Cross Country: Kowalczyk, Joensson win World Cup sprints in Canmore
World Cup leader, Poland’s Justyna Kowalczyk and Sweden’s Emil Joensson won the last pre-Olymic Games cross country World Cup sprint races today (Feb. 6) in Canmore, Alberta.
Kowalczyk netted her sixth World Cup win of the season ahead of Sweden’s Ida Ingermarscotter in second with her second career podium. Canadian Sara Renner gave the home team plenty to cheer about in third place – her first World Cup podium of the season right in time for the Games in her home country.
Kikkan Randall led seven U.S. finals qualifiers in 10th place with her second top-ten result of the season. She finished seventh in Davos, Switzerland in mid December.
Joensson grabbed his fifth World Cup win of the season ahead of Norway’s John Kristain Dahl in second and Dario Cologna in third.
American Torin Koos in 11th place, his season high, ahead of Andrew Newell in 18th.
Brent McMurtry led the Canadians at home in 19th place followed by Stefan Kuhn in 22nd.
Men’s Results
1 | 1 | 3500259 | JOENSSON Emil | 1985 | SWE | ||
2 | 8 | 3420002 | DAHL John Kristian | 1981 | NOR | ||
3 | 14 | 3510023 | COLOGNA Dario | 1986 | SUI | ||
4 | 6 | 1370707 | LIND Bjoern | 1978 | SWE | ||
5 | 17 | 3670000 | CHEBOTKO Nikolay | 1982 | KAZ | ||
6 | 12 | 3500330 | PETERSON Teodor | 1988 | SWE | ||
7 | 24 | 3480007 | PANKRATOV Nikolay | 1982 | RUS | ||
8 | 4 | 3420376 | GLOEERSEN Anders | 1986 | NOR | ||
9 | 3 | 3670007 | POLTARANIN Alexey | 1987 | KAZ | ||
10 | 16 | 1223558 | FRASNELLI Loris | 1979 | ITA | ||
11 | 2 | 1365954 | KOOS Torin | 1980 | USA | ||
12 | 21 | 1221327 | TEICHMANN Axel | 1979 | GER | ||
13 | 11 | 3420365 | BRANDSDAL Eirik | 1986 | NOR | ||
14 | 13 | 1223267 | PASINI Renato | 1977 | ITA | ||
15 | 15 | 3510067 | LECCARDI Valerio | 1984 | SUI | ||
16 | 29 | 3480013 | VYLEGZHANIN Maxim | 1982 | RUS | ||
17 | 9 | 1298054 | PASINI Fabio | 1980 | ITA | ||
18 | 10 | 3530005 | NEWELL Andrew | 1983 | USA | ||
19 | 25 | 3100079 | MCMURTRY Brent | 1986 | CAN | ||
20 | 28 | 3200014 | WENZL Josef | 1984 | GER | ||
21 | 5 | 3420519 | CLAUSEN Kent-Ove | 1985 | NOR | ||
22 | 7 | 1321237 | KUHN Stefan | 1979 | CAN | ||
23 | 18 | 3100042 | WIDMER Philip | 1983 | CAN | ||
24 | 22 | 3100006 | KERSHAW Devon | 1982 | CAN | ||
25 | 30 | 1276617 | ONDA Yuichi | 1980 | JPN | ||
26 | 19 | 3100017 | CROOKS Sean | 1983 | CAN | ||
27 | 20 | 1310470 | KRECZMER Maciej | 1981 | POL | ||
28 | 23 | 3530120 | HAMILTON Simeon | 1987 | USA | ||
29 | 26 | 3530018 | KUZZY Garrott | 1982 | USA | ||
30 | 27 | 1334720 | COOK Chris | 1980 | USA | ||
31 | 31 | 1235877 | VON ALLMEN Peter | 1978 | SUI | ||
32 | 32 | 1178162 | ANGERER Tobias | 1977 | GER | ||
33 | 33 | 3780010 | STROLIA Mantas | 1986 | LTU | ||
34 | 34 | 1093869 | KREZELOK Janusz | 1974 | POL | ||
35 | 35 | 3670006 | CHEREPANOV Sergey | 1986 | KAZ | ||
