Europa Cup: Hailey Duke sweeps weekend slaloms
Hailey Duke completed a sweep of weekend Europa Cup slaloms Sunday in Lenggries, Germany, capturing her second win in 24 hours. Sterling Grant made it two American women on the second podium, finishing in third place.
HAILEY DUKE completed a sweep of weekend Europa Cup slaloms Sunday in Lenggries, Germany, capturing her second win in 24 hours. Sterling Grant made it two American women on the second podium, finishing in third place.
Sunday, Duke ran her podium streak to three Europa Cup slaloms with a blistering first run and a total time of 1:32.58. Sweden's Veronica Smed was runner-up in 1:33.53 while Grant, the 2006 NorAm slalom champion, had the second-fastest final run, finishing in 1:33.81. Kiley Staples, the '07 NorAm slalom champion, was ninth, timed in 1:33.95.
Saturday, Duke also held off Smed for the win. Duke's two-run time was 1:35.90 with Smed second in 1:36.02. Staples finished 19th with Caitlin Ciccone 25th.
Duke, 22 and in her first year on the U.S. Ski Team, began her podiums run Jan. 1 in Melchsee-Frutt, Switzerland, when she was third. She came up through Idaho's McCall Ski Team and Park City Ski Team programs.
"Hailey's turned it on this year," said Women's SL/GS Head Coach Chris Knight. "We wanted her to have success at the Europa Cup level and she's certainly doing what we asked."
Rank | Bib | FIS Code | Name | Year | Nation | Run 1 | Run 2 | Total Time | FIS Points |
1 | 7 | 537792 | DUKE Hailey | 1985 | USA | 45.66 | 46.92 | 1:32.58 | 7.20 |
2 | 5 | 505908 | SMED Veronica | 1988 | SWE | 46.12 | 47.41 | 1:33.53 | 13.46 |
3 | 28 | 538256 | GRANT Sterling | 1987 | USA | 47.13 | 46.68 | 1:33.81 | 15.30 |
4 | 75 | 206355 | DUERR Lena | 1991 | GER | 47.07 | 46.77 | 1:33.84 | 15.50 |
5 | 48 | 296267 | PITTIN Alessia | 1983 | ITA | 47.05 | 46.80 | 1:33.85 | 15.57 |
6 | 4 | 296509 | CURTONI Irene | 1985 | ITA | 46.98 | 46.89 | 1:33.87 | 15.70 |
7 | 3 | 185267 | HONKONEN Jessica | 1989 | FIN | 46.59 | 47.33 | 1:33.92 | 16.03 |
8 | 29 | 565261 | ROBNIK Petra | 1984 | SLO | 47.26 | 46.67 | 1:33.93 | 16.10 |
9 | 21 | 535585 | STAPLES Kiley | 1989 | USA | 46.70 | 47.25 | 1:33.95 | 16.23 |
10 | 24 | 56032 | SCHILD Bernadette | 1990 | AUT | 46.23 | 47.84 | 1:34.07 | 17.02 |
10 | 9 | 515997 | FEIERABEND Denise | 1989 | SUI | 46.17 | 47.90 | 1:34.07 | 17.02 |
12 | 10 | 565325 | MIHOVILOVIC Nina-Katarina | 1988 | SLO | 46.66 | 47.48 | 1:34.14 | 17.48 |
13 | 14 | 55807 | DAUM Alexandra | 1986 | AUT | 46.73 | 47.47 | 1:34.20 | 17.87 |
14 | 36 | 565241 | KOBAL Ana | 1983 | SLO | 46.86 | 47.42 | 1:34.28 | 18.40 |
14 | 33 | 185271 | LEINONEN Sanni | 1989 | FIN | 46.75 | 47.53 | 1:34.28 | 18.40 |
16 | 20 | 55913 | MOSER Stefanie | 1988 | AUT | 47.19 | 47.14 | 1:34.33 | 18.73 |
17 | 2 | 196806 | NOENS Nastasia | 1988 | FRA | 46.69 | 47.67 | 1:34.36 | 18.93 |
18 | 1 | 515841 | BERTHOD Pascale | 1987 | SUI | 46.21 | 48.16 | 1:34.37 | 18.99 |
19 | 11 | 55863 | HOELLBACHER Verena | 1987 | AUT | 46.48 | 47.91 | 1:34.39 | 19.13 |
19 | 6 | 565333 | BRODNIK Vanja | 1989 | SLO | 46.73 | 47.66 | 1:34.39 | 19.13 |
21 | 25 | 515797 | GMUER Miriam | 1986 | SUI | 46.54 | 47.97 | 1:34.51 | 19.92 |
