Fantasy Report week four final
The World Cup schedule being what it was there was expectation the fantasy week would be pretty ugly as well, and in some cases it fit in that suitcase. The only race on the Cup schedule was a men’s combined, cutting down the fantasy opportunities to no more than two on any squad (the overall positions) and even less if a team’s overall slots held women. The result was a couple of zero-zero ties and very mundane point totals.
THE WORLD CUP SCHEDULE BEING WHAT IT WAS there was expectation the fantasy week would be pretty ugly as well, and in some cases it fit in that suitcase. The only race on the Cup schedule was a men’s combined, cutting down the fantasy opportunities to no more than two on any squad (the overall positions) and even less if a team’s overall slots held women. The result was a couple of zero-zero ties and very mundane point totals.
High score of the week came from Kashalot in the Forum League with 76, a far cry from week three when a handful of players capped 300.
In the Moser-Proell Division Interosseous Membrane kept a undefeated season intact with an 18 – 0 win over the Balloon Animal Commandos thanks to Mario Scheiber’s 14th place finish at Reiteralm. Birds of Pray – having made some solid waiver wire moves – kept pace with a 29-0 win over White Circus Watch, powered by Steve Nyman and Marc Berthod. Hilary’s Hellacious Hardcore suffered a 40-22 defeat, but still holds third in the standings. Ribbons, with nothing but Aksel Svindal and a sixth place finish, had plenty enough for the win. The Blacks and the Destroyers never took the field with the scoreless tie.
The Smokin’ Mirrors hold the Stenmark Division lead, ousting Sammy’s Slammers 32-13 with Rainer Schoenfelder (eighth) providing all the points. In one of the rare true battles of the week Team PMS held off Kevlar Lederhosen 50-26, the former getting all those points from Ted Ligety and the latter getting theirs from Benni Raich. That would have been a tough one to call in pre-season. Dave’s Dumpster Divers and The Hammers got uncontested wins with 11 and 15 points respectively as Ranger Rick and the Rand Corporation failed to field a scorer.
Kashalot continued to romp in the Forum League dropping Extremeskier 76-0, with both Raich and Ligety scoring. SBTSKI dusted NY873j 40-0 with Svindal in the driver seat and DeWitt Cave got a 15-0 win over Skibum thanks to Michael Walchhofer.
Hopefully we’ll have a full slate next weekend. Right now it looks like the ladies will move from St Moritz and Val d’Isere to Reiteralm for at least some of the make-ups and the men’s races at Val Gardena and Alta Badia will be salvaged. Buckle up fantasy teams, the ride is ready to launch.
Also, apologies to Sammy’s Slammer’s; although we registered a transaction last week dropping the injured Rienda-Contreras and replacing with Francois Bourque, we failed to update the team list. Your points have been corrected, the win-loss record did not change.
Stenmark Division Standings
1 Smokin Mirrors 3-1-0 586 W2
2 Team PMS 3-1-0 496 W1
3 Sammy’s Slammers 2-2-0 621 L2
4 Rand Corporation 2-2-0 436 L1
5 Dave’s Dumpster Divers 2-2-0 414 W2
6 The Hammers 2-2-0 382 W1
7 Kevlar Lederhosen 1-3-0 348 L3
8 Ranger Rick 1-3-0 311 L2
Stenmark Division Results
Team PMS 50 vs Kevlar Lederhosen 26
Daves Dumpster Divers 11 vs Ranger Rick 0
Smokin’ Mirrors 32 vs Sammy’s Slammers 13
The Hammers 15 vs Rand Corporation 0
Stenmark Division Transactions: Team PMS 12/5 drops Styger from SG position, replacing with Goetschl.
Stenmark Division Schedule (ends Dec. 19 (M DH/SG Val Gardena, GS/SL Alta Badia; W SG/Cmb Reiteralm)
Team PMS vs Dave’s Dumpster Divers
Ranger Rick vs Sammy’s Slammers
Smokin’ Mirrors vs Rand Corporation
The Hammers vs Kevlar Lederhosen
Stenmark Division Rosters
Smokin’ Mirrors OV1 Schoenfelder, OV2 Fischbacher, DH Kildow, SL Raich, GS Ottosson, SG Reichelt
Team PMS OV1 Ligety, OV2 Meissnitzer, DH Hosp, SL Hosp, GS Zettel, SG Goetschl
Sammy’s Slammers OV1 Schild, OV2 Bourque, DH Kroell, SL Schild, GS Blardone, SG Gruber
Rand Corporation OV1 Hosp, OV2 Maze, DH Aufdenblatten, SL Sasaki, GS Ligety, SG Guay
Dave’s Dumpster Divers OV1 Miller, OV2 Rocca, DH Fill, SL Grandi, GS Rienda Contreras, SG Hosp
The Hammers OV1 Walchhofer, OV2 Grandi, DH S Berthod, SL Larsson, GS Maier, SG Meissnitzer
Kevlar Lederhosen OV1 Raich, OV2 Aufdenblatten, DH Svindal, SL Steigler, GS Mancuso, SG Fill
Ranger Rick OV1 Palander, OV2 Buechel, DH Maier, SL Palander, GS Maze, SG Maze
Moser Proell Division Standings
1 Interosseous Membrane 4-0-0 452 W4
2 Birds of Pray 3-1-0 279 W1
3 Hilary’s Hellacious 2-2-0 566 L1
4 Ribbons &n
bsp; 2-2-0 494 W2
5 Balloon Animal 2-2-0 428 L2
6 Destroyers 1-2-1 186 T1
7 White Circus Watch 1-3-0 473 L1
8 The Blacks 0-3-1 275 T1
Moser Proell Division Results
The Blacks 0 vs The Destroyers 0
Interosseous Membrane 18 vs Balloon Animal Commandos 0
Ribbons 40 vs Hilary’s Hellacious Hardcore 22
Birds of Pray 29 vs White Circus Watch 0
Moser-Proell Division Transactions: Birds of Pray 12/5 drops Erik Guay OV1 and John Kucera OV2, replacing with Steve Nyman and Marc Berthod.
