Bormio: Jerman wins 2nd trainer; Guay third
Slovenia’s Andrej Jerman topped the second downhill training run Friday in Bormio, clipping Austria’s Klaus Kroell and Erik Guay, who won Thursday’s opening trainer.
SLOVENIA'S ANDREJ Jerman topped the second downhill training run Friday in Bormio, clipping Austria’s Klaus Kroell and Erik Guay, who won Thursday’s opening trainer.
Jerman, who won his first World Cup race at Garmisch-Partenkirchen last Febraury, completed the Stelvio course in two minutes 1.26 seconds. Kroell was 0.16 of a second behind the Slovenian, while Canada’s Guay, finished in 2:01.69 to notch third place.
Italy's Christof Innerhofer was fourth in 2:02.02 while 2005 and 2006 World Cup downhill champion Michael Walchhofer, who is seeking his third consecutive win, was fifth with 2:02.05.
Tobias Gruenfelder, who finished in the top three Thursday, was a solid sixth Friday, and Bode Miller improved one spot to seventh, 0.89 back of Jerman.
Other U.S. finishers were Marco Sullivan in 36th, 3.11 seconds back, Scott Macartney in 38th, 3.21 behind. Steven Nyman was disqualified.
OFFICIAL RESULTS – SECOND TRAINING
Rank Bib FIS Code Name Year Nation Total Time
1 17 560332 JERMAN Andrej 1978 SLO 2:01.26
2 27 50753 KROELL Klaus 1980 AUT 2:01.42
3 19 102263 GUAY Erik 1981 CAN 2:01.69
4 51 293006 INNERHOFER Christof 1984 ITA 2:02.02
5 16 50041 WALCHHOFER Michael 1975 AUT 2:02.05
6 30 510747 GRUENENFELDER Tobias 1977 SUI 2:02.12
7 5 532431 MILLER Bode 1977 USA 2:02.15
8 15 350032 BUECHEL Marco 1971 LIE 2:02.31
9 33 191964 POISSON David 1982 FRA 2:02.33
10 53 50742 REICHELT Hannes 1980 AUT 2:02.39
11 13 50695 BUDER Andreas 1979 AUT 2:02.55
12 11 50423 MAIER Hermann 1972 AUT 2:02.60
13 29 191591 BERTRAND Yannick 1980 FRA 2:02.64
14 4 510727 DEFAGO Didier 1977 SUI 2:02.67
15 20 292455 FILL Peter 1982 ITA 2:02.68
16 12 102899 OSBORNE-PARADIS Manuel 1984 CAN 2:02.73
17 8 50451 GRUBER Christoph 1976 AUT 2:02.83
18 26 292514 HEEL Werner 1982 ITA 2:02.86
19 18 510030 CUCHE Didier 1974 SUI 2:03.05
20 28 191116 DALCIN Pierre-Emmanuel 1977 FRA 2:03.06
21 40 50919 STRUGER Peter 1982 AUT 2:03.23
22 10 102271 HUDEC Jan 1981 CAN 2:03.31
23 1 191740 CLAREY Johan 1981 FRA 2:03.35
24 32 192746 THEAUX Adrien 1984 FRA &nbs
p; 2:03.38
25 22 51005 SCHEIBER Mario 1983 AUT 2:03.39
26 38 201606 KEPPLER Stephan 1983 GER 2:03.41
27 43 291389 FISCHNALLER Roland 1975 ITA 2:03.84
28 6 50858 STREITBERGER Georg 1981 AUT 2:03.86
29 24 290998 STAUDACHER Patrick 1980 ITA 2:03.87
30 42 510207 HARI Konrad 1978 SUI 2:03.91
31 48 293141 VARETTONI Silvano 1984 ITA 2:03.95
32 23 50625 RAICH Benjamin 1978 AUT 2:04.02
33 35 291399 GIRARDI Walter 1976 ITA 2:04.14
34 45 292291 THANEI Stefan 1981 ITA 2:04.23
35 3 191415 BOTTOLLIER-LASQUIN Marc 1979 FRA 2:04.26
36 25 533131 SULLIVAN Marco 1980 USA 2:04.37
37 34 501076 OLSSON Hans 1984 SWE 2:04.42
38 2 532490 MACARTNEY Scott 1978 USA 2:04.47
39 55 292056 GUFLER Michael 1979 ITA 2:04.64
40 46 201439 STEHLE Johannes 1981 GER 2:04.66
41 56 292150 HAPPACHER Alex 1979 ITA 2:04.68
42 47 510969 BONETTI Michael 1982 SUI 2:05.10
43 57 510434 MATTI Bernhard 1981 SUI 2:05.30
44 52 561006 GLEBOV Alek 1983 SLO 2:05.79
45 39 191911 NOCENTI Cyril 1982 FRA 2:06.12
46 41 40171 BRANCH Craig 1977 AUS 2:06.44
47 36 561067 PERKO Rok 1985 SLO 2:06.58
48 58 192139 VIEUX Cyril 1983 FRA 2:07.67