36 | 36 | 3480016 | LEGKOV Alexander | 1983 | RUS | ||
37 | 37 | 3670005 | KOSCHEVOY Yevgeniy | 1984 | KAZ | ||
38 | 38 | 1362947 | PERL Curdin | 1984 | SUI | ||
39 | 39 | 1268566 | EIGENMANN Christoph | 1979 | SUI | ||
40 | 41 | 1285347 | FREEMAN Kris | 1980 | USA | ||
40 | 40 | 3190025 | DARRAGON Roddy | 1983 | FRA | ||
42 | 42 | 3100034 | NISHIKAWA Graham | 1983 | CAN | ||
43 | 43 | 3290007 | HOFER David | 1983 | ITA | ||
44 | 44 | 3510206 | TAMBORNINO Eligius | 1986 | SUI | ||
45 | 45 | 3530232 | HINCKLEY Mike | 1986 | USA | ||
46 | 46 | 1249069 | MURRAY Paul | 1977 | AUS | ||
47 | 47 | 3100036 | RICHMOND Kit | 1983 | CAN | ||
48 | 48 | 3100110 | HARVEY Alex | 1988 | CAN | ||
49 | 49 | 1116470 | FAFALIS Lefteris | 1976 | GRE | ||
50 | 50 | 3040011 | SIM Ben | 1985 | AUS | ||
51 | 51 | 3300021 | NARUSE Nobu | 1984 | JPN | ||
52 | 52 | 3100200 | SEATON Harry | 1987 | CAN | ||
53 | 53 | 3780005 | NOVOSELSKI Aleksei | 1985 | LTU | ||
54 | 54 | 3100160 | SOMPPI Michael | 1988 | CAN | ||
55 | 55 | 3100032 | MURRAY Ian | 1978 | CAN | ||
56 | 56 | 3100169 | BURTON Joey | 1990 | CAN | ||
57 | 57 | 3100000 | ARGUE Mike | 1980 | CAN | ||
58 | 58 | 3100095 | MOREL Skeets | 1983 | CAN | ||
59 | 59 | 3420160 | EILIFSEN Morten | 1984 | NOR | ||
60 | 60 | 3220016 | YOUNG Andrew | 1992 | GBR | ||
61 | 61 | 3260033 | KANGARLOO Beejan | 1985 | IRA | ||
62 | 63 | 3100148 | GARNIER Gerard | 1989 | CAN | ||
62 | 62 | 3530280 | SINNOTT Michael | 1985 | USA | ||
64 | 64 | 3570001 | KRAAS Oliver | 1975 | RSA | ||
65 | 65 | 3420822 | BACH Ole-marius | 1988 | NOR | ||
66 | 66 | 3090024 | TZINZOV Veselin | 1986 | BUL | ||
67 | 67 | 3220002 | MUSGRAVE Andrew | 1990 | GBR | ||
68 | 68 | 3100004 | GOLDSACK Drew | 1981 | CAN | ||
69 | 69 | 3530177 | GREGG Brian | 1984 | USA | ||
70 | 70 | 3530530 | HANNEMAN Reese | 1989 | USA | ||
Did not start | |||||||
1003 | 1262358 | AASEN OUREN Geir Ludvig | 1974 | NOR | |||
1002 | 3480314 | CHERNOUSOV Ilia | 1986 | RUS | |||
1001 | 3660029 | KARNEYENKA Leanid | 1987 | BLR |
Women’s Results
1 | 1 | 3435001 | KOWALCZYK Justyna | 1983 | POL | ||
2 | 19 | 3505090 | INGEMARSDOTTER Ida | 1985 | SWE | ||
3 | 15 | 1128886 | RENNER Sara | 1976 | CAN | ||
4 | 16 | 3055066 | SMUTNA Katerina | 1983 | AUT | ||
5 | 8 | 3425157 | BJELLAANES Karianne | 1986 | NOR | ||
6 | 23 | 1181848 | JATSKAJA Oxana | 1978 | KAZ | ||
7 | 7 | 1373617 | FESSEL Nicole | 1983 | GER | ||
8 | 11 | 1322110 | ROTCHEVA Olga | 1978 | RUS | ||
9 | 4 | 3565005 | VISNAR Katja | 1984 | SLO | ||
10 | 22 | 1365857 | RANDALL Kikkan | 1982 | USA | ||
11 | 2 | 1276714 | MAJDIC Petra | 1979 | SLO | ||
12 | 9 | 3105040 | GAIAZOVA Daria | 1983 | CAN | ||
13 | 5 | 1250524 | GENUIN Magda | 1979 | ITA | ||
14 | 10 | 1222200 | LONGA Marianna | 1979 | ITA | ||
15 | 13 | 3195056 | CUINET Aurore | 1985 | FRA | ||