The Blacks 12/5 drop Elizabeth Goergl from the SG position replacing with Maria Riesch.
Moser-Proell Division schedule (ends Dec. 19 (M DH/SG Val Gardena, GS/SL Alta Badia; W SG/Cmb Reiteralm)
The Blacks vs Balloon Animal Commandos
Interosseous Membrane vs White Circus Watch
Birds of Pray vs Hilary’s Hellacious Hardcore
Ribbons vs Destroyers
Moser-Proell Division Rosters
Interosseous Membrane OV1 Goetschl, OV2 Scheiber, DH Guay, SL Paerson, GS Paerson, SG Svindal
Birds of Pray OV1 Nyman, OV2 M. Berthod DH Walchhofer, SL Zettel, GS I Kostelic, SG Miller
Hilary’s Hellacious Hardcore OV1 Paerson, Ov2 Fill, DH Buechel, SL Tissot, GS Simard, SG S Goergl
Ribbons OV1 Svindal, OV2 Maier, DH Nyman, SL I Kostelic, GS Raich, SG Maier
Balloon Animal Commandos OV1 Zettel, OV2 Poutiainen, DH Strobl, SL Rocca, GS Miller, SG Clark
Destroyers OV1 Mancuso, OV2 Strobl, DH Grugger, SL Ligety, GS Hosp, SG Ludlow
White Circus Watch OV1 Kildow, OV2 Defago, DH Kernen, SL Minagawa, GS Simoncelli, SG Fischbacher
The Blacks OV1 E Goergl, OV2 Styger, DH Paerson, SL Poutiainen, GS Kirchgasser, SG Riesch
Forum League Standings
1 Kashalot 4-0-0 664 W4
2 Dewitt Cave 3-1-0 606 W1
3 Sbtski 2-2-0 520 W2
4 Extremeskier 2-2-0 498 L1
5 Mgb 1-2-1 420 T2
6 Tristatealumni 1-2-1 363 T1
7 NY8739jr 1-3-0 597 L2
8 Skibum 1-3-0 565 L1
Forum League Results
SBTSKI 40 vs NY873J 0
Kashalot 76 vs Extremeskier 0
MGB 0 vs Tristatealumni 0
DeWitt Cave 15 vs Skibum 0
Forum League Transactions: DeWitt Cave 12/5 drops Styger from SG position replacing with Hosp
Forum League schedule (ends Dec. 19 (M DH/SG Val Gardena, GS/SL Alta Badia; W SG/Cmb Reiteralm)
NY873jr vs Extremeskier
Kashalot vs Tristatealumni
MGB vs Dewitt Cave
Skibum vs SBTSKI
Forum League Rosters
Kashalot OV1 Raich, OV2 Ligety, DH Miller, SL Schild, GS Hosp, SG Fischbacher
DeWitt Cave OV1 Zettel, OV2 Walchhofer, DH Kildow, SL Grandi, GS Simoncelli, SG Hosp
SBTSKI OV1 Svindal, OV2 Mancuso, DH Strobl, SL Tissot, GS Simard, SG Kildow
Extremeskier OV1 Schild, OV2 Palander, DH Goetschl, SL Rocca, GS Raich, SG Mancuso
MBG OV1 Hosp, OV2 Aamodt, DH Aufdenblatten, SL Poutiainen, GS Paerson, SG Maier
Tristatealumni OV1 Miller, OV2 Maier, DH Maier, SL Palander, GS Rienda Contreras, SG Reichelt
NY8739 OV1 Paerson, OV2 Buechel, DH Walchhofer, SL Raich, GS Zettel, SG Svindal
Skibum OV1 Kildow, OV2 Meissnitzer, DH Buechel, SL Sasaki, GS Blardone, SG Meissnitzer