Cuche fastest in first Beaver Creek training run, Bode Miller fourth
Swiss veteran Didier Cuche was the fastest skier down the Birds of Prey downhill course today (Nov. 30) in Beaver Creek, Colo. for the first training run after yesterday’s run was canceled for last-minute course work.
Cuche is looking to continue his early season success after wining the season-opening downhill last weekend in Lake Louise.
“The fun is when you ski like that…sunny perfect snow, pushing carves and good turns., nice jumps, coming through the finish and seeing you’re fast,” said Cuche who has hinted at retirement at the end of this season.
The sun was back out again today, but additional course work delayed the start an hour after forerunners were sent down at the original 11:00 start time and found some areas that needed adjustment.
“That’s one of my favorite courses, you have to see that from the top to the bottom, you have no two turns that have the same technique,” said Cuche. “If you make the perfect run here, even if you are are not on the top like you wanted to, that’s a undescribeable thing.”
Reigning super G World Champion, Italian Christof Innerhofer was a tenth of a second behind Cuche in second, while Austrian Hannes Reichelt landed third, one hundredth of a second behind Innerhofer.
American Bode Miller, the event’s athlete representative and key voice in yesterday’s training run cancellation, was pleased with the work done on the course and crossed the line with the day’s fourth-fastest time. Fellow American Andrew Weibrecht Ted was the next fastest for the home team in 25th, followed Wiley Maple in 26the and GS specialsit Ted Ligety in 29th.
The Canadian men also had a strong day with three men in the top 30, Robbie Dixon led the way in 7th, followed by Erik Guay in 14th and Jan Hudac in 22nd.
Racing begins Friday with the downhill race, followed by a super G Saturday and a GS Sunday. Additionally, races originally scheduled in Val d’Isere, France have been moved to Beaver Creek due to lack of snow in Europe. The men will have a GS Tuesday and a slalom Thursday. The World Cup women will also come to town for a super G on Wednesday.
OFFICIAL RESULTS – SECOND TRAINING
Rank | Bib | FIS Code | Name | Year | Nation | Total Time | |
1 | 16 | 510030 | CUCHE Didier | 1974 | SUI | 1:45.54 | |
2 | 19 | 293006 | INNERHOFER Christof | 1984 | ITA | 1:45.64 | |
3 | 28 | 50742 | REICHELT Hannes | 1980 | AUT | 1:45.65 | |
4 | 17 | 532431 | MILLER Bode | 1977 | USA | 1:45.80 | |
5 | 12 | 50753 | KROELL Klaus | 1980 | AUT | 1:46.00 | |
6 | 31 | 421483 | JANSRUD Kjetil | 1985 | NOR | 1:46.17 | |
7 | 36 | 102961 | DIXON Robbie | 1985 | CAN | 1:46.25 | |
8 | 22 | 191740 | CLAREY Johan | 1981 | FRA | 1:46.50 | |
9 | 15 | 421328 | SVINDAL Aksel Lund | 1982 | NOR | 1:46.55 | |
10 | 27 | 192932 | FAYED Guillermo | 1985 | FRA | 1:46.56 | |
11 | 18 | 511383 | FEUZ Beat | 1987 | SUI | 1:46.79 | |
12 | 23 | 511139 | KUENG Patrick | 1984 | SUI | 1:46.93 | |
13 | 5 | 50858 | STREITBERGER Georg | 1981 | AUT | 1:46.97 | |
14 | 13 | 102263 | GUAY Erik | 1981 | CAN | 1:47.15 | |
15 | 20 | 511313 | JANKA Carlo | 1986 | SUI | 1:47.30 | |
16 | 1 | 292455 | FILL Peter | 1982 | ITA | 1:47.47 | |
17 | 34 | 201811 | STECHERT Tobias | 1985 | GER | 1:47.53 | |
18 | 8 | 292514 | HEEL Werner | 1982 | ITA | 1:47.54 | |
19 | 9 | 510890 | ZURBRIGGEN Silvan | 1981 | SUI | 1:47.57 | |
20 | 4 | 501076 | OLSSON Hans | 1984 | SWE | 1:47.62 | |
21 | 24 | 380260 | KOSTELIC Ivica | 1979 | CRO | 1:47.70 | |
22 | 30 | 102271 | HUDEC Jan | 1981 | CAN | 1:47.74 | |
23 | 29 | 191591 | BERTRAND Yannick | 1980 | FRA | 1:47.88 | |
24 | 3 | 560332 | JERMAN Andrej | 1978 | SLO | 1:47.98 | |