16 | 27 | 3515038 | TRACHSEL Doris | 1984 | SUI | ||
17 | 6 | 3505260 | PAJALA Magdalena | 1988 | SWE | ||
18 | 17 | 1169432 | NATSUMI Madoka | 1978 | JPN | ||
19 | 18 | 3425177 | GJEITNES Kari Vikhagen | 1985 | NOR | ||
20 | 30 | 1099204 | LAURENT PHILIPPOT Karine | 1974 | FRA | ||
21 | 3 | 1237817 | OLSSON Anna | 1976 | SWE | ||
22 | 20 | 1138877 | FOLLIS Arianna | 1977 | ITA | ||
23 | 24 | 3105013 | CRAWFORD Chandra | 1983 | CAN | ||
24 | 25 | 1247226 | ZELLER Katrin | 1979 | GER | ||
25 | 29 | 3105019 | JONES Perianne | 1985 | CAN | ||
26 | 12 | 3705003 | PROCHAZKOVA Alena | 1984 | SVK | ||
27 | 14 | 1274580 | ISHIDA Masako | 1980 | JPN | ||
28 | 21 | 3535142 | BROOKS Holly | 1982 | USA | ||
29 | 26 | 1139071 | MORODER Karin | 1974 | ITA | ||
30 | 28 | 3515055 | GRUBER Bettina | 1985 | SUI | ||
31 | 31 | 3485030 | SCHUCHKINA Olga | 1980 | RUS | ||
32 | 32 | 1256732 | SACHENBACHER -STEHLE Evi | 1980 | GER | ||
33 | 33 | 3295000 | BROCARD Elisa | 1984 | ITA | ||
34 | 34 | 1341704 | JEWETT Rhonda | 1981 | CAN | ||
35 | 35 | 3105007 | WILLIAMS Madeleine | 1983 | CAN | ||
36 | 36 | 3535143 | VALAAS Laura | 1984 | USA | ||
37 | 37 | 1345390 | VINA Emilie | 1982 | FRA | ||
38 | 38 | 1319976 | KOLOMINA Elena | 1981 | KAZ | ||
39 | 39 | 3665028 | DUBAREZAVA Nastassia | 1985 | BLR | ||
40 | 40 | 1365178 | BOTTOMLEY Esther | 1983 | AUS | ||
41 | 41 | 1341898 | SWANSON Shayla | 1982 | CAN | ||
42 | 42 | 1350628 | FUKUDA Nobuko | 1980 | JPN | ||
43 | 43 | 3105105 | DUPONT Andrea | 1980 | CAN | ||
44 | 44 | 3565014 | JEZERSEK Barbara | 1986 | SLO | ||
45 | 45 | 3535015 | TRYGSTAD-SAARI Kristina | 1984 | USA | ||
46 | 46 | 3415003 | CALDER Katherine | 1980 | NZE | ||
47 | 47 | 3535025 | DEYONG Nicole | 1982 | USA | ||
48 | 48 | 3105066 | BRENNAN Kate | 1987 | CAN | ||
49 | 49 | 3535021 | COMPTON Caitlin | 1980 | USA | ||
50 | 50 | 3665000 | LOPATINA Viktoria | 1981 | BLR | ||
51 | 51 | 3535032 | RONSSE Katie | 1985 | USA | ||
52 | 52 | 3435014 | JASKOWIEC Sylwia | 1986 | POL | ||
53 | 53 | 3105002 | DAITCH Sarah | 1981 | CAN | ||
54 | 54 | 1340928 | BENSON Jacqui | 1982 | CAN | ||
55 | 55 | 3045009 | WATSON Aimee | 1987 | AUS | ||
56 | 56 | 3195059 | BARTHELEMY Laure | 1988 | FRA | ||
57 | 57 | 3105085 | BAILEY Karla | 1978 | CAN | ||
58 | 58 | 3785000 | TERENTJEVA Irina | 1984 | LTU | ||
59 | 59 | 3105124 | REID Rebecca | 1992 | CAN | ||
60 | 60 | 3535407 | RORABAUGH Rebecca | 1989 | USA | ||
Disqualified | |||||||
63 | 3225006 | HUGHES Fiona-Elizabeth | 1990 | GBR | |||
62 | 3095004 | MALCHEVA Teodora | 1983 | BUL | |||
61 | 3095010 | GRIGOROVA-BURGOVA Antonia | 1986 | BUL | |||
Did not start | |||||||
1004 | 1341316 | GOSLING Brooke | 1980 | CAN | |||
1003 | 3665001 | VASILJONOK Olga | 1980 | BLR | |||
1002 | 3505405 | FALK Hanna | 1989 | SWE | |||
1001 | 3185004 | SARASOJA Riikka | 1982 | FIN |