michaela | 1995 | AUT | ||||||
22 | 516369 | ZUERCHER Lara | 1995 | SUI | ||||||
20 | 56311 | REISINGER Elisabeth | 1996 | AUT | ||||||
15 | 516359 | SCALVEDI Beatrice | 1995 | SUI | ||||||
6 | 56330 | SCHMID Pia | 1996 | AUT | ||||||
5 | 299466 | DELAGO Nicol | 1996 | ITA | ||||||
1 | 206701 | WILLIBALD Elisabeth | 1996 | GER |