22 | 31 | 515594 | STAEDLER Cornelia | 1982 | SUI | 47.25 | 47.28 | 1:34.53 | 20.05 |
23 | 26 | 565360 | STUHEC Ilka | 1990 | SLO | 47.13 | 47.43 | 1:34.56 | 20.25 |
24 | 12 | 296438 | TROJER Karoline | 1984 | ITA | 46.97 | 47.71 | 1:34.68 | 21.04 |
25 | 23 | 196595 | VIDONI Tamara | 1986 | FRA | 47.09 | 47.71 | 1:34.80 | 21.83 |
26 | 42 | 196812 | PELLISSIER Marion | 1988 | FRA | 46.96 | 47.93 | 1:34.89 | 22.42 |
27 | 68 | 425887 | LOESETH Mona | 1991 | NOR | 47.54 | 47.53 | 1:35.07 | 23.61 |
28 | 38 | 537230 | KELLEY Jessica | 1982 | USA | 47.23 | 48.03 | 1:35.26 | 24.86 |
29 | 13 | 705349 | GANTNEROVA Jana | 1989 | SVK | 46.92 | 48.35 | 1:35.27 | 24.92 |
30 | 52 | 296565 | MARCONI Anna | 1985 | ITA | 47.44 | 48.36 | 1:35.80 | 28.42 |
31 | 37 | 155047 | ZAKOURILOVA Petra | 1978 | CZE | 47.43 | 48.39 | 1:35.82 | 28.55 |
32 | 50 | 537565 | KELLEHER Keely | 1984 | USA | 47.39 | 48.69 | 1:36.08 | 30.26 |
33 | 55 | 196353 | BONETT Marie-Charlotte | 1985 | FRA | 47.49 | 48.64 | 1:36.13 | 30.59 |
34 | 69 | 506146 | SWENN-LARSSON Anna | 1991 | SWE | 48.57 | 47.64 | 1:36.21 | 31.12 |
35 | 57 | 196928 | WORLEY Tessa&nbs p; |
1989 | FRA | 47.96 | 48.32 | 1:36.28 | 31.58 |
36 | 16 | 55818 | KOEHLE Stefanie | 1986 | AUT | 47.44 | 48.90 | 1:36.34 | 31.97 |
37 | 65 | 196803 | MOUGEL Laurie | 1988 | FRA | 48.84 | 47.67 | 1:36.51 | 33.09 |
38 | 32 | 537848 | CICCONE Caitlin | 1985 | USA | 47.46 | 49.08 | 1:36.54 | 33.29 |
39 | 46 | 515782 | ABDERHALDEN Marianne | 1986 | SUI | 47.99 | 48.67 | 1:36.66 | 34.08 |
40 | 44 | 538284 | MCJAMES Megan | 1987 | USA | 48.21 | 48.58 | 1:36.79 | 34.94 |
41 | 63 | 206323 | STIEPEL Isabelle | 1990 | GER | 48.26 | 48.61 | 1:36.87 | 35.47 |
42 | 59 | 425551 | ANSNES Tone Jersin | 1985 | NOR | 48.52 | 48.51 | 1:37.03 | 36.52 |
43 | 40 | 155479 | SMUTNA Michaela | 1987 | CZE | 48.12 | 49.21 | 1:37.33 | 38.50 |
44 | 41 | 56007 | PERNKOPF Evelyn | 1990 | AUT | 48.72 | 48.66 | 1:37.38 | 38.83 |
45 | 79 | 206312 | RAUCH Helena | 1990 | GER | 47.28 | 50.59 | 1:37.87 | 42.06 |
46 | 34 | 537987 | CARTER Laurel | 1986 | USA | 48.56 | 49.36 | 1:37.92 | 42.38 |
47 | 22 | 565290 | KUERNER Alenka | 1986 | SLO | 48.21 | 50.06 | 1:38.27 | 44.69 |
48 | 305694 | YUMOTO Hiromi | 1981 | JPN | 49.04 | 49.67 | 1:38.71 | 47.59 | |
49 | 74 | 206308 | MOSER Michaela | 1990 | GER | 49.39 | 49.41 | 1:38.80 | 48.18 |
Did not start 2nd run :
BREM Eva-Maria (AUT)
Did not finish 1st run :
WEINBUCHNER Susanne (GER), CLEMENTE Mireia (SPA), HORRER Steffi (SUI), VOGEL Nadja (SUI), DEMETZ Stefanie (ITA), HOSHI Mizue (JPN), JOCHER Theresia (GER), NORBERG Ebba (SWE), BORDEAU Julie (FRA), MARMOTTAN Anemone (FRA), CANDIAGO Giulia (ITA), GEIGER Christina (GER), BERTRAND Olivia (FRA), NOESIG Michaela (AUT)
Did not finish 2nd run :
NOVAKOVIC Zana (BIH), ROSS Lauren (USA), LAVTAR Katarina (SLO), KOCKEN Anna (SWE), ERTL Barbara (GER), EISATH Magdalena (ITA), TABERLET Sara (FRA), HITCHCOCK Katie (USA), ROMAR Tii-Maria (FIN)
Disqualified 1st run :
SCHMID Nicola (GER), STECHERT Gina (GER)
Disqualified 2nd run :
ALTACHER Margret (AUT)
Did not qualify 2nd run :
KUCEROVA Nikol (CZE), PAULSSON Cecilia (SWE), BLOM Nathalie (SWE), HUEBNER Monica (GER), GLOBOCNIK Sara (SLO), BERGLUND Tessan (SWE)