Katie Ryan of the U.S. Ski Team (GEPA/Florian Ertl)

Katie Ryan of the U.S. Ski Team (GEPA/Florian Ertl)

PARK CITY, Utah – The U.S. Ski and Snowboard Association named a group of 16 elite athletes to compete at the 2014 FIS Alpine Junior World Ski Championships scheduled for Feb. 26 through March 6 at Jasna Resort in Slovakia. Headlining the team is Katie Ryan of Aspen, Colo., who recently locked her second straight NorAm downhill title.

“There is a lot of talent and drive with this young group of athletes and their NorAm results this season reflect the hard work they’ve put in to make this elite team,” said U.S. Ski Team Alpine Director Patrick Riml. “The World Junior Championships provide a platform for these young athletes to measure that ability against the best young athletes in the world.”


2014 FIS ALPINE JUNIOR WORLD SKI CHAMPIONSHIPS TEAM – Athlete, Hometown, Birthdate (Club)


Sandy Vietze, Warren, VT, 7/16/1993 (Green Mountain Valley School)

Tanner Farrow, Ketchum, ID, 5/21/1993 (Sun Valley Ski Education Foundation)

Ty Sprock, Stateline, NV, 7/25/1995 (Treble Cone Ski Academy)

Brian McLaughlin, Topsfield, MA, 6/24/1993 (Green Mountain Valley School)

Nick Krause, Northboro, MA, 5/12/1993 (Stratton Mountain School)

Samuel Dupratt, Park City, UT, 11/28/1993 (Park City Ski Education Foundation)

Sam Morse, Carrabassett Valley, ME, 5/27/1996 (Carrabassett Valley Academy)

Drew Duffy, Warren, VT, 6/1/1995 (Green Mountain Valley School)


Paula Moltzan, Lakeville, MN, 5/7/1994 (Buck Hill Ski Team)

Katie Ryan, Aspen, CO, 1/3/1993 (Aspen Valley Ski and Snowboard Club)

Lila Lapanja, Incline Village, NV, 12/3/1994 (Sugar Bowl Academy/Diamond Peak)

Libby Gibson, Jamaica, VT, 12/15/1994 (Ski and Snowboard Club Vail)

Alice Merryweather, Hingham, MA, 5/10/1996 (Stratton Mountain School)

Katherine Irwin, Vail, CO, 6/5/1994 (Ski and Snowboard Club Vail)

Foreste Peterson, Berkeley, CA, 10/9/1993 (Squaw Valley Ski Team)

Breezy Johnson, Salt Lake City, UT, 1/19/1996 (Rowmark Ski Academy)



Feb. 26 – Men’s super G, men’s super combined

Feb. 27 – Women’s giant slalom

Feb. 28 – Women’s slalom

Mar. 1 – Men’s downhill

Mar. 2 – National Team Event

Mar. 3 – Women’s super G, super combined

Mar. 4 – Men’s giant slalom

Mar. 5 – Men’s slalom

Mar. 6 – Women’s downhill

Release courtesy of USSA

Article Tags: Alpine , Top Story
SR Staff
Feb 19 2014
Norway, Finland take team sprints; both U.S. teams make finals
Sophie Caldwell and Kikkan Randall skied to eighth place; Simi Hamilton and Erik Bjornsen captured sixth place in the men's race.
Feb 18 2014
Wise tops Olympic podium in halfpipe skiing debut
Tough night for the other Americans as Canadian Mike Riddle and Frenchman Kevin Rolland round out the podium.

What do you think?


Related Articles