25 | 37 | 530939 | WEIBRECHT Andrew | 1986 | USA | 1:48.00 | |
26 | 48 | 930024 | MAPLE Wiley | 1990 | USA | 1:48.01 | |
27 | 60 | 54005 | STRIEDINGER Otmar | 1991 | AUT | 1:48.04 | |
28 | 56 | 191964 | POISSON David | 1982 | FRA | 1:48.18 | |
29 | 33 | 534562 | LIGETY Ted | 1984 | USA | 1:48.20 | |
30 | 51 | 561087 | MARKIC Gasper | 1986 | SLO | 1:48.44 | |
31 | 11 | 192746 | THEAUX Adrien | 1984 | FRA | 1:48.47 | |
32 | 82 | 531799 | FORD Tommy | 1989 | USA | 1:48.48 | |
33 | 58 | 103271 | THOMSEN Benjamin | 1987 | CAN | 1:48.66 | |
34 | 7 | 510767 | HOFFMANN Ambrosi | 1977 | SUI | 1:48.68 | |
35 | 67 | 103385 | PRIDY Conrad | 1988 | CAN | 1:48.70 | |
36 | 10 | 510727 | DEFAGO Didier | 1977 | SUI | 1:48.72 | |
37 | 2 | 511529 | GISIN Marc | 1988 | SUI | 1:48.76 | |
38 | 50 | 180570 | ROMAR Andreas | 1989 | FIN | 1:48.79 | |
39 | 39 | 530874 | GANONG Travis | 1988 | USA | 1:48.82 | |
40 | 35 | 534939 | FISHER Erik | 1985 | USA | 1:48.84 | |
41 | 65 | 510747 | GRUENENFELDER Tobias | 1977 | SUI | 1:48.87 | |
42 | 59 | 531452 | BIESEMEYER Thomas | 1989 | USA | 1:48.89 | |
43 | 62 | 561216 | KLINE Bostjan | 1991 | SLO | 1:48.91 | |
43 | 46 | 53981 | KROELL Johannes | 1991 | AUT | 1:48.91 | |
45 | 73 | 192504 | MERMILLOD BLONDIN Thomas | 1984 | FRA | 1:48.95 | |
46 | 71 | 561085 | KRIZAJ Andrej | 1986 | SLO | 1:49.00 | |
47 | 26 | 201606 | KEPPLER Stephan | 1983 | GER | 1:49.03 | |
48 | 44 | 511142 | LUEOEND Vitus | 1984 | SUI | 1:49.07 | |
49 | 63 | 294277 | KLOTZ Siegmar | 1987 | ITA | 1:49.14 | |
50 | 6 | 51327 | PUCHNER Joachim | 1987 | AUT | 1:49.17 | |
51 | 43 | 200379 | SANDER Andreas | 1989 | GER | 1:49.20 | |
52 | 81 | 531156 | TARBERRY Ace | 1988 | USA | 1:49.25 | |
53 | 70 | 6530319 | COCHRAN-SIEGLE Ryan | 1992 | USA | 1:49.31 | |
54 | 47 | 500150 | JAERBYN Patrik | 1969 | SWE | 1:49.39 | |
54 | 25 | 291459 | PARIS Dominik | 1989 | ITA | 1:49.39 | |
56 | 54 | 100558 | COOK Dustin | 1989 | CAN | 1:49.47 | |
57 | 77 | 194364 | PINTURAULT Alexis | 1991 | FRA | 1:49.51 | |
58 | 38 | 533131 | SULLIVAN Marco | 1980 | USA | 1:49.55 | |
59 | 68 | 53902 | MAYER Matthias | 1990 | AUT | 1:49.57 | |
60 | 49 | 990081 | CASSE Mattia | 1990 | ITA | 1:49.60 | |
61 | 74 | 511352 | VILETTA Sandro | 1986 | SUI | 1:49.62 | |
62 | 32 | 50625 | RAICH Benjamin | 1978 | AUT | 1:49.63 | |
63 | 21 | 560447 | SPORN Andrej | 1981 | SLO | 1:49.64 | |
64 | 14 | 51215 | BAUMANN Romed | 1986 | AUT | 1:49.68 | |
65 | 52 | 380292 | ZRNCIC-DIM Natko | 1986 | CRO | 1:49.70 | |
66 | 53 | 202059 | FERSTL Josef | 1988 | GER | 1:49.74 | |
67 | 55 | 294911 | PATSCHEIDER Hagen | 1988 | ITA | 1:49.80 | |
68 | 72 | 290998 | STAUDACHER Patrick | 1980 | ITA | 1:49.89 | |
69 | 76 | 102403 | SEMPLE Ryan | 1982 | CAN | 1:50.01 | |
70 | 83 | 421650 | BJERKESTRAND Iver | 1987 | NOR | 1:50.12 | |
71 | 45 | 53817 | FRANZ Max | 1989 | AUT | 1:50.15 | |
71 | 41 | 510993 | ALBRECHT Daniel | 1983 | SUI | 1:50.15 | |
73 | 40 | 53837 | KRAMER Manuel | 1989 | AUT | 1:50.26 | |
74 | 80 | 534959 | JITLOFF Tim | 1985 | USA | 1:50.38 | |
75 | 57 | 561067 | PERKO Rok | 1985 | SLO | 1:50.48 | |
76 | 78 | 220874 | BALDWIN TJ | 1990 | GBR | 1:50.67 | |
77 | 64 | 103090 | HELIE Louis-Pierre | 1986 | CAN | 1:50.70 | |
78 | 79 | 103512 | FRISCH Jeffrey | 1984 | CAN | 1:50.88 | |
79 | 66 | 191778 | PICHOT Sebastien | 1981 | FRA | 1:51.15 | |
80 | 75 | 220695 | CRAWFORD Douglas | 1987 | GBR | 1:51.25 | |
81 | 61 | 103656 | HALBERT Kelby | 1990 | CAN | 1:51.35 | |
Did not start 1st run | |||||||
84 | 192653 | FREY Thomas | 1984 | FRA | |||
69 | 51401 | GRAF Bernhard | 1988 | AUT | |||
Did not finish 1st run | |||||||
42 | 293550 | MARSAGLIA Matteo | 1985 | ITA |